Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 24th |
---|
|
| July 24th 6:00 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibit Hall Set-up Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 8:30 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rocky Mountain Transect Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 24th 6:00 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, July 25th |
---|
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trips Leave and Return Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ferns of Elk Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bryophytes and Lichens of Dry Island Buffalo Jump Provincial Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS01001 | July 25th 8:00 am | University of Alberta - Biological Sciences Building Room 521/Off Site | Mycena identification workshop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Treu, Roland; Berbee, Mary. | Mycena systematics biodiversity identification microscopy slide preparation mushrooom |
|
| July 25th 8:30 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | North Saskatchewan River: Full day Saturday Canoe Trip Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 8:30 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Food Tour of 104 St, Named Best Farmers’ Market 2013 by National Geographic Traveler Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 9:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | MSA Council meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 10:00 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 10:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nisku Prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS20001 | July 25th 10:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Agrigenomic Tools: Powered by Illumina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Wachtmann, Laura. | Illumina |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 12:00 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trips Leave and Return Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 3:15 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | CPS - Financial Advisory Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 25th 7:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botanical Society of America Board Meeting and Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, July 26th |
---|
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trips Leave and Return Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT08001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany in Action Service Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | | |
|
FT10001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungus foray to Elk Island National Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Osis, Martin; Berbee, Mary. | fungus collecting field trip mycology mushroom biodiversity bison |
|
| July 26th 8:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Investment Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS02001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Straub, Shannon. | |
|
WS03001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological Niche Modeling: A Crash Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Soltis, Pamela S.. | ecological niche modeling iDigBio GBIF herbarium records |
|
WS04001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Garber, Marilyn. | Botanical Illustration |
|
WS05001 | July 26th 8:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using online resources for creating checklists, floras, identification keys, and specimen citations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barkworth, Mary E.; Gilbert, Edward; Baxter, David. | Herbarium networks Plant identification Checklists Specimen citations |
|
| July 26th 8:30 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | North Saskatchewan River: Full day Sunday Canoe Rental and Shuttles from Edmonton to Devon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 8:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 9:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Restoration of Peat Extraction Industrial Sites: Focus on bryophyte reintroduction and native wetland plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 9:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Financial Advisory Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 9:00 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | CPS Outgoing Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 10:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 10:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Enjoy Center Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 10:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 10:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Education Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS06001 | July 26th 10:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | We are All Plumbers Now: Toolboxes for Building Unconventional STEM Career Pipelines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Tuominen, L.K.. | human diversity leaky pipeline nonacademic careers contingent faculty postdoctoral researchers professional development |
|
WS13001 | July 26th 10:00 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Novel Molecular Tools from IDT for Plant Genotyping and Rare Allele Detection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Setter, Robert. | |
|
| July 26th 10:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Agrigenomic Tools: Powered by Illumina Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 11:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA International Affairs Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 11:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Technology Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 11:00 am | Salon 18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Human Diversity in Botany Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 12:00 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 12:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mycologia Executive Editors Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 12:30 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Afternoon Canoe Paddle on the River Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 1:00 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Getting Down and Dirty with Plant Science: Agronomy in Action and Better Breeding Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS07001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Learning and evaluating alternative digitization workflows (i.e., changing "I know it can be done" to "I can do it") Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barkworth, Mary E.; Gilbert, Edward. | Herbarium networks Digitization Work flows |
|
WS08001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Planting Inquiry in Science Classrooms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Uno, Gordon; Sundberg, Marshall. | teaching inquiry student-centered learning science practices |
|
WS08A001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Crowd sourcing and citizen science: engaging the public in natural history collections digitization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Weiblen, George. | |
|
Ws09001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Professional Development Workshop: Graduate School – How to Apply and What to Expect Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Sakai, Ann K.; Monfils, Anna. | Graduate school admissions PLANTS program broadening participation undergraduates graduate students |
|
WS12001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Commercial Greenhouse Lighting: Techniques and Practicalities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Howard, Ronald James. | greenhouse artificial lighting LED Light-Emitting Diode greenhouse vegetable production HPS High Pressure Sodium |
|
WS14001 | July 26th 1:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | MycoCosm Workshop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Grigoriev, Igor. | |
|
| July 26th 2:00 pm | Salon 18/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Publications Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 3:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant Canada Outgoing Board meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 3:15 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 3:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS10001 | July 26th 3:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | New Frontiers in RNA Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Seitz, Jeffrey. | RNA Analysis RNA-Seq |
|
WS10A001 | July 26th 3:15 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Non-academic Botanical Career Panel Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Pell, Susan; Bixenmann, Ryan. | careers jobs networking botanists ecologists professional development science outreach policy communicating science |
|
| July 26th 4:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Student Conference Assistants Orientation Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 4:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA - Outgoing Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 4:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSA - Outgoing Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 4:00 pm | Salon 18/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSPB - Outgoing Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 5:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 5:00 pm | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | MSA Student Section Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS11001 | July 26th 5:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Annual Meeting of the US Virtual Herbarium Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barkworth, Mary E.. | US Virtual Herbarium Digitization progress |
|
| July 26th 5:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S01001 | July 26th 7:30 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany is cool; so why doesn’t the public know that? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Thompson, Ken. | |
|
| July 26th 8:00 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 26th 8:00 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | All Society Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant Canada Breakfast/Workshop Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
1001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic relationships in the Polytrichaceae (Bryophyta): a morphology-based approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bippus, Alexander Cole; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | fossil moss Polytrichaceae Phylogeny continuous characters morphology Cretaceous permineralized Anatomy outgroup |
1002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reappraising the flora of the Battery Point Formation (Québec) – additional diversity of Early Devonian permineralized plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chu, Jessica; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | Devonian Canada fossil tracheophytes |
1003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Developmental determinants, morphology, and the fossil record – updating paradigms in the evolution of lycophyte rooting structures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | root Evolution lycophyte fossil auxin gravitropism Phylogeny |
1004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Reproductive Biology of Winslowia tuscumbiana, a Cormose Ligulate Lycopsid in the Serphukovian of Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parsley, Kathryn; Dunn, Michael. | Cromose Ligulate Lycopsid Serphukovian Winslowia |
1005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rhizophore vascularization in Selaginella and potential implications for early lycophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cullen, Nevin; Browder, Austin; Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | Selaginella rhizophore auxin Anatomy xylem lycophyte |
1006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biomarkers in paleomycology – A case study using fungus-infected Permian woods from Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harper, Carla J.; Olcott Marshall, Alison; Marshall, Craig P.; Taylor, Thomas N.; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith L.. | fossil wood fossil fungi Antarctica Permian geochemistry plant microbe interactions |
1007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Additional diversity of marattialean ferns in the Early Permian Rio Genoa Formation, Patagonia, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lundgren, Kolby; Cuneo, N. Ruben; Escapa, Ignacio; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | fossil fern Marattiales Permian Argentina Gondwana Patagonia |
|
2001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stigmatic receptivity marked by the secretion of arabinogalactan proteins in the protogynous Magnolia virginiana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Losada, Juan M.; Herrero, Maria; Hormaza, Jose I.; Friedman, William. | arabinogalactan proteins Magnolia pollen protogyny receptivity stigma |
2002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plants’ secret words of love: rapid evolution of pollen-pistil recognition proteins drives reproductive isolation of wild potatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Joly, Valentin; Matton, Daniel P.. | pollen-pistil interactions reproductive isolation interspecific barriers solanaceae conspecific pollen precedence pollen tube guidance speciation |
2003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Geographic variation in population sex ratio in the gynodioecious Geranium maculatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Christopher, Dorothy; Chang, Shu-Mei. | sexual systems gynodioecy population genetics |
2004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Environment-Dependent Sexual Dimorphism in Thalictrum pubescens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steven, Janet C.; Franke, Morgan. | sexual dimorphism Thalictrum pubescens dioecy nutrient availability light availability |
2005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mating system phenology in Mimulus guttatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ivey, Christopher T.. | Mimulus outcrossing phenology mating system natural selection |
2006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Prolonged zygotic dormancy in Franklinia alatamaha, a most unusual phenological pattern of seed development among angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schoonderwoerd, Kristel; Friedman, William. | Theaceae embryogenesis Dormancy Seed Development Franklinia |
| July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2008 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dispersal Biology and the Evolution of Seed Size in Conifers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew B.; Beaulieu, Jeremy M.. | genome size seed Dispersal patterns Conifers animal dispersal |
2009 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wind variability limits the influence of fruit morphology and descent rate on dispersal in the winged fruits of Carpinus (Betulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson-Johnson, Kathryn. | Fruit winged propagule seed dispersal wind dispersal morphology Dispersal patterns |
2010 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of herbivory and soil fertility on tall thistle (Cirsium altissimum) population density and growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Russell, Francis Leland; Houseman, Gregory R.. | Cirsium herbivory population growth soil resources |
|
3001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Perfect Flower from the Jurassic of China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Zhong-Jian; Wang, Xin. | flower angiosperm Jurassic China Liaoning |
3002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Non-phylloid “megasporophylls” of cycads and their implications for seed plant evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miao, Yuyan; Liu, Zhong-Jian; Wang, Meina; Wang, Xin. | Cycas megasporophyll Evolution seed plant systematics theory |
3003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fifteen clues to the early diversification of flowers: first results from the eFLOWER initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sauquet, Herve; von Balthazar, Maria; Magallon, Susana; Doyle, James A.; Endress, Peter K.; Bailes, Emily; Barroso de Morais, Erica; Bull-Herenu, Kester; Carrive, Laetitia; Chartier, Marion; Chomicki, Guillaume; Coiro, Mario; El Ottra, Juliana H. L.; Epicoco, Cyril; Haevermans, Thomas; Jabbour, Florian; Hernandez, Rebeca; Little, Stefan A.; Lofstrand, Stefan; Luna, Javier A.; Massoni, Julien; Nadot, Sophie; Prieu, Charlotte; Reyes, Elisabeth; dos Santos, Patricia; Schoonderwoerd, Kristel; Soulebeau, Anaelle; Staedler, Yannick; Tschan, Georg; Wing-Sze Leung, Amy; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | angiosperms floral evolution floral structure ancestral traits ancestral character reconstruction flower eFLOWER |
3004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Believing in basal lineages is bad biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spiegel, Frederick W.. | systematics macroevolution Ancestral States |
3005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Major diversification shifts through angiosperm evolutionary history Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Magallon, Susana; Sánchez Reyes, Luna L.; Gómez-Acevedo, Sandra L.; Hernández-Hernández, Tania. | BAMM BEAST calibrations extinction fossil record macroevolution speciation Species richness |
3006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Perianth Structure across Eudicotiledoneae, and its relationship with Diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benítez-Villaseñor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana. | Diversification BiSSE macroevolution floral structure Pentapetalae eFLOWER |
| July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3008 | July 27th 10:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of community assembly on "sky islands" in the French Alps using mega-phylogenetic approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marx, Hannah; Dentant, Cédric; Lavergne, Sébastien; Tank, David. | species-level phylogeny mega-phylogeny alpine vascular plants France phylogenetic diversity Community Assembly |
3009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Abiotic contributions to flower color pattern variation in the Potentilla group (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koski, Matthew Harold; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | flower color natural selection Phylogenetic signal Potentilla pollination ultraviolet |
3010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring diversification rates in the monocot family Araceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Araceae diversification rates |
3011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral symmetry shifted 198 times in angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reyes, Elisabeth; Nadot, Sophie; Sauquet, Herve. | bilateral flower symmetry floral evolution radial flower symmetry homoplasy angiosperms eFLOWER |
3012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Convergent plant evolution in the twilight zone of limestone caves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chang, Hsuan; Xu, Wei-Bin; Liu, Yan; Peng, Ching-I; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | ancestral states reconstruction Chiritopsis Gesneriaceae Primulina Sino-Vietnamese limestone flora troglomorphism |
3013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic investigation of the complex evolutionary history of dispersal mode across living and fossil Fagales and its impact on extant biogeography and diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson-Johnson, Kathryn. | Phylogeny Total Evidence fossil seed dispersal biogeography Diversification angiosperm |
|
4001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Economic Development as a Tool for Production and Conservation of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants in Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sher, Hassan; Barkworth, Mary E.. | Economic development Pakistan Medicinal plants Aromatic plants MAPs Agriculture |
4002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ethnobotanical studies: Medicinal Plants of Balochistan, Pakistan used for the treatment of disorders of the Gastrointestinal Tract Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Asrar, Mudassir; Huda, Sohaib. | Medicinal plants Balochistan Pakistan Digestive tract |
4003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floristic and ethnobotanical resource use among hunting/gathering tribes in the southern plains of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Elisens, Wayne. | ethnobotany Great Plains Kiowa Comanche Apache |
4004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ethnobotanical and Floret studies on Twelve Species of the family Asteraceae in Ile-Ife, Osun state, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Akinnubi, Funmilola Mabel; Oladipo, Olaniran Temitope; Akinloye, Akinwumi Johnson. | anthesis Capitulum forceps delimiting taxonomically |
4005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Experience of Orpul and its Effect on Tanzanian Students' Ability to Acquire Medicinal Plant Knowledge Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simper, Heidi. | ethnobotany Indigenous Knowledge Knowledge Transmission Medicinal Plant Knowledge Maasai Orpul Biocultural Diversity Tanzania Environmental Knowledge Medicinal Plant Knowledge Transmission Active learning Classroom Learning Passive Learning Traditional Environmental Knowledge Traditional Medicine Plant Collection Western Education Secondary School Students Biocultural Diversity Conservation Traditional Rituals Traditional Ceremony |
4006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing the cropping and weediness potential in southern Ontario of two potentially new oilseed species: Euphorbia lagascae and Centrapalus pauciflorus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chakraborty, Sonhita; Van Acker, Rene; Todd, Jim; Loucks, Cora. | weed biology oilseed Centrapalus pauciflorus Euphorbia lagascae |
4007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing the mineral nutrition of Claytonia lanceolata corms from multiple populations across the Columbia Plateau region of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reilly, Paul; O'Quinn, Robin. | Claytonia lanceolata mineral nutrition |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
4009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using new collections of a wild relative of crops to expand crop adaptationshort title: lessons from chickpea for the construction of germplasm collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Von Wettberg, Eric; Chang, Peter; Greenspan, Alex; Dacosta-Calheiros, Manny; Moenga, Susan; Mamo, Bullo; Alford, Betsy; Cacmak, Ahmet; Vance, Lisa; Moriuchi, Ken; Warschefsky, Emily; Rose, Janna; Migneault, Andrew; Friesen, Maren; Siler, Elinor; Carrasquila-Garcia, Noelia; Yilmaz, Mustafa; Temel, Hamdi; Nuzhdin, Sergey; Bukun, Bekir; Aydogan, Abdulkadir; Kahraman, Abdullah; Penmetsa, Varma; Berger, Jens; Cook, Doug. | Domestication crop wild relatives Chickpea climate change Southeastern Anatolia |
4010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Who spread African rice? Curiosities roused by combining landscape genomics with farmer practices in the Bight of Benin versus Senegal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Sanches, Michelle; Purugganan, Michael. | Oryza poaceae Domestication West Africa Salinity Crop Diversity whole genome sequencing agronomy |
4011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis): Development of a traditional underutilized crop for food security and modern food markets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Murch, Susan; Ragone, Diane. | breadfruit food security sustainable agroforestry |
4012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis, Parkinson (Fos)) for Food Security and Novel Food Products Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Ying; Murch, Susan. | breadfruit Artocarpus altilis food security Biomass yield and quality Protein content |
4013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Digital morphometrics of two North American grapevines: assessing leaf variation within and among individuals, and among species (Vitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klein, Laura; O'Hanlon, Regan; Caito, Madeleine; Chitwood, Dan; Miller, Allison. | Vitis Morphometrics common garden Procrustes elliptic Fourier analysis linear discriminant analysis |
4014 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wild relatives of the brinjal eggplant (Solanum melongena L.: Solanaceae): evaluating gaps in global germplasm collections and identifying priority collecting areas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Syfert, Mindy; Castañeda-Álvarez, Nora P.; Khoury, Colin; Särkinen, Tiina; Sosa, Chrystian C.; Achicanoy, Harold C.; Bernau, Vivian; Prohens, Jaime; Daunay, Marie-Christine; Knapp, Sandra. | crop wild relative eggplant Solanum solanaceae Africa collecting |
4015 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Application of DNA Barcoding in Ethnobotany and Ethnopharmacology: Identifying medicinal plants traded in local markets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ghorbani, Abdolbaset; Saeedi, Yousef; de Boer, Hugo J.. | Molecular identification Medical ethnobotany Market Survey |
|
5001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Recircumscription of Berebris s.l. and Why Mahonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | Berberidaceae Mahonia sect. Horridae Berberis claireae South California floristic province Baja California |
5002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetics and a revised classification of Vitaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Ze-Long; Manchester, Steven R.; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Chen, Zhi-Duan. | Vitaceae classification Phylogenetics plastomes transcriptomes |
5003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inflorescence development in the Vitis–Ampelocissus clade of Vitaceae: The lamellate inflorescence of Pterisanthes confirms the Ampelocissus bauplan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Posluszny, Usher; Wen, Jun. | Ampelocissus Vitis-Ampelocissus clade Pterisanthes Vitaceae lamellate inflorescence thyrse |
5004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | An integrative approach to understanding the evolution and biodiversity of Copiapoa (Cactaceae), a threatened genus from Chile’s coastal desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larridon, Isabel; Walter, Helmut E.; Guerrero, Pablo C.; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | Atacama Desert evolutionary biogeography conservation cpDNA infrageneric classification morphology species distribution modelling systematics Cactaceae |
5005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Host specificity of Balanophora laxiflora and allied taxa (Balanophoraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hsieh, Yun-Chen; Chang, Shih-Pai; Su, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Balanophora laxiflora Phylogeny Host preference Balanophoraceae |
5006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species tree estimation in Cucurbita provides new insight into the genetic origins of crop species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | species tree species level phylogeny deep coalescence Rapid radiation single-copy nuclear gene crop wild relatives crop domesticaton Phylogenetics phylogenomics Cucurbitaceae |
5007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Evolution of papilionate flowers in the Fabales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aygoren Uluer, Deniz; Forest, Felix; Hawkins, Julie. | papilionate flowers Fabales Polygalaceae Papilionoideae Leguminosae |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intraspecific variation and its importance to taxonomy of Chamaecrista in the Southeast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa; Dorman, Hanna Elizabeth; Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh. | Chamaecrista morphological features distribution |
5010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cryptic species and leaf adaptations in North American Cercis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Nowell, Camille; Leatherman, Lila S.T.; Cruz, Boni C.. | Cercis Fabaceae North America Morphometrics Phylogenetics molecular dating adaptation drought tolerance disjunct taxonomy |
5011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of the Ononis L. (Fabaceae) species in Iran Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mostafavi, Golaleh. | Fabaceae Iran molecular phylogeny Ononis L. |
5012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comprehensive generic-level phylogeny of Millettioid/Phaseoloid legumes (Fabaceae) places many genera never before sampled into evolutionary context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.. | Leguminosae Fabaceae Phaseoleae classification Phylogeny Millettieae |
5013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-evaluating the evolutionary and taxonomic significance of morphological innovations in the trans-Pacific tropical tree genus Ormosia (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Torke, Benjamin M.; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Cardoso, Domingos. | Ormosia Fabaceae Leguminosae taxonomy systematics Phylogeny Evolution |
5014 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Terraces in phylogenetic tree space in a supermatrix phylogeny of the inverted repeat-lacking clade of legumes (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Charboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael. | phylogenetic methods supermatrix Fabaceae Leguminosae |
5015 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of pollen morphology in tribe Plukenetieae (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Gillespie, Lynn. | Euphorbiaceae pollen SEM ancestral character reconstruction Phylogenetics Evolution taxonomy |
|
6001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Epistatic interaction between P1B-ATPase genes, HMA3-B1 and HMA3-A1, generates a cadmium-specific phenotype for Cdu-B1, the major locus controlling grain cadmium concent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harris, Neil S.; Wiebe, Krystalee; Clarke, John M.; Pozniak, Curtis J.; Taylor, Gregory J.. | durum wheat cadmium Zinc Epistasis Vacuole Transport Biofortification |
6002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cross-species and cross-ploidy level transcriptomic data support important roles for selection on gene dosage in shaping gene networks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coate, Jeremy; Song, Michael; Bombarely, Aureliano; Doyle, Jeff J.. | gene duplication gene expression gene dosage Polyploidy |
6003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Higher substitution rates and more deleterious loci in polyploid plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Qi, Xinshuai; Li, Zheng; Baniaga, Anthony Ernest-Fiorentino; Barker, Michael. | Polyploidy deleterious mutations purifying selection substitution rates |
6004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Patterns of heterosis in natural populations of Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oakley, Christopher G.. | Heterosis Genetic drift Population bottleneck Adaptive constrait Genetic rescue Arabidopsis |
6005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analyzing the non-enzymatic role of Arogenate dehydratase 5 in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rad, Sara Abolhassani; Kohalmi, Susanne E. | arogenate dehydratase 5 phenylalanine biosynthesis nuclear localization Chloroplast localization |
6006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterization of natural variation of shoot and root growth in response to nitrogen availability in Brassica rapa L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ahmed Wahocho, Dr. Niaz. | natural variation root growth nitrogen Brassica rapa Shoot growth |
6007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reshaped patterns of alternative splicing after allopolyploidy in Brassica napus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tack, David; Adams, Keith. | Polyploidy polyploids gene duplication splicing gene expression Transcriptome profiles Brassica |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Control of vein formation by auxin transport Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Verna, Carla; Sawchuk, Megan G.; Linh, Nguyen Manh; Scarpella, Enrico. | Auxin transport Vein formation PINs Arabidopsis |
6010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Structural and Syntenic Variability in Asaraceae Plastomes: A phylogenetic perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John. | Asarum Saruma plastome Magnoliid |
6011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reconstructing the Evolutionary History of the Cyphocarpoideae: Evidence for an Early and Rapid Diversification of the Campanulaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hansen, Kimberley; Ayers, Tina. | |
|
7001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vulnerability of rice growing areas to saltwater intrusion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sanches, Michelle; Meyer, Rachel. | Climate sea level Agriculture Salinity Abiotic stress |
7002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ureide Metabolism Following Drought Stress in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Irani, Solmaz; Todd, Christopher D.. | Ureides drought Arabidopsis Stress response |
7003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Carbon Isotope Discrimination (CID) as a rapid screening tool for water use efficiency (WUE) in canola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Slaski, Jan; Anyia, Anthony; Capo-Chichi, Ludovic; Gingera, Gregory; Degenhardt, Rory. | water use efficiency Carbon isotope discrimination Canola breeding |
7004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Toxicity of Sulfate and Sulfide in Hydroponically-Grown Wild Rice (Zizania palustris) Seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tuominen, L.K.; Fort, Douglas J.; Mathis, Michael B.; Walker, Rachel; Hansel, Mike; Hall, Scott; Richards, Robin; Grattan, S.R.; Anderson, Kurt. | Zizania palustris sulfate sulfide chloride osmotic stress iron root zone hypoxia toxicology |
7005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Improved photosynthetic performance during severe drought in Nicotiana tabacum overexpressing a non-energy conserving respiratory electron sink Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dahal, Keshav; Martyn, Greg; Vanlerberghe, Greg. | Photosynthesis Respiration in the light Mitochondrial alternative oxidase drought Nicotiana tabacum |
7006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Large scale metabolite and transcript analysis revealed a complex modulation of berry secondary metabolism under severe water deficit in white grapes (Vitis vinifera L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Castellarin, Simone Diego; Wong, Darren C. J.; Savoi, Stefania; Miculan, Mara; Peterlunger, Enrico; Mattivi, Fulvio. | Abiotic stress Fruit secondary metabolites Irrigation grapevine |
7007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of drought acclimation on drought stress resistance in potato (Solanum tuberosum) genotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Banik, Pankaj Kumar. | drought Acclimation Potato |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
7009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seed set, pollen morphology, and pollen surface composition response to heat stress in field pea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jiang, Yunfei; Lahlali, Rachid; Karunakaran, Chithra; Davis, Arthur; Bueckert, Rosalind. | Field pea seed set pollen morphology pollen surface composition |
7010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Some like it hot: Transcriptional regulation of a cyanobacterial RNA helicase Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brand, Logan A.; Owttrim, George W.. | |
7011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Association of an abiotic stress-induced RNA helicase with the thylakoid membrane Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitford, Denise S.; Rosana, Albert Remus R.; Owttrim, George W.. | temperature stress RNA Helicase cyanobacteria Thylakoid Membrane Polysome RNA Degradosome |
7012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Heat stress affects reproductive growth and auxin response in pea (Pisum sativum L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kaur, Harleen; Ozga, Jocelyn A.; Reinecke, Dennis M.. | Heat stress fruit development auxin pea |
7013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | A step ahead: Improving alfalfa for biomass and environmental stresses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arshad, Muhammad; Gruber, Margaret; Hannoufa, Abdelali. | alfalfa biomass stress tolerance physiology Molecular markers |
7014 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Where did the water go? Mapping ice migration and regions of damage in winter cereal crowns during freezing stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willick, Ian R.; Fowler, Brian; Tanino, Karen. | freezing Acclimation winter wheat crown |
7015 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chemical priming can attenuate chilling-induced anthocyanin accumulation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hiiback, Katrina; Stokes, Michael; Mahtani, Trisha; Campbell, Malcolm M.. | Abiotic stress priming chemical genomics Anthocyanin chilling response Arabidopsis thaliana |
|
C1001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | 1000 Plants (1KP): Objectives and Achievements Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | |
C1002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The power and perils of phylotranscriptomics deep in the green tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Leebens-Mack, James H.; Mirarab, Siavash; Nguyen, Nam-phuong; Wafula, Eric; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Der, Joshua; dePamphilis, Claude D.; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | phylogenomics Phylogenetics transcriptomics Viridiplantae |
C1003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomics of Viridiplantae using plastid genome sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Douglas E.; Ruhfel, Brad; Feng, Guanqiao; Segovia-Salcedo, Claudia; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | plastid genomes phylogenomics green plants |
C1004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Large-scale syntheses of plant relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Burleigh, Gordon. | phylogenomics supertree supermatrix |
C1005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylotranscriptomics of the Caryophyllales: paleopolyploidy, gene tree discordance and evolution of genes associated with adaptive changes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A.. | Caryophyllales 1KP RNA-Seq phylogenomics Transcriptome Carnivorous plants Polyploidy reticulate evolution |
C1006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gene family evolution across the green tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Chanderbali, Andre; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | 1KP phylogenomics |
C1007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Paleopolyploidy and the evolution of green plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Li, Zheng; Barker, Michael Shane. | Polyploidy genomics Evolution |
C1008 | July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear phylogenomics of the seed plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Puzey, Joshua; Zhan, Shing Hei; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Leebens-Mack, James; Stevenson, Dennis; Thomas, Philip; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Graham, Sean W.; Mathews, Sarah. | seed plant gymnosperm Phylogeny species tree Transcriptome phylogenomics |
| July 27th 10:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C1010 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | 1KP and Angiosperm Phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | angiosperms 1KP phylogenomics |
C1011 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Curated phylogenomics and the first single-copy nuclear phylogeny of the ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Sigel, Erin M.; Huiet, Layne; Larsson, Anders; Graham, Sean W.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | codon models curated phylogenomics deep coalescence divergence time Equisetum fern chronogram incomplete lineage sorting model selection moderate data monilophytes single-copy nuclear gene taxon sampling |
C1012 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomics of the seedless land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Zhan, Shing Hei; Rothfels, Carl; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W.. | Phylotranscriptomics tracheophytes euphyllophytes ferns lycophytes mosses liverworts hornworts |
C1013 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking 1KP back to plant biology, some evo/devo possibilities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W.; Wickett, Norm; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | |
C1014 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gametophyte vs. sporophyte dominance and accompanying changes in gene content across land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sessa, Emily Butler; Szovenyi, Peter; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis; Wolf, Paul; Rothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Der, Joshua. | gametophyte sporophyte tracheophyte Bryophyte gene expression transcriptomics |
C1015 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Parasitic and mycotrophic plants as foci for horizontal gene transfer: evidence from 1kp transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | dePamphilis, Claude D.; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Der, Joshua; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Villegente, Matthieu; Wulff, Adrien; Fogliani, Bruno; Gateble, Gildas; Munzinger, Jerome; Westwood, Jim; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | phylogenomics horizontal gene transfer parasitic plants |
C1016 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolutionary consequences of losing sex in the evening primroses​ Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hollister, Jesse D.. | evening primrose asexual reproduction deleterious mutations Population Genomics phylogenomics |
C1017 | July 27th 12:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The 1KP Project and the Evolution of C4 Photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sage, Rowan F.; Stata, Matthew; Kelly, Steve; Covshoff, Sarah J.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Hibberd, Julian M.. | Evolution C4 photosynthesis Kranz anatomy |
|
S02001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Musings on what types of non-molecular characters are concordant with molecular phylogenies in Agaricomycetes and why so few are synapomorphic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Lodge, D. Jean. | Evolution systematics Hygrophoraceae molecular phylogeny morphology |
|
| July 27th 8:00 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cannabinoid diversity in Cannabis sativa and the identification of cannabichromenic acid synthase using the cannabis genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stout, Jake; Page, Jonathan. | cannabis cannabinoid plant secondary chemistry natural compounds cannabichromenic acid |
SY01003 | July 27th 8:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Milk of the Poppy: Alkaloid Biosynthesis in Plants and Beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Facchini, Peter. | plant secondary chemistry metabolic biochemistry metabolic engineering genomics alkaloids synthetic biology |
SY01004 | July 27th 9:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biodiversity andantioxidant properties in berry crops Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Debnath, Samir C.. | Blueberry Cranberry Lingonberry Raspberry Strawberry Molecular markers Antioxidants |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01006 | July 27th 10:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant Biosynthesis: A Source of Bioactives for Human Health Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ames, Nancy. | |
SY01007 | July 27th 10:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biochemical warfare at the plant-pathogen interface: examples and implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Daayf, Fouad. | Phytoalexins Phenolics Plant defense Pathogen counter-defense Disease management induced resistance |
SY01008 | July 27th 11:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | The ethnobotany and phytochemistry of Cree and Maya medicinal plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Arnason, John Thor. | Traditional Medicine antidiabetic terpenes anxiolytic |
| July 27th 11:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY02002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Developmental Modules and the Evolution of Multicellularity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Niklas, Karl J.. | multicellularity developmental toolkits Morphospace |
SY02003 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of the alternation of generation in Land Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Sakakibara, Keiko. | alternation of generations |
SY02004 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution and development in lycophytes and ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ambrose, Barbara; Smalls, Tynisha; Vasco, Alejandra. | leaves lycophytes ferns evo devo |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY02006 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evo-devo in gymnosperm clades - the tremendous potential of old and new tools Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mathews, Sarah. | gymnosperms Evolution Development |
SY02007 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Turning a loss into a gain: Reduction of protein interactions among MADS-domain transcription factors may have facilitated diversification of flowering plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Melzer, Rainer; Ruempler, Florian; Haerter, Andrea; Theissen, Guenter. | flower evolution MADS-domain protein protein protein interactions ancestral state reconstruction |
SY02008 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomics and reproductive morphology of Salicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Cronk, Quentin; Rudall, Paula J.. | Salicaceae catkin |
| July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY03002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | From Morphology to Molecules: Changing Views of Liverwort Phylogeny and Classification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Crandall-Stotler, Barbara. | liverwort classification Lophoziaceae Anastrophyllaceae morphology |
SY03003 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new paradigm for bryophyte ecology: The critical roles of dispersal and the juvenile phase Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Frego, Katherine A.; Fenton, Nicole; Ross-Davis, Amy. | Bryophyte Community Assembly juvenile stage spore dispersal establishment |
SY03004 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Regeneration of Entombed Bryophytes in Arctic and Boreal ecosystems: Expanding the Shelf Life of Totipotency Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | LaFarge, Catherine; Miller, Gifford H; Bao, Tan; Williams, Krista H; Miller, Brittney H; Pendleton, Simon; England, John. | Arctic bryophytes Regeneration boreal |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY03006 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversification of peat mosses: ecosystem engineers in northern wetlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Shaw, Blanka; Devos, Nicolas; Johnson, Matthew; Shaw, Jonathan. | Sphagnum whole genome duplication phylogenomics Transcriptome niche trait evolution |
SY03007 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | The importance of Sphagnum nitrogen utilization to ecosystem balance: Changes along a nutrient gradient in a boreal peatland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Graham, Jeremy; Vitt, Dale H.. | bogs fens peatlands Sphagnum nitrogen ecology experimental |
SY03008 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Modern Sphagnum growth driven by photosynthetically active radiation and growing season length: implications for Holocene carbon sequestration in peatlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Loisel, Julie. | Peatland Sphagnum Carbon cycle |
| July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
8001 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Restoration of Prairie Pollinator Communities: Which Plants Have “the Right Stuff”? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robson, Diana Bizecki. | Prairie pollination restoration flower Insect |
8002 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Components of Pollen Limitation in Relation to Reproductive Success in Small Populations of Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harris, Zackary Ryan; Husband, Brian. | |
8003 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pollination biology of Cleomella serrulata and Polanisia dodecandra, two native prairie plants in Southern Alberta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Higuera-Díaz, Mónica; Manson, Jessamyn S.; Hall, Jocelyn C.. | Cleomaceae Cross-pollination Generalist pollination system Native plants pollination Prairies |
8004 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of inbreeding via self-pollination in fragmented populations – comparing populations from habitat fragments of different sizes and degrees of isolation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koptur, Suzanne. | habitat fragmentation Inbreeding Depression pollen competition self-pollination |
8005 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differential contributions of multiple bumble bee species on reproductive success and mating patterns in Mimulus ringens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vizelka, Jason; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset. | pollination reproductive biology mating system selfing outcrossing |
8006 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of timing of pollen arrival on selfing rate in Mimulus ringens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sorin, Yuliya; Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset. | selfing rate pollination selfing outcrossing mating system Mimulus pollen competition |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
8008 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecophylogenetic approaches to study pollinator specialization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vamosi, Jana C.. | Specialization ecosystem function phylogenic specificity seed set phylogenetic diversity plant functional trait |
8009 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of pollinator visitation patterns and post-pollination processes on selfing rate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Karron, Jeffrey; Yulia, Sorin; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset. | pollination selfing rate mating system outcrossing selfing Mimulus pollen competition |
8010 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Modes of natural selection driving the shift from outcrossing to selfing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Layman, Nathan; Herlihy, Christopher R.; Busch, Jeremiah W.. | floral evolution Leavenworthia plant mating systems self-incompatibility selfish genes |
8011 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | How would a decline in bumble bee visitation influence pollination success in whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata) ? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hallett, Allysa; Karron, Jeffrey; Chamberlain, Evan; Mitchell, Randall. | pollination plant reproduction pollinator decline plant-pollinator interactions Asclepias |
8012 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multiple mechanisms of male-male interference during pollen dispersal for an orchid, Anacamptis morio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harder, Lawrence David; Richards, Shane A.; Ågren, Jon; Johnson, Steven D.. | pollen competition pollen dispersal orchid |
8013 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sources of variation in pollen dispensing schedules of Lobelia siphilitica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eisen, Katherine; Case, Andrea; Caruso, Christina. | pollen dispensing pollen dispersal floral evolution Sexual selection Lobelia siphilitica |
8014 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Impacts of Synchronous Dichogamy on Pollen Dispersal and Genetic Differentiation in Canella winterana (Canellaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garrett, Patrick Charles; Moore, Richard C.; Hickey, R. James. | Bahamas Synchronous dichogmay Canella winterana |
|
9001 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Above- and Belowground Competition between Ailanthus altissima and Two Native Tree Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huebner, Cynthia. | Ailanthus altissima Rhus typhina Acer rubrum competition invasive species |
9002 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biotic interactions increase the effectiveness of using fire to control Ailanthus altissima (Simaroubaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crandall, Raelene; Knight, Tiffany. | invasive species fire herbivory competition |
9003 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Effects of Fire on Spore Viability of Lygodium microphyllum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sebesta, Nicole; Richards, Jennifer; Taylor, Jonathan. | Lygodium microphyllum Old World Climbing Fern invasive species Everglades spores prescribed fire |
9004 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The progressive invasion of an invasive legume, Lespedeza cuneata, in a restored tallgrass prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Borowicz, Victoria; Armstrong, Joseph E.. | tallgrass prairie invasive species legume Lespedeza cuneata |
9005 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Adaptive genetic differentiation during the lag phase of a newly invasive bunchgrass (Brachypodium sylvaticum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marchini, Gina; Cruzan, Mitchell B.. | Brachypodium sylvaticum poaceae invasive species ecological genetics Qst-Fst |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
9007 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Do white-tailed deer mediate apparent competition between an invasive shrub and native plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gorchov, David L.; Peebles-Spencer, Jessica. | Lonicera maackii invasive species deer browse hervivory deciduous forest |
9008 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is coexistence between invasive Microstegium vimineum and native plants dependent on invasion history of the soil? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cunard, Chelsea; Lankau, Richard. | competition Plant-Pathogen Interaction |
9009 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Impacts of Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) on native plant diversity in riparian communities along the Susquehanna River Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Matthew; Freundlich, Anna; Martine, Chris. | invasive species riparian seedling recruitment Polygonum cuspidatum |
9010 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Another naturalizing exotic tree; populations of Syringa reticulata (Japanese Tree Lilac) in New York Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Teter, Christopher Daniel. | invasive naturalization exotic deciduous trees riparian New York demographic |
9011 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Invasive Aquatic and Riparian Weeds and Mosquitoes; Challenges, Successes, and Importance of On-going Studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blair, Charles E.. | Aquatic plants Weed control Mosquitoes |
|
| July 27th 9:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Spouse/Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 9:00 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S03001 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Perception in fungi: sensing light and other signals Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Corrochano, Luis M.. | Phycomyces blakesleeanus Neurospora crassa Photobiology phototropism Photoreceptor Blue light |
|
| July 27th 9:45 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring potential asymmetric hybridization in a Mediterranean fern complex: the Asplenium obovatum group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sessa, Emily Butler; Vicent, Maria; Gabriel y Galán, José María. | Polyploidy hybridization reticulate evolution speciation rockferns |
10002 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographic Patterns and Processes of Speciation in the Polypodiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sundue, Michael; Testo, Weston; Parris, Barbara; Morden, Clifford; Ranker, Tom. | Polypodiaceae speciation Phylogenetics character evolution |
10003 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differentiation through genome partitioning and intragametophytic selfing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Farrar, Donald R.; Stensvold, Mary C.; Dauphin, Benjamin. | Botrychium taxon differentiation intragametophytic selfing |
10004 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hybridization histories in the Botrychium matricariifolium (Ophioglossaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Evelyn Webb; Farrar, Donald. | allopolyploid allozyme cryptic speciation |
10005 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological variation in the New World Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cook, Kelsey; Hickey, R. James. | Lycopodiaceae taxonomy morphology |
|
11001 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Anatomy of a coniferous pollen cone from Carapace Nunatak (Lower Jurassic), southern Victoria Land, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hieger, Timothy J.; Serbet, Rudolph; Harper, Carla J.; Taylor, Thomas N.; Taylor, Edith L.. | Pollen cone Conifers Jurassic Antarctica Anatomy morphology fossil |
11002 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological diversity among basal Cupressaceae: a new Austrohamia species from the Early Jurassic of Patagonia, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Contreras, Dori; Escapa, Ignacio; Iribarren, Rocio; Cuneo, N. Ruben. | fossil Conifer Cupressaceae Austrohamia Jurassic Patagonia morphology |
11003 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic analysis approach in the study of Cretaceous conifers from Chiapas, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gonzalez-Ramírez, Ixchel; Cevallos-Ferriz, Sergio R. S.; Ochoterena, Helga; Gernandt, David S.. | combined phylogenetic analysis fossil conifer Cretaceous |
11004 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Permineralized pinaceous leaves in the Lower Cretaceous Budden Canyon Formation of northern California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Petlewski, Alaina; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | fossil Pinaceae Cretaceous California |
11005 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early Cretaceous permineralized wood with araucarioid characters in the Budden Canyon Formation of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fryer, Emma Rose; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | fossil Wood Conifer Anatomy Araucariaceae Cretaceous California |
11006 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled McRae Formation Icacinoxylon and Platanoids: Components of a Late Cretaceous Wood Flora From South-Central New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Garland; Mack, Greg. | fossil wood Late Cretaceous |
11007 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rapid recovery of plant-insect associations in Patagonia after the Cretaceous-Paleogene mass extinction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Donovan, Michael; Iglesias, Ari; Wilf, Peter; Cuneo, N. Ruben; Labandeira, Conrad. | plant-insect interactions paleobotany Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction herbivory Patagonia |
|
| July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | MSA Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S04001 | July 27th 11:00 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Does beer make a good fertilizer? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Hole, Jim. | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | APPS Editorial Board Meeting - Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | American Fern Society Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 12:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA/Teaching Section Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
12001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Metagenomic assessment of endophytes in seedlings and adults of two tropical euphorbiaceous host genera: Hevea and Micrandra Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Skaltsas, Demetra; Castlebury, Lisa; Chaverri, Priscila. | Tropical forest Endophytic fungi Host preference diversity Metagenomics |
12002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Proteolytic activity in fungal root endophytes of woody plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mayerhofer, Michael; Fraser, Erica; Kernaghan, Gavin. | protease dark septate endophyte ectomycorrhizal fungi soil nitrogen fine root turnover |
12003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Utilising metagenomics to characterise changes in root associated fungal communities during fine root decomposition in Abies balsamea and Picea rubens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gray, Logan; Kernaghan, Gavin. | Metagenomics fungal endophytes ectomycorrhizae decomposition Roots Conifers |
12004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Removal of anthracene by a new MnP gene from Peniophora incarnata KUC8836 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Aslan Hwanhwi; Kim, Jae-Jin. | Anthracene Biodegradation Peniophora incarnata manganese-dependent peroxidase (MnP) Saccharomyces cerevisiae White rot wood decay fungi |
12005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Do you even lift? Linking body sculpting gene evolution to gene function across the tree of Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dee, Jaclyn; Chang, Ying; Auxier, Benjamin; Berbee, Mary. | Comparative Genomics Chytridiomycota chytrid morphogenetic toolkit gene family evolution biolistic transformation septins |
12006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in ploidy in the ascomycete entomopathogens Metarhizium majus and M. guizhouense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rehner, Stephen Austin; Kepler, Ryan M.. | autopolyploidy mating system microsatellite ascomycete |
|
13001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reproductive ecology of three Pinguicula species in the southeastern USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Molano-Flores, Brenda; Primer, Samantha B.; Annis, Jenna; Feist, Mary Ann; Coons, Janice. | Pinguiucla Carnivorous plants Florida Panhandle |
13002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Substrate use by mycophilous Drosophilidae: Implications for the evolution of fungal mimicry by Dracula orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Policha, Tobias; Dentinger, Bryn T. M.; Grimaldi, David; Ludden, Ashley; Troya, Adrian; Raguso, Robert Andrew; Roy, Bitty A.. | Neotropics cloud forest Ecuador brood-site deception Zygothrica Mycena Marasmius |
13003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral display dynamics in Delphinium glaucum: architectural effect or response to changing resources? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron-Inglis, Hazel; Harder, Lawrence David. | anthesis Floral display plant architecture resource allocation flower position phenology |
13004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of flower size-dependent anther-stigma separation on mating pattern of Tulipa iliensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abdusalam, Aysajan. | mating pattern flower size Pollen deposition Herkogamy |
13005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of pollinator traps in Goniothalamus and Dasymaschalon (Annonaceae), associated with short anthesis periods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lau, Jenny Yuen Yung; Pang, Chun Chiu; Saunders, Richard M.K.. | |
13006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in Pollination Syndromes, Mating Systems and Moth Oviposition Preferences for Co-flowering Silene in Yunnan, China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Montgomery, Benjamin R.; Huang, Shuang-Quan; Radich, Andrew J.. | Pollination syndrome pollen/ovule ratio brood pollination Silene |
13007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Interspecific variation in reproductive strategy of co-existing Himalayan gingers (Roscoea tumjensis Cowley and R.purpurea Sm.) in Nepal Himalayas- generalized versus specialized pollination system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paudel, Babu. | Long tongued insects Pollination syndrome Himalayan gingers corolla tube length pollination efficiency Nepal |
|
14001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Crop diversification in Canada: How can new crops be successfully introduced? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blade, Stan. | Crop Diversity |
| July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unsubmitted Abstract Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
14003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Study of Genetic Diversity among various blueberries (Vaccinium spp.) using molecular markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bhatt, Dhrumit; Roncal, Julissa; Debnath, Samir C.. | |
14004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Scaling up lingonberry micropropagation in liquid media using a bioreactor system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arigundam, Usha; Marshall, H.Dawn; Debnath, Samir.C. | Micropropagation semi-solid media stationary immersion temporary immersion Lingonberry |
14005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mineral fertilization stimulates root and leaf growth of cloudberry planted in harvested peatlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boulanger Pelletier, Jade; Lapointe, Line; Rochefort, Line; Quenum, Mathieu. | Rubus chamaemorus mineral fertilization root growth foliar nutrients |
14006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | 35 years of breeding---New low-light tolerant Canadian citrus and edible plants for the home indoor windowsill environment and greenhouse industry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nair, M.P.M.; Tanino, Karen. | low light tolerant citrus edible indoor windowsill food security |
|
15001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Leaf fossils from the Blue Rim flora of the Eocene Bridger Formation, southwestern Wyoming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Sarah. | leaf fossils Bridger Formation Wyoming Eocene |
15002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Palaeoecology of the Oligocene-Minocene Tehuacan Formation as determined from wood anatomical characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rubalcava Knoth, Marco Antonio; Cevallos Ferriz, Sergio Rafael Silvestre. | Wood Palaeoecology Mexico Miocene Oligocene fossil |
15003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fossil Wood of Meliaceae from the Miocene of Chiapas, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Quintanar Castillo, Angélica; Cevallos Ferriz, Sergio Rafael Silvestre. | Meliaceae Miocene Mexico Chiapas fossil wood anatomy wood |
15004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-Examining Zingiberales Fossils Using Leaf Venation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salvi, Amanda M.; Smith, Selena Y.; Benedict, John C.; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Specht, Chelsea. | Zingiberales vein length per area vein divergence angle Zingiberopsis leaves fossil |
15005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | New flower of Staphylea preserved in amber from Miocene of Simojovel de Allende, Chiapas, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hernández Damián, Ana Lilia; Calvillo Canadell, Laura; Cevallos Ferriz, Sergio Rafael Silvestre. | fossil flower Miocene amber Mexico Staphylea Staphyleaceae |
15006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Manoxylic seed ferns from Exposure A at Oxroad Bay (Tournasian) East Lothian, Scotland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dunn, Michael; Rothwell, Gar W.. | Manoxylic Oxroad Bay Seed Ferns Tournasian |
15007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early Permian sphenophyllales from Patagonia, a reappraisal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cuneo, N. Ruben; Escapa, Ignacio; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | |
|
16001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | "I Have Become Sadly Scientific": Henry David Thoreau's Lichenology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bergmann, Hans. | lichenology symbiosis Thoreau, Henry David arts and sciences von Humboldt |
16002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of specificity in the lichen-forming genus Peltigera and its cyanobacterial partner: consequences on speciation rate and geographical range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Magain, Nicolas; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; Goffinet, Bernard; Sérusiaux, Emmanuël; Lutzoni, François. | symbiosis lichen Ascomycota Fungi cyanobacteria Nostoc specificity mutualism |
16003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Landscape genetics on a small scale reveals surprisingly long Peltigera gene trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larsen, Ellen; Anstett, Daniel; O’Brien, Heath; McMullin, R. Troy; Fortin, Marie-Josée. | lichen symbiosis biogeography join-count test ITS rarefaction |
16004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Secondary Metabolite Trait Matrices for Lichen Community Modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zemp, Nicholas; Holt, Emily; Nelson, Peter. | |
16005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | A test for sex differences in heat and desiccation stress responses in Bryum argenteum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Jonathan David; Franke, Morgan; Kollar, Leslie; McLetchie, D. Nicholas. | stress tolerance sex differences sex ratio |
16006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Meiotic sex ratios in the Mojave Desert moss Syntrichia caninervis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jimenez Luna, Israel. | PCR-RFLP Meiotic sex ratios Moss Syntrichia caninervis |
16007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | DNA microsatellite analysis of sporophytes of the short-lived arable moss Physcomitrium pyriforme reveals a predominantly self-fertilizing mating pattern Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klips, Robert A.. | Physcomitrium moss mating system |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
16009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversification across continents and within islands in a southern hemisphere liverwort clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carter, Ben; Larraín, Juan; Shaw, Blanka; Shaw, Jonathan; von Konrat, Matt. | island biogeography Species delimitation molecular phylogeny Bryophyta Gondwana |
16010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Taxonomy and Phylogeny of Leptolejeunea (Spruce) Schiffn Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shu, Lei; Zhu, Rui-Liang. | Leptolejeunea Molecular clocks epiphyllous ancestral states reconstruction |
|
17001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Defining Roles for SVP-like Genes in the Activity-Dormancy Transition of White Spruce Terminal Buds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gregoris, Amanda S.; Hall, Jocelyn C.; El Kayal, Walid; Cooke, Janice E. K.. | Picea glauca SVP-like Dormancy Bud |
17002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unraveling the history of the North American Eurasian watermilfoil invasion using traditional sequence and RADseq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moody, Michael Lee; Mohl, Jonathon E.; Palomino, Nayell; Thum, Ryan A.; Weyl, Philip. | Phylogeography hybrids RADseq cpDNA Invasion Evolution |
17003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Climate Change in a Minnesota Prairie: Fitness and Adaptation in a Population of Partridge Pea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eule-Nashoba, Amber. | UGT74S1 adaptation Fitness |
17004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evidence for genetic pollution of a California native tree, Platanus racemosa, via recent, ongoing introgressive hybridization with an introduced ornamental species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Matthew; Lang, Kylene; Schierenbeck, Kristina; Manos, Paul. | hybridization Platanus admixture |
17005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici population in western Canada is really clonal? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brar, Gurcharn. | |
|
18001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Semi-automated approaches for extracting phylogenetically informative phenomic datasets from the taxonomic descriptions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Cui, Hong. | Phenomics systematics |
18002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Documenting the Occurrence through Space & Time of Aquatic Non-indigenous Fish, Mollusks, Algae, & Plants Threatening North America's Great Lakes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | invasive species Digitization herbarium Symbiota database Aquatic natural history |
18003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Floristic Study of the South Fork Tule River Watershed, southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Orozco, Jessica. | |
18004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Chuck. | WFO World Flora Online GSPC |
18005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | New Floristic Manual for Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada: Status report and emerging patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert F. C.; Abbott, J. Richard; Downey, Alisen. | Northeastern USA Canada Floristic Manual identification Flora |
18006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | NYBG Contributions to World Flora Online – Digitization of the Flora Neotropica Monographs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zimmerman, Charles J.; Tulig, Melissa; Thomas, William Wayt; Thiers, Barbara. | World Flora Online Flora Neotropica Digital Monographs New York Botanical Garden Plant Taxonomy |
| July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18008 | July 27th 3:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Melbourne Code Appendices: announcing a new approach for tracking nomenclatural decisions and a analysis of the history of nomenclatural proposals Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wiersema, John H.; McNeill, John; Turland, Nicholas J.; Orli, Sylvia S.; Wagner, Warren. | conservation rejection binding decisions Online Database |
18009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Biodiversity Collections Network (BEeCoN): Promoting the Use of Digitized Biocollections Data for Research and Education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thiers, Barbara; Monfils, Anna. | Collections Digitization progress biodiversity |
18010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany in the Outback – The Alice Springs Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jobson, Peter. | Herbarium networks herbarium specimen Australia arid taxonomy systematics |
18011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Worldwide Engagement for Digitization of Biocollections (WeDigBio) Event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin R.; Kimberly, Paul; Flemons, Paul; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Love, Kevin; Paul, Deborah; Guralnick, Robert. | citizen science Public Participation in Scientific Research Biocollections Herbaria iDigBio WeDigBio Digitization herbarium specimen |
18012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruit qualities of Lonicera caerulea advanced selections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bors, Bob; Dawson, James; Sawchuk, Ellen. | Haskap Lonicera caerulea breeding diversity honeysuckle hybrids Fruit quality |
|
19001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating species hypotheses for the Malagasy clade of the genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ranarivelo, Heritiana. | Psorospermum Hypericaceae Species delimitation Madagascar Phylogeny Morphometrics |
19002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Are we missing species diversity in the acaulescent blue violets? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard, Harvey; Zumwalde, Bethany; Gahagen, Benjamin; Roth, Todd. | Viola Species delimitation Microsatellites endemic cryptic diversity new species |
19003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species-level phylogenetic resolution of Madagascan Commiphora (Burseraceae) revealed by multilocus target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea. | High-throughput Sequencing target enrichment MiSeq multilocus phylogenetics |
19004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematic Identification of African Sapindaceae using DNA Barcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin. | Africa Bio-conservation DNA barcodes Molecular identification Sapindaceae |
19005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics and Phylogeography of Parrya (Brassicaceae) in the North American Arctic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Godfrey, Samantha; Gillespie, Lynn. | Parrya Brassicaceae Arctic Phylogeography taxonomy |
19006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical patterns of the Melastomataceae of the Atlantic Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Michelangeli, Fabian; Reginato, Marcelo; Caddah, Mayara K.; Goldenberg, Renato. | Melastomataceae Atlantic Forest biogeography endemism |
19007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | On the anther morphospace and evolutionary trends in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reginato, Marcelo; Kriebel, Ricardo. | Melastomataceae Morphospace flower evolution Comparative analysis |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Progress towards a revised classification of the Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Penneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian; Fritsch, Peter W.. | Melastomataceae Phylogenetics classification character evolution biogeography |
19010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variations in Leaf Micromorphology of Hawaiian Metrosideros Taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sur, Gary; Adolf, Jason; Stacy, Elizabeth. | Hawaiian Metrosideros leaf micromorphology taxonomy ecology Stomatal complex Stomatal density Stomatal length Hydathode Oil gland Unidentified structure Stomatal crypt Domatia |
19011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Finding the elusive floral synapomorphies for the disparate, yet closely related, families Actinidiaceae, Roridulaceae, and Sarraceniaceae (Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loefstrand, Stefan D.; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | morphology Anatomy Histology Androecium Perianth Gynoecium Anther inversion |
19012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | What's going on in Gonolobinae? Systematics and Evolution in New World Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | milkweeds vines systematics |
19013 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny and Biogeography of Arid-Adapted Milkweeds (Podostemma Clade, Asclepias L., Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark. | Asclepias Phylogenetics Podostemma clade COSII loci biogeography Sierra Madre Occidental Cochise Filter Barrier |
19014 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | The complexity of delimiting species in a mostly selfing species group. How many species in the Myosotis pygmaea group? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prebble, Jessica; tate, Jennifer; Meudt, Heidi; Symonds, Vaughan. | Boraginaceae Species delimitation Microsatellites |
|
21001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing photosynthesis, natural abundance of stable C and N isotopes, and populations following disturbance in putative partial myco-heterotrophic Pyroleae species in central British Columbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bowler, Rebecca; Fredeen, Arthur L.; Massicotte, Hugues B.. | Partial myco-heterotrophy Pyroleae stable isotopes Photosynthesis mycorrhizae two-source mixing model |
21002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Net Nitrogen Mineralization in Boreal Wetlands: A Test of Early Success for Canadian Oil Sands Reclamation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hartsock, Jeremy A.; Vitt, Dale H.; Ebbs, Stephen; House, Melissa. | peatlands nitrogen oil sands Sphagnum reclamation |
21003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vegetation development on poor reclamation sites: Impact of tree seedling presence, biochar and fertilizer amendments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bijman, Alison; Landhausser, Simon; Macdonald, S. Ellen. | Land reclamation Vegetation Development biochar Soil Amendments |
21004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The challenge of constructing peatland reclamations: The effect of soil moisture and sodium concentration on plant community establishment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | House, Melissa; Vitt, Dale H.; Glaeser, Lilyan; Hartsock, Jeremy; Ebbs, Stephen. | reclamation Peatland Community Assembly Soil Moisture Sodium concentration |
21005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Epixylic bryophyte growth response to substrate moisture capacity on synthetic and natural logs under thinned and intact forest canopies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haughian, Sean Ryan; Frego, Katherine A.. | moisture Bryophyte synthetic log canopy epixylic forests thinning |
21006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Soil traits impact on female frequency of a gynodioecious prairie plant, Lobelia spicata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Byers, Diane L.; Rippel, Tyler M.; Philips, Robert W.. | gynodioecy Prairie environmental sex specific selection soils female frequency |
| July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
21008 | July 27th 3:30 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Agronomic performance of forage species and their cultivars in grazed grass-legume binary mixtures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Papadopoulos, Yousef A.; Duynisveld, John L.; Tremblay, Gaëtan F.; Bélanger, Gilles; Lajeunesse, Julie; Lafrenière, Carole; Thomas, Bill; Halliday, Les; Fillmore, Sherry A. E.. | |
21009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Phylogenetic patterns in phenological response to climate in a suite of closely related species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garrison, Laura; edwards, erika. | phenology climate change Viburnum |
21010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seeing red in a sea of green: anthocyanin production in the carnivorous plant, Pinguicula planifolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Annis, Jenna Marie; Primer, Samantha B.; Coons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Feist, Mary Ann. | |
21011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the impact of anthropogenic drivers on Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Super, Laura; Moses, Elgan; Naderi-Azad, Sheida; Sun, Sherry; Khan, Almas; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh. | Arabidopsis thaliana ecophysiology temperature nitrogen anthropogenic drivers climate change environmental stress plant architecture ecology roots and shoots |
21012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seedling dynamics in cultivated population of Cassia fistula Linn. in Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shonubi, Olusola; Okusanya, Olubukanla; Babalola, Sadat. | Cassia fistula Seedlings Regeneration Nigeria |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C2002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Brassicaceae of the World: Current Status of its Taxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan. | Brassicaceae Current taxonomy |
C2003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving Brassicaceae phylogeny using nuclear genes facilitates molecular clock estimates of major branches, character reconstruction and analysis of gene family evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Ma, Hong; Huang, Chien-Hsun; Sun, Renran; Hu, Yi; Zeng, Liping; Zhang, Ning; Cai, Liming; Edger, Patrick; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Pires, J. Chris; Koch, Marcus; Tan, Dun-Yan. | Brassicaceae Molecular clock Nuclear genes Morphological characters Phylogeny Transcriptome |
C2004 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | A time-calibrated road map of Brassicaceae evolutionary history Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Koch, Marcus; Hohmann, Nora. | Divergence time estimates Brassicaceae Superrosids |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C2006 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Positionally-Conserved but Sequence-Diverged: Identification of Long non-coding RNAs in the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Schranz, M. Eric; Mohammadin, Setareh. | Brassicaceae long non-coding RNAs phylogenomics |
C2007 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Untangling the evolutionary ecology of soil specialization in Streptanthus and allies through a combined phylogenetic and ecological approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Cacho, Natalia Ivalu; Strauss, Sharon. | adaptation edaphic specialization serpentine plant secondary chemistry exaptation herbivory plant competitive ability |
C2008 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | The origin and genome structure of the European Cardamine flexuosa and related Eastern Asian allopolyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Mandáková, Terezie; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Lysak, Martin; Marhold, Karol. | Brassicaceae Cruciferae Cardamine genomic in situ hybridization comparative chromosome painting |
| July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY04002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Beyond Blended: Multi-Access and Connected Learning to Support Learner Engagement and Access Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Irvine, Valerie. | Blended Learning hybrid learning multi-access learning student-centered learning open education assessment for learning online learning e-learning |
SY04003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Lecture Hall as an Arena of Inquiry: Using Cinematic Lectures and Inverted Classes (CLIC) to Flip an Introductory Biology Lecture Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Marcey, David J.. | flipped classes flipped classroom Active learning online lectures cinematic lectures Blended Learning flipped pedagogy hybrid learning hybrid classes |
SY04004 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Strategies to Enhance Student Learning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Arthur, Peter. | student learning Blended Learning Two-Stage Exams Open Educational Resources media |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY04006 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Blended Strategies for Science Instruction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jakubec, Melissa; Harrison, Michelle. | blended guided inquiry |
SY04007 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Counting the Forest and the Trees: Quantitative Undergraduate Biology Education and Synthesis (QUBES) is a tool for Vision and Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Poli, DorothyBelle. | QUBES digital tools community |
| July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using DIR1 to investigate long distance signal movement during Systemic Acquired Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Cameron, Robin K.; Carella, Phil; Isaacs, Marisa; Champigny, Marc; Merl-Pham, Juliane; Dey, Sanjukta; Vlot-Schuster, Corina. | Systemic aquired resistance DIR1 phloem proteome mobile signals cell-to-cell movement |
SY05003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The NPR1 Salicylic acid receptor: Trailblazing from basic science to commercialization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Despres, Charles. | Arabidopsis NPR1 salicylic acid Receptor Commercialization |
SY05004 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Putting it all together: Modulation of the interplay between plant immunity and fungal virulence by environmental factors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Sharon, Amir; Liang, Ma; Wenjun, Zhu; Eisner, Elad; Shlezinger, Neta. | Botrytis Disases |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05006 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Next-generations solutions for the detection of plant pathogens: From genes to genomes to nanobiosensors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Day, Brad. | RNA-Seq oomycete Plant-Pathogen Interaction genomics |
SY05007 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Use of chitosan andbenzothiadiazole to control pre and postharvest diseases of grapes and fruit plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Romanazzi, Gianfranco. | induced resistance chitosan benzothiadiazole Vitis vinifera Fragaria x ananassa postharvest decay plant diseases phytoplasma Botrytis cinerea integrated pest management |
SY05008 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Induced resistance as a tool in plant disease management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Errampalli, Deena. | induced resistance systemic acquired ressitance PGPR Endophytic fungi |
| July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphospaces in evolutionary biology: state of the art and challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gerber, Sylvain. | Morphospace Morphometrics morphology Theoretical morphology morphological disparity |
SY06003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Statistical shape analysis of complex symmetry in botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Savriama, Yoland. | radial flower symmetry bilateral flower symmetry fluctuating asymmetry developmental instability natural selection diatoms algae Procrustes superimposition directional asymmetry Procrustes ANOVA PCA |
SY06004 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylomorphospace: combining morphospace and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Perrard, Adrien. | Comparative analysis morphology Ancestral state Rapid radiation Convergence Phylogenetic signal |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06006 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hypothesis testing in circumscription-resistant lineages: morphometric methods for estimating patterns of floral evolution in species complexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jolles, Diana; Johnson, Melissa; Stoughton, Thomas; Roberts, Julian. | Cyrtandra Pyrola Claytonia floral morphology morphometry species complex speciation |
SY06007 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolution of shape and size in the pollen of Myrtales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kriebel, Ricardo; Berger, Brent; Spalink, Daniel; Reginato, Marcelo; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | elliptic Fourier analysis Morphometrics Myrtales Phylogeny pollen |
SY06008 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | How (much) do flowers vary? – The floral morphospace of Ericales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Chartier, Marion; Gerber, Sylvain; Lofstrand, Stefan; von Balthazar, Maria; Jabbour, Florian; Sauquet, Herve; Crane, Peter; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | Ericales Morphospace Proteus flower morphology eFLOWER morphological diversity |
| July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
20001 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chemical stimuli shape early seedling growth and development in Arabidopsis under nitrogen limitation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naik, Eshan; Campbell, Malcolm M.. | Abiotic stress chemical genomics Acclimation Arabidopsis thaliana nitrogen limitation |
20002 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ureide Metabolism in Response to Cadmium Stress in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nourimand, Maryam; Todd, Christopher D.. | Ureides environmental stress Purine stress tolerance Nitrogen Assimilation |
20003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Role of Ureides during Abiotic Stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Souter, Jodi R.; Todd, Christopher D.. | Ureide Abiotic stress reactive oxygen species Allantoin Uric Acid |
20004 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mapping Complex Traits in Plants: Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Barley as a Case Study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beatty, Perrin; Good, Allen. | Nitrogen use efficiency plant functional trait barley Metabolites QTL mapping |
20005 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating the role of mitochondrial alternative oxidase during nitrogen assimilation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martyn, Greg; Hayes, Fallon; Vanlerberghe, Greg. | Nitrogen Assimilation Alternative Oxidase Respiration |
| July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
20007 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating the role of plant mitochondria in NO synthesis and signalling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alber, Nicole; Sivanesan, Hampavi; Vanlerberghe, Greg. | Nitric Oxide Mitochondrial alternative oxidase Antimycin A Myxothiazol |
20008 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Convergent signaling through the redox status of the electron transport chain regulates abiotic stress gene expression in a hierarchical fashion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Owttrim, George; Lewis, Allison; Chamot, Danuta; Li Ling, Lo; Horn, Collin J.. | redox regulated expression cyanobacteria RNA Helicase Abiotic stress convergent signaling |
20009 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of a Eutrema salsugineum-Pseudomonas syringae pathosystem to investigate disease resistance in an extremophile model plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carella, Philip; Yeo, May T.S.; Fletcher, Jean; Champigny, Marc; Weretilnyk, Elizabeth A.; Cameron, Robin K.. | Eutrema salsugineum Pseudomonas syringae Pathosystem plant diseases Extremophile |
20010 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 13/14/The Shaw Conference Centre | The underutilized potential of mechanical engineering analyses in botany research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robertson, Daniel; Julias, Margaret; Lee, Shien Yang; Cook, Douglas. | biomechanics Mechanical Stress Abiotic stress engineering Corn |
|
| July 27th 2:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | South Eastern Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
22001 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effects of initial sulfur dioxide addition on wine yeast populations during spontaneous fermentations of Pinot gris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morgan, Sydney; Benson, Natasha; Scholl, Chrystal; Durall, Daniel M.. | Saccharomyces cerevisiae wine grape yeast microsatellite fermentation |
22002 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | A century of mushrooming in Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Redhead, Scott A.. | Agaricales Boletales Dikarya Pezizales Cantharellales history Nomenclature taxonomy |
22003 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Truffle diversity (Tuber) in British Columbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berch, Shannon M.; Bonito, Gregory. | diversity Species distribution Tuberales |
22004 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Post-fire Fungal Succession Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bruns, Thomas D.; Glassman, Sydney I.; Carver, Akiko; Vellinga, Else C.. | Community ecology next generation sequencing |
22005 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Roles of root-associated fungal symbionts on invasion success of a coastal beachgrass in primary successional dunes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | David, Aaron; Seabloom, Eric; May, Georgiana. | dark septate endophyte arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi Ammophila coastal dunes invasive species |
22006 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mycelial production and standing fungal biomass are higher in temperate hardwood forests dominated by ectomycorrhizal trees than in forests dominated by arbuscular mycorrhizal trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cheeke, Tanya E.; Phillips, Richard P.; Kuhn, Alexander L.; Rosling, Anna; Bever, James D.; Fransson, Petra. | Fungi mycorrhiza deciduous forest ectomycorrhizal fungi arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi |
22007 | July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sources of inocula influence mycorrhizal colonization of plants in restoration projects: A meta-analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maltz, Mia; Treseder, Kathleen. | Fungi reference ecosystem meta-analysis arbuscular ectomycorrhizal Fisher’s z-transform |
|
23001 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development and current status of hydroponics systems for greenhouse vegetable production in Alberta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mirza, Mohyuddin. | Hydroponics greenhouse vegetable production Soilless cultivation |
| July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unsubmitted Abstract Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
23003 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluation of antimicrobial effects of silver nanoparticle in vitro and on coated activated carbons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Jian; Li, Xiujie Susie; Savchenko, Oleksandra; Yang, Xiaoyan; Chen, Jie. | Silver nanoparticles Activated carbon Disease management greenhouse vegetable production water treatment Hydroponics |
23004 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | A quantitative dynamic simulation of Bremia lactucae airborne conidia concentration above the lettuce canopy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fall, M. L.; Van Der Heyden, Hervé; Carisse, Odile. | simulation model decision support system Disease management |
23005 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Detection of DNA methylation pattern in in vitro-derived blueberry (Vaccinium spp.) callus using methylation-sensitive amplification polymorphism (MSAP) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ghosh, Amrita; Goyali, Juran C.; Igamberdiev, Abir U.; Debnath, Samir C.. | Blueberry DNA methylation in vitro propagation somaclonal variation MSAP |
23006 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | The DNA methylation status in lowbush blueberry propagated by conventional softwood cutting and micropropagation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goyali, Juran C.; Ghosh, Amrita; Igamberdiev, Abir U.; Debnath, Samir.C. | Blueberry Softwood cuttings Micropropagation EST-PCR molecular marker Clonal fidelity DNA methylation Methylation sensitive amplification polymorphism |
23007 | July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Challenges to the Commercial Development of Valuable Bioproducts from Indigenous Plant Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paton, Dr. William. | plant secondary chemistry bioproducts Vegetative Propagation plant growth harvesting processing feasibility |
|
24001 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Palynomorph Assemblage from Triassic of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rass Masood, Farhat; Khan, Rass Masood; J. Axsmith, Brian. | |
24002 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cheirolepidiaceae from the Early Jurassic of Patagonia: Reconciling the Impression and Permineralization Record of Conifer Cones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew B.; Escapa, Ignacio. | Gondwana Jurassic Conifer Pararaucaria |
24003 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Glossopterid reproductive diversity from the Allan Hills, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ryberg, Patricia; Gordon, Ashleigh. | Permian Antarctica Glossopterids |
24004 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tritaenia linkii - conifer or ginkgophyte? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kvacek, Jiri. | Ginkgoales ovuliferous organ microsporangiate organ Wealden |
24005 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Anatomical description of three coniferous woods from Jurassic and Cretaceous of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rios Santos, Cesar; Cevallos Ferriz, Sergio Rafael Silvestre. | fossil wood Jurassic Cretaceous anatomical characters Conifers Cheirolepidiaceae Araucariaceae Cupressaceae |
24006 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sapindopsis (Platanaceae) in the Lower Cretaceous (Albian) of Spain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James; Villanueva-Amadoz, Uxue; Pons, Denise; Diez, José Bienve; Ferrer, Javier. | angiosperms Cretaceous Platanaceae paleobotany Spain Sapindopsis Potomac Group |
|
| July 27th 4:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Economic Botany Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S05001 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Extracellular DNA-based trapping by border cells in defense of the root tip Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Hawes, Martha. | |
|
S06001 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Generality and diversity of development in land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Hasebe, Mitsuyasu. | |
|
PAG001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of auxins on grain yield in wheat under controlled environment and Western Canadian field conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Ganegama Lekamge, Dhanuja Neranjalee Abeysingha; Ozga, Jocelyn A.; Strydhorst, Sheri; Doyle, Patrick; Reinecke, Dennis M.. | Auxins 4-Cl-IAA 4-Me-IAA hard-red spring wheat |
PAG002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Productivity of eighteen legume-grass binary mixtures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Lajeunesse, Julie; Papadopoulos, Yousef A.; Duynisveld, John L.; Bélanger, Gilles; Tremblay, Gaëtan F.; Lafrenière, Carole; Thomas, Bill; Fillmore, Sherry A. E.. | Forage binary mixtures |
PAG003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The use of auxins to enhance canola seed yield under controlled environment and Western Canadian field conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Ganegama Lekamge, Dhanuja Neranjalee Abeysingha; Ozga, Jocelyn A.; Strydhorst, Sheri; Doyle, Patrick; Reinecke, Dennis M.. | Auxins 4-Cl-IAA 4-Me-IAA Canola |
PAG004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Demonstration of precision irrigation management in Manitoba potato production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Nelson, Alison. | Agriculture Potato agronomy Irrigation Precision Agriculture |
PAG005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | On-farm soybean variety evaluation for suitability to organic and transition to organic soybean production in southern Manitoba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Carkner, Michelle; Entz, Martin. | Soybean Manitoba varietal suitability Public Participation in Scientific Research organic production |
PAG006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Advances in disease management strategies under the Pesticide Risk Reduction Program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Kora, Cezarina. | integrated pest management ginseng root diseases downy mildew |
PAG007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Changes in photosynthetic components in short-season Canadian soybean cultivars from seven decades of genetic improvement Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Silim, Salim N.; Morrison, Malcolm J.; Cober, Elroy R.. | Soybean Photosynthesis stomatal conductance |
PAG008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of Sulfur and Nitrogen application on springcanola production grown under a cool climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Pageau, Denis. | Canola fertilization sulfur nitrogen |
PAG009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal natural enemies of Hemileia vastatrix and their potential for use in classical biological control of coffee rust Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Agronomy | Barreto, Robert Weingart; Colman, Adans; Evans, Harry. | Pucciniales Disease management Coffea arabica |
|
PBA001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Allelic diversity in Hordeum spontaneum at the Dhn3 locus: a major dehydration stress-inducible gene in barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Caputlu, Suleyman; Ucarli, Cuneyt; Yoruk, Emre; Karaer, Semian; Gurel, Filiz. | genetic diversity Dhn3 drought |
PBA002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cellular Level Changes that Occur During White Spruce Growth Cessation and Dormancy Acquisition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Hart, Ashley; Hamilton, Jill; El Kayal, Walid; Cooke, Janice E. K.. | |
PBA003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Positive influence of silicon solubilizers on growth dyanamics and insect control in different rice genotypes (Oryza sativa L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Singh, Sukhdev; Kumar, Narendra. | |
PBA004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Aerobic methane emissions from pea plants: Inter-organ and inter-position variations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Abdulmajeed, Awatif; Qaderi, Mirwais. | Methane Pisum sativum temperature stress ultraviolet-B Water stress |
PBA005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of alanine aminotransferase over-expression in Oryza sativa driven by a novel rice promoter PBpr1 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Han, Mei. | Nitrogen use efficiency nitrogen nitrate uptake remobilization alanine aminotransferase metabolism transgenic plants N15 |
PBA006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of salinity on the nitrogen fixing boreal shrub (Elaeagnus commutata) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Shao, Jianfei; Renault, Sylvie; Markham, John. | salt stress Land reclamation Soil salinity plant physiology Salt tolerance Abiotic stress Nitrogen fixation Actinorhizal plants Frankia symbiosis nodulation Nitrogen Fixing Plants Woody plant boreal Native flora Wolf Willow Elaeagnus commutata |
PBA007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterizing Potential Targets of KEG Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | McNeilly, Daryl; Stone, Sophia. | |
PBA008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stress induced regulation of gene expression by RNA helicase-dependent conditional proteolysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Whitman, Brendan; Diep, Raymond; Whitford, Denise S.; Fahlman, Richard P.; Owttrim, George W.. | temperature stress RNA Helicase cyanobacteria Proteolysis |
PBA009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Accumulation of Ureides in Response to Salt and Mannitol in Arabidopsis Seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Irani, Solmaz; Todd, Christopher D.. | Allantoin Allantoate Abiotic stress Arabidopsis Ureides |
PBA010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Low temperature tolerance of spring barley for improvement of early crop establishment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Capo-chichi, Ludovic; Nyachiro, Joseph; Juskiw, Patricia; Beattie, Aaron; Slaski, Jan. | barley Low temperature tolerance Crop establishment |
PBA011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Response of jasmonic acid deficient tomato mutant (def-1) to salt stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Abouelsaad, Ibrahim; Renault, Sylvie. | salt stress Jasmonic acid |
PBA012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Expression Analysis of the Water Stress Inducible Promoter Wsi18, in the Model Monocot Brachypodium distachyon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Langille, Patrick; Lining, Tian. | drought Abiotic stress Promoter |
PBA013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Flowering and fitness: plasticity and local adaptation in maize landraces in Chiapas, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Mercer, Kristin; Perales, Hugo. | |
PBA014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Environmental Stresses Underlying Effector-Triggered Immunity (ETI) in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biotic and abiotic stress | Menna, Alexandra L.; Nguyen, Dang; Guttman, David S.; Desveaux, Darrell. | Effector-Triggered Immunity (ETI) Humidity Stress temperature stress environmental stress Plant-Pathogen Interaction Arabidopsis thaliana |
|
PBC001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mid infrared and soft X-ray spectroscopy techniques to understand nitrogen fixation in legumes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Karunakaran, Chithra; Lahlali, Rachid; Souter, Jodi R.; Dynes, James; Zuin, Lucia; Liu, Xia; Rosendahl, Scott; Regier, Tom; Todd, Christopher. | Soybean Nitrogen fixation mid infrared spectroscopy soft X-ray spectroscopy nitrogen sulfur phosphorous boron manganese |
PBC002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | CO2 assimilation rates associated with four sedge species during reclamation in the Alberta Oil Sands Region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Hazen, Renee Elizabeth; Vitt, Dale H.; Ebbs, Stephen; Hartsock, Jeremy; House, Melissa. | CO2 reclamation Alberta oil sands mining Sedge cespitose stoloniferous infrared gas analyzer carbon flux |
PBC003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Regulation of Starch Synthase II, a Key Enzyme of Starch Biosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Mehrpooyan, Fatemeh; Patterson, Jenelle; Tetlow, Ian J.; Emes, Michael J.. | Starch Synthase II (SSII) Arabidopsis Maize Starch Biosynthesis |
PBC004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A.thaliana Shewnella-Like-Phosphatase 2 Activity Mediated by Internal Disulfide Bridge Formation via Oxido-Reductase MIA40 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Sieben, Nicolas; Uhrig, Glen; Tang, Lay Yin; Moorhead, Greg. | Phosphatase Arabidopsis Novel Oxido-Reductase MIA40 SLP2 |
PBC005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular and Biochemical Analysis of Chalcone Synthase from Freesia hybrida in Flavonoid Biosynthetic Pathway Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Wang, li; Xue, donghua; Gao, xiang; Wei, Sun; Meng, xiangyu; Liang, lingjie. | Freesia hybrida flavonoid chalcone synthase A. thaliana tt4 mutants transgenic petunia |
PBC006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Upregulation of Arabidopsis thaliana MYB58/63 transcription factors affects both intracellular and extracellular phenylpropanoid metabolites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Schuetz, Mathias; Smith, Rebecca; Ellis, Brian; Samuels, Lacey. | lignin Arabidopsis Phenylpropanoid biosynthesis monolignol monolignol glucoside |
PBC007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Responses of Pine Phenolic Defenses to Water Deficit and Inoculation with the Mountain Pine Beetle Fungal Symbiont, Grosmannia clavigera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Fortier, Colleen; Cooke, Janice. | |
PBC008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Measurement of neutral detergent fibre, acid detergent fibre and acid detergent lignin in corn stalks and cobs fibres by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biochemistry, metabolism, carbon flux | Arif, Muhammad; Riaz, Muhammad; Pauls, K. Peter. | NDF ADF ADL FTAIR PLS Corn Stalk Cob |
|
PBG001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Parallel colonisation of the Arctic by plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Tkach, Natalia; Röser, Martin; Hoffmann, Matthias H.. | biogeography Evolution Arctic |
PBG002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Water macrophytes from Camalaú reservoir (Cariri Ocidental, Paraíba – Northeast, Brazil) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | De Lima Marinho, Pedro Emmílio; de Oliveira Machado Filho, Hermes; Ferreira Alexandre, Glauris; Alves, Cecília Ventura. | Aquatic plants Semiarid Flora |
PBG003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | How sensitive are climatic niche inferences to distribution data sampling? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Pender, Jocelyn; Starr, Julian; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Niche Climate Species distribution GBIF BONAP |
PBG004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Combining regional data on plant species distribution to support biodiversity assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Kricsfalusy, Vladimir; Li, Meng; Gupta, Charu. | herbarium records phenological observations vegetation relevés range limits habitats conservation Anemone patens Canada |
PBG005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Contemporary patterns of genetic diversity of Cedrela fissilis (Meliaceae) offer insight into the shaping of seasonal forests in Eastern South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de; Mangaravite, Erica; Vinson, Christina C.; Garcia, Magali G.; Carniello, Maria Antonia; Silva, Roberta S.. | biogeography Microsatellites Pleistocene Arc Refugia population genetics |
PBG006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Effects of Sampling Effort on Estimates of the Mean of Range Size Distributions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ruffley, Megan; Jimenez, Ivan. | |
PBG007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biodiversity in the shadows. Do forest understory herbs exhibit a latitudinal diversity gradient? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ramos, Michael; Skillman, John B.. | latitudinal diversity gradient diversity forest ecology understory |
PBG008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Large-scale intercontinental disjunctions in the Omphalodes clade (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Otero, Ana; Jimenez-Mejias, Pedro; Valcarcel, Virginia; Vargas, Pablo. | Boraginaceae biogeography Disjunction Intercontinental seed dispersal |
PBG009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of Mutisia (Asteraceae, Mutisieae) with biogeographic implications in the Neotropical disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Scherson, Rosa Amelia; Moreira-Muñoz, Andrés; Monge, Marcelo; Silva, Herman. | Mutisia Asteraceae biogeography Disjunction |
PBG010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Great Lakes-Western North America Disjuncts: a study on the phylogeography, timing, and climate niche space of three representative lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Drummond, Chloe; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | disjunct Phylogeography Refugia |
|
PBR001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Syntrichia cavallii (Negri) Ochyra a new Moss species in Southwest Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Ariyo, Olusesan Ayodele. | Syntrichia cavallii Southwest Nigeria New Moss Species |
PBR002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An investigation of the diversity of Pluerocladula R. Grolle in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Krayesky, David M.; Chmielewski, Jerry G.. | Liverwort taxonomy Marchantiophyta Pluerocladula North America |
PBR003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dynamic bryophyte communities in the spruce moss Boreal forest: Role of residual patches logging Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Castonguay, Joëlle; Fenton, Nicole; Bergeron, Yves. | |
PBR004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Distinguishing between Cladonia magyarica and C. humilis in Manitoba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Zraik, Mohanad; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. | lichen Cladonia TLC atranorin fumarprotocetraric acid morphological features |
PBR005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Checklist of the Liverworts and Hornworts of New Brunswick Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Haughian, Sean Ryan; Bagnell, S. Bruce; Frego, Katherine A.. | Marchantiophyta Anthocerotophyta biodiversity New Brunswick checklist |
PBR006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population structure and spatial variation in Diplosphaera chodatii in semi-aquatic lichen communities of Payuk Lake, Manitoba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Doering, Jennifer; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. | Diplosphaera chodatii lichens boreal population structure genetic variation lichenised algae spatial variation temporal variation |
PBR007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A review of the lichen genus Usnea from São Tomé and Príncipe using morphology, molecular data and chemotaxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Nadel, Miko; Desjardin, Dennis. | Usnea West Africa Sao Tome and Principe chromatography lichenology Gulf of Guinea tropical islands Phylogenetics |
PBR008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological Niche Plasticity in Nostoc sp Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Joneson, Suzanne; O'Brien, Heath. | lichen Nostoc sp. Ecological niche |
PBR009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species delimitation in the genus Pyrenodesmia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Fernando, Fernandez-Mendoza; Ivan, Frolov; Jan, Vondrák; Helmut, Mayrhofer; Martin, Grube; Ester, Gaya. | Teloschistaceae Caloplaca Phylogenetics Species delimitation |
PBR010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | High levels of endemism in Galapagos Islands basidiolichens of the Dictyonema clade: An updated assessment including molecular data and taxonomic novelties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Dal-Forno, Manuela; Lucking, Robert; Bungartz, Frank; Lawrey, James D.. | lichens oceanic islands fungal diversity cyanobacteria |
PBR011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | High-Elevation Endemics Lichens and Climate Change: A case study in the Southern Appalachians Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Allen, Jessica; Lendemer, James. | Mountain Top Extinction climate change Niche Modeling symbiosis conservation |
PBR012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Additions to the Alberta’s lichen flora made possible by the Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Haughland, Diane L.; Thauvette, Darcie; Martel, Mireille; Bjork, Curtis R.; Goward, Trevor. | Macrolichen Calicioid lichen and Fungi biodiversity rare lichen Monitoring |
PBR013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New Species of Thelotremoid Graphidaceae in Hawaii: Insights into Lichen Endemism on a Remote Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Medeiros, Ian; Lucking, Robert; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | Graphidaceae lichens molecular phylogeny Hawaii islands |
|
PCB001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Distribution, Ecology and Status of a New Canadian Endemic, Lori’s Water-Lily (Nymphaea loriana) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Robson, Diana Bizecki; Wiersema, John H.; Hellquist, C. Barre; Borsch, Thomas. | Water lily conservation endemic ecology distribution rarity |
PCB002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Taxonomic delimitation of a rare, paleoendemic plant: Historical phylogeography of Cycladenia humilis (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Brabazon, Holly; Johnson, Leigh. | Phylogeography rare plant Apocynaceae Species delimitation |
PCB003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New occurrences of Coleocephalocereus fluminensis (Miq.) Backeb in the state of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | De Andrade Silva, Raiany Dias; De Carvalho Vecchi, Igor; Cid Amorim, Marcelo. | Cactaceae conservation |
PCB004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic variation in Capparis sandwichiana (Capparaceae) populations from the Hawaiian Islands via SRAP markers and the use of molecular tools to help inform management decisions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Sporck-Koehler, Margaret J.; Yorkston, Mitsuko; Morden, Clifford. | Capparaceae Capparis conservation genetics conservation endemic Hawaii population genetics SRAP rare plant restoration |
PCB005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing genetic diversity for the USA endemic carnivorous plant Pinguicula ionantha R.K. Godfrey (Lentibulariaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Feist, Mary Ann; Zaya, David N.; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Koontz, Jason. | Carnivorous plant Pinguicula population genetics |
PCB006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Flowering in disturbed, semi-native plant communities: Understanding community flowering for polyculture development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Cattani, Douglas John; Grieger, Ardelle. | flowering initiation flowering duration polyculture |
PCB007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bee Flat Canyon A case study in producing functionally diverse seed mixes using local source plant material Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Garrambone, Matthew; Burger, Jutta. | Native plants |
PCB008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetic structure and habitat characteristics of Trichophorum planifolium (Cyperaceae), an endangered sedge in Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Nowell, Victoria; Wang, Song; Smith, Tyler William. | conservation genetics Microsatellites endangered population genetics Cyperaceae Trichophorum |
PCB009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Virginia Mallow (Sida hermaphrodita, Malvaceae) at the Taquanyah Conservation Area, Ontario, Canada: biology and interspecies interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Smoluch, Dominic; Costea, Mihai; Tony, Zammit; Stevens, Kevin. | conservation Seed germination ecology Sida hermaphrodita (Malvaceae) Vegetative Propagation Vegetation |
PCB010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating the Effects of Climate on the Phenology of Host and Nectar Sources for the Endangered Karner Blue Butterfly (Lycaeides melissa samuelis) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Ickes-LeMasters, Karen Marie; Witt, Jill. | phenology Karner blue butterfly wild lupine |
PCB011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An Analysis of Campus and Community Canopy Cover of Seven Schools in Kansas and Missouri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Lutz, Connor; Emry, Jason; Thompson, Ties. | |
|
PCL001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Establishing a method for subcellular mRNA localization detection in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Halbauer, Johanna; Muench, Douglas. | mRNA Localization fluorescent microscopy in situ hybridization Arabidopsis |
PCL002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The CLASP microtubule-associated protein modulates and is also a direct transcriptional target of the brassinosteroid signalling pathway during root apical meristem development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Ruan, Yuan; Wasteneys, Geoffrey O.. | Arabidopsis Microtubule-associated protein CLASP Brassinosteroid BRI1 |
PCL003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The microtubule associated protein End Binding 1b and root hair elongation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Kim, Hae Ryoung; Choi, Da Yoon; Bisgrove, Sherryl. | microtubule tip growth root hair |
PCL004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterization of MOR1-microtubule interactions by observing microtubule dynamics and organization in mor1-tubulin double mutants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Donnelly, Caitlin; Zhang, Yi; Celler, Katherine; Wasteneys, Geoffrey O.. | Cell Biology Microtubules microscopy |
PCL005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cellulose Microfibril Crystallinity Implicates Cellulose Synthesis and Xyloglucan Interactions for Partial Regulation of Anisotropic Growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Wasteneys, Geoff; Fujita, Miki; Mulvihill, Adam. | Cellulose Polarized growth Anisotropy Microtubules Cortical Microtubules CSC xyloglucan |
PCL006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional characterization of GmMYB176 interacting protein kinases in soybean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Lama, Pravesh; Anguraj Vadivel, Arun Kumaran; Dhaubhadel, Sangeeta. | Isoflavonoid protein protein interactions protein kinase Phosphorylation |
PCL007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Changes of Ultrastructure of Differentiating Tracheid in Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Peng, Ye; Qi, Liwang. | Cunninghamia lanceolata tracheid Development and differentiation |
PCL008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Relationship between chloroplast movement and microtubule orientation in Arabidopsis thailiana mesophyll cells Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Le, Phi-Yen. | chloroplast movement microtubule |
PCL009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The kinase activity of CIPK26 influences is own stability and the stability of KEG, an E3 ligase Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Sullivan, Victoria; Lyzenga, Wendy; Liu, Hongxia; Stone, Sophia. | |
PCL010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Microtubule collision-induced catastrophe in Arabidopsis cortical microtubule arrays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Chi, Zhihai; Ambrose, Chris. | cortical microtubule encounter-based catastrophe microtubule pause |
PCL011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterization of CHUP1 and CLMP1, two genes potentially involved in chloroplast partitioning in the single-cell C4 species (Bienertia sinuspersici) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Sigurdson, Dustin; Schoor, Sarah; Chuong, Simon D.X.. | |
PCL012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Synchronized separation and shedding of outer cell wall layers in response to epiphyte accumulation in the brown alga Ascophyllum nodosum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Halat, Laryssa; Galway, Moira; Garbary, David. | abscission Ascophyllum nodosum Cell wall epidermis Epiphyte Phaeophyceae |
PCL013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Modeling cells in 3D with Cinema 4D Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Cell biology | Cox, Monica; Kraus, Lorelle; Gallaher, Timothy; Moss, Kimberly; Clark, Lynn. | Cell Biology Cell shape cell size Grass Chlorenchyma Photosynthesis 3D poaceae |
|
PDS001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Testing the role of bilateral flower symmetry genes in eudicot lineages with radial flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena. | bilateral flower symmetry zygomorphy radial flower symmetry actinomorphy CYCLOIDEA eudicots |
PDS002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Embryology, Polyembryony and Apomixis in Inga laurina (Sw.) Willd. (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Carmo-Oliveira, Renata; Araujo, Nayara. | apomixis inga phenols polyembryony |
PDS003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Shoot apex fasciation in the wildflower Clarkia tembloriensis under growth chamber conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Smith-Huerta, Nancy L.; Huerta, Alfredo J.. | fasciation shoot apex environmental conditions |
PDS004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Computational models of two-phase flow in studies of cavitation and air-seeding in xylem vascular conduits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Schulte, Paul J.. | xylem cavitation air-seeding hydraulic |
PDS005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gaining insights into phloem anatomy: combining electron and light microscopy to reveal fine details in sieve elements Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Stanfield, Ryan; Hacke, Uwe G.; Brocious, Cayla; Hillabrand, Rachel. | Phloem Combined Microscopy Münch Hypothesis plant anatomy Electron Microscopy Confocal Microscopy |
PDS006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological Analysis of Chimeric Coast Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Moore, Zane J.; Stapleton, Thomas S.. | apical meristem chimera genetic heterogeneity natural selection prolepsis stratified meristem syllepsis |
PDS007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Control of leaf tissue patterning by relative timing of cell proliferation and differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Odat, Osama; Scarpella, Enrico. | Arabidopsis leaf structure Patterning Timing Proliferation Differentiation Vascular |
PDS008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Quantifying Shape Changes and Tissue Deformation in Leaf Development. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Tremblay, Benoit; Rolland-Lagan, Anne-Gaelle; Girard-Bock, Camille. | leaf shape growth pattern formation morphogenesis photoperiod leaf growth Development Arabidopsis simulation modeling |
PDS009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inducing Somatic Embryogenesis On Thai (Capsicum annuum) Callus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Todorov, Toma; Tingey, Chris; Kopp, Olga. | Capsicum annuum Somatic Embryogenesis Micropropagation |
PDS010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional Analysis of ARMADILLO-REPEAT KINESIN2 in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Livingston, Sam; Eng, Ryan; Wasteneys, Geoffrey O.. | Armadillo-repeat Kinesin2 Microtubules Arabidopsis thaliana Confocal Microscopy Microtubule-associated protein |
|
PDW001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Potential for using a rhizospheric bacterium to control bacterial canker of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biological Control of diseases and weeds (CFBC) | Takishita, Yoko; Smith, Donald. | |
PDW002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Virulence assessment of Metarhizium anisopliae (Ascomycota: Hypocreales) strains obtained from commercial formulations and natural infected American Palm Weevils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biological Control of diseases and weeds (CFBC) | Vega, Jackeline; Parra, Pedro Pablo; Buitrago, Maria Eugenia; Mejia, Alonso. | Metarhizium anisopliae coconut palms Rhynchophorus palmarum Vector transmitted disease |
PDW003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Target-based approach for the development of new mode-of-action crop protection chemicals Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biological Control of diseases and weeds (CFBC) | Kuai, Xiahezi; Despres, Charles. | Crop protection chemicals Target-based approach chemical screening |
|
PEC001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic Structure of Rhizobia Associated with Chamaecrista fasciculata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Dorman, Hanna Elizabeth; Wallace, Lisa. | Chamaecrista fasciculata Bradyrhizobium Legume-rhizobia symbiosis |
PEC002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An R package to simplify analysis of long term vegetation monitoring data at the Shenandoah National Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Stevens, Hank; Cass, Wendy B.; Hyduke, Abigail R.; Hochstedler, Wendy; Zhang, Jing; Williams, Alan B.. | R statistics Community ecology |
PEC003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population analysis of Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri (Cactaceae) in the northeast region of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Martinez Avalos, Jose Gadalupe; Mora Olivo, Arturo; Martinez Gallegos, Rodolfo. | distribution density Opuntia engl. var. lindheimeri species O. engelmannii var. lindheimeri |
PEC004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Edges of ecological restoration projects: the case of peatlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Lefebvre-Ruel, Stéphanie; Jutras, Sylvain; Rochefort, Line. | Peatland restoration eco-hydrology connectivity border |
PEC005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floristic composition in the savannas of the National Park Jose del Carmen Ramirez, Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Rodiguez, Rosa; Veloz, Alberto; Bastardo, Ruth. | Danthonia domingensis Dominican Republic Savannah |
PEC006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecogeographic Pattern of Bract and Cypselae Variation in Iva annua (Asteraceae: Heliantheae) and its Taxonomic Significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Giddens, Jonathan; Elisens, Wayne. | morphology Asteraceae Iva Ecogeography Heliantheae taxonomy |
PEC007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Climate Change and Species Range: The response of Mimulus cardinalis and M. lewisii populations to over a decade of weather Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Gass, Barbara Joy. | population dynamics Species distribution climate change buffering demography vital rates |
PEC008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Abiotic factors underlying variation in composition of riparian plant communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Rollinson, Emily; Gurevitch, Jessica. | riparian diversity abiotic conditions functional groups community |
PEC009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Examining dioecy and the associated ecological correlates in the flora of Taiwan based on an integrated plant distribution database Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Lin, Huan-Yu; Tseng, Yu-Hsin; Hu, Jer-Ming. | dioecy Taiwan database grid |
PEC010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Changes in Relative Abundance and Spatial Distribution of Dominant Overstory Taxa in an Old-growth Forest Over 30 Years Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Chapman, Julia; McEwan, Ryan. | old-growth mesophication Quercus Acer saccharum mesophytic species eastern deciduous forest Appalachia |
PEC011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Red oak regeneration in relation to masting dynamics within an oak-dominated minor stream bottom forest subject to partial-cutting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hawkins, Tracy S.; Frey, Brent; Boerger, Ellen. | seedling masting red oak acorn production Regeneration bottomland |
PEC012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Host plant and forest successional status impact beetle community structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Li, Lin; Berkov, Amy. | Tropical forest forest fragmentation Cerambycids Host preference |
PEC013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of mercury deposition on fungal phylloplane communities and litter decomposition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Malcolm, Katalin; Dighton, John; Barkay, Tamar. | phylloplane mercury decomposition |
PEC014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of mowing graminoid plants on the development of Sphagnum moss carpets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Guene Nanchen, Melina; Rochefort, Line; Pouliot, Remy. | Sphagnum farming graminoid Weed control |
PEC015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sphagnum and ericaceous shrub responses to nitrogen and phosphorus additions in a boreal ombrotrophic bog Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Abel, Josh; Graham, Jeremy; Vitt, Dale H.. | Sphagnum ericaceous shrubs nitrogen deposition phosphorus addition net primary production |
PEC016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Response to water stress by four prairie Helianthus species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Gehring, Janet L.; Mullery, Amanda. | plant growth functional leaf traits specific leaf area Prairie |
PEC017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Roles of local adaptation and stress tolerance at early life history stages in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Leavenworthia stylosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Fernando, Thilina; Herlihy, Christopher R.; Walck, Jeffrey. | Flower color polymorphism local adaptation osmotic stress drought stress |
PEC018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Effects of Herbivory Damage on Growth and Reproduction of Angadenia berteroi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Barrios, Beyte; Valdes, Imena; Koptur, Suzanne. | artificial damage compensation leaf herbivory folivory plant fitness |
PEC019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | How detrimental are seed-galls to their hosts? tolerance to herbivory in a polyembryonic legume tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Araujo, Nayara; Santos, Jean Carlos; Silva, Henrique Venancio; Andrade, Janete; Silva, Estevão; Ameida, Wanessa Rejane; Carmo-Oliveira, Renata. | inga Fabaceae Brazil Cerrado phenols polyembryony Braconidae |
PEC020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity in functional traits of Chinese strawberries: effects of ploidy, geography and haplotype Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Gao, Song; Chen, Luxi; Yan, Qiaodi; Du, Zhaokui; Ding, Weihang; Song, Yaobin; Chen, Jinsong; Li, Junmin; Dong, Ming; Liston, Aaron; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | diversity plant functional trait Polyploidy Haplotype Strawberry |
PEC021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of red/far-red ratio on the response of corn seedlings to UV-B radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Ma, li; Swanton, Clarence; Upadhyaya, Mahesh. | red/far-red ratio ultraviolet-B Corn Anthocyanin |
PEC022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenotype, not phylogeny, drives tissue nutrient concentrations in aquatic plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Tyrrell, Christopher D.; Chambers, Patricia A.; Culp, Joseph M.. | Macrophyte Biochemistry ecology Aquatic |
PEC023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolutionary constraints on adaptation under global change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Goud, Ellie; Sparks, Jed. | niche conservatism adaptation plant functional trait Ericaceae global change |
PEC024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Germination rates of Callirhoe bushii and Lespedeza cuneata under future climate conditions in Missouri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Mears, Marietta; Asahl, Derick; Downing, Lyndsey; Skornia, Erin; Stephan, Kirsten. | climate change native invasive germination percentage seedling mass |
PEC025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Grass cultivar germination response to increasing temperatures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Schellenberg, Michael P.; Kehler, Melissa. | western wheatgrass meadow brome adaptation climate change Forage |
PEC026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tolerance range for dormancy loss and germination differs among dispersal strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Bandara, Ridma; Finch, Jessamine; Walck, Jeffrey; Hidayati, Siti; Havens, Kayri. | Tolerance range seed dormancy seed dispersal climate change |
PEC027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of fire on seed germination in Solanum beaugleholei, an endemic spiny solanum of the Kimberley region, Australia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Gavala, Lacey; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Rachel F.; Martine, Chris. | fire Seed germination recruitment Solanum conservation undergraduate research |
PEC028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seed dispersal in Eastern Dominican Republic, Hipaniola Island: an example of plant dispersal by bats in the Greater Antilles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Salazar, Jackeline; Mateo, Amelia; Ortega, Yolaine; Almonte, Jesus; Garrido, Esteban. | Frugivores Piperaceae West Indies Urticaceae solanaceae Moraceae Chiropterochory |
PEC029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the potential for Solanum fruit ingestion and seed dispersal by rock-dwelling mammals in the Australian monsoon tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Lacey, Mae; Capaldi, Elizabeth; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris. | Solanum seed dispersal endozoochory macropods undergraduate research |
PEC030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Factors Constraining the Reproductive Output of Baptisia alba macrophylla Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Hembrough, Ashley; Borowicz, Victoria. | seed predation legume tallgrass prairie pollination nutrients |
PEC031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comparison of current and historical reproductive biology in Tradescantia ohiensis between prairie and forest populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Rork, Adam; Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Hoeft, Adam; Hulsey, Ryan; Best, Hannah L.; Krakos, Kyra N.. | climate change phenology pollination reproductive biology Commelinaceae |
PEC032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Geographic patterns of phenotypic plasticity in response to temperature and water in the invasive herb Soildago canadensis in China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Li, Junmin; Du, Leshan; Guan, Wenbin; Yu, Feihai. | phenotypic plasticity latitude longitude Climate Solidago canadensis |
PEC033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Invasive Aquatic Weeds; Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Blair, Charles E.. | Aquatic plants |
PEC034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bromus inermis growth and survival in a savannah system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Carrigy, Alec; Stotz, Gisela; Dettlaff, Margarete; Pec, Greg; Singh, Inderjit; Erbilgin, Nadir; Cahill Jr., James F.. | Bromus inermis Aspen diversity abiotic Invasion |
PEC035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ontario spring-flowering species and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | O'Leary-Ponzo, David; Filó, Luiz E. C.; Metsger, Deborah A.; Dickinson, Tim. | phenology Ontario herbarium climate change Maianthemum canadense Crataegus punctata Claytonia virginica |
PEC036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Assessing the direct effects of whole genome duplication on plant morphology: Implications for plant invasion success Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Forrester, Nicole; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | |
PEC037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Another naturalizing exotic tree; populations of Syringa reticulata (Japanese tree lilac) in New York Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecological Section | Teter, Christopher Daniel. | deciduous trees exotic invasive riparian demographic ecology catskill mountains New York adirondak mountains |
|
PEN001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Temperature Tolerance at the Germination stage of Four Rice Cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Tyler, Hansk; Charles, Thomas; Fatimata, Pale. | Unhulled Rice cultivar seeds germination variability |
PEN002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Traps as treats: a traditional sticky rice snack persisting in rapidly changing Asian kitchens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Schwallier, Rachel; de Boer, Hugo J.; Visser, Natasja; van Vugt, Rogier R.; Gravendeel, Barbara. | Carnivorous plants ethnobotany Glutinous rice Nepenthes Malaysian tribes Traditional food |
PEN003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative yield and forage quality of Astragalus species in semi-arid condition in western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Khanal, Nityananda; Schellenberg, Michael; Coulman, Bruce. | Astragalus species biomass digestibility variability population |
PEN004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The inhibitory effects of extracts of medicinal plants used in treating infectious diseases in Delta State Southern Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Adongbede, Erute; Egboduku, Wisdom. | Antibacterial Medicinal plants Zone of inhibition Antibiotics Infectious diseases |
PEN005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Aeroallergen of Texas Panhandle, AHPCO and Plasma Nanotechnology to improve the indoor air and sanitize ice machines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Ghosh, Nabarun; Veloz, Mitsy; Bouyi, Danius; Bennert, Jeff; Saadeh, Constantine; Bell, Clint. | Aeroallergen AHPCO Plasma-nanotechnology |
PEN006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revisiting traditional remedies: antioxidant effects of Azadirachta indica A. Juss. and Salvia triloba C. Linnaeus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany Section | Schaper, Bridget; Faye-Malik, Jaime; Koroch, Adolfina; Gosslau, Alexander; Raman, Saima. | antioxidant activity |
|
PEP001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of the alternative respiration in maintaining the source-sink balance in a spring ephemeral, Erythronium americanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Dong, Yanwen; Lapointe, Line; Gérant, Dominique. | Erythronium americanum source–sink relationship alternative respiration |
PEP002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Spring recovery of eastern white pine monitored with spectral reflectance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Wong, Christopher; Ensminger, Ingo. | Acclimation Chlorophyll fluorescence Conifer Spectral reflectance Photosynthesis Pigments Spring recovery Photochemical reflectance index |
PEP003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Maize root morphological response to biochar and vermiculite Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Backer, Rachel; Smith, Doanld. | biochar root morphology |
PEP004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Accumulation of cadmium in durum wheat: a role for phytochelatins? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Macfie, Sheila; Bahrami, Shirin; McGarvey, Brian. | cadmium durum wheat non-protein thiols phytochelatins |
PEP005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nitrogen remobilization from wetland monocot roots in species with contrasting root turnover strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Alsahame, Mona; Ryser, Peter. | Root lifespan remobilization senescence wetland plant functional trait |
PEP006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Initial physiological response of grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) in a Free Air Carbon dioxide Enrichment (FACE) experiment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Tittmann, Susanne; Wohlfahrt, Yvette; Stoll, Manfred. | climate change grapevine Photosynthesis Chlorophyll fluorescence |
PEP007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative Ecophysiology of the Filmy Ferns (Hymenophyllaceae) of Moorea, French Polynesia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Nitta, Joel; Watkins, James; Holbrook, N. Michele; Davis, Charles. | Data Loggers Desiccation Tolerance Epiphyte ferns Filmy Ferns French Polynesia gametophyte Hymenophyllaceae Light Responses Moorea |
PEP008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | To share or to save? Physiological integration and inducible CAM as possible drought tolerance mechanisms in the clonal invasive plant, Carpobrotus edulis (Ice Plant) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Braun, Peter T.; Skillman, John B.. | drought tolerance invasive species Crassulacean acid metabolism clonal growth physiological integration |
PEP009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the possibility of photosynthetic plasticity in Agave sensu lato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Huber, John A.; Stewart, J. Ryan. | Agave Succulent Photosynthesis Water stress |
PEP010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecophysiology traits related to drought resistance in annual and perennial C3 grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Franklin, Michelle; Grillo, Michael. | ecophysiology drought stress |
PEP011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Salt spray differentially affects phenology and growth in four tree species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Equiza, Maria Alejandra; Cirelli, Damian; Zwiazek, Janusz J.. | salt stress salt spray |
PEP012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phosphorus Storage and Reabsorption in Riparian Tree Species: Environmental Applications of Canadian Poplar and Willow Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Da Ros, Letitia; Soolanayakanahally, Raju; Guy, Robert; Mansfield, Shawn. | Nutrient accumulation senescence Salicaceae phytoremediation phosphorus Nutrient reabsorption |
|
PEV001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cell number or cell shape: which has a larger effect on flower size in Gilia (Polemoniaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Ventura, Kayla; Landis, Jacob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Gilia Polemoniaceae evo devo corolla |
PEV002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Incorporating Morphometrics of Floral Symmetry into VIGS knockdown analyses in Fedia graciliflora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Berger, Brent; Riciglicano, Vincent; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Howarth, Dianella. | Floral Symmetry Morphometrics CYCLOIDEA Fedia Valerianaceae |
PEV003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruiting body plasticity in Lentinus tigrinus and light signaling pathways in Agaricomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Knudson, Alicia; Kovaka, Sam; Hibbett, David. | fungal development photoreceptors |
PEV004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Leptosiphon and flower color: investigating color acquisition in Polemoniaceae using phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Hernandez, Margarita; Landis, Jacob; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Polemoniaceae Leptosiphon flower color Phylogenetics |
PEV005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differential CYCLOIDEA Expression Across Developing Compound Floral Heads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Berger, Brent; Riciglicano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella. | CYCLOIDEA Knautia Capitulum Floral Symmetry qPCR |
PEV006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | CYCLOIDEA Gene Expression across Dipsacales in Relation to Floral Symmetry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Lim, Aedric; Thompson, Veronica; Berger, Brent; Riciglicano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella. | CYCLOIDEA Dipsacales Floral Symmetry qPCR |
PEV007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular evolution of CYC2-like genes in the Solanaceae family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | TCP gene family CYC/TB1 clade CYC2-like genes gene duplication Phylogeny solanaceae whole-genome and transcriptome data |
|
PGN001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of plant height on Fusarium head blight in spring wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Moidu, Hana; Brownlee, Jane; Xuelian, Wang; Deschiffart, Ian; Langille, Linda; Voldeng, Harvey; Khanizadeh, Shahrokh. | Fusarium breeding Spring wheat |
PGN002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mutants in the rice Auxin Response Factor 11 gene have reduced growth, fecundity and leaf vein density Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Samakoush, Fatemeh Abedi; Mattsson, Jim. | Vein density Auxin response factor Auxin signaling Monopteros |
PGN003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pyramiding genes for resistance to stem rust, leaf rust and Fusarium head blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Zhang, Bo; Chi, Dawn; Hiebert, Colin; Fetch, Tom; Xue, Allen; Cao, Wenguang; Fedak, George. | Stem rust leaf rust fusarium head blight wheat |
PGN004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wheat germplasm development by gene pyramiding for ressitance to Ug99 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Jin, Xiaojie; Chi, Dawn; Zhang, Bo; Xue, Allen; Cao, Wenguang; Fedak, George. | Stem rust Ug99 wheat gene pyramids |
PGN005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Process of transferring FHB resistance from Thinopyrum elongatum to spring wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Fedak, George; Wolfe, Danielle; Chi, Dawn; Cao, Wenguang; Xue, Allen. | wheat meiotic pairing control genes Thinopyrum elongatum fusarium head blight |
PGN006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of DE-ETIOLATED 1 (DET1) in regulation of seed germination in ABA mediated salinity and osmotic stress conditions in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Fernando, Dilukshi; Belmonte, Mark F.; Schroeder, Dana. | Seed germination ABA osmotic stress salt stress |
PGN007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Control of vein network formation by auxin transport Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Verna, Carla; Sawchuk, Megan G.; Linh, Nguyen Manh; Scarpella, Enrico. | Auxin transport Vein formation PINs Arabidopsis |
PGN008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Expression profiling of lodgepole and jack pine chitinase gene family in response to inoculation by mountain pine beetle fungal associate Grosmania clavigera. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Mahon, Elizabeth Louise; Arango-Velez, Adriana; Cooke, Janice E. K.. | Mountain Pine Beetle Chitinases Plant defense forest trees trees gene expression pines genomics allelic resequencing selective pressure adaptive variation Grosmania clavigera |
PGN009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Potential for ongoing adaptation of a native prairie plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Goldsmith, Nicholas; Shaw, Ruth. | Fitness seed sourcing genetics |
PGN010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evidence of invasive introduced cattail in marshes of the Mississippi River delta and central U.S. Gulf Coast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Huaber, Donald P.; White, David A.. | Typha invasive species hybridization |
PGN011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic Placement of the Whole Genome Duplication in Malvaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Karimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Scott, Alison; Baum, David A.. | whole genome duplication Malvaceae |
PGN012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Study of Sr2 prevalence using KASPar marker in Canadian wheat varieties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Kumar, Santosh; Kaur, Jasdeep; Fetch, Tom; Burt, Andrew; Fetch, Jennifer M.. | Sr2 Stem rust KASPar wheat Canada |
PGN013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological and Molecular Analysis of Solanum asymmetriphyllum × S. sejunctum Interspecific Hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Caton, Tara; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris. | Solanum solanaceae hybrids morphology Australia dioecy |
PGN014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identifying SNP markers for multiple leaf scald resistance in barley through restriction-site associated sequencing with the Ion Torrent PGM Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Xue, Shiming; Zantinge, Jennifer; Juskiw, Patricia; Xi, Kequan; Holtz, Michael. | barley SNPs GBS |
PGN015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An emperical review: Characteristics of plant microsatellite markers that confer greater levels of genetic variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Merritt, Ben; Culley, Theresa; Avanesyan, Alina; Stokes, Richard; Brzyski, Jessica. | genetic variation heterozygosity microsatellite plants taxonomy |
PGN016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pyramiding by marker assisted selection resistance to Scald into malting barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Zantinge, Jennifer; Juskiw, Patricia; Xue, Shiming; Xi, Kequan; Holtz, Michael; Helm, Jim. | Pyramiding scald barley Molecular markers |
PGN017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New tools to study phytochromes in fern Ceratopteris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Mohamed, Abeer; Timothy, Short. | Ceratopteris richardii phytochrome microinjection RNAi |
PGN018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic mapping and marker development for high-throughput marker-assisted breeding for Ug99 stem rust resistance gene SrCad/Sr42 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Kassa, Mulualem T.; Hiebert, Colin; You, Frank M.; Fobert, Pierre; Jordan, Mark C.; Andrew, Sharpe; Pozniak, Curtis J.; Fetch, Tom; Zegeye, Taye; Menzies, Jim; McCartney, Curt. | Stem rust Ug99 SrCad Sr42 linkage mapping |
PGN019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gene mapping stem and leaf rust resistance genes in wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Babel, Cherilyn; McCallum, Brent; Fetch, Tom; Hiebert, Colin; McCartney, Curt. | linkage mapping Gene mapping Stem rust Ug99 TTKSK leaf rust wheat leaf rust infinium 90K SNP chip seedling Genetic resistance Disease Resistance Disease Resistance Genes resistance genes virulence |
PGN020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterizing the cross of CDC Sage and CDC Centennial field pea for heat resistance through flowering duration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Huang, Shaoming. | |
|
PGP001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic Investigation of the Aspergillus nomius Type Strain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Moore, Geromy G.; Mack, Brian M.; Beltz, Shannon B.. | Aspergillus nomius genomics Gene ontology phylogenomics Mating-type idiomorph |
PGP002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | UGT74S1 Is a Single-Copy Gene and Is Unique In Controlling Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside (SDG) Formation In Flax (Linum usitatissimum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Fofana, Bourlaye; Ghose, Kaushik; McCallum, Jason; You, Frank M.; Cloutier, Sylvie J.. | Flax SDG UGT74S1 gene family evolution gene expression Enzyme activity |
PGP003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic perspective of variation in Phytophthora ramorum virulence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Hammett, Craig; Shamoun, Simon Francis; Hamelin, Richard C.. | Sudden Oak Death Phytophthora ramorum genomics NA1 lineage Phenotype Wild and non-wild isolates virulence |
PGP004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome analysis of Leptosphaeria maculans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | El-mezawy, Aliaa; Vidmar, John; Lange, Ralph. | Blackleg Transcriptome Leptosphaeria maculans RNAi |
PGP005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Use of NGS and Phenotyping for Developing EMS-Mutagenized Pre-breeding Potato lines Potentially Low in Anti-nutritional Factors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Somalraju, Ashok; Alkhnajari, Aisha; Ghose, Kaushik; Main, David; Fofana, Bourlaye. | Pre-breeding Potato lines EMS-Mutagenesis Anti-nutrients next generation sequencing Phenotyping Steroidal Glycoalkaloids Acrylamide Single nucleotide polymorphism SGT1, SGT2, AS1 and AS2 |
PGP006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Heterogeneity in loss rates following whole genome duplication across land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Tiley, George; Ane, Cecile; Burleigh, Gordon. | whole genome duplication gene family evolution gene duplication |
PGP007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Redox regulation of seed dormancy release in spring wheat revealed through tissue-specific proteomics, metabolomics and antioxidant activity profiling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Hu, Junjie (Grace); Radovanovic, Natasa; Fan, Tao; Bykova, Natalia. | Dormancy After-ripening Oxidative stress Metabolomics Tissue-specific proteomics Redox proteomics embryo Aleurone layer Spring wheat nano-LC-MS/MS Two dimensional (2D)IEF/SDS PAGE |
PGP008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tracking Disease Resistance in Wheat through Identification of R-gene Orthologs in Aegilops tauschii Coss. (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Nepal, Madhav P.; Shaw, Samantha R.; Andersen, Ethan. | Disease Resistance Genes CNL Genes Wheat D genome gene duplication |
PGP009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome-wide analysis of known and potential cis-regulatory elements in promoter regions of the grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Wong, Darren C. J.; Gambetta, Greg; Castellarin, Simone Diego. | Gene regulation Fruit transcriptomics Ripening water deficit |
PGP010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Production of a complete library of the plastid derived transcipts of Karenia brevis and phylogenetic analysis of 6 proteins adds to the complex story of dinoflagellate endosymbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Cahoon, Aubrey Bruce; Carroll, Hyrum; Wang, Matthew Yu-Wei; Newby, Robert J.; Al-Tobasei, Rafet Faeq; Ewool, Richard C.; Evangelista, Delio; Stanley, Conner D.; Leblond, Jeffrey. | plastid Transcriptome algae Dinoflagellate |
PGP011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The miR156/SPL network determine floral organ development and plant fertility by regulating AS2 gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Wang, Zhishuo; Wang, Ying; Kohalmi, Susanne; Amyot, Lisa; Hannoufa, Abdelali. | silique fertility miR156 SPL2 AS2 |
PGP012 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative Genomics of CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Six Grass Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Nepal, Madhav P.; Andersen, Ethan; Shaw, Samantha R.; Gonzalez, Jose L.; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil. | CNL Genes Disease Resistance NB-ARC Grass Genomes NBS-LRR gene duplication Ks Values |
PGP013 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenotypic and genotypic correlations of wood ultrastructure traits and lignin composition on Populus trichocarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Unda, Faride; Skyba, Alex; Klapste, Jaroslav; Araujo, Francis; Hart, Foster; Guy, Robert; Douglas, Carl J.; Mansfield, Shawn. | wood traits |
PGP014 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Simple Synteny: An accessible tool for comparisons of genomic regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Veltri, Daniel; Malapi-Wight, Martha; Crouch, Jo Anne. | Comparative Genomics Bioinformatics Fungi syntenic analysis Calonectria Colletotrichum |
PGP015 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigation of gene expression in Arceuthobium spp. during the explosive seed dispersal with special attention to aquaporins Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Urban, Joanna; Ross Friedman, Cynthia; Kaldenhoff, Ralf; Bouditchevskaia, Anastassia. | Arceuthobium spp Microarray seed dispersal aquaporins Affymetrix |
PGP016 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dual RNA-Seq transcriptome profiling of canola (Brassica napus L.) and Sclerotinia sclerotiorum during a compatible interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Joshi, Raj Kumar; Megha, Swati; Rahman, Muhammad Hafiz; Basu, Urmila; Kav, Nat N. V.. | RNA-Seq Sclerotinia sclerotiorum Canola transcriptomics |
PGP017 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unraveling the Transcriptome of the Moringa oleifera Lam. Mature Embryo Using Direct RNA-Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Panes, Vivian. | Transcriptome Moringa embryo RNA-Seq |
|
PHB001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenotypic novelty and the potential for speciation via stabilization of hybrid recombinants in Tolpis (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Kerbs, Benjamin; Crawford, Daniel J.; Mort, Mark. | homoploid hybridization Tolpis Morphometrics |
PHB002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Homoploid hybrid speciation in genus Retama (Fabaceae), karyological evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Benmiloud-Mahieddine Radia, B.R; Kaid-Harche, Meriem; Darmency-Abirached, Mona. | Chromosomes speciation Polyploidy |
|
PHO001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Flower occurrence in a recent planting of half-high blueberry cultivars in eastern Newfoundland as affected by surface mulch type Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | McKenzie, David B.; Bishop, Gary A.; Debnath, Samir C.; Dixon, Peggy L.. | Half-high blueberry Newfoundland Cultivar assessment Flowering occurrence Sawdust mulch Wood chip mulch Black plastic mulch Maritime climate podzolic soil high silt soil Boreal ecozone Trickle irrigation V. corymbosum x V. angustifolium Vaccinium |
PHO002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Agronomic potential of wild Saskatoon berry in Northern Quebec Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Lajeunesse, Julie. | Amelanchier Saskatoon berries Fruit |
PHO003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of environmental conditions on the biochemistry of wild partridgeberry populations in Newfoundland and Labrador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Alam, Zobayer; Morales, Hugo; Debnath, Samir C.; Pena-Castillo, Lourdes; Roncal, Julissa. | antioxidant activity total phenolic content precipitation coastal temperature ecoregion Newfoundland and Labrador |
PHO004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Types of bioreactors used for in vitro plant propagation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Arigundam, Usha; Marshall, H.Dawn; Debnath, Samir.C. | micrpropagation vitrification bioreactor systems Lingonberry |
PHO005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of growth hormones and culture manipulations on globular embryogenic structure formation in blueberries (Vaccinium spp.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Ghosh, Amrita; Igamberdiev, Abir U.; Debnath, Samir C.. | Blueberry Plant tissue culture Somatic Embryogenesis Globular embryogenic structure |
PHO006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Strawberry Decline Disease in New Brunswick, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Tesfaendrias, Michael; Allen, R.; Maund, C.; Tremblay, R.J.A.. | Strawberry virus |
PHO007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenolic compounds of cranberry genotypes and their antioxidant capacity and bioactivities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Horticulture | Abeywickrama, Gihan; Debnath, Samir C.; Fereidoon, Shahidi. | Cranberry Antioxidant capacity Bioactivities Free, esterified and bound fractions |
|
PHS001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evil eye and sour poo: The African roots of Surinamese cultural bound child diseases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Historical Section | Vossen, Tessa Eveline; Towns, Alexandra Maria; Ruysschaert, Sofie; Quiroz, Diana Karina; Van Andel, Tinde. | ethnobotany Traditional Medicine Cultural Bound Syndromes Child care Medicinal plants Trans-Atlantic slave trade West Africa Suriname |
PHS002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant collections in the pacific islands during Taihoku Imperial University period (1928-1945) based on TAI herbarium data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Historical Section | Cheng, Yi-Ru; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Takahide Hosokawa Flora Micronesia herbarium specimen Taihoku Imperial University TAI herbarium |
PHS003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bringing a Small Regional Herbarium into the Modern Age Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Historical Section | Emry, Jason; Bartz, Cheyenne; Nelson, Jonathan. | curation Digitization |
|
PME001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tribal-specific reciprocal translocation in the tribe Cardamineae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Mandakova, Terezie; Lysak, Martin. | Brassicaceae Cardamine karyotype evolution chromosome rearrangements Polyploidy Phylogenetics |
PME002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of the composition and diversity of soil fungi in seasonal tropical forests in Thailand with massive parallel DNA sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Amma, Sarasa. | soil fungi 454 pyrosequencing ITS DNA sequence Community ecology Tropical forest |
PME003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptomic and proteomic comparisons reveal mechanisms of growth inhibition of Arabidopsis thaliana by the parasitism of Cuscuta australis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Du, Zhaokui; Li, Junmin; Jin, Zexin; Shi, Yongbin. | Transcriptomic proteomic parasitism Arabidopsis thaliana Photosynthesis |
PME004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bar-coding of Siwa Oasis flora in Egypt Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Mohamed, Abeer; Little, Damon. | DNA bar-coding Flora biodiversity Egypt |
PME005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coprophilous fungi and their associations with animals and plants across diverse ecosystems in New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | O'Connell, Kristen Anna; Hutchinson, Miriam; Natvig, Donald O.. | coprophilous Fungi Endophytes Bouteloua gracilis |
PME006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | ndh gene loss from the plastid genome of the saguaro, Carnegiea gigantea (Cactaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Steele, Kelly; Wojciechowski, Martin. | plastid genome saguaro ndh cyclic electron flow |
|
PMY001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity of Polyporaceae fungi found in the Yasuní National Park in Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Toapanta, Cristina E.; Barnes, Charles W.; Ordonez, Maria E.. | Polyporaceae Fungi Ecuador Fungal phylogeny |
PMY002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dead Man's Toes: A Stipitate Ganoderma from the Amazon Rainforest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Blanchette, Robert A.; Kielsmeier-Cook, Joshua; Held, Benjamin W.; Ordonez, Maria E.; Toapanta, Cristina E.; Padilla, Carlos A.; Barnes, Charles W.. | Ganodermataceae Ethnomycology Tropical forest Ganoderma Basidiomycota |
PMY003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Speciation in the genus Antrodia (Polyporales, Basidiomycota): geographic isolation and host adaptation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Spirin, Viacheslav; Vlasák, Josef; Miettinen, Otto. | Fungal phylogeny brown-rot polypores speciation Host preference |
PMY004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Behind the scenes: a transcriptomic study of the genomic processes underlying the evolution of complex fruiting body morphologies in Agaricomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Krizsan, Krisztina; Almasi, Eva; Kohler, Annegret; Martin, Francis; Hibbett, David; Nagy, Laszlo. | evo devo multicellularity Agaricomycetes fungal development whole-genome and transcriptome data |
PMY005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differences in sexual life history traits between ectomycorrhizal and saprotrophic fungi and ecological consequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Bässler, Claus; Heilmann-Clausen, Jacob; Brandl, Roland; Halbwachs, Hans. | reproductive traits fruit body trade-off spore dispersal Agarics mutualism trophic guild |
PMY006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolutionary relationships of the clavarioid mushroom genus Lentaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Methven, Andrew Scott; Miller, Andrew N.. | Basidiomycota Phallomycetidae Lentaria Phylogenetics |
PMY007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring Lactarius chrysorrheus diversity in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | DeMers, Mara; Methven, Andrew Scott; Gerenday, Anna; Kennedy, Peter. | Phylogenetics Agaricales Lactarius taxonomy ITS diversity |
PMY008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new species of Laccaria in montane cloud forest from southeastern Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Baroni, Timothy J.; Montoya, Leticia; Bandala, Victor M.; Horton, Thomas R.. | ectomycorrhizal fungi ITS neotropical fungi nLSU Tricholomatales |
PMY009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biodiversity and phylogeny of Marasmius from Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Shay, Jackie; Desjardin, Dennis. | biodiversity Phylogeny systematics taxonomy Agaricales Marasmius Fungi saprotrophs Madagascar endemism |
PMY010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Preliminary Monograph of Marasmius from São Tomé and Príncipe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Grace, Chris; Desjardin, Dennis; Perry, Brian. | Marasmius São Tomé Príncipe monograph taxonomy Phylogeny systematics RPB2 ITS |
PMY011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New taxa of Boletaceae from Guyana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Husbands, Dillon .R.; Henkel, Terry .W.; Obase, Keisuke; Smith, Matthew .E.; Uehling, Jessie .K.; Bonito, Gregory; Aime, M. Catherine. | Boletales Boletineae Caesalpinioideae Dipterocarpaceae Guiana Shield neotropical fungi |
PMY012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New records of collybioid Fungi for Costa Rica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Mata, Juan Luis. | Agaricales biodiversity taxonomy |
PMY013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Some Fleshy Fungi from the Pre-Montane Forests of Western Panama with Notes on Phenology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Corrales, Adriana; Ovrebo, Clark L.. | Tropical Agaricomycetes Tropical forest ectomycorrhizal fungi taxonomy forest ecology |
PMY014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pervasive effects of wildfire on foliar endophyte communities in montane forest trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Huang, Yu-Ling; Devan, MM Nandi; U'Ren, Jana M.; Furr, Susan H.; Arnold, A. Elizabeth. | Ascomycota diversity Dothideomycetes Eurotiomycetes fire history forest management fungal endophytes Leotiomycetes Pezizomycetes phenology Sordariomycetes symbiosis |
PMY015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Distribution of Fungi in Arid Microenvironments and their Potential Role on Plant Growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Ndinga Muniania, Cedric; Sandona, Katrina; Belnap, Jayne; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Kuske, Cheryl R.. | Dark septate fungi Arid ecosystem Growth promotion |
PMY016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Anything But Barren: Fungal Diversity and Functions in the Pine Barrens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Luo, Jing; Miller, Stephen; Walsh, Emily; Bonos, Stacy; Helsel, Zane; Bhattacharya, Debashish; Zhang, Ning. | switchgrass dark septate endophyte Fungi root growth Growth promotion pine barrens stress tolerance |
PMY017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring fungal endophyte diversity through the use of next-generation sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Harrison, Joshua; Parchman, Thomas; Forister, Matthew. | fungal endophyte Metagenomics next-generation sequencing |
PMY018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary studies of Ephedra nevadensis endophytes with potential antibiotic activity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Gaffney, Garrick; Stratton, Stephanie; Gibbs, Matt; Kopp, Olga. | Endophytes Ephedra nevadensis Antibiotic activity |
PMY019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biodiversity hotspots: are bryophytes an overlooked source of fungal diversity? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Davey, Marie. | bryophilous fungi biodiversity Rare fungi metabarcoding |
PMY020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary analyses of four Harpellales (gut fungi) genomes offers insight into these obligate gut symbionts of aquatic insects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Wang, Yan; White, Merlin; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc. | Smittium Kickxellomycotina zygomycete Comparative Genomics |
PMY021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cryptic diversity in the Hesperomyces virescens species complex (Ascomycota, Laboulbeniomycetes, Laboulbeniales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Haelewaters, Danny; Pfister, Donald H.. | Laboulbeniales Ascomycota Fungi Hesperomyces virescens cryptic diversity lady beetle ribosomal DNA species-level phylogeny taxonomy |
PMY022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Mycological Society of America Student Section Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Adams, Catharine; Cheeke, Tanya; Haelewaters, Danny; Lee, Samantha; Maltz, Mia; Scharnagl, Klara; Smyth, Christopher; Uehling, Jessie .K.. | collaboration networking Student Skill Share professional development Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Swag |
PMY023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal diversity in asphalt seep at the Sao Paulo Plateau Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Nagano, Yuriko; Miura, Toshiko; Nishi, Shinro; Fujikura, Katsunori. | deep-sea asphalt seep Sao Paulo Plateau Fungi |
PMY024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Subterranean Fungal Diversity in a Minnesota Iron Mine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Held, Benjamin W.; Salomon, Christine E.; Blanchette, Robert A.. | fungal diversity heavy metals subterranean extreme |
PMY025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Digital Inventory Of Forest Diseases And Fungi : An Online Database Of Forest Pathology Herbarium At Forest Research Institute, Dehradun (India) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Yadav, Neelesh. | Fungi forest pathology herbarium Voucher specimens Online Database Disease management |
PMY026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Genetic Analysis of Growth Characteristics Among Mesophilic and Thermophilic Members of the Sordariales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Robinson, Aaron J.; Hutchinson, Miriam; Natvig, Donald O.. | Neurospora genetics Myceliopthera Growth Thermophile |
PMY027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | MALDI-TOF-MS identification and characterization of Alternaria species associated with cereal grains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Sivagnanam, Kumaran; Barasubiye, Tharcisse; Seifert, Keith A.; Perreault, Hélène; Graefenhan, Tom. | Mass Spectrometry taxonomy polyphasic taxonomy Pleosporales |
PMY028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of Aloe striata on adhesion in Paecilomyces variotii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Wada, Gloria; Bretz, Richard; Lee, Marcia. | Aloe striata Paecilomyces variotii adhesion |
PMY029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetic structure and spread of Valdensinia heterodoxa, an emergent plant pathogen in Maine and Eastern Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Lyon, Erika; Polashock, James; Hildebrand, Paul D.; Annis, Seanna. | V. heterodoxa plant diseases Microsatellites population genetics |
PMY030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The genus Ceraceosorus: rare members of Ustilaginomycotina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Kijpornyongpan, Teeratas; Aime, M. Catherine. | Smut fungi Island of Guam Rare fungi ITS region |
PMY031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of mating gene architecture of the thermophile Myceliophthora heterothallica and other members of the Chaetomiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Hutchinson, Miriam; Powell, Amy J.; Tsang, Adrian; Berka, Randy; O'Toole, Nicholas; Grigoriev, Igor; Barry, Kerrie; Robinson, Aaron J.; Natvig, Donald O.. | Thermophile Mating-type idiomorph Chaetomiaceae Mycelophthora heterothallica heterothallic homothallic |
PMY032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | One name for plant pathogenic fungi: a resource for diagnosticians, regulatory agencies and researchers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Allen, W. Cavan; Castlebury, Lisa; Luke, Eileen M.; Hill, Michael A.; Hegarty, Joe F.; McKemy, John M.; Romberg, Megan K.; Randall-Schadel, Betsy; Gregory, Nancy F.; Shew, Barbara; Cubeta, Marc A.. | |
PMY033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogenetic analysis indicates additional diversity within Anthracoidea parasites of sedges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Savchenko, K.G.; Carris, L.M.. | Smut fungi Carex pathogens Phylogeny LSU new species |
PMY034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Progress toward a modern species-level phylogeny of Geoglossomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Hustad, Vincent P.; Miller, Andrew N.. | Ascomycota new species Earth Tongues systematics Phylogenetics |
PMY035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of the population structure and virulence of clinically isolated strains of Cryptococcus from localities in sub-Saharan Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | McDonald, Tami; Mukaremera, Liliane; Nielsen, Kirsten. | Cryptococcus neoformans Cryptococcus gatii pathogenesis virulence mice population Uganda South Africa population structure meningitis |
PMY036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of Pseudogymnoascus destructans on Microbial Community Composition on Bats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Lueschow, Shiloh; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Northup, Diana. | White nose syndrome Pseudogymnoacus Pseudogymnoascus destructans Community Assembly bats |
PMY037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A re-examination of decontamination protocols to mitigate human-based transmission of Pseudogymnoascus destructans, the causal agent of White Nose Syndrome of bats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Glaeser, Jessie. | White nose syndrome bats decontamination Pseudogymnoascus destructans |
PMY038 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Understanding the Impact of the Indoor vs. Natural Environments on Population Structure of Two Fusarium Species Implicated in Human and Animal Infections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Smyth, Christopher; Sarmiento-Ramírez, Jullie; Short, Dylan; Diéguez-Uribeondo, Javier; Geiser, David. | Fusarium Sea Turtle genetic diversity population structure sink drain |
PMY039 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Trans, trans-farnesol from Candida albicans can kill or inhibit Pseudogymnoascus destructans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Raudabaugh, Daniel; Miller, Andrew N.; Taylor, Steven J.; Heske, Edward J.; Merritt, Joseph F.; Yannarell, Anthony C.; Mateus-Pinilla, Nohra E.. | biological control White nose syndrome |
PMY040 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Masquerading in mosquitoes: Preliminary surveys spot Harpellales gut fungi with collections of Culicidae in Idaho Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | McCormick, Michael; Wang, Yan; Pickell, Tyler; White, Merlin. | Kickxellomycotina Zygomycota Trichomycetes Gut Fungi symbiosis biocontrol |
PMY041 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Worlds’s First Farmers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Kumlien, Aaron Carr; Volk, Thomas. | |
PMY042 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Isolation and Identification of Keratinophilic Fungi in an Arid Grassland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Hamm, Paris; Mueller, Rebecca; Belnap, Jayne; Kuske, Cheryl R.; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea. | Alternaria Aspergillus Desert Semiarid Keratin Soil Biocrust Fungi |
PMY043 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal enzyme activities during dead wood decomposition in temperate forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Kellner, Harald; Arnstadt, Tobias; Leonhardt, Sabrina; Hoppe, Björn; Hofrichter, Martin. | peroxidase laccase cellulase lignocellulose decomposition wood decay fungi expression wood chemistry |
PMY044 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal communities in forest soils with an emphasis on potential wood-inhabiting basidiomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Jang, Yeongseon; Jang, Seokyoon; Lee, Jaejung; Lee, Hanbyul; Lee, Aslan Hwanhwi; Lim, Young Woon; Kim, Jae-Jin. | 454 sequencing ectomycorrhizal fungi mycoparasitic fungi saprotrophic fungi wood decay fungi |
PMY045 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wood Decay by Chlorociboria aeruginescens (Nyl.) Kanouse (Heliotiales, Leotiaceae) and Associated Basidiomycete Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Glaeser, Jessie; Richter, Dana. | Chlorociboria green stain soft rot wood decay fungi |
PMY046 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity of wood rotting fungi within Polyporales: implications from Korean materials Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Cho, Hae Jin; Lee, Hyun; Jang, Yeongseon; Fong, Jonathan J.; Oh, Seung-Yoon; Lim, Young Woon. | Phylogenetic diversity of Polyporales multi-gene Meruliaceae Korean fungi |
PMY047 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Simulated hurricane treatment reduces basidiomycete litter mat cover in subtropical wet forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Lodge, D. Jean; Cantrell, Sharon A.; Stankavich, Sarag; Shaffer, Angela; Stock, Michael; Colón Hernández, Vanessa. | White rot wood decay fungi hurricane damage Leaf litter Sequestered carbon |
PMY048 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal microbiome of two microbial mats in Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Cantrell, Sharon A.; Godoy-Vitorino, Filipa; Perez-Jimenez, Jose R.. | hypersaline tropical extreme |
PMY049 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | So you want to grow some mushrooms? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Kaszynski, kyle; Volk, Thomas. | mushroom cultivation Agaricus bisporus mycology |
PMY050 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Microbial community composition of wheat between four land management strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Gdanetz MacCready, Kristi; Trail, Frances. | phytobiome crop rotation |
PMY051 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing Coprophilous Fungal Community Composition in Tule Elk dung: Molecular vs Culture Methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Dunkirk, Nora; Peay, Kabir. | Fungi Community Assembly succession fungal cultures diversity |
PMY052 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mycoremediation in the Face of Anthropogenic Environmental Damage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Samuel, Ella; Porter, David; Rajakaruna, Nishanta. | Mycoremediation Contamination conservation Pleurotus ostreatus |
PMY053 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sandy beach fungi from Acapulco Bay, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Gonzalez, Maria C.; Hanlin, Richard T.. | arenicolous fungi tropical beach |
PMY054 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Yeast diversity in North Carolina Duke Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Almatruk, Maa; Hesse, Cedar H.; Kuske, Cheryl R.; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea. | yeast Sporidioboales Saccharomycetales diversity |
PMY055 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant functional group diversity and restoration methods influence filamentous fungal community composition in restored coastal sage scrub ecosystems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Bruce, Andrea; Osmundson, Todd; Maltz, Mia. | plant functional groups diversity Fungi mycelium ecological restoration restoration methods biotic filtering culturable fungi |
PMY056 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Expanding the species and chemical diversity of Penicillium section Cinnamopurpurea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Peterson, Stephen; Zeljko, Jurjevic; Frisvad, Jens. | Penicillium Cinnamopurpurea systematics concordance analysis |
PMY057 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Heavy Metal Tolerant Fungi in Surface Soils of a Temperate Pine Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Torres Cruz, Terry Jarianna; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Kuske, Cheryl R.; Hesse, Cedar Nelson. | heavy metals Fungi Soil Bioremediation |
PMY058 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New species of Plagiostoma from the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Walker, Allison; Hirooka, Yuuri; Landry, Brandon L.; Walker, Donald M.. | Gnomoniaceae Diaporthales taxonomy fungal diversity Acer Ribes |
PMY059 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Major Fungal Effects on Human History Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | David, Samuel Thomas; Volk, Thomas. | educational Fungi history |
PMY060 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A study of Glycine max (soybean) fungal communities under different agricultural practices Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Tobias, Terri; Dean, Sarah; Phippen, Winthrop; Gruver, Joel; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea. | 454 pyrosequencing Fungi soybeans pennycress |
PMY061 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multi-locus sequence typing (MLST) and fatty acid profiles inform the Mortierellaceae phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Pol, Natalie Vande; Benning, Nils; Poliner, Eric; Desiro, Alessandro; Bonito, Gregory. | Multi-locus sequence typing Fatty Acid Methyl Esters Mortierella Phylogeny Zygomycota |
PMY062 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A temperature-sensitive mutation in the ActA gene affects cell morphology in Aspergillus nidulans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Hill, Terry W.; Jackson-Hayes, Loretta; Haugen, Benard J.; Hohlt, Anne E.. | Actin mutation hyphal morphogenesis |
PMY063 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Challenges and progress towards developing a selection system for genetic transformation in Phylum Chytridiomycota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Auxier, Benjamin; Dee, Jaclyn; Berbee, Mary. | transformation chytrid hygromycin Chytridiomycota |
PMY064 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species-specific primers based on comparative genomic analyses of several Botrytis species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Moore, Craig; Hsiang, Tom. | Comparative Genomics |
PMY065 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The consequences of cloning: clone chimeras, their frequency and distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycological Section | Hughes, Karen Woodbury. | clone chimera heterozygote hybrids |
|
PPA001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of crop stage on blackleg (Leptosphaeria maculans) disease severity and yield of canola in Alberta, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Ahmed, Hafiz U.; Hwang, Sheau-Fang; Zhou, Qixing; Turnbull, George D.; Strelkov, Stephen. E.; Peng, Gary. | Growth Stage Blackleg Stage of inoculation fungicide |
PPA002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Propidium monoazide-assisted PCR may quantify viable Plasmodiophora brassicae resting spores to the exclusion of non-viable resting spores Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Al-Daoud, Fadi; Deora, Abhinandan; Robson, Justin; Gossen, Bruce D.; McDonald, Mary Ruth. | Clubroot Canola resting spore viability propidium monoazide PMA-PCR |
PPA003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differentiation of Plasmodiophora brassicae populations and single-spore isolates using CAPS markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Cao, Tiesen; Hwang, Sheau-Fang; Strelkov, Stephen. E.. | Plasmodiophora brassicae pathotype Molecular markers |
PPA004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of spore load on growth of clubroot-resistant canola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Dalton, Jill; Gossen, Bruce; McDonald, Mary Ruth. | Clubroot Brassica napus Plasmodiophora brassicae |
PPA005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification of Plasmodiophora brassicae genes expressed during infection of Arabidopsis thaliana Col-0 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Hossain, Md. Musharaf; Sheoran, Inder S.; Stewart, Chad; Wei, Yangdou; Bonham-Smith, Peta. | Clubroot P. brassicae Resting spore Biotrophic Effectors RT-PCR |
PPA006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Use of Brachypodium distachyon as a non-host species to find resistance against clubroot disease in Brassicaeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Missihoun, D. Tagnon; Kotchoni, O. Simeon; Wei, Yangdou; Bonham-Smith, Peta. | Clubroot Brachypodium distachyon Canola Non-host resistance |
PPA007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cyclophilin A: A Key determinant in distinguishing Oilseed rape fungal pathogen Leptosphaeria maculans and L. biglobosa Causing ‘Blackleg’ Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Singh, Khushwant; Wenzlova, Jana; Mazakova, Jana; Winter, Mark; Koopmann, Birger; von Tiedemann, Andreas; Zouhar, Miloslav; Rysanek, Pavel. | Leptosphaeria Blackleg virulence cyclophilin aggressiveness |
PPA008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification of the avirulence gene(s) in Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici isolates with differential response to the Yr10 resistance gene using subtractive hybridization approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Sharma, Roopam; Brar, Gurcharn. | stripe rust |
PPA009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | 2014 Survey for Fusarium graminearum 15-ADON, 3-ADON and NIV chemotypes and mycotoxins level in winter wheat in Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Burlakoti, Pragyan; Tamburic-Ilincic, Lily. | |
PPA010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluation of Syngenta and competitor seed treatments for control of seed-borne cereal pathogens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Deora, Abhinandan; Persson, Eric; Van Andel, Marijke; Wright, Harold; Labun, Ted. | |
PPA011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity and necrotrophic effectors in the barley pathogen Rhynchosporium commune in Alberta, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Holtz, Michael D.; Zantinge, Jennifer; Xi, Kequan; Turkington, T. Kelly. | Rhynchosporium commune scald barley SSRs |
PPA012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification of effective sources of resistance to cereal cyst nematode in wheat germplasm from Canada and the USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Li, Hongjie; Hwang, Sheau-Fang; Chang, Kanfa; Conner, Robert L.; Strelkov, Stephen. E.. | |
PPA013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Enhanced Enzyme expression linked to increased fusarium head blight resistance in barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Kumar, Krishan; Zantinge, Jennifer; Xi, Kequan; Steenbergen, Kristen; Juskiw, Patricia; Waterman, Sasha; Holtz, Michael. | fusarium head blight Hordeum vulgare L |
PPA014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungicide application at anthesis provides effective leaf spot control in spring wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | MacLean, Dustin; May, William; Peng, Gary; Coles, Ken; Turkington, T. Kelly; Harding, Michael; Kutcher, H. Randy. | Disease management |
PPA015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genotype and Environment Interactions for Barley Scald Resistance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Xi, Kequan; Turkington, T. Kelly; Capettini, Flavio; Juskiw, Patricia; Nyachiro, Joseph. | barley scald heritability |
PPA016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional approaches for the characterization of effectors in Phytophthora infestans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Anctil, Félicia; Joly, David L.. | Effectors Heterologous system Plant-Pathogen Interaction Phytophthora infestans Pseudomonas syringae |
PPA017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of CDC48A in the negative regulation of R protein-mediated immunity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Copeland, Charles; Woloshen, Virginia; Li, Xin. | |
PPA018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative analysis of transcriptome profiles during infection of near-isogenic susceptible or resistant wheat lines by various Puccinia triticina races; time courses reveal race-specific pathogenicity factors and corresponding host Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Khalil, Hala; Wang, Xiben; Linning, Rob; Joly, David; Cram, Dustin; Thiessen, Nina; Taylor, Greg; McCallum, Brent; Saville, Barry; Bakkeren, Guus. | Transcriptome profiles Pathogenicity leaf rust High-throughput Sequencing Illumina RNA sequencing CSEPs |
PPA019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional characterization of barley smut fungus, Ustilago hordei, avirulence effector UhAvr1 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Montenegro Alonso, Ana Priscilla; Ali, Shawkat; Linning, Rob; Grewal, Tajinder; Bakkeren, Guus. | Ustilago hordei covered smut fungus barley effector UhAvr1 |
PPA020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The involvement of reactive oxygen species during the germination and infection of wheat leaf rust fungus, Puccinia triticina. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Wang, Xiben; McCallum, Brent; Fetch, Tom; Bakkeren, Guus; Saville, Barry. | Puccinia leaf rust reactive oxygen species |
PPA021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Insecticidal Activity of some Plants Powder on Maize Weevil (Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky) of Stored Maize Grains (Zea mays L) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Abdul, Suleiman Dangana; Sawa, Fatima Binta J.; Obadia, Caleb Dikko. | Sitophilus zeamais Allium sativum Drimia maritima Erythrina senegalensis Khaya senegalensis Maize grain storage |
PPA022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mechanisms of capsaicin tolerance in fungal seed pathogens of wild chili peppers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Adams, Catharine; Pringle, Anne; Zimmerman, Kolea; Fenstermacher, Kristi; Geiser, David. | Ascomycota Alternaria capsaicin Capsicum chacoense co-evolution complex I Colletotrichum energy Fusarium glycolysis ITS NADH membrane mitochondria Neurospora OXPHOS Phomopsis Respiration secondary metabolites seed predation |
PPA023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Occurrence of Boscalid and Azoxystrobin Resistance in Manitoba Isolates of Alternaria solani. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Bisht, Vikram; Gudmestad, Neil; Desjardins, Mardi. | Early blight Alternaria solani Boscalid Azoxystrobin Fungicide resistance |
PPA024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Long term dynamics of Botrytis leaf blight ofonion under management in Quebec Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Carisse, Odile; McRoberts, Neil. | long-term Disease management plant diseases |
PPA025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | First report of Phytophthora causing root rot in soybean in Alberta, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Chang, Kan-Fa; Hwang, Sheau-Fang; Ahmed, Hafiz U.; Fu, Heting; Strelkov, Stephen. E.; Conner, Robert L.; McLaren, Debra L.; Harding, Michael; Turnbull, George D.. | |
PPA026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of detection assays for toxic metabolites produced by fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Errampalli, Deena. | biological control Fungi Trichoderma harzianum Metarhizium anisopliae Clonostachys rosea Beauvaria brogniartii Detection |
PPA027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. lycopersici and tomato: small chromosomes usually define friend vs. foe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Fenstermacher, Kristi. | Fusarium |
PPA028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of organic fungicide application on apple scab (Venturia inaequalis) on McIntosh apple cultivar in the orchard Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Errampalli, Deena; Haldar, Aparna; Zwiep, Aaron; Chelsea, Jackson; Karin, Schneider. | apple scab organic production Venturia inaequalis plant diseases |
PPA029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chronic late blight caused by Phytophthora infestans US-23 limits conventional disease management strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Kalischuk, Melanie; Peters, R.D.; Al-Mughrabi, Khalil; Daayf, Fouad; Harding, Michael; Sabaratham, Siva; Howard, R; Kawchuk, Lawrence. | late blight solanaceous |
PPA030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fire timing influences smut distribution in wiregrasses of longleaf pine savannas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Kerrigan, Julia; Meadows, Inga; Walker, Joan. | Langdonia smut Aristida wiregrass longleaf pine ecosystem fire |
PPA031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Endophytic fungal interactions in Alliaria petiolata (non-native garlic mustard) and species of Hydrophyllum (native waterleaf) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Marr, Deborah L.; Jackson, Erin; Julian, Brandon; Kopey, Matthew; Wagar, Rob. | Endophytic fungi Plant-Pathogen Interaction invasive species Fusarium Trichoderma Alliaria petiolata Hydrophyllum |
PPA032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bioinsecticidal Activity of Some Plants Powder on Maize Weevil (Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky) of Stored Pearl Millet (Pennisetum glaucum, L) Grains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Sawa, Fatima Binta J.; Abdul, Suleiman Dangana; Obadia, Caleb Dikko. | |
PPA033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diseases diagnosed and insects identified at the Pest Diagnostic Clinic, University of Guelph in 2014 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Melzer, Melody; Cao, Honghe; Tudhope, Jessica; Shan, Xuechan. | plant diseases disease diagnosis bacteria viruses plant parasitic nematodes Fungi |
PPA034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pest and diseases of hops in Ontario, Canada, in 2014 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Shi, Amy Fang; Filotas, Melanie; Bakker, Cathy; McDonald, Mary Ruth. | |
PPA035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary analysis of organ-specificity in Phytophthora infestans, causal agent of potato late blight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Sormany, François; Joly, David L.. | Organ-specificity Effectors Plant-Pathogen Interaction avirulence Potato |
PPA036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect Of Fungicides And Nitrogen On Yield, Quality And Diseases Of Hard Red Winter Wheat ‘Princeton’ In Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Tamburic-Ilincic, Lily. | Triticum aestivum L nitrogen fungicides deoxynivalenol |
PPA037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating the age-related resistance response of Arabidopsis thaliana to Pseudomonas syringae pv tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Wilson, Daniel C.; Carella, Phil; Cameron, Robin K.. | Arabidopsis thaliana Pseudomonas syringae salicylic acid intercellular space antimicrobial age-related resistance |
PPA038 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Detection andcharacterization of viruses associated with sweet cherry mottling leaf diseases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Xiang, Yu; Bernardy, Mike; Bhagwat, Basdeo; Su, li; Li, Zhengnan; Wiersma, Paul; You, Frank M.. | fruit tree virus sweet cherry mottling leaf diseases Metagenomics |
PPA039 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecularcharacterization of a prune dwarf virus isolate and construction of a PDVinfectious cDNA clone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Li, Zhengnan; Bhagwat, Basdeo; Bernardy, Mike; Wu, Yunfeng; Xiang, Yu. | fruit tree virus infectious cDNA clones |
PPA040 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pathogenicity of Pythium species to soybean and resistance in a Canadian short-season cultivar set Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Marchand, Geneviève; Yan, Miaoyi; Giorgetti, Corrine; Cober, Elroy R.; Xue, Allen. | |
PPA041 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Races of Phytophthorasojae in Ontario, Canada, 2010 – 2012 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Xue, Allen; Marchand, Geneviève; Chen, Yuanhong; Cober, Elroy; Zhang, shuzhen; Tenuta, Albert. | Phytophthora root rot Phytophthora sojae Soybean |
PPA042 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity and aggressiveness of Fusarium spp. isolated from soybean in Alberta, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Host/Plant Pathogen Interactions and Plant Health Management | Zhou, Qixing; Chang, Kanfa; Hwang, Sheaufang; Strelkov, Stephen. E.; Conner, Robert L.; McLaren, Debra L.; Yang, Yalong; Harding, Michael; Turnbull, George D.. | Fusarium root rot ITS EF-1a Soybean |
|
PPB001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Epidermal morphology and the diversification of the cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Coiro, Mario; Mickle, James E.; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria. | cuticle cycads fossils leaf micromorphology Phylogeny stomata |
PPB002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Palynological Evidence from New Mexico for a Latitudinal Moisture Gradient in the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Baghai-Riding, Nina Lucille; Hotton, Carol; Davis, Kendal; Davidson, Taylor. | Morrison Formation palynomorphs Classopollis New Mexico Exesipollenites |
PPB003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Survey of Phytolith Production in Bryophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Thummel, Ryan; Stromberg, Caroline. | Phytoliths Bryophyta Marchantiophyta Anthocerotophyta |
PPB004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Eocene Podocarpium (Leguminosae) from South China and its phytogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Jin, Jianhua. | Eocene Podocarpium Leguminosae phytogeography South China |
PPB005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Eocene Podocarpium (Leguminosae) from South China and its phytogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Jin, Jianhua. | Eocene Podocarpium Leguminosae phytogeography South China |
PPB006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fossil root cross-sections from the Upper Cretaceous (Santonian Age, ca.86 my) Magothy Formation of Lloyd Neck, Suffolk County, New York Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Greller, Andrew M.; Goudket, Michael; Castillo, Cesar A.. | |
PPB007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reconstructing ancient Mississippian coastal habitats and depositional environments based on flora and fauna: an integrative approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Bronson, Allison; Maisey, John; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | Mississippian paleoenvironment land plants algae fish |
PPB008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vascular Plant and Lichen Herbaria and Fossil Plant Collections at Arizona State University have a new off-campus home Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotanical Section | Clark, Lia; Pigg, Kathleen B.; Basham, M. Anne; Makings, Elizabeth; Landrum, Leslie; Fertig, Walter. | natural history outreach collaborative herbarium fossils |
|
PPD001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gene flow by spore dispersal vs sperm transport by subsurface water flow in outcrossing Botrychium lunaria populations in the Swiss Alps Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridological Section/AFS | Dauphin, Benjamin; Farrar, Donald; Grant, Jason. | Botrychium intragametophytic selfing gene flow |
|
PPG001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of species-specific PCR primers and molecular diagnostic assay for the identification and differentiation of North American Heterobasidion spp Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Shamoun, Simon Francis; Hammett, Craig; Li, X. | Heterobasidion root and butt rot DNA diagnostic Species-specific PCR primers Phytosanitary and trade White rot wood decay fungi |
PPG002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity of the rare plant species Phlox pungens (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Santiago, Mercedes; Waselkov, Katherine; Heidel, Bonnie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Phlox pungens Polemoniaceae microsatellite Wyoming rare plant |
PPG003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity, genetic divergence and phylogeographical patterns in Calocedrus based inferred by microsatellite data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Chiang, Yu-Chung; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Chen, Mei-Hui; Chung, Chia-Ying. | microsatellite Calocedrus genetic diversity population genetics Phylogeography |
PPG004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetics of the naturally rare tree Dimorphandra wilsonii (Caesalpinioideae) of the Brazilian Cerrado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de; Vinson, Christina C.; Dal'sasso, Thais C. S.; Sudre, Claudia P.; Mangaravite, Erica. | Cerrado conservation mating system microsatellite forest tree species rare plant |
PPG005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetics of two study systems using ddRADtag and HiSeq Illumina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Roche, Morgan; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Boni, Alexandra; Martine, Chris. | ddRADtag Brassicaceae solanaceae population genetics restriction enzymes |
PPG006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic divergence in three Asian Cycad Sections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Chiang, Yu-Chung; Shen, Hsien-Hui. | Cycas Phylogeny divergence time genetic diversity phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic clustering |
PPG007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological characteristics of wild Carica papaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Arlinghaus, Kellen R.; Mardonovich, Sandra; Acosta, Johnsua; Moore, Richard C.. | population genetics morphology crop wild relatives |
PPG008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetic variability and structure of Aconitum austrokoreense (Ranunculaceae) endemic to Korean peninsula inferred from microsatellite markers and chloroplast intergenic spacer marker Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Lim, Chae Eun; Choi, Ji-Eun; Yu, Jeong-Nam; Lee, Byoung-Yoon. | Aconitum austrokoreense Molecular markers Medicinal plants endemic rare plant |
|
PPH001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Plant Cuticle Matures: Regulation and Composition of Arabidopsis thaliana Leaf Wax during Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Hegebarth, Daniela; Busta, Lucas; Jetter, Reinhard. | cuticle |
PPH002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An Analysis of the Aboveground Biomass Vitamin Content of Claytonia lanceolata, a Wild-Foraged Food Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phytochemical Section | Bode, Gwen; O'Quinn, Robin. | Vitamin Analysis HPLC-UVD Wild-Foraged Foods |
|
PPL001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of pollen morphology to predict pollination syndrome in Artocarpus (Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Distefano, Isabel L.; Gardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree; Clement, Wendy. | pollen morphology Artocarpus Moraceae Pollination syndrome |
PPL002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant-animal interactions: repeated evolutionary acquisitions of complex character suites in a tropical flowering plant family (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Buddin, Carl; Penneys, Darin S.. | Melastomataceae Phylogenetics plant-pollinator interactions character evolution pollination mites |
|
PPS001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Calcium Oxalate Crystals in Petioles of Deciduous Trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Smith, Christopher P.; Huth, John K.; Lackney, Stephen M.; Carrell, Skyler C.; Cote, Gary G.. | calcium oxalate crystals deciduous trees cell walls Gingko biloba Acer saccharum Carpinus caroliniana Crataegus mollis Tilia americana |
PPS002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multistress effect of soil compaction combined with drought or waterlogging on changes in physiological characteristics in maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Grzesiak, Maciej; Janowiak, Franciszek; Szczyrek, Piotr; Kaczanowska, Katarzyna; Ostrowska, Agnieszka; Rut, Grzegorz; Rzepka, Andrzej; Grzesiak, Stanislaw. | |
PPS003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | After ripening induced transcriptional changes of hormonal genes in wheat seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Chitnis, Vijaya R.; Gao, Feng; Yao, Zhen; Jordan, Mark C.; Ayele, Belay T.. | After ripening Ethylene Brassinosteroids cytokinin seed dormancy gene expression wheat |
PPS004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The physiological responses of Brassica rapa (Fast Plants) to nutrient and drought stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Bucior, Erika; Melcher, Peter. | FastPlant physiology Abiotic stress |
PPS005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Relationship of leaf anatomy and function to climate tolerance differs among evergreen, deciduous, and semi-evergreen Rhododendrons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Dowrey, Callie; Burns, Jean; Medeiros, Juliana. | Rhododendron Leaf traits leaf anatomy dimorphic semi-evergreen semi-deciduous temperature tolerance azalea plant physiology specific leaf area mesophyll |
PPS006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterization of lignin formation in wheat biomass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Nguyen-Tran, Nguyen; Yao, Zhen; Levin, David B.; Ayele, Belay T.. | wheat lignin gene expression biomass |
PPS007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The 1kp Project and the Evolutionary Histories of Key Genes of C4 Photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Stata, Matt; Sage, Rowan F.; Sage, Tammy; Covshoff, Sarah; Hibberd, Julian M.; Ka-Shu Wong, Gane. | C4 photosynthesis Photosynthesis gene duplication Phylogenetics Plastid Division Rubisco Regulation |
PPS008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Calcium and zinc accumulation through leaf ontogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Carvalho, Monica R.; Woll, Arthur; Niklas, Karl. | Synchrotron leaf growth x-ray spectroscopy Populus leaf veins |
PPS009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Volatile Emissions in Polytrichum juniperinum: The role of VOCs in moss sexual systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiological Section | Deakova, Timea. | sexual systems Volatile emissions (VOC) moss Polytrichum juniperinum |
|
PPY001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Active transposable elements recover species boundaries and geographic structure in Madagascan coffee species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Roncal, Julissa; Guyot, Romain; Hamon, Perla; Nowak, Michael D.; Davis, Aaron; DeKochko, Alexandre. | Madagascar LTR retrotransposons Diversification Coffea canephora Mascarocoffea REMAP |
PPY002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | RAD-seq strengthens phylogenetic resolution in Schoenoxiphium (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Villaverde, Tamara; Maguilla, Enrique; Escudero, Marcial; Martin-Bravo, Santiago; Hipp, Andrew L.; Luceño, Modesto. | RADseq phylogenomics Carex Phylogenetics next generation sequencing taxa circumscription restriction site associated DNA |
PPY003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exceptional reduction of the plastid genome of saguaro cactus (Carnegiea gigantea, Cactaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Sanderson, Michael; Copetti, Dario; Burquez, Alberto; Bustamante, Enriquena; Charboneau, Joseph; Eguiarte, Luis E.; Kumar, Sudhir; McMahon, Michelle; Steele, Kelly; Wing, Rod; Yang, Tae-Jin; Lee, Hyun Oh; Lee, Junki; Zwickl, Derrick; Wojciechowski, Martin. | plastid genome Cactaceae phylogenomics |
PPY004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Verdant: Automated Annotation, Alignment, and Phylogenetic Analysis for Whole Chloroplast Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Hartsock, Ryan H.; McKain, Michael; Wohl, Molly; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | plastid genome phylogenomics annotation |
PPY005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Research on cytoplasmic genome characterization of chrysanthemum, Pyrus, Allium, and their relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Lee, Jungho; Kwon, Mi; Park, Jihye; Lee, Minjee; Lee, Haeyoun; Hwang, Yoon-Jung; Park, Sang Kun; Shin, Il Sheob; Kim, Se Hee; Ahn, Yul Kyun; Won, So Youn; Kim, Jungsun; Jin, Mina; Sohn, Seong-Han. | chloroplast genome Allium Dendranthema Chrysanthemum Pyrus |
PPY006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative analysis of plastid genomes of Orobanchaceae – adding up species from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Won, Hyosig; Lee, Jungho; Kim, Kyunghee; Yang, Tae-Jin; Kim, Soonok. | Comparative Genomics plastid genome parasitic plant Orobanchaceae |
PPY007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Selection and validation of transcriptome-mined intronic primers for Fluidigm PCR and Illumina sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Chamala, Srikar; Tank, David; Martine, Chris. | transcriptomics Fluidigm introns phylogenomics marker development solanaceae Solanum Draba Brassicaceae |
|
PRP001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Micropropagation studies of Capsicum annuum: Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Beck, Samantha. | Micropropagation cytokinin auxin capsicum anuum |
PRP002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Selection of a perennial grain for seed productivity across years: Thinopyrum intermedium as the test species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Cattani, Douglas John; Linski, Gabriel; Grieger, Ardelle. | reproductive success Thinoprum intermedium seed yield consistency |
PRP003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Why does bouncing bet blush? Heritability and plasticity of floral color and anthocyanidin synthase expression in Saponaria officinalis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Dudle, Dana A.; Davis, Sandra L.; Ritke, Mary K.. | Anthocyanin Flower color polymorphism Caryophyllaceae Saponaria officinalis |
PRP004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Reproductive Biology and Breeding System of Aquilegia canadensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Best, Hannah L.; Krakos, Kyra N.. | Aquilegia A. canadensis breeding system reproductive biology native species |
PRP005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Life-history variation in populations of the prairie crocus (Anemone patens L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Kricsfalusy, Vladimir. | Development life stages growth patterns reproductive biology life cycle Anemone patens Canada |
PRP006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Flow cytometric seed screen of the apomictic alpine mustard, Draba oligosperma Hook., from the North American Cordillera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Hayes, Daniel; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Boni, Alexandra; Sharbel, Timothy; Koch, Marcus; Martine, Chris. | apomixis Draba Brassicaceae population genetics Polyploidy Flow Cytometry Seed Screen (FCSS) |
PRP007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary results on the population genetics and reproductive biology of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) in the Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Rodiguez, Rosa; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherine; Fernandez, Josue. | Vaccinium Dominican Republic Ericaceae pollination Seed germination |
PRP008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of Endocarp Morphology and Implications for Seed Dispersal in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Stammer, Theodore J.; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy. | endocarp Viburnum Phylogeny seed dispersal Morphometrics |
PRP009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differential regulation of 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (ACC) oxidase genes by the auxins IAA and 4-Cl-IAA during pea fruit development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Jayasinghege, Charitha; Reinecke, Dennis M.; Waduthanthri, Kosala Dinuka; Ozga, Jocelyn A.. | auxin Ethylene fruit development 4-chloroindole-3-acetic acid |
|
PRT001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nutrient Analysis, Antioxidant Capacity, and Cytotoxicity of Eleven Selected Herbal Weeds of Philippine Origin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Licayan, Richard; Healy, Heather; Giurleo, Daniel; Del Rosario, Romeo; Del Rosario, Romeo; Palmes, Nenita; Juliani, Rodolfo; Wu, Qingli; Simon, James. | Antioxidant capacity carotenoids cytotoxicity elemental analsysis polyphenols protein Philippine herbal weeds |
PRT002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Competitive Exclusion Principle in Action: The Impacts of Invasiveness in Costal Habitats on Culebra, PR Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bucior, Erika; Melcher, Peter. | invasive ecophysiological traits morphology Scaevola |
PRT003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Turbulence-induced stamen vibration mediates shifts between pollination vectors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Timerman, David; Greene, David F.; Urzay, Javier; Ackerman, Josef D.; Barrett, Spencer C.H.. | Wind pollination Pollination syndrome pollination efficiency biomechanics |
PRT004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tristyly and invasion revisited: has the frequency of floral morph absence from populations changed over 21 years in Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Balogh, Christopher; Barrett, Spencer C. H.. | colonization founder effect gene flow Genetic drift tristyly |
PRT005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Modulation of autonomous selfing success and the timing of self-pollination under water stress in Collinsia heterophylla Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mei, Angela. | drought stress Water stress Collinsia heterophylla Herkogamy dichogamy pollen stigma anther dehiscence mix-mated anther-stigma |
PRT006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intraspecies interaction of Fusarium graminearum contributes to reduced toxin production and virulence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Subramaniam, Gopal; walkowiak, sean; Bonner, Christopher; Wang, li; Blackwell, Barbara; Rowland, Owen. | F.graminearum Plant-Pathogen Interaction secondary metabolites interference |
PRT007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stripe rust disease dynamics in southern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, 2009-2014 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Brar, Gurcharn; McCallum, Brent; Gaudet, Denis; Fernandez, Myriam; Puchalski, Byron; Kutcher, R. | stripe rust |
PRT008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Single Cell Transcriptomics: a novel approach to better understand the endomycorrhizae symbiosis evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Beaudet, Denis; Dalpé, Yolande; Corradi, Nicolas. | arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi symbiosis Single Cell Transcriptomics Transcriptome gene expression Phylogenomic |
PRT009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative Monitoring Of Trees And Shrubs In Modern Azerbaijan Dendroflora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Mammadov, T. S.; Hasanova, M. Y.; Bagirli, S.; Aliyeva, Sh.. | species genus Azerbaijan dendroflora plants |
PRT010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Value of plants in Ugandan homegardens; results of homegardens inventories and participatory ethnobotany investigations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Whitney, Cory W.; Bahati, Joseph; Gebauer, Jens. | ethnobotany Homegarden biodiversity Agroecology Uganda |
PRT011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Growth of Spinacea Olereacea from soil treated with urine compared with other soil amendments in Pretoria, South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | OLUWOLE , OLOWOYO JOSHUA. | Urine spinach Nutrient accumulation pollution |
PRT012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Urban farming as a possible source of trace metals in human diets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | OLUWOLE , OLOWOYO JOSHUA. | |
PRT013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of storage conditions in seed transmission of Yellow Mosaic Disease (YMD) in mung bean (Vigna radiata L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sandha , Gursahib Singh; Sirari, Asmita; Sharma, Abhishek; Vandenberg, Albert. | YMD |
PRT014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A farmer-oriented spatial statistical tool for analysis of precision farming data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hu, Zhiqiu; Yang, Rong-Cai. | Precision Agriculture Autocorrelation Analysis yield map Excel Application spatial statistics |
PRT015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative Genomic Analysis of Flowering-related Genes in Arabidopsis, Wheat and Barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Peng, Fred; Hu, Zhiqiu; Yang, Rong-Cai. | flowering time ortholog prediction Arabidopsis thaliana Triticum aestivum Hordeum vulgare |
PRT016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification and Characterization of Endophytes from Industrial Hemp (Cannabis sativa L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Scott, Maryanne; Thibert, Stephanie; Charron, Jean-Benoit; Jabaji, Suha. | Endophytes fungal endophyte Bacterial Endophyte Plant growth-promoting Microorganisms biological control Enzymatic Characterization Industrial Hemp Cannabis sativa L. |
PRT017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Displaying and Sharing Distribution Information in Floras Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Barkworth, Mary E.; Gayou, Sean Anthony; Petrie, Boyd; Billings, Garrett; Wilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Dyreson, Curtis; Awale, Ahmed Ibrahim. | Digitization Floras |
PRT018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Benefit of using fungicides to control pasmo and their impact on seed yield in flax Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Islam, Tonima; Vera, C.; Slaski, Jan; Mohr, R.; Rashid, Khalid Y.; Kutcher, R. | Flax |
PRT019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | First recorded observations of pollination and oviposition behaviors in Tegeticula antithetica, a yucca moth associated with Joshua tree (Yucca, spp) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Cole, William; James, Alex; Smith, Christopher. | pollination Yucca yucca moth Behavior |
PRT020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Demographic Study of Joshua Tree’s Response to Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Santos, Malia; Smith, Christopher. | demography climate change Yucca Demoniche |
PRT021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity in Puccinia psidii and its pathogenicity to native Myrtaceae in Australia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sandhu , Karanjeet Singh; Robert, Park F.. | Myrtle rust Disease Resistance Puccinia psidii SSRs genetic diversity |
PRT022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic diversity of lowbush blueberry (Vaccinium angustifolium) in managed and non-managed populations throughout its native range Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Beers, Lee; Rowland, Jeannie; Drummond, Frank. | Vaccinium Blueberry EST-PCR genetic diversity Domestication |
PRT023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stomatal density/carbon dioxide leaf peel study for three woody plant species in the Mississippi Delta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bodin, Emily; Clark, Megan; Gundry, Shawnee; Mrozinski, Ashley; Toole, Tyler; Willingham, Tara; Baghai-Riding, Nina Lucille. | Stomatal density Carbon dioxide Acer rubrum Quercus nigra Pyrus calleryana |
PRT024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Monitoring macrofungi in ecological restorations of coastal Indiana, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Avis, Peter; Gaswick, Wyatt; Tonkovich, Garyle; Leacock, Patrick. | |
PRT025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of pollen tube growth in cross-fertilization in Yuccas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Zelenak, Breanne ; Smith, Christopher. | Yucca pollination pollen tube Cross-pollination |
PRT026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sphaerodes mycoparasitic effect on biological prevention and control of Fusarium mycotoxins Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Seonhwa, Kim; Vujanovic, Vladimir. | biocontrol |
PRT027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Endobiotics moderate ROS formation in plant cells during drought stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Vinti, Kumari; James, Germida; Vujanovic, Vladimir. | Endophytes |
PRT028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in Floral Morphology and its effect on Fruit abscission in Joshua Trees (Yucca spp) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kobayashi, Brandon; Martinez-Sanchez, Rubi; Smith, Christopher. | Yucca abscission pollination coevolution |
PRT029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography and population genetics of Lathyrus japonicus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lee, Ji-Yeon; Choi, In-Su; Choi, Byoung-Hee. | Phylogeography population genetics Sea current Lathyrus japonicus Halophyte Leguminosae |
PRT030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of East Asian Lespedeza buergeri (Fabaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence variations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jin, Dong-Pil; Choi, Byoung-Hee. | East Asia Genetic structure Lespedeza buergeri Phylogeography Warm-temperate forest |
PRT031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intermolecular interactions facilitate cell death induction by the Arabidopsis immune receptor RPP1 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Schreiber, Karl; Staskawicz, Brian. | Resistance proteins protein-protein interactions immune response regulation |
PRT032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Studies on the perplexingly variable Viola subsinuata complex (Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Benson, Chris; Ballard, Harvey. | Violaceae phenotypic plasticity micromorphology hybrids |
PRT033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Flora of the San Jose Hills Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Berbeo, Eileen; Bobich, Edward. | Flora floristics California San Jose Hills Los Angeles County Vegetation |
PRT034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reproductive Development in Ruppia maritima Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Altrichter, Kristine M.; Aeilts, Luke; Taylor, Mackenzie L.. | |
PRT035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Structure of genetic diversity in the gene pool of Azuki bean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Javadi, Firouzeh; Fukushima, Megumi; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi. | Azuki bean Domestication Vigna population genetics |
PRT036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Microsatellite markers for estimating the population genetic diversity of the hemiparasitic wildflower, Melampyrum lineare (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sedaghatpour, Maryam; Oldham, Karoline; Weeks, Andrea. | genetic diversity population genetics Genetic marker genetic variation Orobanchaceae microsattelite Melampyrum hemiparasitic |
PRT037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The occurrence of blackleg in relation to the Avr-allele profile of Leptosphaeria maculans in commercialcanola fields in western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Soomro , Wali Muhammad; Kutcher, H. Randy; Peng, Gary. | Profiling of Leptosphaeria maculans |
PRT038 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological Evidence for Hybridization Among Species of Balsamorhiza Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Glynos, Nicolas. | Balsamorhiza hybridization morphology |
PRT039 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Butler, Alice; Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; Tank, David. | Castilleja Orobanchaceae spedeSTEM *BEAST BP&P |
PRT040 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Validating passive restoration after non-native ungulate removal: change detection analysis of vegetation on Santa Rosa Island, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Clark, Sean; Schmidt, Colton. | Santa Rosa Island Change Detection Ungulate island biogeography Passive Restoration |
PRT041 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating the phylogenetic relationship of Berberis species in Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Oleas, Nora H.; Barnes, Charles W.; Ordonez, Maria E.; Peñafiel, Nicolás; Ulloa Ulloa, Carmen. | Berberis Andes Phylogeny |
PRT042 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | To the root of the problem: a novel approach to root imaging using digital image correlation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ljubotina, Megan; Bao, Tan; Melenka, Garrett W.; Carey, Jason P.; Cahill Jr., James F.. | |
PRT043 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resorption of trap nitrogen during senescence and a nitrogen cost-benefit analysis of prey capture in a carnivorous pitcher plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Horner, John; Schatz, Benjamin. | Carnivorous plant Sarracenia cost-benefit analysis Nutrient reabsorption |
PRT044 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing micro-evolution of secondary metabolism: Case studies in Tolypocladium inflatum and Beauveria bassiana. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bushley, Kathryn E.; Menke, Jon; Rehner, Stephen Austin; Spatafora, Joseph. | secondary metabolites genomics |
PRT045 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phytotoxicity and Rhizobium Establishment in Glycine max (L) Merr Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Blauvelt, Melissa. | Phytotoxicity Antibiotics Rhizobium soybeans |
PRT046 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral Mucilage – Bromeliaceae subfamily Tillandsioideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Brown, Mark Philip; BROWN , GREGORY K. | Bromeliaceae floral mucilage |
PRT047 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comparison of ortholog detection methods and their application to the moss phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Malley, Claire; Johnson, Matthew; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, Jonathan; Wickett, Norm. | Bryophyte moss Evolution Phylogeny Bioinformatics |
PRT048 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | HGT alternatives: Trans-species polymorphism, paralogy and loss, and frequency dependent selection in alkaloid biosynthesis genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Schardl , Christopher Lewis; Calie, Patrick J; Jaromczyk, Jerzy W; Yoshida, Ruriko; Young, Carolyn A. | Genome Evolution secondary metabolites horizontal |
PRT049 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of Nitrogen and Seeding Rate on Sunflowers in a No-till Environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | May , William (Bill); Lyons, Caitlyn. | Helianthus annuus nitrogen plant population |
PRT050 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptional Profiling of the Unfertilized Egg, Fertilized Egg and Early Zygote of Rice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Zhang, Yunan; Miao, Sen; Gou, Xiaoping; Tian, Hui Qiao; RUSSELL , SCOTT D. | |
PRT051 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using genome skimming to uncover coding and regulatory sequences of floral symmetry genes in Core Goodeniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Berger, Brent; Riciglicano, Vincent; Sessa, Emily Butler; Gardner, Andrew; Shepherd, Kelly; Han, Jiahong; Jabaily, Rachel; Howarth, Dianella. | |
PRT052 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Survival and acclimation of Eastern white pine along an elevation gradient at the species’ north-eastern extent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sveshnikov, Dmitry; Skinner, Randolph; Arsenault, André. | Eastern white pine ecophysiology Newfoundland phenology Acclimation resource allocation Seedlings |
PRT053 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving Gnetum Evolutionary History with Organellar Genome Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | McFadden , Angela M; Raubeson, Linda; Guo, Wenhu; Mower, Jeffrey; Mathews, Sarah. | Gnetum Gnetales chloroplast Phylogeny |
PRT054 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Oxalic Acid Function in Sclerotinia sclerotiorum infection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Davidson, Andrea; Blahut-Beatty, Laureen; Itaya, Asuka; Zhang, Yunfang; Zheng, Suqin; Simmonds, Daina. | Sclerotinia sclerotiorum oxalic acid necrotrophic pathogen oxalate oxidase transgenic plants Soybean |
PRT055 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Effect of Nitrogen and Seeding Depth on Niger Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | May , William (Bill); Woodruff, Matthew; Zhou, Richard. | Guizotia abyssinica bird feed no-till nitrogen seeding depth |
PRT056 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comprehensive survey of mitochondrial transcription and RNA editing in gynodioecious Silene vulgaris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Stone , James David; Sloan, Dan; Štorchová, Helena. | gynodioecy pentatricopeptide ppr RNA-Seq editome cms cytoplasmic male sterility |
PRT057 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Responses to drought in interior Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca) seedlings: productivity and survival in an environment of multiple stressors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Becker, Elisa; Cruickshank, Mike; Sturrock, Rona. | Douglas-fir Conifer drought |
PRT058 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Temporal and environmental dimensions of variable sex expression in striped maple, Acer pensylvanicum (Sapindaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Blake, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena. | sexual reproduction gender plasticity Acer sex expression |
PRT059 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Lichen persistence and recovery in response to varied volcanic disturbances Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Nelson, Peter; Wheeler, Tim. | lichen Community ecology Chile disturbance Volcano Temperate forests succession |
PRT060 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of growth temperature on the metabolite and phytohormone profile as leaf ages and enters senescence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lapointe, Line; Dong, Yanwen; Munne-Bosch, Sergi; Gérant, Dominique. | Metabolomics source–sink relationship low temperature senescence spring ephemerals |
PRT061 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Application of various Oriental Mustard-Allyl isothiocyanate compounds to suppress Soybean Cyst Nematodes in Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Welacky, Tom. | mustard allyl isothiocyanate Soybean Cyst Nematode Heterodera glycines |
|
PSB001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Community Structure of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Colonizing Artemisia tridentata Seedlings Following Inoculation and Transplanting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Davidson, Bill Eugene; Smith, James F.; Serpe, Marcelo Daniel. | arbuscular mycorrhizae sagebrush |
PSB002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Community Structure of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Colonizing Artemisia tridentata Seedlings Following Inoculation and Transplanting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Davidson, Bill Eugene; Smith, James F.; Serpe, Marcelo Daniel. | arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi sagebrush inoculation |
PSB003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Drought Effects on Colonization of Artemisia tridentata seedlings by Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Velasco, Joel; Smith, James F.; Serpe, Marcelo Daniel. | arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi sagebrush drought |
PSB004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Growth promotion and nitrogen fixation in Corn and Canola colonized by an Endophytic strain isolated from lodgepole pine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Puri, Akshit; Padda, Kiran Preet; Chanway, Chris P. | Paenibacillus polymyxa P2b-2R Nitrogen fixation Growth promotion Corn Canola |
PSB005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is the role of green fluorescent protein (gfp) more than a marker gene? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Padda, Kiran Preet; Puri, Akshit; Chanway, Chris P. | Paenibacillus Polymyxa Green flourescent protein (GFP) P2b-2R Agricultural Crops Nitrogen fixation Growth promotion |
PSB006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Whitebark Pine, Fungal Endophytes, and the White Pine Blister Rust Disease Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Moler, Ehren Reid Von; Reinhardt, Keith; Aho, Ken. | fungal endophyte whitebark pine white pine blister rust High-throughput Sequencing symbiosis Pinus albicaulis |
PSB007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungi, Fire, and the Changing Boreal Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | DeVan, Megan Rae; Taylor, D. Lee. | mycorrhizal networks fire boreal forest succession |
PSB008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany Rocks: an agro-mineral soil supplement for sustainable crop plant nutrition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Jones, James; Guinel, Frédérique. | rhizobia mycorrhizae Agro-minerals Spanish River Carbonatite Plant nutrition Agricultural Sustainability Plant growth-promoting Microorganisms Pisum sativum nodulation |
PSB009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differences among microbial rhizosphere communities are related to phylogenetic relationships among wetland plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Yucel, Cagdas; Mykytczuk, Nadia; Ryser, Peter. | rhizosphere microbiome wetland bacterial diversity fungal diversity |
PSB010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Microsatellites and symbiont assemblages support different invasion histories for the red turpentine beetle, Dendroctonus valens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Taerum, Stephen Joshua; de Beer, Z. Wilhelm; Wingfield, Michael J.. | symbiosis biological invasions Community Assembly Microsatellites |
PSB011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Extent of fungal symbiosis in Halogeton glomeratus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Wachocki, Barbara; Sondossi, Mohammad. | Halogeton symbiosis mycorrhizal |
|
PSY001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity of Phylloporia (Hymenochaetaceae) from the lower Guineo Congolian rainforest in Gabon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Yombiyeni, Prudence; Cony, Decock. | Phylloporia in gabon |
PSY002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Miller, Chuck. | WFO World Flora Online GSPC |
PSY003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Physical and digital renovation of the vascular plant herbarium at Brigham Young University Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Johnson, Robert; Sadler, Camilla; Nufer, Jonathon; Sanders, Kayla; Johnson, Leigh. | |
PSY004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic placement of Diplazium laffanianum (Athyriaceae), a fern species endemic to Bermuda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Houser, Dilys C.; From, Marge; Copeland, Alison I.; Kellar, P. Roxanne. | systematics plastid markers morphology conservation |
PSY005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A phylogeny of Pyrrosia Mirb. (Polypodiaceae) inferred from chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Choi, Tae Young; Park, Chong-Wook. | Pyrrosia Phylogeny trnL–trnF intergenic spacer atpF–atpH intergenic spacer rbcL gene |
PSY006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of Jeffrey Pine in the Klamath Mountains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lefler, Julia; Willyard, Ann. | pinus hybridization cpSSR mitochondrial DNA |
PSY007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrative Data Techniques for Species Delimitation in Ponderosa Pine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Huynh, Eric; Willyard, Ann. | integrative data Phylogeography Species delimitation |
PSY008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mitochondrial lineages of Pinus ponderosa s.l. in the USA and related species in Mexico and Central America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Karemera, Hassan; Gernandt, David S.; Willyard, Ann. | pinus mitochondrial DNA |
PSY009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeeographic study of Iris leavigata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Won, Hyosig; Lim, Chang Kun. | Iris laevigata hybrid zone Phylogeography nrITS cp trnK intron-matK |
PSY010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastid genome diversity from four populations of Iris laevigata, Iridaceae, based on complete chloroplast genomic sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lee, Jungho; Lee, Minjee; Park, Jihye; Sohn, Seong-Han; Won, Hyosig. | chloroplast genome Iridaceae Iris laevigata population |
PSY011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of three series of breadless Iris in Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Rodriguez, Jennifer; Wilson, Carol. | Asia Iris Iridaceae Phylogeny |
PSY012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Two new species of Calanthe (Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Oh, Sang-Hun; Suh, Hwa-Jung; Park, Chong-Wook. | conservation island endemic taxonomy |
PSY013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tecophilaeaceae in Chile: A phylogenetic study of a highly endemic geophyte clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Roman, Maria Jose; Urbina-Casanova, Rafael; Ramirez, Pamela; Scherson, Rosa Amelia. | Tecophilaeaceae Geophyte Phylogeny endemism |
PSY014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetics, ancestral state reconstruction, and a new infrageneric classification of Scleria (Cyperaceae) based on three DNA regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Bauters, Kenneth; Asselman, Pieter; Goetghebeur, Paul; Larridon, Isabel. | Cyperaceae Scleria ancestral states reconstruction hypogynium rps16 ndhF ITS systematics |
PSY015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Testing sectional monophyly in Carex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Waterway, Marcia J.; Prado, Alberto; Bruhl, Jeremy; Gehrke, Berit; Hoshino, Takuji; Jin, Xiao-Feng; Luceño, Modesto; Masaki, Tomomi; Phulphong, Kamolhathai; Simpson, David; Wilson, Karen; Zhang, Shuren. | Carex Cyperaceae molecular phylogeny infrageneric classification |
PSY016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A preliminary analysis of phylogeography and species diversification of Ostrya (Betulaceae) in the southwestern US and Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | McCauley, Ross A.; Paces, Margo N.. | Betulaceae Ostrya Phylogeography Morphometrics Mesoamerican Cloud Forest |
PSY017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear and Chloroplast Sequences Resolve the Concord Grape Mystery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Herron, Sterling; Wen, Jun; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Concord grape grapes Vitis Vitis vinifera Vitis labrusca Vitis aestivalis wine grape fox grape Ephraim Bull Vitis hybrid Phylogeny Splitstree Nuclear genes Chloroplast genes plastid matK psba-trnH petN-trnC ycf1 trnLF trnS-G AT103 sqd1 phyA GAI1 nuclear marker chloroplast marker bisexual flower |
PSY018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mysterious chokeberries: genus Aronia in space and time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Shipunov, Alexey; Lee, Hye Ji; Choi, Jin Hee; Connolly, Bryan. | Phylogeny Aronia Rosaceae chockeberry |
PSY019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Elucidating the Evolutionary History of Tropaeolum (Tropaeolaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gonzalez, Lauren; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Tropaeolaceae Phylogenetics biogeography Andes |
PSY020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Germination Studies on the Basella Linn. Species of the South western Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Adenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo A.. | Basella germination index germination percentage germinatio rate |
PSY021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Global biogeography of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplast loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Last, Noah; Thulin, Mats; Struwig, Madeleen; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J.. | Commicarpus Nyctaginaceae gypsum endemism biogeography Rapid radiation Phylogenetics |
PSY022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome size and chromosome number evolution in early diverging species of Medicago (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Steier, Julia; Steele, Kelly; Mandakova, Terezie; Wojciechowski, Martin. | Medicago genome size Chromosome number |
PSY023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | DNA Barcoding Study of Korean Euphorbiaceae Juss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lim, Chae Eun; Ryu, Se-A; Park, Ki-Ryong. | Euphorbiaceae DNA barcode Medicinal plants |
PSY024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New insights into the evolution of the Austral-Pacific Passiflora (Passifloraceae: supersection Disemma, section Disemma) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Sanz Sancho, Ernesto; Krosnick, Shawn. | Disemma molecular phylogeny Passiflora aurantia P. herbertiana P. cinnabarina evolutionary biogeography |
PSY025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenetic and micromorphological studies in Passiflora sect. Dysosmia (Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Svoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey. | Passiflora Dysosmia micromorphology Passifloraceae phenetics |
PSY026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Specific circumscription problems and habitat diversity of Schinus sect. Pseudoduvaua Barkley (Anacardiaceae): simple leaved, non-spinescent species from Southern South America (Bolivia, Argentina and Chile) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Luz, Cintia; Pirani, Jose Rubens. | Species delimitation Dry forests Moist forests Temperate forests Patagonia |
PSY027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Review of the Taxonomy of African Sapindaceae based on Quantitative and Qualitative Characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Olowokudejo, James D.. | Dendogram Plant identification UPGMA Sapindaceae |
PSY028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastome evolution and the plastome phylogeny of the basal asterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Hoe-Won; Kim, Ki-Joong. | chloroplast genome |
PSY029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular systematics of Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae) using whole genome sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Guzman-Zaragoza, Lizette; de la Torre, Jose; Burge, Dylan; Parker, Tom. | arctostaphylos manzanita Ericaceae High-throughput Sequencing next generation sequencing whole genome sequencing phylogenomics |
PSY030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Mitreola petiolata (Loganiaceae) complex: cryptic species revealed with DNA and micromorphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Flowers, Nicholas; Neubig, Kurt M.; Abbott, Richard; Liesner, Ron; Piatkowski, Bryan. | Species delimitation Loganiaceae Mitreola |
PSY031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the phylogenetic position of a bizarre, poorly known gypsum endemic plant: Hedyotis teretifolia (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Johnson, Erin; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J.. | gypsum endemism Hedyotis Rubiaceae Houstonia Spermacoceae Phylogenetics North America |
PSY032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) using ITS (nuclear) and ndhF (chloroplast) Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Wills, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.. | Phacelia taxonomy ITS DNA sequence chloroplast |
PSY033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Two new species of Tabebuia ex Dc Gomez (Bignoniaceae) from Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Salazar, Jackeline; Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio; Clase, Teodoro; Martinez, Nirzka; Mateo, Amelia. | Hispaniola Bignoniaceae Tabebuia Dominican Republic |
PSY034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Phylogeny and Biogeographical History of the Genus Agastache (Lamiaceae): Examining an East Asian-North American Disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Wiese, Joshua; Drew, Bryan. | Agastache Phylogenetics Disjunction Lamiaceae |
PSY035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Molecular Systematics of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae), a California Vernal Pools Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Everett, Amanda; Simpson, Michael. | Lamiaceae systematics Pogogyne Vernal Pool |
PSY036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Celebrating difference: Morphological comparison between a narrowly-endemic Australian species (Solanum eburneum) and a locally-recognized variant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Frawley, Emma; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Rachel F.; Martine, Chris. | Solanum Australia undergraduate research new species andromonoecy |
PSY037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new species of Peucedanum (Apiaceae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Kyeonghee; Oh, Sang-Hun; Kim, Chan-Soo; Park, Chong-Wook. | Peucedanum Apiaceae Chuja islands chloroplast DNA |
PSY038 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A morphological and phylogenetic study of African Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Sokolik, John; Tippery, Nicholas. | Menyanthaceae Nymphoides morphology |
PSY039 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An expanded species-level phylogeny for Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its evolutionary implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gallagher, Patrick; Goble, Amanda; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy. | Viburnum species level phylogeny |
|
PTE001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A call to train: Graduate teaching assistants, writing, and the STEM curriculum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Gostel, Morgan; Verhoeven, Anne; Edwards, Cody W.; Schwebach, J. Reid. | Writing instruction graduate students undergraduate education preparing future faculty |
PTE002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Experimentation with Invasive Honeysuckle Biomass to Develop Art Medium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Khezri, Mariya; Krakos, Kyra Neipp. | teaching art medium invasive species |
PTE003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An active learning demonstration of artificial selection: Showing the effects of domestication and drought stress on carrots and lettuce Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | McAssey, Edward; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Burke, John. | Domestication Active learning Carrot Lettuce climate change |
PTE004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant hormones in Relation to Vegetative Growth and Seed and Pod Development in Green Beans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Singh, Surat; Moses, Elgan; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh. | plant growth phytohormones Seed Development starch |
PTE005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Enriched Educational Experience for the Undergraduate Plant Physiology Students Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Singh, Santokh. | undergraduate research experiential learning inquiry-driven assessment for learning |
PTE006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introducing the primary research literature via trade books in an introductory botany class Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Harley, Sue. | general education concept maps |
PTE007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Making the transition from traditional to online and hybrid plant biology courses in the School of Life Sciences at Arizona State University (ASU) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Scott, Brenton; Pate, Amy; Mullins, Guy; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | teaching online learning icourse best practices plant biology course hybrid classes |
PTE008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of a New Undergraduate Plant Physiology Lab Project on Plant Hormones and Nitrate Reductase Activity and Levels in Barley Leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching Section | Moses, Elgan; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh. | nitrate nitrate reductase cytokinin undergraduate research Nitrogen Assimilation |
|
| July 27th 5:30 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | CPS - President's Reception (invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 6:00 pm | University of Alberta - Faculty Club/Off Site | Paleo Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pell Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 pm | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | ABLS Executive Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Herbarium Curators meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 7:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | PlantingScience Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 27th 8:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | SHC All-Members Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S07001 | July 27th 8:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Curating and characterizing fungi at the University of Alberta Microfungus Collection and Herbarium (UAMH) – a Canadian biodiversity centre Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Sigler, Lynne. | |
|
| July 27th 9:00 pm | edmonton.craftbeermarket.ca - 10013-101A Ave NW/Off Site | Student Social and Networking Event Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
| July 28th 6:00 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | AJB Editors Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | University of Connecticut Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
25001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Dendrochronology and Climate Distinguishes the Sky Island Pines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marquardt, Paula E.; Jennings, Shane; Thurston, Ginger; Telewski, Frank W.. | Ponderosae limiting factor drought distribution |
25002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wood anatomy of Norway spruce and Scots pine under warming and elevated CO2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bui, Vi; Stangl, Zsofia; Hurry, Vaughan; Huner, Norman; Way, Danielle. | climate change stem anatomy tracheid annual ring |
25003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating the mechanisms of cavitation fatigue in two tree species of western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hillabrand, Rachel; Hacke, Uwe G.. | Aspen climate change plant hydraulics cavitation fatigue pit membranes xylem drought |
25004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation of xylem vessel diameters across a climate gradient: insights from a reciprocal transplant experiment with a widespread boreal tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schreiber, Stefan G.; Hacke, Uwe G.; Hamann, Andreas. | Aspen assisted migration climate change common garden forest management genotype environment interaction plant hydraulics plasticity precipitation Populus tremuloides |
25005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolution of stem anatomy in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its significance for plant function Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chatelet, David; Sack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Edwards, Erika J.; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum Evolution stem anatomy xylem plant function |
25006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | How do seedlings survive? Hydraulics, carbon acquisition and drought tolerance in the earliest phases of growth in two conifer species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Woodruff, David; Meinzer, Rick; Katherine, McCulloh; Kelly, Kerr; Danielle, Marias; Alicia, Magedman; John, Crandall. | Tree mortality seedling survival |
|
26001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution, expression, and function of CYC2-like genes in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | abortion and modification of stamens CYC2-like genes Development Floral Symmetry gene expression gene function Phylogeny solanaceae |
26002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional evolution of NAC-domain transcription factors is implicated in the evolution of petal fusion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhong, Jinshun; Powell, Sarah; Powers, Beck; Preston, Jill. | fused petals organ boundary formation Petunia Virus-induced gene silencing |
26003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Understanding Flower Diversification in Achimenes (Gesneriaceae): Utilizing a Comparative Transcriptomics Approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric H.. | Achimenes floral development Gesneriaceae RNA-Seq Transcriptome |
26004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tissue-specific RNA sequencing and laser microdissection of the Brassica napus (canola) maternal seed subregions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Millar, Jenna; Becker, Michael; Chan, Ainsley; Belmonte, Mark. | laser microdissection RNA Sequencing Brassica napus Transcriptome seed coat seed |
26005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral evolution in Magnoliidae: an integrated approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan A.; Massoni, Julien; von Balthazar, Maria; Carrive, Laetitia; Couvreur, Thomas L. P.; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Staedler, Yannick; Sauquet, Herve. | eFLOWER floral evolution floral structure ancestral traits ancestral character reconstruction flower Magnoliidae transcriptomics |
26006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolutionary genetics of vernalization responsiveness in the temperate grass clade Pooideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Preston, Jill; McKeown, Meghan; Zhong, Jinshun. | Vernalization Cereal grasses Flowering Pooideae |
26007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Function valued trait mapping: Bayesian modeling of leaf development reveals novel genetic controls for leaf size and shape and genotype by environment interactions for plant fitness Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Robert (Rob) L.; Leong, Wen Fung; An, Nan; Welch, Stephen; Weinig, Cynthia. | Allometry Brassica rapa Function Valued Traits growth modeling leaf growth modularity quantiative genetics QTL mapping |
26008 | July 28th 9:45 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Comparative transcriptomics identifies genes for species-specific morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trail, Frances; Stefenko, Kayla; Cubba, Caitlyn; Wang, Zheng; Townsend, Jeffrey. | Perithecia transcriptomics |
|
27001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Growth temperature influences the metabolite and phytohormone profile in leaves as they age and enter senescence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lapointe, Line; Dong, Yanwen; Munne-Bosch, Sergi; Gérant, Dominique. | Metabolomics spring ephemerals source–sink relationship low temperature senescence |
27002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gibberellin increases seed sink strength in Pisum sativum L. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Waduthanthri, Kosala Dinuka; Ozga, Jocelyn A.; Kaur, Harleen; Reinecke, Dennis M.. | Gibberellin Carbohydrate partitioning Cell expansion Seed Development |
27003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of a class I glutamine amidotransferase (GAT1_2.1) in maintaining C/N balance in roots of Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kambhampati, Shrikaar; Marsolais, Frederic. | Arabidopsis Roots C/N balance Mass Spectrometry Glutamine amidotransferase Carbon cycle Nitrogen Assimilation |
27004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of punicic acid enriched oils in genetically modified plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mietkiewska, Elzbieta; Miles, Robin; Wickramarathna, Aruna; Firman Sahibollah, Ariff; Greer, Michael S.; Chen, Guanqun; Shah, Saleh; Weselake, Randall J.. | Fatty acid metabolic engineering |
27005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional characterization of Lesquerella fendleri phospholipase A (PLA) in transgenic Arabidopsis thaliana producing C18 hydroxy fatty acid Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lin, Yingyu; Chen, Guanqun; Mietkiewska, Elzbieta; Singer, Stacy Dawn; Dyer, John; Smith, Mark; McKeon, Thomas; Zhou, Xue-Rong; Weselake, Randall J.. | |
27006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Recombinant variants of Brassica napus type-1 diacylglycerol acyltransferase increase oil accumulation in baker’s yeast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Yang; Chen, Guanqun; Weselake, Randall J.. | DGAT1 oilseed rape Saccharomyces cerevisiae H1246 triacylglycerol biosynthesis mutagenesis |
27007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | A functional characterization of GLYCEROL-3-PHOSPHATE ACYLTRANSFERASE 9 (GPAT9) from the model oilseed plant, Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Singer, Stacy Dawn; Chen, Guanqun; Mietkiewska, Elzbieta; Tomasi, Pernell; Dyer, John M.; Jayawardhane, Kethmi; Weselake, Randall J.. | |
|
28001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new record of a species of Osmundaceae from the Upper Cretaceous of James Ross Island, Antarctic Peninsula Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koppelhus, Eva; Coria, Rodolfo. | Osmundaceae Late Cretaceous Antarctic Peninsula Millerocaulis |
28002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | An Updated Comprehensive Study Of Cretaceous-Paleogene Angiosperms From Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gandolfo, Maria A.; Zamaloa, Maria C.; Archangelsky, Ana; Archangelsky, Sergio; Barreda, Viviana; Cuneo, N. Ruben; Hermsen, Elizabeth; Iglesias, Ari; Llorens, Magdalena; Narvaez, Paula; Passalia, Mauro; Perez Lonaize, Valeria; Povilauskas, Leticia; Pramparo, Mercedes B.; Puebla, Griselda; Quattrocchio, Mirta; Romero, Edgardo J.; Vallati, Patricia; Wilf, Peter. | angiosperms fossils Cretaceous Paleogene Argentina |
28003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | What are the Miocene floras from Tierra del Fuego, Patagonia, Argentina, telling us? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gandolfo, Maria A.; Zamaloa, Maria C.; Hermsen, Elizabeth. | Paleofloras Cullen Fm. Carmen Silva Fm. Miocene Tierra del Fuego Argentina |
28004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Lianas from the Miocene of Panama: anatomy and implications for paleo-environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nelson, Christopher; Jud, Nathan. | Miocene Lianas Panama Canal fossil wood anatomy wood |
28005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | A reexamination of the enigmatic North American zingiberalean fossil fruit and seed record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benedict, John C.; Smith, Selena Y.; Specht, Chelsea; Pigg, Kathleen B.; Devore, Melanie L.; Parkinson, Dilworth Y.. | Anatomy morphology permineralized systematics taxonomy fossil SRXTM |
28006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | A functional design space for aerodynamic dispersal behavior based on wing morphology for all living and fossil plant propagules Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson-Johnson, Kathryn; Boyce, CK. | Morphospace functional morphology seed dispersal winged propagule propagule evolution fossil record |
|
29001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal diversity and community composition of coastal marine habitats in North Carolina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Picard, Kathryn T.; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | marine fungi Ion Torrent fungal diversity phylogenetic diversity microbial ecology |
29002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Variability of fungal root endophyte communities in the aquatic macrophyte Typha Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klymiuk, Ashley A.; Sikes, Benjamin A.. | fungal endophyte reduction-oxidation Aquatic plants emergent vegetation Metagenomics |
29003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Soil microbial diversity at the world’s northernmost hotsprings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nadeau, Courtney; Davey, Marie. | metabarcoding soil fungi biodiversity Arctic hotspring Community ecology Illumina HiSeq |
29004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Probing the functional and community composition of desert fungi using selective baiting and culturing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chung, Yan-Yi Anny; Taylor, D. Lee; Kuske, Cheryl R.; Sinsabaugh, Robert L.; Rudgers, Jennifer A.. | fungal biology fungal cultures functional groups ecology |
29005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Community assembly, phylogenetic diversity, and function of decomposing aquatic fungi along a salinity gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brown, Shawn; Heath, Katy; Dalling, Jim; Mosquera, Sergio; Suarez, Yaravi; Ferrer, Astrid. | lignocellulose decomposition Fungi Community Assembly phylogenetic diversity Aquatic |
29006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of diversity of tropical forest saprotrophic fungi within the family Xylariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roy, Bitty A.; Soukup, Hannah; Vandegrift, Roo; Thomas, Dan; Yombiyeni, Prudence. | Xylaria Africa decomposer |
29007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-assessing the role of fungi and lignin in coal formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nelsen, Matthew P.; DiMichele, William A.; Peters, Shanan; Boyce, C. Kevin. | Carboniferous Fungi lignin wood decay fungi |
|
31001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative phylogenetic analysis of angiosperm diversification in the Hengduan Mountains biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xing, Yaowu; Ree, Richard. | biodiversity hotspot diversification rates biogeography extinction mountain radiation |
31002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of the hemi-epiphythic Aroids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Araceae Monsteroideae Genome skimming biogeography |
31003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic Utility of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS) at the Species-Level: An Example from Flowering Plants (Porroglossum: Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae GBS Phylogenetics stacks loci SNPs |
31004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics, biogeography, and morphological evolution of the Ronnbergia Alliance (Bromeliaceae), an undescribed clade within the Core Bromelioideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aguirre-Santoro, Julian; Michelangeli, Fabian; Stevenson, Dennis. | Bromeliaceae Ronnbergia Aechmea Hohenbergia Disjunction core Bromelioideae |
31005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rhodoscirpus (Scirpeae, Cyperaceae), a new South American sedge genus supported by molecular, morphological, anatomical and embryological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Donadío, Sabina; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.. | Amphiscirpus Andes Phylloscirpus Phylogeny Scirpus asper Scirpus trachycaulos taxonomy Zameioscirpus |
31006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | When you can’t run and you can’t hide: biological and climatic threats to a globally imperiled bulrush (Scirpus) revealed by genotyping-by-sequencing and ecological niche modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; MacKay, Ron; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Cyperaceae Scirpus genotyping by sequencing Population Genomics Phylogeography ecological niche modeling climate change hybridization introgression extinction |
31007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dumpster diving for clade resolution: Next Generation Sequencing of Claytonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas. | next generation sequencing ddRAD ddRADtag Claytonia systematics hybridization molecular phylogeny multigene phylogeny biogeography |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Australian Myrteae (Myrtaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Retamales, Hernán; Scharaschkin, Tanya. | Anatomy systematics anatomical characters xerophytic mesophytic histochemistry |
31010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics and Character Evolution in Monnina (Polygalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freire-Fierro, Alina; Horn, James W.; Forest, Felix; Devey, Dion D.; Pastore, José Floriano B.; Bien, Walter F.. | Monnina Polygalaceae fleshy fruits evolution Trait evolution Neotropics extra-floral nectaries |
31011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence times in Linaceae and the recent, rapid serpentine radiation Hesperolinon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam; Freyman, William; Guilliams, C. Matt; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Linaceae Hugonia neoendemism serpentine Phylogeny Hesperolinon |
31012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nature or Nurture? Investigating the Evolution of Cotyledons In Polemoniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Polemoniaceae Morphospace Morphometrics cotyledon Fouquieriaceae climatic niche |
31013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Distinctive phenotypic patterns in polyploid Phlox amabilis (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chansler, Matt; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Prather, L. Alan. | Phlox Polyploidy morphology Morphometrics Shape amabilis Polemoniaceae MSU Arizona biodiversity |
|
32001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species tree estimation of diploid Helianthus (Asteraceae) using target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Mason, Chase; Donovan, Lisa; Malmberg, Russell. | coalescent gene capture Phylogeny phylogenomics sunflower |
32002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multiplexed-shotgun-genotyping data resolve phylogeny within a very recently-derived insular lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mort, Mark; Crawford, Daniel J.; Kelly, John K.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Menezes de Sequeira, Miguel; Moura, Mónica; Caujapé-Castells, Juli. | Macaronesia Asteraceae genome sequencing phylogenomics Tolpis Canary Islands |
32003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Protocol for Targeted Enrichment of Intron-Containing Sequence Markers for Recent Radiations: A Phylogenomic Example from Heuchera (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Mandel, Jennifer; Freudenstein, John. | phylogenomics targeted enrichment probe capture Rapid radiation heuchera saxifragaceae marker development |
32004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomic Approaches in the Genus Heuchera (Saxifragaceae) Elucidate Deep Reticulation and Simultaneous Mitochondrial and Chloroplast Capture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Mandel, Jennifer; Freudenstein, John. | phylogenomics heuchera saxifragaceae hybridization ancient reticulation gene tree discord phylogenomic discord coalescent concatenation |
32005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | High-throughput sequencing of chloroplast genomes to resolve a rapidly evolving lineage - a case study in Chinese lianoid Gnetum (Gnetales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hou, Chen; Saunders, Richard M.K.; Wikström, Niklas; Strijk, Joeri S.; Rydin, Catarina. | High-throughput Sequencing chloroplast genome Gnetales conservation biology |
32006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Next generation sampling: obtaining genomic data from large sets of herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beck, James; Semple, John. | Solidago Species delimitation phylogenomics genotyping by sequencing herbarium specimen |
32007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | RADseq phylogeography of Demosthenesia mandonii (Ericaceae:Vaccinieae), a blueberry from the Andean cloud forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Juenger, Thomas; Simspon, Beryl. | Demosthenesia Demosthenesia mandonii Vaccinieae Ericaceae Phylogeography RADseq ddRAD Pleistocene cloud forest Andes Species Distribution Model |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
32009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genealogical concordance in Adansonia (Malvaceae) as inferred from hyb-seq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baum, David A.; Grover, Corrinne E.; Karimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Gallagher, Joseph P.; Wendel, Jonathan. | Sequence capture genealogical concordance |
32010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Creating an Updatable Community Resource for Chloroplast Phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Payton, Adam; Burleigh, Gordon. | Phylogenetics chloroplast |
32011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing allelic diversity in polyploid complexes of Phlox (Polemoniaceae) using next-generation amplicon sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Waselkov, Katherine; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Prather, L. Alan; Wright, Bethany; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | amplicon hybridization next generation sequencing Phlox Polemoniaceae Polyploidy |
32012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species identification of the stemphylium blight pathogen in Saskatchewan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caudillo-Ruiz, Kiela B.; Banniza, Sabine. | stemphylium blight Stemphylium botryosum Phylogeny |
32013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of adaptations to drought, with an emphasis on photosynthetic physiology in Anacampseros (Anacampserotaceae, Caryophyllales) using targeted sequence capture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Abigail J.; de Vos, Jurriaan M.; Edwards, Erika J.. | Portulacineae CAM Anacampserotaceae Sequence capture |
32014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylotranscriptomic insights into the radiation of mosses: gene family expansions and paleopolyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Matthew; Wickett, Norm; Medina, Rafael; Liu, Yang; Devos, Nicolas; Shaw, Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard. | Bryophyte Transcriptome gene family orthologs |
|
33001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving the overall pattern of marattialean fern phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothwell, Gar W.; Millay, Michael A.; Stockey, Ruth A.. | Marattiales Phylogeny morphology Total Evidence fossil |
33002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Disentangling the phylogeny of Isoetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina. | Isoetes Phylogeny molecular dating |
33003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastid phylogenomics resolves relationships among cycad genera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Damon; Hansen, Kimberley; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Ross, Gregory; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Graham, Sean W.; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Stevenson, Dennis; Mathews, Sarah. | cycads phylogenomics plastid genes |
33004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Moonlight pollination and more in gnetalean evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rydin, Catarina; Bolinder, Kristina; Norback Ivarsson, Lena; Thureborn, Olle; Humphreys, Aelys; Han, Fang; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Hoorn, Carina. | Ephedra fossils Gnetum palynology pollen pollination drops Welwitschia |
33005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ephedra – the gymnosperm genus with the largest and most diverse genome sizes driven by a high frequency of recently-derived polyploid taxa and a lack of genome downsizing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Pellicer, Jaume; Souza, Aretuza; Metzgar, Jordan; Leitch, Ilia. | Ephedra Chromosomes C-value molecular phylogeny ancestral state reconstruction Polyploidy Bayes traits |
33006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Ephedra revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thureborn, Olle; Rydin, Catarina. | Ephedra external transcribed spacer Gnetales Phylogeny |
33007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stricter taxon selection criteria and implied character weighting increases phylogenetic resolution of living and fossil Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gernandt, David S.; Holman, Garth; Campbell, Christopher S.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W.. | fossil Phylogenetics Pinaceae morphology phyP plastome |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
33009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of ponderosa pine based on the integration of several distinct data types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willyard, Ann. | Phylogeography pinus |
33010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in noncoding chloroplast DNA regions at the lowest taxonomic levels: Tortoise and Hare IV and beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Ashley; Leonard, O. Rayne; Shafer, Haden; Schorr, Mark; Kovach, Margaret; Shaw, Joey. | plastome chloroplast comparative plastomics basal angiosperms Illicium Phylogeography |
33011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A newly discovered Central Canadian endemic water-lily, Nymphaea loriana (Nymphaeaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wiersema, John H.; Borsch, Thomas; Hellquist, C. Barre; Loehne, Cornelia; Govers, Kim. | Phylogeny hybridization |
33012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Creating order out of chaos: a phylogeny of the Radula clade of Piper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tepe, Eric J.; Bornstein, Allan J.; Carvalho-Silva, Micheline; Egydio, Anary P.M.; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra; Smith, James F.. | Piper Piperaceae Phylogeny ITS petA-psbJ |
33013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Phylogeny of the genera Dracaena Vand.ex L. and Sansevieria Thunb. (Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Takawira Nyenya, Ratidzayi; Brysting, Anne Krag; Kativu, Shakkie; Wilkin, Paul; Stedje , Brita. | biogeography Dracaena Phylogeny Sansevieria systematics |
33014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Orchid phylogenomics and multiple drivers of their extraordinary diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Hunter, Steven J.; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Iles, William J. D.; Clements, Mark A.; Arroya, Mary T. K.; Leebens-Mack, James; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Neubig, Kurt M.; Whitten, M. Mark; Williams, Norris H.; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Andes BAMM BiSSE New Guinea Highlands Pleurothallidinae speciation |
|
34001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | From Plant Press to Bioinformatics: Professional Development Workshops for Science Teachers in a Rural Setting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav P.; Browning, Larry M.; Miller, Matthew L.. | Botanical Activities Aligned to NGSS Next Generation Science Standards K-12 Science Framework SETI^2: STEM Enhancement Teacher Institute: Sustained, Effective Teacher Interaction Rural Enhancement of Science Instruction Bioinformatics in School Classrooms Teachers Training in Tribal School NCLB-Title II Projects |
34002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Helping Transfer Students: Drafting Passport Learning Outcomes and Proficiency Criteria for Natural Science General Education Courses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav P.; Turner, Robert; Shea, Patricia A.. | Interstate Passport Initiative Interstate Student Transfer Pathways Passport Learning Outcomes (PLOs) Proficiency Criteria (PC) Natural Science General Education Courses |
34003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Connecting Students with Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robson, Diana Bizecki. | Collections Museums virtual exhibit blogs Prairie |
34004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inquiry-Based Research in the Undergraduate Genetics Lab: Lessons Learned Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tuominen, L.K.. | inquiry authentic research genetics undergraduate education progressive guided inquiry Phylogenetics gene expression phytoene desaturase |
34005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant-based Secondary Lesson Plans Developed as Broader Impact Materials for Grassland Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gerber, Daniel Timothy. | broader impacts secondary education |
34006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Taken for Granite? A Case Study Analysis of Rock and Substrate Interpretation in Botanical Gardens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clary, Renee. | botanical gardens rock gardens geoliteracy plant blindness |
34007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bringing flat plants to life: An education-science collaboration in hands-on botany at the National Herbarium of Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doubt, Jennifer; Kilian, Maggie. | herbarium authentic research outreach public engagement museum |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
34009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Popular Botany and the Baby Boomers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Keeler, Kathleen. | science outreach botany blogs communicating science popular botany |
34010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Specimens and Inmates: A synergy that benefits many Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary E.; Gayou, Sean Anthony. | Inmates Collections donations new taxa |
34011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Personal BioBlitzing increases biodiversity awareness, excitement of science, and engages people at all educational and age levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Howe, Natalie; Irizarry, Ivelisse; Lorusso, Nicholas; Kruger, Ariel; Pollock, Nicholas; Loarie, Scott R.. | science outreach citizen science biodiversity education digital tools biodocumentation app observation data taxonomy species life on Earth |
34012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cataloging local flora as a resource for undergraduate field labs and the local community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Butko, Alicia F.; Goodrich, Katherine R.. | plant blindness science outreach undergraduate education |
34013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | #notthatkindofweed: Using spontaneous weedy plants in elementary to college level education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena. | secondary education undergraduate education K-12 science education informal education weeds |
34014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Teaching botany skills to a new student generation formed by our digital and instant world - learning how, when, and what? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena. | education botany blogs internet digital tools plant blindness information teaching knowledge |
|
35001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Herbivores, hosts, and herbaria: Finding and documenting links for biodiversity research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Light, Marilyn; Doubt, Jennifer; MacConaill, Michael. | herbarium records biodiversity Digitization herbivory Insect orchid |
35002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Preliminary Analysis of the Changing Flora of Baker Woodlot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Perez, Amy Amanda; Kolp, Matthew R.; Chansler, Matt; Springer, Joshua C.; Prather, L. Alan. | floristics biodiversity |
35003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of plant species diversity in extreme urban environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake, Jennifer; Frazee, Lauren; Bhattacharjee, Aishwarya; Sharma, Alisha; Struwe, Lena. | species area relationship Species richness urban ecology natives / non-natives |
35004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional diversity and the assembly of riparian plant communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rollinson, Emily; Gurevitch, Jessica. | riparian Community Assembly plant functional trait invasive species |
35005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Perils and Pitfalls of Community Phylogenetics: A Reciprocal Test of Darwin's Naturalization Hypothesis in Mediterranean Climates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Park, Daniel; Potter, Daniel. | Asteraceae Darwin Niche Modeling Phylogenetics Cardueae Astereae invasive species Community ecology |
35006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Classification and Management of Alvars in the Interlake Region of Manitoba, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Catling, Pauline; Kenkel, Norman; Ford, Bruce. | |
35007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Understanding shifting plant boundary distributions using phylogenetic methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Elliott, Tammy Lynn; Davies, T. Jonathan. | ecological transitions land plants beta diversity Community ecology delineating boundaries phylogenetic beta diversity |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
35009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Constraint around quarter-power allometric scaling in wild tomatoes (Solanum sect. Lycopersicon; Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Muir, Christopher. | Allometry Metabolic scaling theory Phylogenetic comparative metods Solanum Ornstein-Uhlenbeck |
35010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inability to scale up from individuals to communities in competitive networks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bao, Tan; Cahill Jr., James F.; Dale, Mark R.T.. | competition Network analyses Competitive hierarchy Phytometer Transitivity community |
35011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | How are plant communities on wellsites in Alberta’s native grasslands and forests recovering after they are reclaimed? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McIntosh, Anne; Ryerson, Delinda. | industrial sites restoration ecological recovery reclamation plant communities |
35012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic analysis of niche divergence reveals distinct evolutionary histories and climate change implications for tropical carnivorous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwallier, Rachel; Raes, Niels; de Boer, Hugo J.; Vos, Rutger; van Vugt, Rogier R.; Gravendeel, Barbara. | climate change ecological niche modeling Niche Nepenthes Molecular divergence Phylogenetic signal |
35013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Impacts of Climate Change on Fungal Communities in Boreal Peatlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Asemaninejad, Asma; Thorn, Greg; Lindo, Zoe; Brian, Branfireun. | climate change Peatland Fungi NGS Poor fen |
35014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic insights into fungal community composition and function under climate change: a future living with close relatives and picky eaters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amend, Anthony Stuart; Martiny, Adam C.; Martiny, Jennifer B. H.. | climate change ecosystem function microbial ecology phylogenetic clustering response traits phylogenetic diversity nitrogen addition microcosm Community ecology |
35015 | July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Analysis of nodulating bacteria associated with pantropical legumes with sea-drifted seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bamba, M.; Nakata, S.; Aoki, S.; Takayama, K.; Farfán, J. N.; Ito, M.; Miya, M.; Kajita, T. | Nodule bacteria Pantropical legumes with sea drifted seeds |
|
36001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | New fungus-insect symbiosis: molecular and histological methods determine hyphal Polyporales symbionts of Ambrosiodmus ambrosia beetles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Rabern; You, Li; Bateman, Craig; Short, Dylan; Kasson, Matt; Hulcr, Jiri. | |
36002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Guyanagaster necrorhizus harbors nitrogen-fixing bacteria—fitness implications for this dispersal-limited fungus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koch, Rachel A.; Aime, M. Catherine. | Guyana fungal biology mushroom evolution Neotropics tri-kingdom mutualism |
36003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The origins of legume nodulation symbioses: a conundrum involving homology, exaptation, and polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, Jeff J.; Powell, Adrian F.. | nodulation homology Leguminosae Polyploidy |
36004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nodulation symbioses, signaling, and allopolyploidy in Glycine subgenus Glycine (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Powell, Adrian F.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Polyploidy nodulation rhizobia Glycine |
36005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plants eating mycorrhizal fungi: the evolution from mixotrophy to mycoheterotrophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Selosse, Marc-André; Gonneau, Cédric; Bellino, Alessandro; Jersakova, Jana. | heterotrophy mycorrhizae 13C mixotrophy resource allocation |
36006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Evolution of Plant Carnivory: Insights into Morphological Diversification and Prey Partitioning in the Carnivorous Pitcher Plant Genus Sarracenia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell. | Insect prey Carnivorous plants Leaf traits Comparative analysis |
36007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Will dual fungal infections increase Harmonia axyridis mortality in natural populations? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haelewaters, Danny; Shapiro-Ilan, David I.; Cottrell, Ted E.. | symbiosis Laboulbeniales lady beetle invasive species Hesperomyces virescens Beauveria bassiana Fungi |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evidence for adaptation of ectomycorrhizae to nitrogen form availability Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Barbara J.; Kranabetter, J. Marty; Jones, Melanie D.; Li, Tao. | ectomycorrhizae nitrogen ammonium uptake nitrate uptake Pseudotsuga menziesii ion flux measurement nutritional niche |
36010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Recovery of ectomycorrhizal fungi following reclamation of boreal forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hupperts, Stefan; Karst, Justine; Landhäusser, Simon M.. | ectomycorrhizae symbiosis boreal forest restoration disturbance |
36011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Laccaria bicolor MIPs contribute to root water transport and basidiocarp development in ectomycorrhizal association with Picea glauca Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Hao; Zwiazek, Janusz J.; Cooke, Janice E. K.. | Aquaporin Basidiocarp ectomycorrhizal fungi Major intrinsic protein Root water transport |
36012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Beyond the needle: Species-level identification of Picea endophytes in Eastern Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tanney, Joey Brent. | Endophytes Picea Mollisia Phialocephala Rhytismatales |
36013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | I just don’t know who to send it to: Transfer of nitrogen and phosphorus between an ectomycorrhizal fungus and two symbiotic pine seedlings varying in nutrient supply Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whiteside, Matthew D.; Smith, Joshua M.; Durall, Daniel M.; Jones, Melanie D.. | ectomycorrhizae nitrogen mycorrhizal networks phosphorus Plant nutrition symbiosis |
36014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The potential endophytic fungi from healthy banana root as promising biocontrol agents to control Fusarium wilt banana disease caused by Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sulyanti, Eri; Trisno, Jumsu; Pratama, Yudha. | Endophytic fungi Fusarium wilt of banana Foc Race 4 |
36015 | July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking crop species to soil DNase activity and microbial biomass Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kamino, Leila. N; Gulden, Robert H.. | Agricultural Crops Soil Microbe Enzyme activity |
|
| July 28th 8:00 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY07002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reclaiming Peatlands after Oil Sands Mining: Plant Responses after Two Years at Sandhill Fen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Vitt, Dale H.; House, Melissa; Ebbs, Stephen; Glaeser, Lilyan; Hazen, Renee. | moss graminoid reclamation NEE fen Bryophyte |
SY07003 | July 28th 8:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vegetation establishment on a reclaimed fen in Alberta’s oil sands region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Borkenhagen, Andrea; Cooper, David; Kaczynski, Kristen. | Peatland reclamation bryophytes plants Wood-strand Mulch |
SY07004 | July 28th 9:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bryophyte decomposition in wooded moderate-rich fens following in situ oil sands exploration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Caners, Richard; Lieffers, Victor. | bryophytes peatlands decomposition Carbon loss Sequestered carbon oil sands |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY07006 | July 28th 10:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | The moss layer transfer as an ecological restoration approach in degraded peatlands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rochefort, Line. | restoration ecology peat moss bog fen peatlands |
SY07007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Do herbaceous species used for mine waste revegetation facilitate or compete with tree establishment? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Guittonny-Larchevêque, Marie; Bouchard, Hugo; Remaury, Arnaud. | mine afforestation plantation trees seedling recruitment Abiotic stress agronomic herbaceous species waste rocks mine tailings plant interactions |
| July 28th 11:15 am | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The ecological side of an ethnobotanical coin: how long do our selective impacts on the landscape persist? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ross, Nanci J.. | ethnobotany unconscious selection legacies historical ecology land-use history in situ management |
SY08003 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Increasing homogeneity in global food supplies, agricultural research funding, and recommendations for diversifying food systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Khoury, Colin. | food security Crop Diversity crop wild relatives climate change Plant genetic resources |
SY08004 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Crop wild relatives – how much do we really understand? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Knapp, Sandra. | Solanum solanaceae crop wild relatives taxonomy distribution conservation food security |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08006 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Basic research with practical applications: Phylogenomics and pollination biology in a genus of underutilized tree crops (Artocarpus, Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree. | economic botany phylogenomics pollination Moraceae underutilized crops |
SY08007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The African Orphan Crops Consortium, an Uncommon Collaboration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Van Deynze, Allen; Simons, Tony; Jamnadass, Ramni; Shapiro, Howard. | Domestication nutrition breeding Africa Orphan |
SY08008 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Amaranthus – Highly Adaptable and Underutilized Crops and Weeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Lawton-Rauh, Amy. | Amaranthus amaranthaceae Population Genomics Phylogenetics adaptation food security weedy species underutilized crops |
| July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY09002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction to fungal genome sequencing and assembly Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hsiang, Tom. | genomics Bioinformatics High-throughput Sequencing |
SY09003 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome-wide analysis of yeast/mycelium dimorphism in a non-model tree pathogen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bernier, Louis. | Fungi genomics transcriptomics forest pathology |
SY09004 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomics of Colletotrichum fungi impacting the production of food, fuel and fiber Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Crouch, Jo Anne. | genomics Colletotrichum herbarium Grasses host specialization plant diseases Endophytes |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY09006 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomic analysis and comparative genomics of Magnaporthales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Zhang, Ning; Luo, Jing; Qiu, Huan; Cai, Guohong; Wagner, Nicole; Bhattacharya, Debashish. | Magnaporthe Pyricularia rice blast phylogenomics genomics Magnaporthales pathogens systematics |
SY09007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative genomics of the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Peng, You Liang; Yin, Chang Fa; Zhao, Wen Sheng; Yang, Jun; Liu, Cui Cui; Fang, Wen Wen; Zhou, Si. | effector pathotype genetic variation |
SY09008 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Saccharomyces evolutionary genomics and beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hittinger, Chris Todd. | genomics Evolution yeasts Saccharomyces Saccharomycotina |
| July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 8:10 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Role of Agronomy in a Technological World Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grant, Cindy. | agronomy Technology integration food security |
37003 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of urea, ESN and ammonium sulphate on forage grasses production in northwestern Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sahota, Dr. Tarlok Singh. | Urea ESN Ammonium sulphate Cereal grasses Biomass yield and quality Protein content Economic returns |
37004 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of Sulfur Fertilizer Form on Wheat, Canola and Yellow Pea Yield and Sulfur Utilization in Three Saskatchewan Soils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | King, Tom; Schoenau, Jeff; Hangs, Ryan; Ahmed, Hasan; Malhi, S.S.; Urton, Ron. | sulfur soluble insoluble slightly soluble liquid sulfur seed row placement |
37005 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Non-destructive mechanical measurement techniques to predict stalk strength Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Shien Yang; Robertson, Daniel; Julias, Margaret; Cook, Douglas. | biomechanics Corn engineering stalk lodging Mechanical Stress |
37006 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cultivar Specific Responses to Advanced Agronomic Practices in Feed Barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Perrott, Laurel; Strydhorst, Sheri; Hall, Linda; Bowness, Robyne; Pauly, Doon; Gill, Kabal; Chapman, Bill; Tieulie, Jackie; Kelly, Brandi. | agronomy feed barley plant growth regulator nitrogen yield cultivar-specific response foliar fungicide |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37008 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wheat Cultivar Specific Responses to Advanced Agronomic Management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Strydhorst, Sheri; Bowness, Robyne; Pauly, Doon; Gill, Kabal; Chapman, Bill; Tieulie, Jackie; Kelly, Brandi. | wheat agronomy fungicide nitrogen plant growth regulator |
37009 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Farmer participation in plant breeding for Canadian organic crop production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Entz, Martin; Kirk, Anne; Vaisman, Iris; Fox, Stephen; Fetch, Jennifer M.; Hobson, David; Jensen, Helen; Rabinowicz, Jane. | organic plant breeding participatory plant breeding wheat |
37010 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetic Control of High Seed Protein in Short Season Soybean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cober, Elroy; Molnar, Stephen; Charette, Martin. | Soybean Glycine max seed protein |
37011 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reciprocal cross effects due to maternal gene on common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tefera, Abeya Temesgen; Sarial, Ashok Kumar; Aga, Amsalu Ayana. | Maternal effect nuclear gene reciprocal cross |
|
38001 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | A canopy in the urban cloud: urbanization impacts on canopy communities across the Portland urban airshed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prather, Hannah M.; Rosenstiel, Todd N.. | biodiversity forest biodiversity |
38002 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Impact of Bouldering on Boulder-Associated Plants and Lichens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tessler, Michael; Clark, Theresa An. | conservation Community ecology bryophytes lichens recreation |
38003 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Great Air in the Great Basin? Using Elemental Accumulation Patterns in Lichens to Assess Air Quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leavitt, Steven; St. Clair, Larry. | bio-monitoring elemental analysis PIXE Rhizoplaca melanophthalma Xanthomendoza montana |
38004 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Reproductive system in Letharia – implications for conservation in Scandinavia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tuovinen, Veera; Bergström, Linnea; Ament Velásquez, Sandra Lorena; Spribille, Toby; Vanderpool, Dan; Nascimbene, Juri; Yamamoto, Yoshikazu; Thor, Göran; Johannesson, Hanna. | Heterothallism Mating-type loci Mating-type ratio lichen |
38005 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Forty years later: changes in lichen communities on alpine tundra at Niwot Ridge, Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scharnagl, Klara; Ebert-May, Diane. | lichen long-term Community ecology global change alpine tundra |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
38007 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mosses in a system of Scandinavian interglacial refugia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hedenas, Lars. | Phylogeography Molecular divergence Postglacial history Haplotype |
38008 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | So close and yet so far away: the role of local and regional propagule dispersal in re-assembling bryophyte communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barbé, Marion; Fenton, Nicole; Bergeron, Yves. | Residual patches boreal ecosystems Community ecology Propagule rain Dispersal patterns |
38009 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of long periods of reduced light on recovery from desiccation in an epiphyllous bryophyte Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McLetchie, D. Nicholas; Alvarenga, Lisi; Machado, Priscila. | Abiotic stress |
38010 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Warming reduces stress and enhances reproductive success in an Antarctic moss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shortlidge, Erin E.; Kohler, Hans; Eppley, Sarah M.; Zuniga, Gustavo; Rosenstiel, Todd N.; Casanova-Katny, Angelica. | Antarctica moss sexual reproduction bryophytes climate change |
|
C3001 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Celebrating More Than Three Decades of Research in Nymphaeales: A Colloquium Honoring Ed Schneider Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Cooper, Ranessa L.; Taylor, Mackenzie L.. | Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae Water lilies |
C3002 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of anatomical data in the systematic study of water lilies (Nymphaeales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Les, Donald H.. | Angiosperm phylogeny Aquatic plants Non-molecular data |
C3003 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ed Schneider's legacy: On Integrating Morphology, Anatomy, and Pollination Ecology of Nymphaeales with the fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Devore, Melanie L.; Pigg, Kathleen B.. | Nuphar floral morphology aquatic plant Nymphaeaceae ANITA grade |
C3004 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Anatomical Aspects of Nymphaeales That Ed Schneider Did Not Do - Mostly Under Water Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Seago, James L.; Yang, Chaodong; Zhang, Xia; Bachelier, Julien; Yuan, Longyi; Ai, Xunru; Razik, Imran. | Anatomy Nymphaeales |
C3005 | July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ancestral traits and specializations in the flowers of the basal grade of living angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Endress, Peter K.. | ANITA grade Amborella Nymphaeales Austrobaileyales Chloranthaceae Ceratophyllaceae flowers carpels stamens ancestral traits specializations |
| July 28th 10:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C3007 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Pollen Life Cycle in Nymphaeales: From Microsporogenesis to Fertilization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Osborn, Jeffrey M.; Taylor, Mackenzie L.. | Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae Cabombaceae Hydatellaceae pollen ontogeny Development pollination pollen tube post-pollination development |
C3008 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Post-pollination Development in Nymphaeaceae: Consequences of Flower Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Taylor, Mackenzie L.; McGlynn, Mary C.; Manke, Erik; Cooley, Diane. | Nymphaeaceae progamic phase pollen tube growth pollen post-pollination development pollen germination reproductive timing Victoria Nuphar Nymphaea |
C3009 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Whither goeth Morphology? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stevenson, Dennis. | morphology |
|
39001 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Challenges of using transcriptomes for comparative gene family evolution: Examples from Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Cronn, Richard C.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Transcriptome Asclepias Apocynaceae gene family evolution Comparative Genomics |
39002 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptomic and genomic investigations of the homosporous fern, Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marchant, Blaine; Sessa, Emily Butler; Heo, Kweon; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | fern Polyploidy transcriptomics genomics |
39003 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | CAM physiology and transcriptomics in the homoploid hybrid Yucca gloriosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Heyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy N.; Burrell, Nia; Lalani, Falak; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | Crassulacean acid metabolism Photosynthesis transcriptomics comparative cenomics |
39004 | July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transposable elements of Agavoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hertweck, Kate L.; Bousios, Alexandros; McKain, Michael. | transposable elements Comparative Genomics Agave asparagales monocots repetitive sequences |
| July 28th 10:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
39006 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cryptic Diversity in the Cryptococcus gattii Genome Revealed through Population-Level Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steenwyk, Jacob; Gibbons, John. | genomics population variation genetic variation Pathogenicity Fungi |
39007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intragenomic polymorphisms among high-copy loci: a genus-wide study of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Asclepias (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Asclepias Concerted evolution Genome skimming High-copy Intragenomic polymorphism Partial SNP (pSNP) nuclear ribosomal DNA nrDNA Intra-individual site polymorphism 2ISP ITS |
39008 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Quantifying transcriptome-wide levels of gene expression following autopolyploidy in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Visger, Clayton; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Polyploidy autopolyploidy gene expression RNA-Seq |
39009 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution and development of storage roots in morning glories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | morning glories storage root root anatomy transcriptomics RNA Sequencing |
39010 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Not all magnoliid genomes are “fossils.” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John. | Asarum Saruma Magnoliid mitochondrion mitochondrial genome |
|
| July 28th 9:45 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
40001 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | The sooty mould genus Capnofrasera and the phylogenetic enigma of the Metacapnodiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seifert, Keith A.; Atkinson, Toni J.; Hughes, Stanley J.. | Dothideomycetes Sooty moulds taxonomy Uncultured fungi |
40002 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Microthyriales and comparative anatomy of fossils and extant lineages of thyriothecia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Le Renard, Ludovic; Berbee, Mary; Stockey, Ruth A.. | Dothideomycetes Phylogeny Microthyriales paleomycology |
40003 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Phylogenomics of zygomycete fungi: impacts on a phylogenetic classification of Kingdom Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spatafora, Joey; Benny, Gerald; Berbee, Mary; Bonito, Gregory; Corradi, Nicolas; Grigoriev, Igor; Gryganskyi, Andrii; James, Timothy; Kuo, Alan; Lazarus, Katy; O'Donnell, Kerry; Roberson, Robert; Smith, Matthew; Taylor, Thomas N.; Uehling, Jessie; Vilgalys, Rytas; White, Merlin; Stajich, Jason. | zygomycetes phylogenomics systematics classification Fungi |
40004 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Overview of Sordariomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Andrew N.; Nguyen, Nam-phuong; Warnow, Tandy; Schoch, Conrad L.; Réblová, Martina; Jones, E.B. Gareth; de Beer, Z. Wilhelm; Boonyuen, Nattawut; Crous, Pedro W.; Duong, Tuan A.; Ferrer, Astrid; Hashimoto, Akira; Hernández-Restrepo, Margarita; Huhndorf, Sabine M.; Hyde, Kevin D.; Kruys, Åsa; Kuhnert, Eric; Lombard, Lorenzo; Luangsa-ard, J. Jennifer D.; Luo, Jing; Maharachchikumbura, Sajeewa; Marín Félix, Yasmina; Matsumura, Misato; Pang, Ka-Lai; Raja, Huzefa A.; Rossman, Amy R.; Sakayaroj, Jariya; Shearer, Carol A.; Stadler, Marc; Stchigel, Alberto M.; Sueterong, Satinee; Tanaka, Kazuaki; Abdel-Wahab, M.A.; Wendt, Lucile; Wingfield, Brenda D.; Wingfield, Michael J.; Zelski, Steven E.; Zhang, Ning. | systematics Phylogenetics Ascomycota taxonomy molecular phylogeny |
40005 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Endohyphal bacteria of tropical plant-associated Sordariomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shaffer, Justin P.; Gallery, Rachel E.; Baltrus, David A.; Arnold, A. Elizabeth. | symbiosis Tropical forest ecology seed fungal endophyte |
40006 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | The utility of ultraconserved elements for inferring phylogenies in the Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, Vinson P.; Faircloth, Brant C.. | ultraconserved elements phylogenomics |
40007 | July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new family of Asterinales (Dothideomycetes) associated with necrotic leaves of the bromeliad Alcantarea imperialis, from Minas Gerais, Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Firmino, Andre Luiz; Pereira, Olinto Liparini. | Asterinales Tropical fungi taxonomy Phylogeny Parmulariaceae |
|
41001 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genotypic variation in mesophyll conductance in Populus trichocarpa, Betula papyrifera and Alnus rubra from western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Momayyezi, Mina; Guy, Robert. | mesophyll conductance Populus trichocarpa Betula papyrifera Alnus rubra latitude |
41002 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discerning genetic differences in leaf anatomy and leaf hydraulic conductance in hybrid poplar clones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brocious, Caroline; Hacke, Uwe G.. | Leaf hydraulic conductance leaf anatomy hybrid poplar plant physiology hydraulic architecture extra-xylem pathway |
41003 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stomatal behavior and integration of functional traits are consistent with climate of origin for co-occurring congeners Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia. | South Africa Pelargonium functional leaf traits isohydric anisohydric Photosynthesis leaf longevity |
41004 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Polyploidy: consequences for leaf structure and function in Brassica triangle species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Robert (Rob) L.; Yarkhunova, Yulia; Ewers, Brent; Weinig, Cynthia. | allotetraploid leaf anatomy Brassica leaf function physiology Polyploidy leaf structure |
41005 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of pH on Salt Tolerance in White Spruce and Trembling Aspen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lauer, Nathan; Zwiazek, Janusz J.. | spruce trembling aspen Land reclamation stress tolerance salt stress |
41006 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Herbaceous perennials of Northern Ontario wetlands with single-season or multi-season roots: relations to environmental factors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gagnon, Dominique; Wilson, Adrienne; Marcotte, Susara J.E.; Porter, Jacob; Cote, Kathleen; Ryser, Peter. | Root lifespan wetland plant functional trait |
41007 | July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Mycorrhizal specificity can lead to ecophysiological plasticity in plants living off fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hynson, Nicole A.; Bidartondo, Martin I.; Read, David J.. | local adaptation biogeography mycoheterotrophy stable isotopes Moneses uniflora Ericaceae mycorrhizas |
|
42001 | July 28th 10:15 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating the genetic underpinnings of corolla cell size and shape differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landis, Jacob; O'Toole, Rebecca; Ventura, Kayla; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | flower size Polemoniaceae Transcriptome cell size |
42002 | July 28th 10:30 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Fearful Symmetry of Flowers: investigating the role of TCP and MYB transcription factors in establishing dorsal/ventral asymmetry in the Zingiberales, an order of tropical gingers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bruenn, Riva; Almeida, Ana; Specht, Chelsea. | bilateral flower symmetry TCP transcription factor MYB transcription factor Zingiberales |
42003 | July 28th 10:45 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral orientation and evolution of flower symmetry in pentapetalous angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | Flower symmetry Flower orientation zygomorphy Oblique plane of floral symmetry Pentapetalous Medially positioned abaxial petal (MAB) Medially positioned adaxial petal (MAD) Flag Landing platform Phylogeny |
42004 | July 28th 11:00 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Abscission zone development and the loss of shattering in foxtail millet (Setaria italica) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodge, John; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | shattering abscission Setaria viridis Setaria italica green millet foxtail millet |
42005 | July 28th 11:15 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seasonal heteroblastic leaf sequences provide insight into the evolution of temperate leaf form Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spriggs, Elizabeth; Edwards, Erika J.; Donoghue, Michael. | leaf shape leaf margin heteroblasty Development Viburnum |
42006 | July 28th 11:30 am | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Feminization pathway mediated by GAI repressor protein in Spinacia oleracea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | West, Nick; Golenberg, Edward. | dioecy spinach sex determination gibberellic acid feminization GAI gibberellic acid insensitive floral development |
|
43001 | July 28th 10:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Protein-protein interactions regulate starch biosynthesis and amylopectin structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Fushan; mahkmoudova, Amina; Zhao, Qianru; Ahmed, Zaheer; Tetlow, Ian J.; Emes, Michael J.. | Starch Biosynthesis Amylopectin protein protein interactions Biochemistry Phosphorylation |
43002 | July 28th 10:30 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phosphorylation of Specific Serine Residues of Maize Branching Enzymes Conditions Protein-Protein Interactions between SBEI and SBEIIb Isoforms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Fushan; Tetlow, Ian J.; Emes, Michael J.. | Starch Biosynthesis Phosphorylation protein protein interactions transgenic plants Bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC) Co-immunoprecipitationn |
43003 | July 28th 10:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification and biochemical characterization of a new class of tyrosine phosphatase in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Labandera, Anne-Marie; Uhrig, R. Glen; Moorhead, Greg. | Phosphorylation Arabidopsis Phosphoproteomics |
43004 | July 28th 11:00 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification, cloning and biochemical characterization of anthocyanidin reductase 1 isolated from the seed coat of darkening cranberry beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freixas-Coutin, Jose A.; Munholland, Seth; Crosby, William L.; Pauls, K. Peter; Bozzo, Gale G.. | Anthocyanidin reductase Phaseolus vulgaris Proanthocyanidin Seed coat darkening Transcriptome |
43005 | July 28th 11:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biosynthesis of magnoflorine in opium poppy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Jeremy; Facchini, Peter. | Biochemistry alkaloid biosynthesis opium Functional genomics Laticifer |
43006 | July 28th 11:30 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cloning and functional characterization of two monoterpene acetyltransferases from glandular trichomes of L. x intermedia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sarker, Lukman; Mahmoud, Soheil. | L. x intermedia Essential oil Alcohol acetyltransferase |
43007 | July 28th 11:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Gene Regulatory Network of Condensed Tannin Synthesis in Populus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Constabel, Peter; Ma, David; Yoshida, Kazuko. | phytochemistry Proanthocyanidin gene expression transcription factor Populus |
|
| July 28th 11:30 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tropical Biology Section business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Teaching Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Physiological Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
TE13001 | July 28th 12:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Can I Really Make a Difference? Enhancing Diversity in the Sciences Through Mentoring: The critical role we play and how to get involved Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Adams, Gretchen. | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | CPS - Annual General Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA/Development Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA/Ecology Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA/Mycology Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA/Systematics Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 12:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Annual General Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
44001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bauhaus Botany: Invasive honeysuckle as an integrative teaching tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krakos, Kyra Neipp. | invasive species honeysuckle integrative learning cross-discipline teaching |
44002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | The F- word: What should botany and other biology students learn about Fungi? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Volk, Thomas. | mycology Fungi #GeeWhiz integrative learning #BotanyIsCoolToo education |
44003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Developing dichotomous keys based on local flora: Improving student learning and increasing engagement in an introductory botany course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garrett, Patrick Charles; Hoven, Brian M.; Peebles-Spencer, Jessica; Bowen, Anna. | dichotomous keys field botany undergraduate education |
44004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Role of Herbaria in Developing Species Identification and Awareness Products Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Metsger, Deborah. | Herbaria biodiversity fieldguide Plant identification herbarium specimen Nomenclature standardization quality control |
44005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Connecting Students to Citizen Science and Curated Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krimmel, Erica R.; Linton, Debra L.; Marsico, Travis D.; Monfils, Anna; Morris, Ashley; Ruhfel, Brad. | herbarium Collections iNaturalist Digitization students curriculum Symbiota |
|
45001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Surface analysis of cell division in the shoot apical meristem of gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Conway, Stephanie; Drinnan, Andrew. | Shoot apical meristem Apical meristem development gymnosperms Cell division patterns Confocal Microscopy |
45002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Control of leaf tissue patterning by cell proliferation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Odat, Osama; Scarpella, Enrico. | Arabidopsis Proliferation Differentiation leaf structure Vascular |
45003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Murray or DaVinci? Phloem architecture in leaves of Populus tremuloides x alba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carvalho, Monica R.; Niklas, Karl. | leaf veins Fluid flow Populus Phloem xylem |
45004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reciprocal interploidy crosses in Nymphaea thermarum (Nymphaeales) – implications for the evolution of imprinting during seed development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Povilus, Rebecca; Friedman, William. | Nymphaeales Endosperm Seed Development Imprinting Interploidy Crosses Water lily |
45005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Duplication and Divergence of the Floral Organ Identity Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Galimba, Kelsey; Martínez-Gomez, Jesús; Di Stilio, Veronica. | floral development sub-functionalization MADS box genes gene duplication Agamous APETALA3 |
45006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Study of expression of organ identity genes in the flowers of Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trivedi, Kshitij; Norton, Christian; Lacroix, Christian. | floral development organ identity genes Hibiscus ABC model homeosis |
45007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome atlas of the Arabidopsis funiculus – a study of maternal seed regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Khan, Deirdre; Millar, Jenna; Girard, Ian J.; Chan, Ainsley; Becker, Michael; Belmonte, Mark. | Arabidopsis seed coat laser microdissection Transcriptome seed funiculus |
|
46001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comprehensive RNA profiling of the Leptosphaeria maculans – Brassica napus cotyledon pathosystem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Belmonte, Mark; Becker, Michael; Zhang, Xuehua; Fernando, Dilantha. | |
46002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fusarium head blight resistance QTLs Fhb1, Fhb2, and Fhb3 reduce disease severity by up to 50% in near-isogenic wheat lines developed by marker-assisted selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brar, Gurcharn. | FHB |
46003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pyrenophora tritic-repentis and barley: a subtle compatibility Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aboukhaddour, Reem; Strelkov, Stephen. E.. | Pyrenophora tritici-repentis host selective toxin specificity |
46004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ability of Pyrenophora teres pathotypes to overcome net blotch resistance in Canadian barley genotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Akhavan, Alireza; Turkington, T. Kelly; Askarian, Homa; Legge, William G.; Tekauz, Andy; Tucker, James R.; Strelkov, Stephen. E.. | barley net blotch Pyrenophora teres resistance screening |
46005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Host-Pathogen interactions between flax and Septoria linicola causing pasmo disease in flax Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rashid, Khalid Y.. | Flax pasmo Septoria linicola Linum usitatissimum Plant-Pathogen Interaction Genetic resistance Pathogen variability |
46006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wheat leaf rustresistance gene Lr34 appears to have an effect on Fusarium head blight in wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCallum, Brent; Thomas, Julian. | Fusarium leaf rust wheat |
46007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation for virulence of Septoria triseti on genotypes of canary seed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez, Paulina Cholango; Hucl, P; Kutcher, R. | virulence Septoria triseti Canary seed |
|
47001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Evolution of Heterostyly in Boraginaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae Heterostyly Distyly Evolution |
47002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species of Hybrid Origin in Columnea (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, James F.; Clark, John K.; Marín-Gómez, Oscar H.; Amaya-Marquez, Marisol. | Columnea Gesneriaceae hybrid species |
47003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unravelling Species Relationships and Diversification within the Iconic California Floristic Province Sages (Salvia subgenus Audibertia, Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Walker, Jay; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Salvia Lamiaceae California Floristic Province Audibertia |
47004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Supermatrix phylogeny of Salvia and the taxonomic state of the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Guadalupe Gonzáles-Gallego, Jesús; Xiang, Chunlei; walker, Jay; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Salvia Lamiaceae supermatrix taxonomy |
47005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hyobanche sanguinea (Orobanchaceae): there’s more than meets the eye Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea; Stone, Benjamin; Padmalwar, Niharika; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura. | parasitic plant holoparasitic plant Orobanchaceae Hyobanche AFLP Species delimitation cryptic |
47006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics of Penstemon section Ericopsis using genus-specific low-copy nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae single-copy nuclear gene Whole genome shotgun sequencing Coalescence Phylogenetics |
47007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Global phylogeny of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) and its radiations across the Northern Hemisphere Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ree, Richard; Kuss, Patrick. | Phylogeny Hengduan Mountains radiation ancestral range reconstruction |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
47009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomic data and dense taxon sampling reveal repeated episodes of hybridization throughout the complex evolutionary history of Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; McCullough, Jenna; Torpey, Samuel; Tank, David. | Castilleja Orobanchaceae introgression hybridization microfluidic PCR next generation sequencing species tree chloroplast capture |
47010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrated species delimitation in the Castilleja cusickii (Orobanchaceae) species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah J.; Torpey, Samuel; Latvis, Maribeth; Tank, David. | Species delimitation Castilleja Orobanchaceae morphology Gaussian clustering spedeSTEM non-metric multidimensional scaling BPP geography ecological niche modeling |
47011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny and evolution of a historically challenging species group: mixed data types identify cryptic species and a history of gene flow in the Castilleja latifolia (Orobanchaceae) species alliance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tank, David; Laney, Widener; Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; Skogen, Krissa; Fant, Jeremie. | Orobanchaceae Polyploidy Microsatellites morphology microfluidic PCR High-throughput Sequencing Pacific coast |
47012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological and clinal variation in Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ahedor, Adjoa R.; Elisens, Wayne. | Mecardonia acuminata peninsularis microphylla multivariate analyses clinal variation |
|
48001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early flowering soybean: the art of mixing plant breeding, molecular biology and bioinformatics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Samanfar, Bahram; Charette, Martin; Cober, Elroy; Molnar, Stephen. | Soybean Early maturity Flowering E10 SSR SNP Bioinformatics PPI PIPE Functional genomics genomics |
48002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Regulation of Isoflavonoid Biosynthesis and GmMYB176 interactome in soybean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anguraj Vadivel, Arun Kumaran; Dhaubhadel, Sangeeta. | Co-immunoprecipitation Transcriptional regulation protein protein interactions Mass Spectrometry Isoflavonoid Biosynthetic pathway regulation |
48003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Overexpression of miR156 affects forage yield and other traits in alfalfa by regulating SPL genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hannoufa, Abdelali; Gruber, Margaret; Aung, Banyar; Bertrand, Annick; Amyot, Lisa; Omari, Khalid. | Forage microRNA gene expression Biomass yield and quality |
48004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome Sequence for OAC Rex, a Dry Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Line with Common Bacterial Blight Resistance Introgressed from Phaseolus acutifolius Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Perry, Gregory; Dinatalle, D; Xie, Weilong; Munholland, Seth; Crosby, William L.; Pauls, Karl Peter. | Phaseolus vulgaris genomes bacterial disease Disease Resistance Genes introgression |
48005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating evidence for ancient Whole Genome Duplications from Synonymous Substitution Rates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tiley, George; Burleigh, Gordon. | gene family evolution gene duplication synonymous substitution rates whole genome duplication |
48006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Examination of clock related post-translational protein regulation through quantitative proteomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Uhrig, R. Glen; Echevarría-Zomeño, Sira; Grossmann, Jonas; Roschitzki, Bernd; Gruissem, Wilhelm. | Proteomics Phosphorylation Arabidopsis Mass Spectrometry Circadian Clock |
48007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using a hypomethylated population of strawberry to demonstrate that epigenetic variation can be subject to selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Jihua; Robinson, Steve; Tanino, Karen. | Strawberry epigenetic flowering time DNA methylation inheritance |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
48009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic dissection of an important malting quality QTL in barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Singh, Surinder; Singh, Jaswinder. | genomics barley Malting Functional genomics Molecular genetics Transposon Cereals quality breeding |
48010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome profiling reveals whitebark pine genetic diversity for resistance to white pine blister rust Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Jun-jun; Sniezko, Richard; Murray, Michael; Wang, Ning; Sturrock, Rona; Zamany, Arezoo; Kegley, Angelia; Savin, Douglas. | Genetic resistance RNA-Seq Transcriptome SNP genotyping whitebark pine white pine blister rust |
48011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome profiling of Amaranthus hypochondriacus. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adhikary, Dinesh; Deyholos, Michael. | Transcriptome Amaranthus |
48012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative transcriptomics of two closely related grapevine species (Vitis riparia and V. rupestris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Allison. | transcriptomics grapevine natural variation common garden adaptation Abiotic stress |
|
49001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolution of androecial form in the 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda. | Acanthaceae Justicia anther plant-pollinator interactions |
49002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | A phylogeny of the earliest diverging lineage in Bignoniaceae (Jacarandeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Farias-Singer, Rosana; Lohmann, Lucia; Freitas, Loreta; Olmstead, Richard. | Jacaranda Digomphia Jacarandeae Bignoniaceae Phylogeny |
49003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating the Monophyly and Biogeography of Cryptantha (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael. | amphitropical Cryptantha Genome skimming |
49004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Salvia subgenus Calosphace section Lavanduloideae (Lamiaceae) based on a combined parsimony analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Martinez-Gordillo, Martha; Salazar-Chavez, Gerardo; De Luna, Efrain; Granados Mendoza, Carolina. | Salvia Phylogeny Geometric morphometrics molecular phylogeny Phylogenetics Calosphace Lamiaceae |
49005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Daucus broteri, D. guttatus, and related species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arbizu, Carlos; Simon, Philipp; Ruess, Holly; Spooner, David. | |
49006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Explosive Radiation Phylogeny of the Andean Genus Diplostephium Elucidated by High-throughput Sequencing: Insight into Paramo Plant Evolution and the Discovery of at Least One New genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vargas, Oscar M.; Simpson, Beryl. | paramo Diplostephium Astereae Compositae Asteraceae Andes High-throughput Sequencing Genome skimming Explosive radiation chloroplast genome nuclear ribosomal DNA mitochondrial genome |
| July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
49008 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fitness implications of introgression of novel traits from Camelina sativa to C. microcarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hall, Linda; Martin, Sara. | camelina Fitness hybridization |
49009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Does reconstructing ancestral progenitor phenotypes alter the interpretation of morphological evolution in allopolyploids? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Litt, Amy. | Polyploidy hybridization floral evolution ancestral state reconstruction Nicotiana |
49010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral phenotypes of Asimina triloba, Asimina parviflora, and putative natural hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodrich, Katherine; Raguso, Robert Andrew. | hybrids Floral scent Floral form and size |
49011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Contemporary evolution and the dynamics of persistence in crop-wild hybrids with heritable variation for two weedy life histories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Lesley; Teitel, Zachary; Miriti, Maria; Snow, Allison. | |
49012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using Hyb-Seq data to test phylogenetic hypotheses in hawthorns (Crataegus, Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liston, Aaron; Weitemier, Kevin; Kronmiller, Brent; Zarrei, Mehdi; Dickinson, Tim. | diploid tetraploid gametophytic apomixis hybrids |
49013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking floral anthesis, pollination, and species boundaries in Camassia (Agavoideae: Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kephart, Susan R.; Mortimer, Sebastian. | Agavaceae Camassia anthesis Species delimitation reproductive isolation temporal variation hybridization |
|
50001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Deep branch support and extensive variation in substitution rate in the commelinid monocots based on plastid genomes, with emphasis on the palms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Baker, William; Comer, Jason; Conran, John; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Leebens-Mack, James; Li, Jeff; Lim, Gwynne; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Medina, Jesus; Perez, Leticia; Pires, J. Chris; Santos, Cristian; Stevenson, Dennis; Zomlefer, Wendy; Davis, Jerrold. | Arecaceae Arecales chloroplast phylogenomics next generation sequencing rate heterogeneity plastome branch support poales Zingiberales commelinales dasypogonaceae |
50002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A preliminary investigation of phylogeny and plastid genome evolution in the palm genus Brahea (Mart. ex Endl.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Medina, Jesus; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Barrett, Craig. | Arecaceae Arecales monocot plastome next generation sequencing hesper palm |
50003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological and Molecular Evidences of the Greatest Variable Monochoria Species in Thailand Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tungmunnithum, Duangjai. | morphological analysis phylogenetic analysis Monochoria Thailand |
50004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Searching for the sister to sedges (Carex): resolving relationships within the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Carex Cariceae Scirpeae Dulichieae Scirpus Eriophorum Trichophorum Phylloscirpus Amphiscirpus Zameioscirpus Cypringlea Oreobolopsis Dulichium Blysmus Khaosokia matK ndhF Phylogenetics |
50005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Three new, early diverging Carex (Cariceae, Cyperaceae) lineages from East and Southeast Asia with important evolutionary and biogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Starr, Julian; Janzen, Francesco; Ford, Bruce. | Sedges biogeography Major Clades pollination |
50006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics of the Carex laxiflora complex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna. | Carex Carex section Laxiflorae |
50007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patching a persisting paraphyly in Cyperaceae: divergent geographical, morphological, and ecological evolution in the bulrushes (Scirpus) and cotton-grasses (Eriophorum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Cyperaceae genotyping by sequencing biogeography Niche evolution Trait evolution Scirpus Eriophorum Morphometrics elliptic Fourier analysis |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
50009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) as revealed through whole plastomes and nrDNA via genome skimming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, Richard; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Judd, Walter; Whitten, M. Mark. | Dichanthelium poaceae Illumina HiSeq Phylogeny plastome |
50010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploidy in Dominant Great Plains Grasses: Investigating the Geographic Distribution of Cytotypes in Buffalograss (Buchloë dactyloides) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hadle, Jacob; Beck, James. | buffalograss Polyploidy microsatellite Great Plains |
50011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda. | classification Halopyrum ITS plastid DNA sequences Pogononeura systematics Tridens |
50012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear phylogeny of chloridoid grasses with >100 targeted loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fisher, Amanda Elizabeth; Hasenstab, Kristen M.; Bell, Hester; Ingram, Amanda; Columbus, J. Travis. | Chloridoideae Grass phylogeny targeted enrichment phylogenomics poaceae |
50013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chlorenchyma shape variation in the grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Wysocki, William; Attigala, Lakshmi; Craine, Joe; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn. | poaceae Cell shape cell size Cell Biology Grass Photosynthesis Chlorenchyma Bundle Sheath plant functional trait functional leaf traits |
50014 | July 28th 5:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of Heliconia: Temporal and Spatial Diversification at the Species Level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Specht, Chelsea; Iles, William J.D.; Sass, Chodon; Benson-Martin, Gracie; Ng, Molly; Kress, John; Gupta, Shalika; Driscoll, Heather. | Zingiberales targeted enrichment Heliconia molecular phylogeny Trait evolution biogeography |
|
51001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The stress biology of extremophile fungi and the nature of fungal interactions with algae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harris, Steven; Kumar, Jyothi; Creasey, Erin. | Extremophile mutualism Exophiala Chlorella Cdc42 GTPase module |
51002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The species-area relationship of arbuscular-mycorrhizal fungi under biological invasions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayward, Jeremy; Hynson, Nicole A.. | arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi biological invasions species area relationship |
51003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phagocytosis of bacteria provides the mixotrophic green alga Cymbomonas tetramitiformis (Prasinophyceae) with a competitive advantage in phosphate-limited environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paasch, Amber; Kim, Eunsoo. | algae endosymbiosis nutrients physiology |
51004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Shifting alliances: tracking changes in fungal endophyte community compositon across hosts and habitats in one cloud forest reserve in northern Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thomas, Daniel; Vandegrift, Roo; Carroll, George; Ju, Yu-Ming; Hsieh, Huei-Mei; Roy, Bitty A.. | fungal endophytes Host preference Community Assembly co-occurrence networks |
51005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Belowground Plant and Fungal Community response to accelerated forest succession Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Castillo, Buck Tanner; James, Timothy; Nave, Luke; Le Moine, Jim; Nadelhoffer, Knute. | mycorrhizae nitrogen disturbance Roots succession |
51006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal-bacterial interactioins between a wood-inhabiting Coprinellus species and a native bacterium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hart, Andrew; Volk, Thomas. | |
51007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bioremediation of oil-contaminated soil using the endophytic fungus, Trichoderma harzianum strain TSTh20-1 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boubakir, Zakia; Repas, Tim; Kaminskyj, Susan. | Bioremediation Soil contamination fungal endophyte |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early diverging plant-associated fungi and their endobacteria: assessments of function and diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonito, Gregory; Uehling, Jessie; Pol, Natalie Vande; Desiro, Alessandro; Benning, Nils; Schadt, Christopher; Grigoriev, Igor; Rashid, Khalid Y.; Vilgalys, Rytas. | endobacteria rhizosphere Mortierella diversity plant microbe interactions |
51010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal endophytes: a strategy for mitigating salt and drought stress on plant growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Azad, Kumkum; Kaminskyj, Susan; Basinger, James. | Endophytes Salinity drought |
51011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using metatranscriptomics to characterize functional shifts in endophytic fungi at plant senescence: Are endophytic fungi latent saprotrophs? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chen, Ko-Hsuan; Liao, Hui-Ling; Arnold, A. Elizabeth; Lutzoni, François. | Endophytic fungi metatranscriptome symbiosis Bryophyte |
51012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | PIN-mediated auxin transport modulates clubroot disease symptom development during the Arabidopsis-Plasmodiophora interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tu, Jiangying; Bonham-Smith, Peta; Wei, Yangdou. | Plasmodiophora brassicae Clubroot Auxin transport Arabidopsis |
51013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plants do not live alone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hirsch, Ann M.; Maymon, Maskit; Martínez-Hidalgo, PIlar; Tran, Stephen; Ice, Tyler; Craemer, Karena; Anbarchian, Teni; Hwang, Lin H.; Faull, Kym F.. | |
51014 | July 28th 5:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | The significance of fungi in human gut microbiome studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hallen-Adams, Heather. | microbiome Candida Malassezia Fungi ecology |
|
C4001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Timing of rapid diversification and parallel origins of active pollination within Agavoideae (Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | McKain, Michael; Heyduk, Karolina; McNeal, Joel; Kellar, P. Roxanne; Linder, Peter; Pires, J. Chris; Eguiarte, Luis E.; Leebens-Mack, James. | Yucca yucca moth pollination Agavoideae whole chloroplast divergence time mutualism |
C4002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic and geographic clines in the Joshua tree (Yucca) hybrid zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Smith, Christopher; Royer, Anne. | coevolution pollination Hyrbridization Yucca Agavaceae Population Genomics Clines |
C4003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Geographic variation in Yucca-Yucca moth interactions: volatile handshakes and footprints Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Raguso, Robert Andrew. | pollination partner choice private channels chemical ecology olfaction |
C4004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of mutualism and antagonism in diversification of yuccas and yucca moths Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Althoff, David. | mutualism coevolution speciation antagonism herbivory pollination |
C4005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pollinator-mediated reproductive isolation among dioecious fig species (Ficus, Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Weiblen, George D.; Moe, Annika M.. | coevolution hybridization speciation |
C4006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Host sanctions in the fig tree – fig wasp mutualism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jander, Karin Charlotte. | mutualism pollination cooperation coevolution sanctions Ficus |
| July 28th 3:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C4008 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | The impact of cheating on mutualism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Segraves, Kari A.. | mutualism coevolution synthetic biology cheating |
C4009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of Ecologically Generalized Pollination through Phenotypic Specialization and “Adaptive Behavior” of Stylidium flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Armbruster, W. Scott; Wege, Juliet; Evans, Sian; Forest, Felix. | Adaptive floral behavior pollination Specialization Stylidium Western Australia |
C4010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversification of the brood pollination mutualism between leafflower trees (Phyllanthus s. l. [Glochidion]) and leafflower moths (Epicephala) on oceanic islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hembry, David. | coevolution mutualism brood pollination leafflower Phyllanthaceae host-shift ecological network island biogeography Specialization |
C4011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of floral scent in Epicephala moth nursery pollination system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Svensson, Glenn P.; Okamoto, Tomoko. | mutualism pollination Floral scent Electrophysiology Odour-guided behaviour Post-pollination mechanism |
C4012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Overview of Foliar Fungal Endophyte interactions with their host plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Herre, Edward Allen. | fungal endophytes host gene expression Photosynthesis Stable isotope enrichment lignin induced resistance herbivory |
C4013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Understanding the dynamics of mutualistic symbiosis with population genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Yoder, Jeremy; Tiffin, Peter. | mutualism Medicago truncatula Sinorhizobium symbiosis Nitrogen fixation |
C4014 | July 28th 5:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genomics in the model legume, Medicago truncatula Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Grillo, Michael; Heath, Katy. | coevolution mutualism legume Medicago Population Genomics |
C4015 | July 28th 5:15 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fitness alignment and conflict in the mutualism between plants and nitrogen-fixing rhizobium bacteria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Porter, Stephanie; Simms, Ellen. | legume rhizobia mutualism symbiosis functional leaf traits ecophysiological traits |
|
| July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY10002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Models of Bacterial Colonization of Root Tips Must Include Root Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Dupouy, Lionel X.; Silk, Wendy K.. | rhizosphere root tip root growth bacterial colonization Lagrangian specification Development plant microbe interactions |
SY10003 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphogenesis of jigsaw-puzzle shaped leaf pavement cells Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jafari Bidhendi, Amir; Altartouri, Bara; Geitmann, Anja. | Cell wall Cellulose Development leaf micromorphology |
SY10004 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Towards a computational model of the development and diversity of inflorescences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Owens, Andrew Robert; Prusinkiewicz, Przemyslaw. | inflorescences modelling |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY10006 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | ROS (reactive oxygen species) controls sepal growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hong, Lilan; Routier-Kierzkowska, Anne-Lise; Dumond, Mathilde; Boudaoud, Arezki; Smith, Richard S.; Roeder, Adrienne. | organ size reactive oxygen species morphodynamics FtsH4 gene variability |
SY10007 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chemical patterning dynamics in conifer cotyledon formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Holloway, David. | Conifer spruce modelling auxin Development embryo cotyledon reaction-diffusion pattern formation morphogenesis |
| July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY11002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative desiccation tolerance of biocrust mosses in colonial habit revealed by imaging chlorophyll fluorescence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Deane-Coe, Kirsten K.. | Photosynthesis Syntrichia caninervis Syntrichia ruralis precipitation dryland ΦPSII |
SY11003 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effects of bryo-tic pulses on interactions between vascular plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Slate, Mandy; Callaway, Ragan. | |
SY11004 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of life history phase, genotype, and rate of drying upon desiccation tolerance in Bryum argenteum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Greenwood, Joshua. | osmotic stress Fv/Fm stress tolerance poikilohydry |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY11006 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tradeoffs in Desiccation Tolerance and Reproductive Allocation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Marks, Rose; McLetchie, D. Nicholas. | desiccation reproductive investment tradeoff genetic variation |
SY11007 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bryophyte morphology: a trait associated to desiccation tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Cruz de Carvalho, Ricardo. | morphology Bryophyte desiccation microtomography |
SY11008 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Antheridia are Desiccation Tolerant in Bryum argenteum: Postrehydration Water Content Predicts Time to Sperm Release Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stark, Lloyd. | rehydration constitutive inducible hardening dehardening |
| July 28th 5:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 1:30 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY12002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | The origins of land plant communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kenrick, Paul; Strullu-Derrien, Christine; Mitchell, Ria. | fossil land plants cryptogam community |
SY12003 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mutualism between ancient plant lineages (Haplomitriopsida liverworts) and Mucoromycotina fungi and its response to atmospheric CO2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Field, Katie; Rimington, William; Leake, Jonathan; Cameron, Duncan; Duckett, Jeff; Bidartondo, Martin I.; Pressel, Silvia. | |
SY12004 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Geochemical cycles at the dawn of terrestrialization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mills, Benjamin; Lenton, Timothy. | Earth system Carbon cycle terrestrialization of plants and fungi |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY12006 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of the plant-fungal symbioses: questions for palaeontology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Selosse, Marc-André. | fossils lichens mycorrhizae Nematophytes Living fossils Fungal fossils |
SY12007 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fossil evidence of fungal-plant interactions in early terrestrial environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Strullu-Derrien, Christine; Kenrick, Paul. | Fungi Oomycetes plant interactions Devonian Carboniferous Early forests |
SY12008 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | The origin and impact of lignin decomposition in basidiomycetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hibbett, David S.; Nagy, Laszlo G.; Floudas, Dimitrios. | lignin wood decay fungi genomics |
| July 28th 5:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
52001 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of chasmogamy and cleistogamy by age and season in a rare Polygala Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koontz, Stephanie M.; Weekley, Carl W.; Haller Crate, Sarah J.; Menges, Eric S.. | cleistogamy phenology reproductive biology rare plant |
52002 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Clonality promotes sexual fitness under spatially-restricted dispersal of pollen and seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorken, Marcel Eric; Van Drunen, Wendy; van Kleunen, Mark. | asexual reproduction geitonogamy genet modularity ramet |
52003 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | A fishing expedition to discover the pollinators of several subtropical Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koptur, Suzanne; Barrios, Beyte; Valdes, Imena; Nusrat, Maha. | pollination pollen experimental |
52004 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effects of clonality on patterns of siring success in a natural population of Sagittara latifolia (Alismataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Samantha; Dorken, Marcel Eric. | fitness gain curves sex-allocation theory clonality Molecular markers spatial ecology |
52005 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The clone wars: sexual-asexual dynamics in the Crepis agamic complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hersh, Evan; Grimm, Jaime; Whitton, Jeannette. | Agamic complex apomixis clones reproductive interference Polyploidy |
52006 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The association between polyploidy and clonal reproduction in the angiosperms: A comparative approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Van Drunen, Wendy; Husband, Brian. | clonal growth Polyploidy angiosperms phylogenetic analysis |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
52008 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of Habitat Structure on the Reproductive Success and Prey Capture of Pinguicula lutea a Threatened Carnivorous Plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Primer, Samantha B.; Annis, Jenna; Coons, Janice; Feist, Mary Ann; Molano-Flores, Brenda. | |
52009 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Prodigal nature in the reproduction of Cassia fistula Linn. population from South West Nigeria. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shonubi, Olusola; Okusanya, Olubukanla; Babalola, Sadat. | Cassia fistula Inflorescence Fruiting Ornamental |
52010 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Masting periodicity and fate of acorns for Quercus pagoda in four silvicultural treatments: 7 year results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Tracy S.; Meadows, James S.; Williams, Justin P.. | cherrybark oak forest management oak reproduction masting periodicity Curculio sp. oak ecology forest ecology red oak acorn production |
52011 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Freeze-thaw effects on seed viability, seed germination and seedling survivorship vary among exotic and native woody plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Limbird, Eric James; Walck, JL; Phillips, NC; Hidayati, Siti. | seed dormancy stratification freeze/thaw effects competitive interactions |
52012 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking seed bank composition and plant community change to pipeline disturbance in mixed-grass prairie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pyle, Lysandra Ann; Bork, Edward; Hall, Linda. | ecology Seedbank disturbance Prairie Grassland Pipeline invasive species |
|
53001 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Water balance characteristics of terrestrial, epiphytic and saprophytic orchids as an indicator of habitat preference and basis for determining long term seed storage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodale, Uromi Manage. | orchid Water relations Seed storage Habitat preference Viability Testing |
53002 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative effects of water deficit and applied nitrogen on physiological responses and biomass accumulation of camelina (Camelina sativa L. Crantz.) and canola (Brassica napus L.) under controlled environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gao, Libiao; Caldwell, Claude D.; Lynch, Derek H.; Lada, Raj. R. | camelina Canola water deficit nitrogen physiological responses |
53003 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Basipetal auxin transport during secondary xylem development in Populus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spicer, Rachel; Evanich, Daniel. | Populus auxin Wood xylem cambium |
53004 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gulf of Mexico Blue Carbon in Seagrasses: Natural , Restored, Degraded, barren sediment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, graeme. | Blue carbon Gulf of Mexico Sequestered carbon Carbon loss carbon seagrass sequestration pollution effect on carbon Carbon Thalassia testudinum Carbon Halodule wrightii |
53005 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | The significance of osmosis in water balance among the tropical vascular plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hassan, Abdullahi Gana. | plant growth osmosis root shoots stomata water transport |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
53007 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessing autumn physiology of Acer saccharum using spectral reflectance and digital image vegetation indices Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Junker, Laura; Ensminger, Ingo. | Sugar maple Photosynthesis Photoprotective mechanisms Chlorophyll fluorescence Photosynthetic gas exchange Photosynthetic pigments Digital repeat photography Spectral reflectance Remote sensing Phenolgy Leaf senescence |
53008 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vascular constraints on flower development: Understanding resource allocation and vascular transport in precocious flowering species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Savage, Jessica Anne. | xylem Phloem phenology Flowering Vascular cambium |
53009 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Utilization of Salicylic Acid for the Control of Pod Sucking Bug, Clavigralla tomentosicollis Stal. (Hemiptera: Coreidae) in Four Pre-hardened Cowpea cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mukhtar, Fatimah Batul; Audi, Auwalu H.. | cowpea varieties salicylic acid pod sucking bug phytochemicals |
|
D2001 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluation of ten wild Nigerian Mushrooms for amylase and cellulase activities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Martins, Enayaba. | |
|
D3001 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects of season’s management practices and topography on floral Development in a typical tropical watershed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Ukpaka, Chukwujekwu Gratius. | tropical watershed |
|
54001 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | The History and Beauty of Florilegia and Botanical Codices Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dixon, Jennifer. | Codex Botanical Art history |
54002 | July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Rossbach Herbarium at West Virginia Wesleyan College: A Case Study in Sustaining a Collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flannery, Maura C.; Gregg, Katharine. | herbarium West Virginia Wesleyan College George B. Rossbach Digitization |
54003 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pituri: Is it Duboisia or Nicotiana? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ryu, BoMi; Ratsch, Angela; Steadman, Kathryn. | Pituri Duboisia Nicotiana Chewing Tobacco Australian Aboriginals |
|
55001 | July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification of pathogens associated with root rot of field pea in Alberta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chatterton, Syama; Harding, Michael; Bowness, Robyne. | Fusarium Aphanomyces field peas root rot |
55002 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development of a multiplex qPCR TaqMan assay for the quantification of airborne spores of Botrytis cinerea and Sclerotinia sclerotiorum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reich, Jonathan; Alexander, Trevor; Chatterton, Syama. | TaqMan qPCR Botrytis cinerea Sclerotinia sclerotiorum Disease forecasting |
55003 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Invasive and Quarantine bacterial pathogens of corn: Genome analyses and the development of subspecies-specific detection assays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tambong, James T.; Renlin, Xu; Stèphan, Brière; Guillaume, Bilodeau; Len, Ward; Umadatt, Singh; Xiang, Li. | bacterial disease quarantine pathogens invasive species Corn Comparative Genomics TaqMan PCR |
55004 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rapid molecular characterization of the late blight pathogen Phytophthora infestans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wijekoon, Champa; Pageni, Binod; Kawchuk, Lawrence. | microsatellite lateblight Phytophthora infestans |
55005 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Emergence of the impatiens downy mildew pathogen in the U.S. corresponded with a shift in population structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salgado-Salazar, Catalina; Rivera, Yazmín; Crouch, Jo Anne. | downy mildew emergent diseases population genetics herbarium oomycete genome sequencing |
55006 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Factors affecting the germination of pseudosclerotia of Monilinia vaccinii-corymbosi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Annis, Seanna L.; Case, Tyler. | Vaccinium Monilinia Blueberry apothecia pseudosclerotia |
55007 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biology, survival and mating genes of Cylindrocladium buxicola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Healy, Sarah; Hsiang, Tom. | pathogens genomics Ornamental |
|
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D4001 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | PlantingScience: Inspiring Students through Online Mentoring Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Adams, Catrina. | outreach education secondary education mentoring education technology |
|
| July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Historical Section Annual Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S08001 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Who dares to call oneself a plant morphologist? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Schoenenberger, Juerg. | Ericales floral development floral structure comparative morphology |
|
S09001 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Type III Effectors and the Plant Immune Response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Desveaux, Darrell. | |
|
| July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Members Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 5:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Kaplan Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 5:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 5:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 5:30 pm | Unspecified/Off Site | ABLS Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 6:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 6:00 pm | Ft. Edmonton/Off Site | CPS Banquet at Fort Edmonton Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 6:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:30 pm | Yellowhead Brewery/Off Site | CSPB - Mixer (members only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | MSA hosted Volunteer Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:30 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 29th |
---|
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | SCC Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | CPS Incoming Board meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Riverview Board Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Program Directors Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genetics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | University of Wisconsin Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Miami of Ohio Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cuticular waxes from the leafy gametophyte, sporophyte, and calyptra of the moss Funaria hygrometrica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Busta, Lucas; Budke, Jessica M.; Jetter, Reinhard. | cuticle wax dehydration stress maternal investment calyptra Bryophyte gas chromatography Mass Spectrometry |
30003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Post-harvest UVC irradiation increases secondary metabolites in fruit of Haskap (Lonicera caerulea L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dawson, James; Bors, Bob; Waterer, Doug. | UVC Irradiation Haskap (Lonicera caerulea L.) secondary metabolites |
30004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Completion of the 7 step pathway from tabersonine to the anticancer drug precursor vindoline and its assembly in yeast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De Luca, Vincenzo. | Monoterpenoid Indole Alkaloids Virus-induced gene silencing Pathway discovery metabolic engineering |
30005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Metabolomics Analysis as a Tool to Understand Plant Growth and Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Turi, Christina; Murch, Susan. | Metabolomics plant growth Artemisia Development hypothesis generating |
30006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Characterisation of gum exudates of Acacia senegal (gum Arabic) and Prosopis africana (Mesquite gum) sourced from two Nigerian tree species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gashua, Ibrahim Babale; Williams, Peter A.; Baldwin, Timothy C.. | Acacia senegal gum protein Prosopis africana sugar |
30007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Does sex matter in the use of Carica papaya? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ade-Ademilua, Omobolanle Elizabeth; Craker, Lyle. | papaya male female crystals phytochemical antimicrobial |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Correlated evolution of flavonoid production and composition in the Iochrominae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berardi, Andrea; Smith, Stacey. | anthocyanins flavonoids solanaceae Pigments pleiotropy |
30010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Genetic Basis of Flower Color Divergence in the PNW larkspurs, Delphinium leucophaeum and D. nuttallii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stanton, Kimmy; Karoly, Keith. | flower color flavonol Anthocyanin |
30011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological and physiological functions of poplar root condensed tannins - can they influence nutrient uptake? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Westley, Rebecca M.; Hawkins, Barbara J.; Constabel, C. Peter. | plant polyphenols condensed tannins Populus root anatomy nutrients microscopy |
|
56001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring patterns of smut fungi evolution through phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kijpornyongpan, Teeratas; Grigoriev, Igor; Mondo, Stephen; Barry, Kerrie; Spatafora, Joseph W.; Aime, M. Catherine. | Ustilaginomycotina Mating-type loci Pathogenicity Evolutionary histories |
56002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | A revised family-level classification of the Polyporales (Basidiomycota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Justo, Alfredo; Floudas, Dimitrios; Ortiz-Santana, Beatriz; Miettinen, Otto; Hibbett, David. | Polyporales Phylogeny systematics Family-level taxonomy |
56003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ben Woo's Russula herbarium: Detecting new species and confirming known species using databasing and DNA sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bazzicalupo, Anna L.; Buyck, Bart; Berbee, Mary. | barcoding database ectomycorrhizal type specimens ITS2 Russula Pacific Northwest fungi |
56004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Twelve New Species of Suillus from China and a Multigene Phylogeny of the genus based on representatives from North America, Eastern Asia and Europe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Rui; Shi, Xiaofei; Liu, Pei-gui; Gregory, Mueller. | new species Fungal barcoding multigene phylogeny |
56005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Sexual Selection and The Buller Phenomenon in the Bipolar Basidiomycete, Coprinellus disseminatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Powers, Rob; James, Timothy. | Sexual selection Buller phenomenon Coprinellus |
56006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | The rare lichen, Leptogium rivulare, from rock and tree bark is a single species and the mycobiont has a low level of photobiont selectivity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doering, Jennifer; Toni, Sydney; Lewis, Chris; Bazin, Ron; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. | mycobiont selectivity photobiont rare lichen ITS rDNA trnL |
56007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolutionary genomics of early branches of the fungal tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stajich, Jason; Aime, M. Catherine; Berbee, Mary; Binder, Manfred; Crous, Pedro W.; Grigoriev, Igor; Hibbett, David; James, Timothy; Martin, Sara; Nagy, Laszlo; Spatafora, Joey; Consortium, 1000 Fungal Genomes. | chytrid phylogenomics genomics Fungi zygomycete Evolution Comparative Genomics comparative |
|
57001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | What’s in a wart? Insights from the genome of the potato wart pathogen Synchytrium endobioticum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Joly, David L.; Cullis, Jeffrey; Lewis, Christopher T.; Smith, Donna S.; Gagnon, Marie-Claude; van Gent-Pelzer, Marga P. E.; van de Geest, Henri; Bilodeau, Guillaume J.; van der Lee, Theo A. J.; Li, Xiang (Sean); Bonants, Peter J. M.; Lévesque, C. André. | Plant-Pathogen Interaction chytrid genomics Effectors Potato |
57002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using Big Data to probe the plant defense response: RNA sequencing of the canola – Sclerotinia pathosystem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Girard, Ian J.; Becker, Michael G.; Fernando, Dilantha; De Kievit, Teressa; Belmonte, Mark F.. | Plant-Pathogen Interaction RNA Sequencing Bioinformatics |
57003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Altered antisense RNA expression reduces Ustilago maydis pathogenesis through a xylitol dehydrogenase Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goulet, Kristi; Saville, Barry. | Ustilago maydis Antisense RNA Non-Coding RNA Xylitol Dehydrogenase pathogenesis |
57004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative genomics of rust fungi to probe wheat interactions; the road to crop protection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bakkeren, Guus; Linning, Rob; Joly, David; Khalil, Hala; Wang, Xiben; Panwar, Vinay; Fellers, John; Szabo, Les; Hulbert, Scot; Chen, Xianming; Hamelin, Richard C.; McCallum, Brent; Cuomo, Christina; Saville, Barry. | wheat leaf rust Puccinia Comparative Genomics Transcriptome avirulence |
57005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Functional and transcriptome analysis of antisense RNA in Ustilago maydis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saville, Barry; Ostrowski, Lauren; Donaldson, Michael; Goulet, Kristi; Cheung, Hoi Yee Kitty. | Smut fungi Antisense RNA Functional genomics Transcriptome pathogenesis mitochondria Dormancy |
57006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant pathogenesis, sex, and smut fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cheung, Hoi Yee Kitty; Doyle, Colleen; Donaldson, Michael; Spence, Kelsey; Saville, Barry. | Ustilago maydis Transcription factors pathogenesis Meiosis Effectors Teliospore pigmentation |
57007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcript level assessment in Ustilago maydis teliospores at distinct stages of germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seto, Amanda; Donaldson, Michael; Saville, Barry. | Smut fungi Meiosis Dormancy Spore germination Microdissection RNA-Seq |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
58001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | The secondary cell wall regulatory network in Arabidopsis thaliana: role of a negative regulatory loop in maintaining metabolic homeostasis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Yuanyuan; Das, Orpita; Douglas, Carl J.. | Cell wall transcription factor lignin regulatory network |
58002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | NAC domain transcription factors interacting with VND7, a key regulator of xylem vessel differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yamaguchi, Masatoshi; Nagahage, Isura; Misato, Ohtani; Toshiki, Ishikawa; Hirofumi, Uchimiya; Hiroo, Fukuda; Maki, Kawai-Yamada; Taku, Demura. | NAC transcription factors xylem |
58003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Live-cell imaging of fluorescently-tagged COBRA GPI-anchored protein in elongating cells of Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fujita, Miki; Wark, Krystal; Wang, James; Wasteneys, Geoffrey O.. | Cellulose plant growth microtubule COBRA |
58004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant cell shape and the microtubule cytoskeleton Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ambrose, Chris. | cytoskeleton microtubule Cell Biology |
58005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dissecting the interaction between NEK6 and ARK1 in regulating microtubule dynamics and cell elongation in Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eng, Ryan; Wasteneys, Geoffrey. | Kinesin Development Cell Biology Kinase Phosphorylation microtubule Ethylene Giberellic Acid |
58006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Spatiotemporal features of microsporogenesis in the cycad species Macrozamia communis L. A. S. Johnson (Zamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yan, Xiaodong; Bai, Mei; Ning, Xiping; Ouyang, Haibo; Zhang, Shouzhou; Yang, Ming; Wu, Hong. | angiosperm callose cycads cytokinesis Evolution gymnosperm magnoliids microsporogenesis |
58007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | OsCLE48, an auxin responsive CLE gene regulates shoot apical meristem development in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guo, Hongyan; Zhang, Wei; Liu, Bao; Wang, Shucai. | CLE pepteide auxin Apical meristem development Arabidopsis rice |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
58009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of ribosome assembly factor HRR25 in Arabidopsis growth and development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Selvaraj, Kumarakurubaran; Bonham-Smith, Peta. | Ribosome biogenesis HRR25 Arabidopsis |
58010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Developing new techniques to better understand Microcystis sp. blooms in freshwater lakes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Strychar, Kevin B.. | Microcystis Harmful Algae Blooms Toxic Algae Flow Cytometry |
58011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | Role of RING-type E3 ligase, XBAT35.2, in regulating cell death Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McVey, Sarah; Liu, Hongxia; Ravichandran, Sridhar; Stone, Sophia. | Ubiquitination E3 ligase XBAT35 ACD11 |
|
59001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Historical biogeography of Melicope (Rutaceae): Diversification rates and Pacific dispersal routes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Appelhans, Marc; Wagner, Warren; Wen, Jun. | Phylogeny biogeography Rutaceae Melicope Pacific SE Asia Hawaii |
59002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Deep Divergence of Intercontinental Disjunct Genus Symplocarpus (Araceae) Corresponding to the Two Different Ploidy Levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Joon Seon; Kim, Seung-Chul. | biogeography Araceae cpDNA noncoding regions intercontinental disjunction molecular dating Symplocarpus |
59003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating range genetics in black cherry (Prunus serotina Ehrh.) with an expansive set of herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Konrade, Lauren; Shaw, Joey; Beck, James. | Prunus serotina Isolation by distance microsatellite herbarium specimen |
59004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The “odd man out” in mycoheterotrophic angiosperms: a Gondwanan origin of Corsiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mennes, Constantijn B.; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Rudall, Paula J.; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Graham, Sean W.; Smets, Erik F.; Merckx, Vincent S.F.T.. | BEAST Corsiaceae Gondwana biogeography Liliales Phylogeny |
59005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Interpreting the biogeographic history of Myrtaceae using a fossil-calibrated dated molecular phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thornhill, Andrew; Ho, Simon; Külheim, Carsten; Crisp, Michael. | Myrtaceae Myrtaceidites biogeography fossil calibrations molecular dating pollen |
59006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Topographic and glacial influences on the phylogeography of Synthyris rubra (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry. | Phylogeography biogeography Plantaginaceae |
| July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
59008 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence times, historical biogeography, and shifts in speciation rates of Myrtales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | BAMM diversification BioGeoBEARS biogeography fossil Myrtales Gondwana Cretaceous |
59009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rare plastome structural changes illuminate demography and dispersal across a gypsum archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael J.; Douglas, Norman; Hernández Ledesma, Patricia; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Bruenn, Riva; Brunner, Anna; Drummond, Chloe; Last, Noah; Leatherman, Lila S.T.; Mandala, Venkata Shiva; Mostow, Rebecca. | gypsum endemism Nyctaginaceae Chihuahuan Desert long-distance dispersal plastome Anulocaulis |
59010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical analyses of the core Brassicales reveal a lineage driven by long distance dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hall, Jocelyn C.; Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Brassicaceae Brassicales Cleomaceae biogeography BioGeoBEARS BAMM diversification |
59011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The biogeographic origin of a radiation of trees in Madagascar: Implications for the assembly of a tropical forest biome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Federman, Sarah B.; Dornburg, Alex; Downie, Alexander; Daly, Douglas; Richard, Alison; Donoghue, Michael. | biogeography Canarium long-distance dispersal Madagascar Phylogeny radiation |
59012 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographic analysis of the woody plants of the Southern Appalachians: implications for the origins of a regional flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manos, Paul; Meireles, Jose Eduardo. | Flora Phylogeny eastern deciduous forest phytogeography |
59013 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Citizen science as a tool for expanding our capacity to georeference biodiversity specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ellwood, Elizabeth; Bart, Henry; Krings, Michael; Jue, Dean; Mann, Justin; Nelson, Gil; Rios, Nelson; Mast, Austin R.. | georeferencing herbarium specimen biodiversity citizen science Public Participation in Scientific Research Biocollections Digitization |
|
60001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of Penstemon section Fasciculus (Plantaginaceae) based on single copy orthologous genes (COSII) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zacarias-Correa, Ana Gabriela; Wenzel, Aaron J.; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea; Calix, Emmanuel Perez; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | single-copy nuclear gene Penstemon Plantaginaceae Phylogeny Mexico |
60002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Speciation and biogeography of Rhaphithamnus venustus (Verbenaceae) in the Juan Fernández archipelago, Chile: a perspective from simple sequence repeat and AFLP markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | López-Sepúlveda, P.; Takayama, K.; Crawford, Daniel J.; Greimler, J.; Peñailillo, P.; Baeza, Carlos M.; Ruiz, E.; Kohl, G.; Tremetsberger, K.; Gatica, A.; Letelier, L.; Novoa, P.; Novak, J.; Stuessy, Tod F.. | Juan Fernandez Islands speciation genetic diversity Rhaphithamnus |
60003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | A complicated evolutionary history of Cuscuta pentagona clade (Convolvulaceae) and consequences of ignoring systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Costea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Baute, Kurtis; Stefanović, Saša. | Convolvulaceae field dodder Galapagos Islands homoploid hybridization |
60004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | First phylogenetic classification of parasitic genus Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Costea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Stefanović, Saša. | Cuscuta Convolvulaceae infrageneric classification Phylogeny morphology systematics taxonomy |
60005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome-mined introns offer new understandings of phylogenetic relationships among Australian bush tomatoes (Solanum) within the context of the Old World spiny solanums Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Chris; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Roche, Morgan; Hayes, Daniel; Tank, David. | Solanum solanaceae Leptostemonum dioecy andromonoecy Australia MarkerMiner transcriptomics breeding system reproductive biology |
60006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revision of the South American species of Hypochaeris (Compositae, Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stuessy, Tod F.; Urtubey, Estrella; Tremetsberger, Karin; Baeza, Carlos M.; Lopez-Sepulveda, Patricio; Samuel, Mary Rosabelle; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Ortiz, Maria Angeles; Talavera, Salvador. | Asteraceae speciation biogeography |
60007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Are cytotypes non-randomly distributed in the giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea Ait.)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martino, Maria; Beck, James. | Solidago Asteraceae autopolyploidy microsatellite North America |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
60009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The systematics of Antennaria in western Canada revisited: recognition of two neglected agamospecies clarifies the taxonomy of a notoriously challenging agamic complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fenneman, Jamie. | Antennaria systematics British Columbia Antennaria pallida Antennaria pulvinata Antennaria alpina Antennaria rosea Antennaria media morphology agamospecies |
60010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revisiting evolutionary shifts in habitat, habit, and chromosomal structure and number in the pincushions (Chaenactis; Compositae–Chaenactideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baldwin, Bruce G.; Kyhos, Donald W.. | Asteraceae California Chaenactis chromosome rearrangements Compositae cryptic diversity Desert dysploidy ecological transitions habital shifts habitat shifts |
60011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Low-copy nuclear genes support allopolyploid diversification in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tippery, Nicholas. | Aquatic plants Asterales hybridization Phylogenetics Polyploidy |
60012 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cladogenesis and Reticulation in Downingia (Lobeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric. | Campanulaceae Cladogenesis Downingia Lobeliaceae molecular phylogeny reticulate evolution |
60013 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comparison of nuclear and chloroplast gene trees for Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clement, Wendy; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum gene trees |
60014 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruit morphology and anatomy of modern and fossil Torricelliaceae (Apiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven; Collinson, Margaret; Herrera, Fabiany; Soriano Hoyuelo, Carmen; Andrew, Mary J.. | fossil Apiales Eocene |
|
61001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution and diversity of the New Caledonian Diospyros (Ebenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Turner, Barbara; Duangjai, Sutee; Paun, Ovidiu; Munzinger, Jerome; Chase, Mark; Samuel, Mary Rosabelle. | Ebenaceae Diospyros New Caledonia Rapid radiation AFLP |
61002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multiple independent plastid gene losses in the Burmannia (Burmanniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jo, Sang-Jin; Kim, Ki-Joong. | chloroplast genome |
61003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Life Cycle Matters: Divergent Patterns of Community Structure Between Fern Sporophytes and Gametophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nitta, Joel; Meyer, Jean-Yves; Taputuarai, Ravahere; Davis, Charles. | Community Assembly distribution elevational gradient ferns gametophyte Community ecology Moorea sporophyte Tahiti tropical islands |
61004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating adaptation to plant phenolic compounds through fungal evolutionary genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Slot, Jason; Greene, George; Rokas, Antonis; Vijayakumar, Vinod; Gluck-Thaler, Emile. | co-evolution horizontal gene transfer gene cluster |
61005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruit evolution and diversification rate in Lantana and Lippia (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu-Irving, Patricia; Salimena, Fátima; Silva, Tânia; Bitencourt, Cássia; Viccini, Lyderson; Olmstead, Richard. | Phylogeny Verbenaceae Lantaneae Diversification seed dispersal |
61006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Concerted divergence of duplicated gene products in the Brassicaceae PRC2 complexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Qiu, Yichun; Liu, Shao-Lun; Adams, Keith. | gene duplication Brassicaceae Polycomb group protein Molecular divergence |
| July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
61008 | July 29th 10:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-duplication of nitrate reductase (NRT2) and dual nitrate response and in Pseudogymnoascus destructans, the White-nose Syndrome bat pathogen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reynolds, Hannah; Barton, Hazel; Slot, Jason. | White nose syndrome nitrate Pseudogymnoascus destructans gene duplication genomics gene cluster |
61009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Differential expression and molecular evolution of genes expressed in an adaptive trait: Developing wild sunflower seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McAssey, Edward; Burke, John. | sunflower local adaptation transcriptomics seed Fatty acid |
61010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | BarFF: towards a complete set of DNA barcode data for the vascular plants of Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt M.; Abbott, Richard; Majure, Lucas; Allen, Julie M.; Whitten, M. Mark; García, Nicolas; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | DNA barcoding Florida floristics |
61011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Adaptation to extreme environments: Transcriptome comparisons of the serpentine endemic Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae and its non-serpentine sister species,C. amplexicaulis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela K.; Pepper, Alan E.. | serpentine Brassicaceae Transcriptome extreme Caulanthus |
61012 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Autogamy depression and the production of high-fitness selfed offspring in Mimulus guttatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cruzan, Mitchell B.; Jered, Thompson. | Autogamy depression Mimulus Cell lineage selection gametophytic selection somatic mutation |
61013 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic consequences of hybridization and allopolyploidization in British monkeyflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edger, Patrick; Smith, Ron; Vallejo-Marin, mario; Cooley, Arielle; Platts, Adrian; Childs, Kevin; Pires, J. Chris; Smith, Greg; Puzey, Joshua. | Population Genomics allopolyploid hybridization Transposon Comparative Genomics |
61014 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genic x Genomic Interactions and the Phenotypic Effects of Whole Genome Duplication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Green, Adam; Husband, Brian. | Arabidopsis plants Evolution |
61015 | July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inbreeding Depression and the Spread of Selfing in Polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Layman, Nathan; Busch, Jeremiah. | Polyploidy Inbreeding Depression simulation modeling Self Incompatibility plant mating systems selfing |
|
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY13002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Multi-year impacts of drought on stand dynamics of aspen forests in western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hogg, Edward H. (Ted). | boreal forest Tree mortality drought climate change Populus tremuloides |
SY13003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hydraulic and wood anatomical traits of hybrid poplar plantation trees - leaf size emerges as a key trait Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hacke, Uwe G.; Schreiber, Stefan G.; Thomas, Barb R.. | xylem cavitation wood traits poplar water transport leaf size plantation trees drought climate change |
SY13004 | July 29th 9:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Concentration and dynamics of non-structural carbohydrates in plants: implications under global change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Sala, Anna; Martínez-Vilalta, Jordi; Asencio, M. Dolores; Lloret, Francisco; Palacio, Sara; Galiano, Lucía; Hoch, Guenter; Piper, Frida. | |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY13006 | July 29th 10:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | To everything there is a season, and a time to set bud under heaven Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Guy, Robert; McKown, Athena; Soolanayakanahally, Raju. | phenology local adaptation photoperiod Populus latitude |
SY13007 | July 29th 10:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant mortality and beyond: Quantifying climate-forced extinction risks for lizards, amphibians, and plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Sinervo, Barry; Pittermann, Jarmila; Santos, Juan; Miles, Donald; Sites, Jack; Bauer, Aaron; Ammon, Corl; Raymond, Huey. | drought climate change vegetation dieback plant hydraulics physiology plant physiology ectotherms |
SY13008 | July 29th 11:15 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assisted migration: the new normal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | O'Neill, Greg. | population variation forest tree species assisted migration climate change adaptation uncertainty genetic diversity |
| July 29th 11:45 am | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY14002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | From Hokkaido to Patagonia, hunting plant remains in calcite nodules Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nishida, Harufumi. | calcite nodule paleobotany Hokkaido Patagonia permineralized plant anatomy phytogeography |
SY14003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Permineralized plants of the Princeton chert (middle Eocene BC, Canada) and their relationship to the compression/impression floras of the Okanogan (Okanagan) Highland(s) floras of British Columbia and Republic, Washington Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pigg, Kathleen B.; Devore, Melanie L.. | anatomical preservation Tertiary floras Aquatic plants Fossil flora |
SY14004 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-examining the Early Eocene flora of the London Clay Formation, UK: micro-CT scanning of holotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Collinson, Margaret Elizabeth; Adams, Neil; Manchester, Steven; Stull, Gregory; Herrera, Fabiany; Smith, Selena Y.; Andrew, Mary J.; Kenrick, Paul; Sykes, Dan. | Computed Tomography Eocene London Clay pyrite permineralization Anacardiaceae Mastixiaceae Fruit seed |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY14006 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reproductive structures from the Middle Cretaceous of El Chango quarry, Chiapas, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Cevallos Ferriz, Sergio Rafael Silvestre; Huerta-Vergara, Alma Rosa; Hernández Damián, Ana Lilia. | Cretaceous angiosperms flowers Fruit El Chango, Chiapas |
SY14007 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematic affinities of the Enigmocarpon plant (Myrtales) from the late Cretaceous of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Manchester, Steven R.; Kapgate, Dasrath; Smith, Selena Y.; Pigg, Kathleen B.; Graham, Shirley. | Lythraceae Deccan Intertrappean beds |
SY14008 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Paleobotany (aka Palaeobotany) is Botany Plus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stevenson, Dennis. | eclectic reductionist |
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY15002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | A global phylogeny of Carex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Global Carex Group, .; Jimenez-Mejias, Pedro; Starr, Julian; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Roalson, Eric H.; Waterway, Marcia J.; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Cyperaceae Macrophylogeny GenBank barcoding |
SY15003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological niche diversification and trait evolution in North American Carex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pender, Jocelyn; Starr, Julian; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Niche Morphospace Trait evolution Climate Habitat Phylogeny Species richness |
SY15004 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is chromosome differentiation a driver of ecological diversification at microevolutionary scale? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Escudero, Marcial; Hahn, Marlene; Brown, Bethany; Lueders, Kate; Arroyo, Juan M.; Jordano, Pedro; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Chromosomes hybrid dysfunction population dynamics postzygotic barrier meiotic selection prezygotic barrier linkage mapping RADseq crosses Seed germination |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY15006 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological and evolutionary diversification within the genus Carex: consequences for community assembly Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Waterway, Marcia J.; Lechowicz, Martin J.; Dabros, Anna; Guillet, Joelle; Martins, Kyle. | Carex Cyperaceae Niche Community Assembly ecophylogenetics peatlands Diversification |
SY15007 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Convergence in sedges of the high arctic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hoffmann, Matthias H.; Gebauer, Sebastian. | ecology Convergence Rapid radiation morphology |
SY15008 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Training the next generation of sedge taxonomists: school kids tackle sedge morphological and ecological diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Global Carex Group, The; Hahn, Marlene; Budaitis, Breane; Grant, Jeff; Wetta, Donna; Murphy, Patrick; Cotton, Alexa; Pham, Kasey; Hipp, Andrew L.. | K-12 science education science outreach Carex morphology authentic research |
| July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY16002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hereditary Fungal Symbiosis in Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Clay, Keith; Beaulieu, Wesley; Panaccione, Daniel; Cook, Daniel. | fungal endophyte symbiosis plants seed transmission toxin mutualism Plant defense diversity |
SY16003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tracing the evolution and diversification of lichen associations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nelsen, Matthew P.; Lucking, Robert; Lumbsch, Thorsten; Ree, Richard. | symbiosis evolutuion Phylogeny lichen |
SY16004 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | What stabilizes the ectomycorrhizal mutualism? An experimental test of partner choice by Pinus muricata in association with Suillus brevipes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bogar, Laura M.; Peay, Kabir G.. | Biological markets cooperation Fungi Stable isotope enrichment symbiosis |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY16006 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Coevolution in an open association system. Ecological and evolutionary insights into the patterns of photobiont association in the lichen Cetraria aculeata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Fernando, Fernandez-Mendoza; Christian, Printzen. | Photobiont association lichen symbiosis Fungi |
SY16007 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Interactions of the Liverwort Marchantia polymorpha with its Fungal Endophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nelson, Jessica Marie. | Liverwort Bryophyte fungal endophytes |
SY16008 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungal specificity and selectivity for algae play a major role in determining lichen partnerships across diverse ecogeographic regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Leavitt, Steven; Kirika, Paul; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | holobiont coevolution ecoregion Kenya photobiont mycobiont |
| July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 8:10 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
62002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Weed management via targeted soil seedbank disturbance: Brassica napus L. in western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Geddes, Charles M.; Gulden, Robert H.. | Volunteer canola Tillage Timing of disturbance Seedbank persistence seedling recruitment |
62003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Moving beyond the wheat canola rotation: The effect of crop sequence on soybean grain yield, mycorrhizal colonization, and N fixation by bradyrhizobium. D. Sanders, Y. Lawley, R. Gulden, M. Tenuta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sanders, Don; Lawley, Yvonne; Gulden, Robert H.; Tenuta, Mario. | crop rotation yield Soybean arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi N fixation agronomy |
62004 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rotational Diversity Effects in a Cereal-Based Cropping System Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beres, Brian; Pageau, Denis; Dion, Yves; Turkington, T. Kelly; Lupwayi, Newton; Larney, Frank; Ellert, Benjamin; Smith, Elwin. | Cropping Systems Agronomic Production Systems |
62005 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Yield, nutrient uptake, and N fixation in soybean in comparison to pea and lentil in Saskatchewan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xie, Jing; Schoenau, Jeff; Warkentin, Tom. | Soybean N fixation Saskatchewan field peas Lentil Nutrient removal |
62006 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field-Scale Studies Indicate that Seed-Applied Insecticide (Neonicotinoids)/Fungicides on Soybean Consistently Increase Plant Populations but not Yield or Partial Returns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cox, Bill. | Soybean seed-applied insecticide/fungicides neonicotinoids |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
62008 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rolling up the data . . . forage barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Juskiw, Patricia; Swift, Mary Lou; Baron, Vern; Doce, Raquel; Nyachiro, Joseph; Heckman, Lindsay. | barley Forage economics breeding |
62009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of urea, ESN and ammonium sulphate on barley for grain and silage production in northwestern Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sahota, Dr. Tarlok Singh. | Urea ESN Ammonium sulphate barley yield Biomass yield and quality seed protein |
62010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Thiourea improves drought resistance in maize by modulating water relations, nutrients and proline accumulation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cheema, Mumtaz; Hussain, Babar; Saleem, Muhammad; Wahid, Muhammad; Farooq, Muhammad. | drought stress Thiourea hybrids Water relations Nutrient accumulation Proline accumulation Lipid peroxidation Electrolyte leakage |
62011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rates of yield gain of hard red spring wheat inwestern Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thomas, Julian; Graf, Robert. | Yield gain hard-red spring wheat |
|
63001 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Forest vegetation responses to atmospheric deposition associated with oil sands mining operations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Macdonald, S. Ellen; Fenn, Mark; Davies, Mervyn. | pollution boreal forest Community ecology oil sands mining |
63002 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assessment and management of forest biodiversity in environmentally sensitive areas in Kashmir valley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pandey, Sandeep. | Biodiversity assessment Kashmir |
63003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Quantitative ethno-botanical analysis and conservation issues of medicinal flora from Alpine and Sub-alpine, Hindukush region of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jan, Dr. Gul. | Medicinal plants |
63004 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | The lichen in the room: do patterns of biodiverse, understudied groups really mirror those of the plants and animals that often set conservation priorities? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna; Lendemer, James; Naczi, Robert F. C.. | biodiversity conservation lichen coastal plain Delmarva |
63005 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Lichens in the Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain: patterns and trends from four years of intensive biodiversity inventory Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lendemer, James; Allen, Jessica. | biodiversity fungus southeastern biogeography |
63006 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Not So Different After All: Results from the First IUCN Red List Assessment for North American Lichens Dispel the Myth that Fungi Cannot be Conserved Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lendemer, James; Allen, Jessica; McMullin, R. Troy. | IUCN Red List endangered international collaboration climate change pollution invasive species |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
63008 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | How much is enough? Minimum sampling intensity required to capture extant genetic diversity in ex situ seed collections: examples from the endangered plant Sibara filifolia (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McGlaughlin, Mitchell; Riley, Lynn; Helenurm, Kaius. | ex situ conservation Microsatellites California Channel Islands seed bank genetic diversity simulation |
63009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | An ecological genetic assessment of non-local provenance seed for restoration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krauss, Siegy. | restoration seed sourcing provenance adaptation climate change |
63010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | GIS assessment of gene flow risk from Brassica napus to its wild relatives in China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dong, Jingjing; Zhang, Minggang; Wang, Yinghao; Wei, Wei; Ma, Keping. | gene flow Species distribution risk wild relatives |
63011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botanic garden genetics: comparison of two cycad conservation collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Griffith, M. Patrick; Meerow, Alan W.; Calonje, Michael; Sanchez, Vanessa; Hird, Abby; Magellan, Tracy M.; Knowles, Lindy; Francisco-Ortega, Javier. | The Bahamas Belize botanic garden conservation genetics Cycadales cycads ex situ Zamia Zamia decumbens Zamia lucayana Zamiaceae |
63012 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is there any future for ethno-botanical knowledge? Climate change and its impact: a case study from Hindu-Kush Himalayas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ali, Kishwar; Khan, Nasrullah; Rehman, Inayat U. R.; Jury, Stephen; Ahmad, Habib. | climate change Hindu-Kush Himalayas MaxEnt Ordination ethnobotany species distribution modelling Swat Valley |
63013 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assisted Migration to Mitigate the Effects of Climate Change for Rare and Range-Restricted Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pedersen, Jennine; Macdonald, Ellen; Nielsen, Scott. | assisted migration climate change Liatris ligulistylis range shift climatic niche |
|
D5001 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rhizobium and Humans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Sharma, Meenakshi. | Rhizobium symbiosis mycorrhiza human behaviour |
|
| July 29th 9:00 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 9:45 am | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
64001 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Management of bentgrass cultivars for improved resistance to Fusarium patch under climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stricker, Sara Marie; Hsiang, Tom. | Turfgrass resistance screening Microdochium |
64002 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Conidiogenesis in the cacao pathogen Moniliophthora roreri (Marasmiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Díaz-Valderrama, Jorge R.; Aime, M. Catherine. | spore ontogeny tropical plant diseases dikaryon mitospore fungal development |
64003 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | An alternative approach by using Chinese medicinal plants for management of Verticillium wilt of cotton Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ibrahim, Dr. Muhammad. | Chinese medicinal herbs antifungal potential Verticillium dahliae cotton |
64004 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Colletotrichum species associated with banana anthracnose in Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson Dos Santos Vieira, Willie; Guerreiro Lima, Waleria; De Souza Nascimento, Eduardo; Jorge Michereff, Sami; Reis, Ailton; Paz Saraiva Camara, Marcos; Doyle, Vinson. | Anthracnose Colletotrichum Phylogeny diversity |
64005 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | The rust pathogens of Rubus in Canada – identification, nomenclature and DNA-barcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hambleton, Sarah; Eggertson, Quinn; Liu, Miao. | plant diseases Molecular identification DNA barcoding taxonomy Raspberry |
64006 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | A tree pathogen- presence, persistence and expansion in a domesticated world Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sakalidis, Monique; Feau, Nicolas; Dhillon, Braham; Hamelin, Richard C.. | Population Genomics Fungi Phenotype Pathogenicity poplar canker Septoria musiva Mycosphaerella populorum Sphaerulina musiva |
64007 | July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canadian taxa of the Alternaria species complex identified by multilocus DNA sequence analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barasubiye, Tharcisse; Mack, Jonathan; Seifert, Keith A.; Patrick, Susan; Sivagnanam, Kumaran; Gräfenhan, Tom. | Alternaria Sequencing identification DNA diagnostic |
|
65001 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Decline in the concentration of resting spores of Plasmodiophora brassicae and the effect of crop rotation following a susceptible crop Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dalton, Jill; Gossen, Bruce; Al-Daoud, Fadi; McDonald, Mary Ruth; Pageau, Denis. | Clubroot crop rotation plant diseases Brassica napus Plasmodiophora brassicae integrated pest management |
65002 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Opportunities for use of fumigation / solarisation to manage clubroot in Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robson, Justin; Gossen, Bruce D.; McDonald, Mary Ruth. | Plasmodiophora brassicae Metam-sodium Chloropicrin |
65003 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluation of optimum temperature and moisture requirements for Ascochyta pisi and Didymella pinodes. NT SIVACHANDRA KUMAR, S BANNIZA, Crop Development Centre/Department of Plant Sciences, University of Saskatchew Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thangam, Nimllash. | |
65004 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | New approaches to design pathosystem-climate change model for sustainable environment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pandey, Sandeep. | plant health model sustainable environment |
65005 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Acibenzolar-S-methyl and uniconazole effects on bacterial spot and bacterial speck and processing tomato yield Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trueman, Cheryl; Loewen, Steve; Goodwin, Paul H.. | Xanthomonas gardneri Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato tomato bacterial disease acibenzolar-s-methyl uniconazole |
65006 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Viral infection negatively impacts the establishment and spread of a powdery mildew in populations of Cucurbita pepo ssp. texana, mitigating the fitness benefits of a virus-resistant transgene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephenson, Andrew G.; Harth, Jacquelyn; Weakland, Danelle; Nowak, Kayla; Ferrari, Matthew. | Plant-Pathogen Interaction transgenic plants Cucurbita pepo Vector transmitted disease cucumber beetle powdery mildew Erwinia tracheiphila |
65007 | July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Aerobiology and epidemiology of Cercospora beticola in Southwestern Ontario Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tedford, Sherri; Burlakoti, Rishi; Trueman, Cheryl. | Cercospora leaf spot Cercospora beticola spore aerobiology weather relationships disease risk estimates |
|
S10001 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | The “invisible hand” of floral scent in plant-pollinator interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Raguso, Robert Andrew. | natural selection chemical ecology Floral scent reproductive isolation plant-pollinator interactions brood-site deception geographic mosaic of coevolution |
|
| July 29th 12:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | PLANTS Debriefing Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 12:00 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSA - Annual General Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 12:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSPB - Annual General Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 12:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | NSF Brown Bag Information Session Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 12:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA - Annual General Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:00 pm | Salon 18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mycologia Editorial Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
66001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating ex situ genetic diversity of a functionally extinct Hawaiian species, Brighamia insignis A. Gray (Campanulaceae), to inform future conservation actions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walsh, Seana; Fant, Jeremie; Kramer, Andrea; Cheng, Kevin; Morden, Clifford; Lorence, David. | Brighamia insignis botanic garden conservation conservation genetics endangered endemic ex situ conservation extinct genetic diversity Hawaii |
66002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Reproductive ecology of the threatened Miccosukee gooseberry (Ribes echinellum): Where have all the seedlings gone? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | NegronOrtiz, Vivian. | reproductive biology endangered Ribes Florida pollination pollen tube growth Seed germination seedling survival conservation Hand-pollination treatments |
66003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological niche modeling predicts invasion risks of endemic land snail (Indrella ampulla) into Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) plantations in the Western Ghats biodiversity hotspot in India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sen, Sandeep; Shivaprakash, Nagaraju; Aravind, Nilavara A.; Ravikanth, Gudasalamani; Dayanandan, Selvadurai. | Elettaria Indrella invasive species Niche Modeling conservation |
66004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Innovation vs. Invasion: Innovative Techniques to Assist the Eradication of Weed Populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chandler, Brad James. | Weed control unmanned aerial vehicle innovative control techniques detector dog |
66005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Changes in publication rates and the research productivity of tropical countries in conservation science: implications for inclusive conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mammides, Christos; Chen, Jin; Corlett, Richard T.; Ewing, Harry T.; Goodale, Uromi Manage; Hariya, Hetal; Xia, Xue; Goodale, Eben Bowditch. | Publication rates Conservation science Acceptance rates biodiversity Ecnomic development |
66006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rare Plant Distribution Modelling: Exploring Environmental Predictor Datasets - A Case Study in Southeast Alberta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hamilton, Laurie. | rare plant Suaeda moquinii species distribution modelling predictor datasets southeast Alberta |
|
67001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population structure of the amphibian-killing chytrid in Brazil is composed of both stable endemic and recently expanded lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jenkinson, Thomas; Toledo, Felipe; Zamudio, Kelly; Longcore, Joyce; James, Timothy. | Chytridiomycota population genetics Emerging Infectious Disease pathogens |
67002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Candida yeast distribution in oral cavity isolates and their sensitivity to Fluconazole and Amphotericin B Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lopez-Carrasco, Rosa Angelina; Gonzalez-Davis, Oscar; Clark-Ordoñez, Isadora. | Candida Oral cavity PCR-RFLP Antifungical |
67003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Candida spp. molecular epidemiology and antifungal resistance of Candida spp. isolated from HIV/AIDS patients Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark-Ordoñez, Isadora; Mouriño-Pérez, Rosa Reina; Lopez-Carrasco, Rosa Angelina; Gonzalez-Davis, Oscar. | Candida HIV-AIDS patients Antifungical resistant oropharingeal |
67004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Thermophilic fungi in corn grain: Potential implications on grain quality and human health Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Sandona, Katrina; Tobias, Terri. | Thermophiles Fungi Corn |
67005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Trichomycetes in transition: Phylogenetics and evolutionary trends within the protist order Eccrinida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reynolds, Nicole; Tretter, Eric D.; Guardia-Valle, Laia; Cafaro, Matias J.; White, Merlin. | |
67006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Entomopathogenic Fungal Communities in Different Horizons of a Temperate Pine Forest Soil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deaver, Noland; Hesse, Cedar Nelson; Kuske, Cheryl R.; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea. | entomopathogenic Soil chitinolytic |
67007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Amazonian Xylariaceous fungi: exploring the diversity of an important group of tropical decomposers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kielsmeier-Cook, Joshua; Toapanta, Cristina E.; Ordonez, Maria E.; Blanchette, Robert A.. | Xylaria Fungi Amazon Fungal phylogeny Ecuador biodiversity wood decay fungi Ascomycota |
|
68001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecology of the Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge – Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Devall, Margaret S.; Berri, Paulo Victor; Spiazzi, Fabio Rodrigues; Hamel, Paul B.; Smith, Carl; Hughes, Steven. | forest tree species |
68002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Decreases in habitat availability at cold edge help explain range limits of temperate forest plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beauregard, Frieda; deBlois, Sylvie. | Species distribution Soil microclimate asymetric abiotic stress hypothesis range limits deciduous forest native native species boreal forest |
68003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Correlation of Quercus species regeneration to edge effects and light availability in Oak-dominated forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoll, Emily. | Quercus light availability edge effects |
68004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in bark physical and chemical traits in a wet lower montane tropical forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Jennifer Marie; Katie, Heineman; James, Dalling. | bark nutrients Tropical forest |
68005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Temporal and spatial development of vegetation community patterns on boreal forest surface mine sites reclaimed using salvaged forest floor material Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hoffman, Elizabeth; Landhäusser, Simon M.; Macdonald, Ellen. | reclamation forest floor material spatial pattern understory boreal forest |
68006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phytoremediation potential of selected Nigerian indigenous leguminous tree species on crude oil-contaminated soils: 1. Early growth response and vegetative establishment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oyedeji, Ayodele Adelusi; Kayode, Joshua; Besenyei, Lynn; Fullen, Michael A.. | indigenous tree species Fabaceae crude oil Contamination phytoremediation |
68007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | Crepuscular wood-borers favor trees with moist wood Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berkov, Amy; Barrios, Héctor; Pinzon-Navarro, Sara. | Fabaceae Lecythidaceae Malvaceae Moraceae |
|
69001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Seed development in Austrobaileya scandens, an angiosperm liana endemic to the Australian tropical rainforest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Losada, Juan M.; Bachelier, Julien; Friedman, William. | Austrobaileya scandens Endosperm Nucellus Perisperm seed Seed germination |
69002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Temperature stress protection of pollen formation by the unfolded protein response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Srivastava, Renu; Deng, Yan; Quilichini, Teagen; Dong, Haili; Horner, Harry T.; Howell, Stephen. | Arabidopsis mutants pollen formation temperature stress unfolded proteins |
69003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Economy, efficiency and the evolution of pollen tube growth rates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | Development pollen tube growth life history |
69004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | X-Rays vision for uncovering reproductive investment in plants as a function of breeding system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kreisberger, Thomas; Pamperl, Susanne; Chartier, Marion; Manafzadeh, Sara; Handschuh, Stephan; Sontag, Susanne; Paulus, Hannes; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Staedler, Yannick Marc. | Computed Tomography Orchidaceae pollen/ovule ratio pollen count ovule count breeding system pollinator deception reproductive investment |
69005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Perianth structure in leafless Ericaceae – sepals or bracts? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John; Broe, Michael. | Ericaceae floral development homology |
69006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative transcriptomics of extrafloral nectaries: a search for homology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hearn, David; Krosnick, Shawn. | extrafloral nectary homology RNA-Seq Passiflora Adenia |
|
70001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Vegetation response to physical and chemical environmental variables in raised bog ecosystems: case study from Latvia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mezaka, Anna; Priede, Agnese; Dobkevica, Linda. | raised bogs bryophytes lichens vascular plants physical variables chemical variables |
70002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeography of northern peatmosses (Sphagnum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shaw, Jonathan; Kyrkjeeide, Magni; Stenøien, Hans; Flatberg, Kjell Ivar; Hassel, Kristian. | Sphagnum biogeography |
70003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intraspecific sex ratio variation and its predictors in mosses – the case of the wetland moss Drepanocladus lycopodioides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bisang, Irene; Hedenas, Lars. | Bryophyte molecular sex marker sex ratio environmental factors |
70004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | From the Ground Up: Evolution of Shape in the Moss Sporophyte (Bryophyta) and its Implications for Land Plant Diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | sporophyte Morphometrics Morphospace Bryophyta alternation of generations land plants |
70005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mycobiont cladogenesis triggered by photobiont speciation: A case study of the Rhizonema-Cora lichen symbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dal-Forno, Manuela; Lawrey, James D.; Lucking, Robert. | lichens tropical diversity phylogenetic diversity cyanobacteria Basidiomycota |
70006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Architecture of the Mature Spermatozoid of Porella platyphylla (Porellaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | D'Artenay, Tamrya Dawn; Renzaglia, Karen S.. | spermatozoid Porella |
70007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Potential impacts of the southern ozone hole in Chile on lichen communities of Nothofagus dombeyi trunks: A pilot study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trest, Marie; Will-Wolf, Susan; Keuler, Rachel; Shay, Nathaniel; Hill, Karen; Studer, Alyssa; Muench, Andy; Alexander, Zachary; Adams, Axel; Dittberner, Leah; Feehan, Martin; Lee, Hannah; Galleguillos-Katz, Nicholas; Zedler, Joy; Graham, Linda; Arancibia-Avila, Patricia. | bark lichens cyanolichens Chile deforestation forest fragmentation diversity lichen Nothofagus dombeyi southern ozone hole UV radiation |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
70009 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A RADseq approach for resolving the amphitropical phylogeographic history of the dung moss Tetraplodon (Bryopsida: Splachnaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lewis, Lily R.; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard. | |
70010 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Influence of lichen mats on forest soils and vegetation patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Howe, Natalie; Baumgarten, Joni; Dighton, John. | Cladonia lichen Soil nutrients invasive species allelopathy |
70011 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Did cyanobacteria drive early thallus size increases in lichens? Evidence from the origins of Placopsis (Trapeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Kevin; Resl, Philipp; Mayrhofer, Helmut; Spribille, Toby. | phylogenetic comparative methods macroevolution Ostropomycetidae symbiosis lichen |
70012 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Sri Lanka; Hotspot for the lichen family Graphidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weerakoon, Gothamie; Wolseley, Patricia; Aptroot, André; Lucking, Robert; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | Sri Lanka Graphidaceae Hotspot lichens |
|
71001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population structure in Carica papaya in Panamá Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mardonovich, Sandra; Tepe, Eric J.; Moore, Richard C.. | gene flow introgression Domestication crop wild relatives |
71002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Identification, validation and cross-species transferability of novel Lavandula EST-SSRs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adal, Ayelign Mengesha; Demissie, Zerihun A.; Mahmoud, Soheil S.. | EST-SSR Genetic marker Lavandula L. angustifolia L. x intermedia Polymorphism |
71003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetics of an alpine, polyploid, apomict, Draba oligosperma Hook. (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Boni, Alexandra; Roche, Morgan; Stoughton, Thomas; Martine, Chris. | Brassicaceae Draba population genetics ddRADtag apomixis North America Flow Cytometry Seed Screen (FCSS) |
71004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetics of Phaedranassa cuencana Minga, C. Ulloa & Oleas (Amaryllidaceae), an endemic species of Southern Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oleas, Nora H.; Peñafiel, Nicolás; Minga, Danilo; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Meerow, Alan W.. | |
71005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Australian Solanum: A model system for evaluating genetic variability in populations of dioecious taxa compared to potentially selfing congeners in sympatry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Chris; Roche, Morgan; Boni, Alexandra; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid. | population genetics conservation genetics ddRADtag Solanum solanaceae Australia dioecy andromonoecy outcrossing inbreeding selfing |
71006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Conservation of the highly endangered Lactuca watsoniana: new advances from microsatellite data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dias, Elisabete Furtado; Moura, Monica; Schaefer, Hanno; Kilian, Norbert; Silva, Luis. | Azores population genetics endemic conservation Microsatellites |
71007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Population genetics of Laccaria sp. A: comparison of microsatellite and SNP data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Andrew, Wilson; Elizabeth, Sheedy; Tom, May; Gregory, Mueller. | Agaricales Population Genetics genotyping by sequencing glacial refugia Nothofagus cunninghamii DADI structure Australia |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
71009 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Estimating allele frequencies in non-model polyploids using high throughput sequencing data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea. | Polyploidy RADseq statistical modeling SNP data allele frequencies |
71010 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The worldwide movement of the fungus Leptographium procerum, symbiont of the red turpentine beetle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taerum, Stephen Joshua; Duong, Tuan A.; de Beer, Z. Wilhelm; Wingfield, Michael J.. | Microsatellites Mating-type loci Network analyses biological invasions symbiosis Forestry |
71011 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Role Of Glacial Oscillatory Demographic Changes In The Central And Southern Rocky Mountains In Shaping The Genetic Structure Of Gunnison’s Mariposa Lily Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fuller, Ryan Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.. | Liliaceae Calochortus Refugia |
71012 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Extreme genetic diversity in populations of Exobasidium maculosum, an emerging blueberry pathogen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brewer, Marin; Stewart, Jane; Glenn, Travis. | |
71013 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ploidy, genome size and breeding mosaics of Eriotheca (Malvaceae-Bombacoideae) in the Brazilian Cerrados Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mendes-Rodrigues, Clesnan; Marinho, Rafaela; Balao, Francisco; Ortiz, Pedro Luis; Yamagishi, Júlia; Bonetti, Ana Maria; Oliveira, Paulo Eugenio. | ecology Savanna Polyploidy genome size apomixis plant mating systems |
|
72001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of niche conservation versus niche evolution on diversification in the Neotropical plant genus Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Phylogenetic niche conservatism Niche evolution Neotropics Citharexylum |
72002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Community assembly meets biogeography: Malpighiaceae and the origin of seasonally dry tropical forests of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willis, Charles; Franzone, Brian; Xi, Zhenxiang; Davis, Charles. | evolutionary biogeography Diversification long-distance dispersal Panamanian land bridge adaptive lag time species pol |
72003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Correlates of Lichen Biogeography: Continental-Scale Exploration of Taxon and Trait Distributions Across the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin A.; Lendemer, James; Albert, Barberán; Robert, Dunn; Noah, Fierer. | biogeography distribution lichen symbiosis microbe abiotic human |
72004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of small herbaria in contributing to the understanding of biodiversity patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marsico, Travis D.; Caron, Jeremey; Carter, Richard; Gillespie, Emily; Krimmel, Erica R.; Lowe, Phillip D.; McCauley, Ross A.; Morris, Ashley; Nelson, Gil; Smith, Michelle; Monfils, Anna. | herbarium small collection biodiversity county record locality spatial pattern invasive species rare plant |
72005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence time estimates and historical biogeography of the neotropical genus Lachemilla (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morales-Briones, Diego Fernando; Tank, David. | fossil calibrations Rosaceae Andean diversification BEAST BioGeoBEARS |
72006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical Study of Diversification of Eastern North American Rose Gentians (Sabatia, Gentianaceae) on the U.S. Coastal Plain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathews, Katherine Gould; Ruigrok, Michelle S.; Mansion, Guilhem. | aneuploidy coastal plain Floral form and size molecular dating S-DIVA |
| July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
72008 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary analysis of local cytotypic, morphological and ecological variation in Phlox amabilis plants at Table Top Mountain, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prather, L. Alan; VanTill, Alex; Chansler, Matt; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Phlox amabilis Polyploidy diploid tetraploid Arizona Prescott |
72009 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A mega-diverse genus in a mega-diverse country: Solanum L. (Solanaceae) in Peru Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Särkinen, Tiina; Baden, Maria; Gonzáles, Paul J.; Cueva, Marco; Giacomin, Leandro L.; Spooner, David M.; Simon, Reinhard; Juarez, Henry; Nina, Pamela; Molina, Johanny; Knapp, Sandra. | diversity Andes collecting Solanum solanaceae Peru |
72010 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of arctic-alpine species in western North America: is there a common pattern? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Geraldine A.. | arctic-alpine species North America Last Glacial Maximum |
72011 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Species limits in a widespread Australasian monsoon-tropics tree complex (Melaleuca leucadendra group - Myrtaceae) and the role of multiple biogeographic barriers in differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edwards, Robert D.; Crisp, Michael; Cook, Lyn. | biogeography Barriers speciation Myrtaceae Australia |
|
73001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Optimizing RADseq data for deep-scale phylogenomics: an example from Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robert Eaton, Deren Alexander; Spriggs, Beth; Park, Brian; Donoghue, Michael. | RADseq supertree discordance Phylogeny missing data informativeness |
73002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | The highly reduced plastid genome of mycoheterotrophic Sciaphila densiflora (Triuridaceae) is colinear with its close green relatives and under strong purifying selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Graham, Sean W.. | gene loss genome reduction mycoheterotrophy Pandanales Triuridaceae purifying selection heterotrophic plants rate elevation |
73003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving the evolutionary history of the Australian grass trees, Xanthorrhoea, using multiple next-generation seqeuncing techiques Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McLay, Todd; Doyle, Stephen; Tibbits, Josquin; Bayly, Mike. | RADseq amplicon marker development Species delimitation |
73004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | High quality sequence data from poor quality herbarium DNAs through hybridization-based target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Villegas-Ramirez, Berenice; Yant, Levi; Xi, Zhenxiang; Webb, Campbell; Mathews, Sarah. | Alangium species phylogeny herbarium DNA Sequence capture |
73005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomic approach to resolve the genus Pythium and the order Pythiales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spies, Christoffel F. J.; Morisson, Hannah; Rintoul, Tara L.; Lévesque, C. André. | Oomycetes Pythium taxonomy phytopathology |
73006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastid genome degradation in fully and partially mycoheterotrophic eudicots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Darby, Hayley; Merckx, Vincent S.F.T.; Graham, Sean W.. | plastid genome genome reduction gene loss mycoheterotrophy heterotrophic plants Gentianaceae Polygalaceae |
| July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
73008 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Trees on trees: Resolving the hexaploid origin of coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) with phylotranscriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scott, Alison; Stenz, Noah; Baum, David A.. | Polyploidy gymnosperm Cupressaceae concordance analysis |
73009 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Genome evolution in Parasitaxus usta, a podocarp conifer with a unique form of heterotrophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Wulff, Adrien; Leebens-Mack, James H.; dePamphilis, Claude D.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Graham, Sean W.. | mycoheterotrophy heterotrophy Transcriptome Evolution 1KP Gene ontology Conifer |
73010 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | How Many Plastomes Does it Take to Estimate the Matrilineal Phylogeny of Asclepias? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon; Hansen, Kimberley; Cronn, Richard C.; Liston, Aaron. | milkweed phylogenomics Apocynaceae data partition model selection classification |
73011 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | How much plastome data is enough to resolve the backbone of a phylogeny in a rapid radiation of species? The genus Anthurium (Araceae) as a case study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlsen, Monica Maria. | Anthurium Araceae Genome skimming High-throughput Sequencing plastomes phylogenomics |
73012 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | A phylogeny of the world’s oaks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hipp, Andrew L.; Manos, Paul; McVay, John D.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Gonzalez Rodriguez, Antonio; Romero-Severson, Jeanne; Hahn, Marlene; Brown, Bethany H.; Budaitis, Breane; Deng, Min; Grimm, Guido; Fitzek, Elisabeth; Cronn, Richard C.; Jennings, Tara L.; Avishai, Michael; Simeone, Marco C.. | AFLP Cyclobalanopsis Fagaceae next-generation sequencing phylogenomics Quercus RADseq restriction site associated DNA |
|
C6001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mesozoic and Cenozoic plant evolution and biotic change: Introduction to a symposium in honor of Ruth Stockey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rothwell, Gar W.. | Stockey paleobotany Evolution Phylogeny Mentorship |
C6002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early diverging asterids: Paleontological evidence supporting the Late Cretaceous diversification of Cornales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Atkinson, Brian A.. | Cornales Late Cretaceous Fruit Asterids fossils |
C6003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revision of Icacinaceae from the Early Eocene London Clay flora based on X-ray micro-CT Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stull, Gregory; Adams, Neil; Manchester, Steven; Sykes, Dan; Collinson, Margaret. | Endocarps Eocene Icacinaceae Lianas London Clay Tomography |
C6004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early Eocene Physalis fruits from Patagonia turn back the clock on evolution of Solanaceae and inflated calyx syndrome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wilf, Peter; Carvalho, Monica R.; Gandolfo, Maria A.; Cuneo, N. Ruben. | solanaceae Inflated Calyx Syndrome Eocene Gondwana Physalis fossils Laguna del Hunco Patagonia |
C6005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fossil magnoliid flower from the mid-Cretaceous Rocky Point locality, Maryland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Herendeen, Patrick; Doyle, James; Endress, Peter K.; Takahashi, Masamichi. | Cretaceous Magnoliid Tomography |
C6006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Pseudoasterophyllites from the mid-Cretaceous of Europe: a link between Ceratophyllum and Chloranthaceae? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Doyle, James; Kvaček, Jiří; Daviero-Gomez, Véronique; Gomez, Bernard; Endress, Peter K.. | angiosperms Cretaceous Pseudoasterophyllites Ceratophyllum Chloranthaceae paleobotany |
C6007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Mosaic Lauralean flower from the Early Cretaceous of Myanmar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Crepet, William Louis; Nixon, Kevin; Grimaldi, David; Riccio, Mark. | Early Cretaceous Laurales Laurasia Mosaic |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C6009 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Looking behind the tracheophyte curtain: a renewed focus on the bryophyte fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Tomescu, Alexandru M.F.. | Bryophyte fossil Cretaceous Eocene Jurassic moss fossil record |
C6010 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Enclosed seeds from Apple Bay provide insights to Early Cretaceous gymnosperm diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Klymiuk, Ashley A.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W.. | gnetophyte Cretaceous gymnosperm cupulate seed fossil |
C6011 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Swamp from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia: Revealing a Conifer-Dominated Forest During the Rise of the Angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Herrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Leslie, Andrew B.; Knopf, Patrick; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter; Herendeen, Patrick. | Early Cretaceous Conifers Voltziales Cupressaceae Pinaceae Mongolia |
C6012 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | A permineralized, conifer-dominated coastal plant assemblage from the Late Cretaceous Western Interior Seaway of Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Smith, Selena Y.; Little, Stefan A.. | Maastrichtian Cretaceous permineralized Conifer angiosperm isotope Pierre Shale Western Interior Seaway |
C6013 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | New Cupressaceae sensu lato from the Cretaceous of Raritan Formation (New Jersey, USA): morphology and anatomy of conifer mesofossils in the digital era Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Escapa, Ignacio Hernan; Gandolfo, Maria A.; Nixon, Kevin; Crepet, William Louis. | Cretaceous New Jersey Conifers Cupressaceae paleobotany Micro-CT |
C6014 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | A cunninghamioid pollen cone cluster from the Appian Way (Eocene) of Vancouver Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stockey, Ruth A.; Atkinson, Brian A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Buczkowski, Emma; Beard, Graham. | Pollen cone Cunninghamioid fossil Eocene Cupressaceae |
| July 29th 5:15 pm | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D1001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Are you being served? What makes you choose journals to read and publish in? (A conversation with AJB Editor-in-Chief) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Diggle, Pam. | |
|
D6001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effects Of Environmental Factors On Air-Borne Fungi In Relation To Deterioration Of Museum Specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Munshi, Shikha Noor. | snm1953 |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exhibitor Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic diversity metrics using high-throughput sequencing: a comparison between Nebraska prairies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kellar, P. Roxanne; Ahrendsen, Dakota L.; Aust, Shelly K.. | biodiversity angiosperms conservation Community ecology Asterids rosids |
SY17003 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny-based biodiversity assessment in the Chilean flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Scherson, Rosa Amelia; Urbina-Casanova, Rafael; Carvallo, Gastón O.; Pinochet, Constanza; Pliscoff, Patricio; Arroyo, Mary T.K.. | phylogenetic diversity Chile Native flora |
SY17004 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrating phylogenies with biodiversity databases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Miller, Joseph; Varghese, Temi; Pirzl, Rebecca. | |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17006 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Spatial phylogenetics: methods for exploring phylogenetic diversity and phylogenetic endemism on the landscape, with examples from Acacia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mishler, Brent D.; Thornhill, Andrew; Knerr, Nunzio; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Laffan, Shawn; Miller, Joseph. | phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic endemism CANAPE phylobetadiversity Australia Acacia |
SY17007 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of diversity and endemism at different phylogenetic scales using examples from the Australian flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thornhill, Andrew; Knerr, Nunzio; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Laffan, Shawn; Mishler, Brent; Miller, Joseph. | Spatial phylogenetics Australia biodiversity phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic endemism eucalypts |
SY17008 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using herbarium data for niche modeling to study phylogenetic diversity and endemism of Florida plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie M.; Neubig, Kurt M.; Laffan, Shawn; Guralnick, Robert; Lamy, Thomas; Majure, Lucas; Mishler, Brent; Soltis, Douglas; Ponciano, Jose-Miguel; Abbott, Richard; Soltis, Pamela. | |
| July 29th 5:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY18002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Wood production under drought stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Polle, Andrea; Wildhagen, Henning; Paul, Shanty; Smith, Hazel; Taylor, Gail; Triboulot, Marie-Beatrice; Nguyen, Ngoc Quynh; Janz, Dennis. | drought Wood Anatomy |
SY18003 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Will climate change exacerbate or mitigate plant drought stress? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Way, Danielle. | drought stress boreal forests Photosynthesis climate change plant hydraulics |
SY18004 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Oceanic resilience: Discovering how marine algae make an “all-in-one” molecule to combat stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Waller, Jeffrey. | macroalgae Enzyme activity metabolism sulfur osmoprotectant |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY18006 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Membrane Contact Sites Plants: Maintaining cellular stability against environmental stresses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rosado, Abel. | Membrane Contact Sites Plasma Membrane Integrity Synaptotagmins osmotic stress Mechanical Stress Arabidopsis Cell Biology |
SY18007 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | PLDα1 is a key component and regulator of G-protein mediated ABA signaling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Roy Choudhury, Swarup; Pandey, Sona. | ABA G-proteins PLDα1 |
SY18008 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chemical Control of Plant Water Consumption Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Cutler, Sean. | |
| July 29th 5:15 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY19002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolutionary consequences of polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Otto, Sarah. | Polyploidy modelling yeast Phylogenetics |
SY19003 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploid Formation Shapes Flowering Plant Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Scarpino, Samuel V.; Levin, Donald A.; Meyers, Lauren Ancel. | Polyploidy angiosperms ratchet model diversification rates |
SY19004 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dissecting the Shared Allopolyploid History of Zea and Tripsacum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | McKain, Michael; Layton, Daniel J.; Pasquet, Rémy; Schnable, James C.; Estep, Matt C.; Malcomber, Simon T.; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Brutnell, Thomas P.; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Polyploidy Zea Tripsacum phylogenomics |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY19006 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploidy, shifts in diversification and associated changes in characters in angiosperm evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Pennell, Matthew W.; Harmon, Luke J.; Tank, David. | Polyploidy Diversification angiosperms character evolution |
SY19007 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the Divergent Fates of Polyploid Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Barker, Michael Shane. | Polyploidy genomics Evolution |
| July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S11001 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mechanisms of flower color convergence above and below the species level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Smith, Stacey. | Anthocyanin Flower color polymorphism macroevolution pleiotropy |
|
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
74001 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fungi in the Open Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gazis, Romina; Smith, Stephen; Cranston, Karen; Brown, Joseph; Rees, Jonathan; Hibbett, David. | Phylogenetics Fungal Tree of Life systematics |
74002 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Taxonomic re-evaluation of Korean Fungi through Korean Fungal Tree of Life and Barcode projects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lim, Young Woon; Lee, Hyun; Park, Myung Soo; Oh, Seung-Yoon; Kim, Jae-Jin; Jang, Yeongseon; Fong, Jonathan J.. | Korean fungi Korean Fungal Tree of Life Korean Fungal Barcode of Life Russula Lactarius Polyporoid |
74003 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Does trichomycete symbiosis with flies (Diptera) follow host phylogeny? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beard, Charles E.; Adler, Peter H.. | Harpella Smittium Simuliidae |
74004 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ochratoxin A production in Penicillium thymicola revealed by mass spectrometry and genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nguyen, Hai D.T.; McMullin, David; Ponomareva, Ekaterina; Miller, J. David; Seifert, Keith A.. | Penicillium thymicola Ochratoxin A genome sequencing Mass Spectrometry |
74005 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Screening molecular markers for Aspergillus fumigatus based on comparative analyses of Aspergillus genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yu, Zhihe; Hsiang, Tom; Wang, Long; Zeng, Zhaoqing; Yu, Yun; Cheng, Yunfang. | RPB2 gene comparative genome homology Molecular identification |
74006 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluation of the toxicity of the secondary metabolites produced by Leptosphaeria maculans and its levels in Alberta canola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Xiujie Susie; Yang, Jian; Lange, Ralph. | |
|
75001 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biological control and genomics: discussion points for integrating technologies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saville, Barry. | biological control genomics Technology integration |
75002 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The effect of sethoxydim on transcriptome of green foxtail and its potential role in synergizing Pyricularia setariae for improved weed control Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chu, Mingguang; Song, Tao; Yu, Fengqunq; Gossen, Bruce D.; Peng, Gary. | Gene ontology Greenfoxtail biocontrol synergism Transcriptome denovo assembly |
75003 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Assaying the efficacies of a fungal and a bacterial biocontrol agent in the presence of a microbial background Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wylie, Andrew C.; Nasir, Atta-ul; Punja, Zamir K.. | biological control vermicompost greenhouse vegetable production organic |
75004 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Promising bacterial antagonists asbiopesticides for control of post-harvest diseases of fruits and vegetables Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boyetchko, Susan; Svircev, Antonet; Zhou, Ting; Audy, Patrice; Hynes, Russell; Cote, Jean-Charles. | Biopesticide bacteria post-harvest Botrytis Monilinia Phytophthora infestans |
75005 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity in Trichoderma harzianum Strains for Antagonistic Potential against major Soil Borne Plant Pathogens and its Mass Culturing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hannan, Abdul; Mukhtar, irum; Riaz, Kashif. | Mycofungicide Biofertilizer antagonism |
75006 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Can bacterial antagonists be used to complement synthetic fungicides as a control measure against potato late blight? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Audy, Patrice; Boyetchko, Susan; Foran, Nicholas; Gravel, Valérie. | Potato Phytophthora infestans late blight biocontrol tomato |
75007 | July 29th 5:15 pm | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of ACM941 biofungicide on prevention and control of fusarium head blight in wheat Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xue, Allen; Chen, Yuanhong; Voldeng, Harvey; Fedak, George; Laenge, Tobias; Zhang, Jinxiu. | biocontrol fusarium head blight Chonostachys rosea wheat |
|
76001 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative cuticle development in morphologically divergent mosses of the Funariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Budke, Jessica M.. | Bryophyte calyptra comparative development cuticle cuticular pegs dehydration stress Electron Microscopy Funariaceae maternal investment sporophyte protection |
76002 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematic distribution of gelatinous fibers in seedling roots of living cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Magellan, Tracy M.; Griffith, M. Patrick; Tomlinson, P. Barry. | Cycad Cycadales Roots gelatinous fibers radicle |
76003 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | The root of Austrobaileya scandens (Austrobaileyaceae) and its implications for the evolution of root structure and development in seed plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bachelier, Julien; Razik, Imran; Sanchez, Fior; Seago, James L.. | root morphology root anatomy root apical meristem common initials Casparian bands mycorrhizae flowering plants ANITA grade seed plants |
76004 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenotypic plasticity and its genetic regulation in the weedy grass Setaria viridis (Panicoideae, Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doust, Andrew Nicholas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita. | Setaria viridis phenotypic plasticity QTL mapping plant architecture branching flowering time shattering Grasses |
76005 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Novel insights into phototropism from experiments on the International Space Station Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiss, John Z.; Vandenbrink, Joshua P.; Edelmann, Richard E.. | phototropism gravitropism space biology physiology |
76006 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Bouldering: an alternative strategy to long-vertical climbing in root-climbing hortensias Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Isnard, Sandrine; Charles-Dominique, Tristan; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Rowe, Nick P.; Van Acker, Joris; Goetghebeur, Paul; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | biomechanics phenotypic accommodation phenotypic plasticity plant architecture stem anatomy wood densitometry |
76007 | July 29th 5:15 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is architectural analysis efficient for the analysis of all growth forms? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathieu, Millan; Edelin, Claude. | morphological analysis growth forms architectural analysis ontogeny |
|
| July 29th 4:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant Canada Incoming Board meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 4:00 pm | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | Legacy Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:00 pm | Hall B/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSHS Incoming Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 13/The Shaw Conference Centre | CBA - Incoming Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 14/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSA - Incoming Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | ABLS Business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:30 pm | Salon 17/The Shaw Conference Centre | CSPB - Incoming Executive meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:30 pm | Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre | CFBC AGM Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 5:30 pm | Salon 1/The Shaw Conference Centre | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S12001 | July 29th 6:00 pm | Hall A/The Shaw Conference Centre | The International Botanist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Olmstead, Richard. | |
|
| July 29th 6:00 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plant Canada - Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 6:00 pm | Salon 8/The Shaw Conference Centre | MSA Awards Ceremony, Banquet and Auction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 7:00 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Celebrate! All Society Awards Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Thursday, July 30th |
---|
|
| July 30th 7:00 am | D-2 Office/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany 2014 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 7:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Go North for a Lichen, Bryophyte and Vascular Plant Biodiversity Blitz Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mixedwood Boreal Forest near Coyote Lake with the Nature Conservancy Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 8:00 am | Riverview Room/The Shaw Conference Centre | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 9:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Devonian Botanic Gardens - Tour of the Cultivated Gardens and Native Forest Habitat - Guided Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 9:00 am | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Devonian Botanic Gardens Tour- Self Guided Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 1:30 pm | Hall D Foyer/The Shaw Conference Centre | Segway through the River Valley to the Muttart Conservatory Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |