Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centreedmonton.craftbeermarket.ca - 10013-101A Ave NW/Off SiteFt. Edmonton/Off Site
Hall A/The Shaw Conference CentreHall B/The Shaw Conference CentreHall C/The Shaw Conference Centre
Hall D/The Shaw Conference CentreHall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference CentreRiverview Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre
Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 1/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 12/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 14/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 16/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 17/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 18/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 20/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 5/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreSalon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre
Salon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreSCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference CentreUniversity of Alberta - Biological Sciences Building Room 521/Off Site
University of Alberta - Faculty Club/Off SiteUnspecified/Off SiteYellowhead Brewery/Off Site

Sessions for Room: Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 26th

Sunday, July 26th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session WS14: Workshop: MycoCosm Workshop
Presiding: Igor Grigoriev, Joint Genome Institute
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS14001July 26th 1:00 pmMycoCosm Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopGrigoriev, Igor.

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session SY03: Symposium: Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary research
Presiding: Dale H. Vitt, Southern Illinois University; Catherine LaFarge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary research
SY03SUMJuly 27th 8:00 amEcological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumVitt, Dale H.; LaFarge, Catherine.
SY03002July 27th 8:15 amFrom Morphology to Molecules: Changing Views of Liverwort Phylogeny and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumCrandall-Stotler, Barbara.liverwort classification
Lophoziaceae
Anastrophyllaceae
morphology
SY03003July 27th 8:45 amA new paradigm for bryophyte ecology: The critical roles of dispersal and the juvenile phase
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumFrego, Katherine A.; Fenton, Nicole; Ross-Davis, Amy.Bryophyte
Community Assembly
juvenile stage
spore dispersal
establishment
SY03004July 27th 9:15 amRegeneration of Entombed Bryophytes in Arctic and Boreal ecosystems: Expanding the Shelf Life of Totipotency
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumLaFarge, Catherine; Miller, Gifford H; Bao, Tan; Williams, Krista H; Miller, Brittney H; Pendleton, Simon; England, John.Arctic
bryophytes
Regeneration
boreal
July 27th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary research
SY03006July 27th 10:15 amDiversification of peat mosses: ecosystem engineers in northern wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumShaw, Blanka; Devos, Nicolas; Johnson, Matthew; Shaw, Jonathan.Sphagnum
whole genome duplication
phylogenomics
Transcriptome
niche trait evolution
SY03007July 27th 10:45 amThe importance of Sphagnum nitrogen utilization to ecosystem balance: Changes along a nutrient gradient in a boreal peatland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumGraham, Jeremy; Vitt, Dale H..bogs
fens
peatlands
Sphagnum
nitrogen
ecology
experimental
SY03008July 27th 11:15 amModern Sphagnum growth driven by photosynthetically active radiation and growing season length: implications for Holocene carbon sequestration in peatlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary researchSymposiumLoisel, Julie.Peatland
Sphagnum
Carbon cycle
July 27th 11:45 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological and evolutionary attributes of bryophytes of the boreal and arctic regions: New paradigms from interdisciplinary research
Monday, July 27th
1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session SY06: Symposium: Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and Phylogenetics
Presiding: Juerg Schoenenberger, University of Vienna
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06SUMJuly 27th 1:30 pmMorphospaces, Morphometrics, and Phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumSchoenenberger, Juerg; Chartier, Marion; Kriebel, Ricardo.Morphospace
Morphometrics
Phylogenetics
floral structure
floral evolution
July 27th 1:30 pmIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and Phylogenetics
SY06002July 27th 1:45 pmMorphospaces in evolutionary biology: state of the art and challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumGerber, Sylvain.Morphospace
Morphometrics
morphology
Theoretical morphology
morphological disparity
SY06003July 27th 2:15 pmStatistical shape analysis of complex symmetry in botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumSavriama, Yoland.radial flower symmetry
bilateral flower symmetry
fluctuating asymmetry
developmental instability
natural selection
diatoms
algae
Procrustes superimposition
directional asymmetry
Procrustes ANOVA
PCA
SY06004July 27th 2:45 pmPhylomorphospace: combining morphospace and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumPerrard, Adrien.Comparative analysis
morphology
Ancestral state
Rapid radiation
Convergence
Phylogenetic signal
July 27th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and Phylogenetics
SY06006July 27th 3:45 pmHypothesis testing in circumscription-resistant lineages: morphometric methods for estimating patterns of floral evolution in species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumJolles, Diana; Johnson, Melissa; Stoughton, Thomas; Roberts, Julian.Cyrtandra
Pyrola
Claytonia
floral morphology
morphometry
species complex
speciation
SY06007July 27th 4:15 pmThe evolution of shape and size in the pollen of Myrtales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumKriebel, Ricardo; Berger, Brent; Spalink, Daniel; Reginato, Marcelo; Sytsma, Kenneth J..elliptic Fourier analysis
Morphometrics
Myrtales
Phylogeny
pollen
SY06008July 27th 4:45 pmHow (much) do flowers vary? – The floral morphospace of Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and PhylogeneticsSymposiumChartier, Marion; Gerber, Sylvain; Lofstrand, Stefan; von Balthazar, Maria; Jabbour, Florian; Sauquet, Herve; Crane, Peter; Schoenenberger, Juerg.Ericales
Morphospace
Proteus
flower morphology
eFLOWER
morphological diversity
July 27th 5:15 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Morphospaces, Morphometrics, and Phylogenetics

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th
8:00 am to 11:45 am · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal angiosperms, Monocots I
Presiding: Catarina Rydin, Stockholm University; Eric J. Tepe, University Of Cincinnati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 28th 8:00 amResolving the overall pattern of marattialean fern phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRothwell, Gar W.; Millay, Michael A.; Stockey, Ruth A..Marattiales
Phylogeny
morphology
Total Evidence
fossil
33002July 28th 8:15 amDisentangling the phylogeny of Isoetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperLarsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina.Isoetes
Phylogeny
molecular dating
33003July 28th 8:30 amPlastid phylogenomics resolves relationships among cycad genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperLittle, Damon; Hansen, Kimberley; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Ross, Gregory; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Graham, Sean W.; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Stevenson, Dennis; Mathews, Sarah.cycads
phylogenomics
plastid genes
33004July 28th 8:45 amMoonlight pollination and more in gnetalean evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperRydin, Catarina; Bolinder, Kristina; Norback Ivarsson, Lena; Thureborn, Olle; Humphreys, Aelys; Han, Fang; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Hoorn, Carina.Ephedra
fossils
Gnetum
palynology
pollen
pollination drops
Welwitschia
33005July 28th 9:00 amEphedra – the gymnosperm genus with the largest and most diverse genome sizes driven by a high frequency of recently-derived polyploid taxa and a lack of genome downsizing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Pellicer, Jaume; Souza, Aretuza; Metzgar, Jordan; Leitch, Ilia.Ephedra
Chromosomes
C-value
molecular phylogeny
ancestral state reconstruction
Polyploidy
Bayes traits
33006July 28th 9:15 amPhylogeny of Ephedra revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperThureborn, Olle; Rydin, Catarina.Ephedra
external transcribed spacer
Gnetales
Phylogeny
33007July 28th 9:30 amStricter taxon selection criteria and implied character weighting increases phylogenetic resolution of living and fossil Pinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperGernandt, David S.; Holman, Garth; Campbell, Christopher S.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W..fossil
Phylogenetics
Pinaceae
morphology
phyP
plastome
July 28th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
33009July 28th 10:15 amPhylogeography of ponderosa pine based on the integration of several distinct data types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperWillyard, Ann.Phylogeography
pinus
33010July 28th 10:30 amVariation in noncoding chloroplast DNA regions at the lowest taxonomic levels: Tortoise and Hare IV and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMorris, Ashley; Leonard, O. Rayne; Shafer, Haden; Schorr, Mark; Kovach, Margaret; Shaw, Joey.plastome
chloroplast
comparative plastomics
basal angiosperms
Illicium
Phylogeography
33011July 28th 10:45 amA newly discovered Central Canadian endemic water-lily, Nymphaea loriana (Nymphaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperWiersema, John H.; Borsch, Thomas; Hellquist, C. Barre; Loehne, Cornelia; Govers, Kim.Phylogeny
hybridization
33012July 28th 11:00 amCreating order out of chaos: a phylogeny of the Radula clade of Piper
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperTepe, Eric J.; Bornstein, Allan J.; Carvalho-Silva, Micheline; Egydio, Anary P.M.; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra; Smith, James F..Piper 
Piperaceae
Phylogeny
ITS
petA-psbJ
33013July 28th 11:15 amMolecular Phylogeny of the genera Dracaena Vand.ex L. and Sansevieria Thunb. (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperTakawira Nyenya, Ratidzayi; Brysting, Anne Krag; Kativu, Shakkie; Wilkin, Paul; Stedje , Brita.biogeography
Dracaena
Phylogeny
Sansevieria
systematics
33014July 28th 11:30 amOrchid phylogenomics and multiple drivers of their extraordinary diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Hunter, Steven J.; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Iles, William J. D.; Clements, Mark A.; Arroya, Mary T. K.; Leebens-Mack, James; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Neubig, Kurt M.; Whitten, M. Mark; Williams, Norris H.; Cameron, Kenneth M..Andes
BAMM
BiSSE
New Guinea Highlands
Pleurothallidinae
speciation
Tuesday, July 28th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Craig Barrett, California State University, Los Angeles; Chelsea Specht, University of California at Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 28th 1:30 pmDeep branch support and extensive variation in substitution rate in the commelinid monocots based on plastid genomes, with emphasis on the palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperBarrett, Craig; Baker, William; Comer, Jason; Conran, John; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Leebens-Mack, James; Li, Jeff; Lim, Gwynne; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Medina, Jesus; Perez, Leticia; Pires, J. Chris; Santos, Cristian; Stevenson, Dennis; Zomlefer, Wendy; Davis, Jerrold.Arecaceae
Arecales
chloroplast
phylogenomics
next generation sequencing
rate heterogeneity
plastome
branch support
poales
Zingiberales
commelinales
dasypogonaceae
50002July 28th 1:45 pmA preliminary investigation of phylogeny and plastid genome evolution in the palm genus Brahea (Mart. ex Endl.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperMedina, Jesus; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Barrett, Craig.Arecaceae
Arecales
monocot
plastome
next generation sequencing
hesper palm
50003July 28th 2:00 pmMorphological and Molecular Evidences of the Greatest Variable Monochoria Species in Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperTungmunnithum, Duangjai.morphological analysis
phylogenetic analysis
Monochoria
Thailand
50004July 28th 2:15 pmSearching for the sister to sedges (Carex): resolving relationships within the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Carex
Cariceae
Scirpeae
Dulichieae
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Trichophorum
Phylloscirpus
Amphiscirpus
Zameioscirpus
Cypringlea
Oreobolopsis
Dulichium
Blysmus
Khaosokia
matK
ndhF
Phylogenetics
50005July 28th 2:30 pmThree new, early diverging Carex (Cariceae, Cyperaceae) lineages from East and Southeast Asia with important evolutionary and biogeographic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperStarr, Julian; Janzen, Francesco; Ford, Bruce.Sedges
biogeography
Major Clades
pollination
50006July 28th 2:45 pmSystematics of the Carex laxiflora complex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperDorey, Jenna.Carex
Carex section Laxiflorae
50007July 28th 3:00 pmPatching a persisting paraphyly in Cyperaceae: divergent geographical, morphological, and ecological evolution in the bulrushes (Scirpus) and cotton-grasses (Eriophorum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperSpalink, Daniel; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Cyperaceae
genotyping by sequencing
biogeography
Niche evolution
Trait evolution
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Morphometrics
elliptic Fourier analysis
July 28th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPT
50009July 28th 3:45 pmPreliminary phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) as revealed through whole plastomes and nrDNA via genome skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperNeubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, Richard; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Judd, Walter; Whitten, M. Mark.Dichanthelium
poaceae
Illumina HiSeq
Phylogeny
plastome
50010July 28th 4:00 pmPolyploidy in Dominant Great Plains Grasses: Investigating the Geographic Distribution of Cytotypes in Buffalograss (Buchloë dactyloides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperHadle, Jacob; Beck, James.buffalograss
Polyploidy
microsatellite
Great Plains
50011July 28th 4:15 pmA molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.classification
Halopyrum
ITS
plastid DNA sequences
Pogononeura
systematics
Tridens
50012July 28th 4:30 pmNuclear phylogeny of chloridoid grasses with >100 targeted loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperFisher, Amanda Elizabeth; Hasenstab, Kristen M.; Bell, Hester; Ingram, Amanda; Columbus, J. Travis.Chloridoideae
Grass phylogeny
targeted enrichment
phylogenomics
poaceae
50013July 28th 4:45 pmChlorenchyma shape variation in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperGallaher, Timothy; Wysocki, William; Attigala, Lakshmi; Craine, Joe; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn.poaceae
Cell shape
cell size
Cell Biology
Grass
Photosynthesis
Chlorenchyma
Bundle Sheath
plant functional trait
functional leaf traits
50014July 28th 5:00 pmEvolution of Heliconia: Temporal and Spatial Diversification at the Species Level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section/ASPTPaperSpecht, Chelsea; Iles, William J.D.; Sass, Chodon; Benson-Martin, Gracie; Ng, Molly; Kress, John; Gupta, Shalika; Driscoll, Heather.Zingiberales
targeted enrichment
Heliconia
molecular phylogeny
Trait evolution
biogeography

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session C5: Colloquium: Lab Bench to Boardroom: Developing Plant Science Ideas
Presiding: R. Glen Uhrig, ETH Zurich
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C5SUMJuly 29th 8:00 amLab Bench to Boardroom: Developing Plant Science Ideas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lab Bench to Boardroom: Developing Plant Science IdeasColloquiumGregoris, Amanda; Uhrig, R. Glen.Biotechnology
Entrepreneurship
Environment
Agriculture
Bioremediation
Industry
Horticulture
Biofuels
Wednesday, July 29th
1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 70: Contributed Papers: ABLS III
Presiding: Susan Will-Wolf, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
70001July 29th 1:30 pmVegetation response to physical and chemical environmental variables in raised bog ecosystems: case study from Latvia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperMezaka, Anna; Priede, Agnese; Dobkevica, Linda.raised bogs
bryophytes
lichens
vascular plants
physical variables
chemical variables
70002July 29th 1:45 pmBiogeography of northern peatmosses (Sphagnum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperShaw, Jonathan; Kyrkjeeide, Magni; Stenřien, Hans; Flatberg, Kjell Ivar; Hassel, Kristian.Sphagnum
biogeography
70003July 29th 2:00 pmIntraspecific sex ratio variation and its predictors in mosses – the case of the wetland moss Drepanocladus lycopodioides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperBisang, Irene; Hedenas, Lars.Bryophyte
molecular sex marker
sex ratio
environmental factors
70004July 29th 2:15 pmFrom the Ground Up: Evolution of Shape in the Moss Sporophyte (Bryophyta) and its Implications for Land Plant Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperRose, Jeff; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Kenneth J..sporophyte
Morphometrics
Morphospace
Bryophyta
alternation of generations
land plants
70005July 29th 2:30 pmMycobiont cladogenesis triggered by photobiont speciation: A case study of the Rhizonema-Cora lichen symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperDal-Forno, Manuela; Lawrey, James D.; Lucking, Robert.lichens
tropical diversity
phylogenetic diversity
cyanobacteria
Basidiomycota
70006July 29th 2:45 pmArchitecture of the Mature Spermatozoid of Porella platyphylla (Porellaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperD'Artenay, Tamrya Dawn; Renzaglia, Karen S..spermatozoid
Porella
70007July 29th 3:00 pmPotential impacts of the southern ozone hole in Chile on lichen communities of Nothofagus dombeyi trunks: A pilot study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperTrest, Marie; Will-Wolf, Susan; Keuler, Rachel; Shay, Nathaniel; Hill, Karen; Studer, Alyssa; Muench, Andy; Alexander, Zachary; Adams, Axel; Dittberner, Leah; Feehan, Martin; Lee, Hannah; Galleguillos-Katz, Nicholas; Zedler, Joy; Graham, Linda; Arancibia-Avila, Patricia.bark lichens
cyanolichens
Chile
deforestation
forest fragmentation
diversity
lichen
Nothofagus dombeyi
southern ozone hole
UV radiation
July 29th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
70009July 29th 3:45 pmA RADseq approach for resolving the amphitropical phylogeographic history of  the dung moss Tetraplodon (Bryopsida: Splachnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperLewis, Lily R.; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard.
70010July 29th 4:00 pmInfluence of lichen mats on forest soils and vegetation patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperHowe, Natalie; Baumgarten, Joni; Dighton, John.Cladonia
lichen
Soil
nutrients
invasive species
allelopathy
70011July 29th 4:15 pmDid cyanobacteria drive early thallus size increases in lichens? Evidence from the origins of Placopsis (Trapeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperSchneider, Kevin; Resl, Philipp; Mayrhofer, Helmut; Spribille, Toby.phylogenetic comparative methods
macroevolution
Ostropomycetidae
symbiosis
lichen
70012July 29th 4:30 pm
Canceled
Sri Lanka; Hotspot for the lichen family Graphidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperWeerakoon, Gothamie; Wolseley, Patricia; Aptroot, André; Lucking, Robert; Lumbsch, Thorsten.Sri Lanka
Graphidaceae
Hotspot
lichens
Wednesday, July 29th
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session M48: Meeting: ABLS Business meeting
Presiding: Jonathan Shaw,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmABLS Business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS

Copyright © 2000-2015, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved