Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 26th |
---|
|
| July 26th 8:30 am | Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
3001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Perfect Flower from the Jurassic of China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Zhong-Jian; Wang, Xin. | flower angiosperm Jurassic China Liaoning |
3002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Non-phylloid “megasporophylls” of cycads and their implications for seed plant evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miao, Yuyan; Liu, Zhong-Jian; Wang, Meina; Wang, Xin. | Cycas megasporophyll Evolution seed plant systematics theory |
3003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fifteen clues to the early diversification of flowers: first results from the eFLOWER initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sauquet, Herve; von Balthazar, Maria; Magallon, Susana; Doyle, James A.; Endress, Peter K.; Bailes, Emily; Barroso de Morais, Erica; Bull-Herenu, Kester; Carrive, Laetitia; Chartier, Marion; Chomicki, Guillaume; Coiro, Mario; El Ottra, Juliana H. L.; Epicoco, Cyril; Haevermans, Thomas; Jabbour, Florian; Hernandez, Rebeca; Little, Stefan A.; Lofstrand, Stefan; Luna, Javier A.; Massoni, Julien; Nadot, Sophie; Prieu, Charlotte; Reyes, Elisabeth; dos Santos, Patricia; Schoonderwoerd, Kristel; Soulebeau, Anaelle; Staedler, Yannick; Tschan, Georg; Wing-Sze Leung, Amy; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | angiosperms floral evolution floral structure ancestral traits ancestral character reconstruction flower eFLOWER |
3004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Believing in basal lineages is bad biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spiegel, Frederick W.. | systematics macroevolution Ancestral States |
3005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Major diversification shifts through angiosperm evolutionary history Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Magallon, Susana; Sánchez Reyes, Luna L.; Gómez-Acevedo, Sandra L.; Hernández-Hernández, Tania. | BAMM BEAST calibrations extinction fossil record macroevolution speciation Species richness |
3006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Perianth Structure across Eudicotiledoneae, and its relationship with Diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benítez-Villaseñor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana. | Diversification BiSSE macroevolution floral structure Pentapetalae eFLOWER |
| July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3008 | July 27th 10:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of community assembly on "sky islands" in the French Alps using mega-phylogenetic approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marx, Hannah; Dentant, Cédric; Lavergne, Sébastien; Tank, David. | species-level phylogeny mega-phylogeny alpine vascular plants France phylogenetic diversity Community Assembly |
3009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Abiotic contributions to flower color pattern variation in the Potentilla group (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koski, Matthew Harold; Ashman, Tia-Lynn. | flower color natural selection Phylogenetic signal Potentilla pollination ultraviolet |
3010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring diversification rates in the monocot family Araceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Araceae diversification rates |
3011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral symmetry shifted 198 times in angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reyes, Elisabeth; Nadot, Sophie; Sauquet, Herve. | bilateral flower symmetry floral evolution radial flower symmetry homoplasy angiosperms eFLOWER |
3012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Convergent plant evolution in the twilight zone of limestone caves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chang, Hsuan; Xu, Wei-Bin; Liu, Yan; Peng, Ching-I; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | ancestral states reconstruction Chiritopsis Gesneriaceae Primulina Sino-Vietnamese limestone flora troglomorphism |
3013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic investigation of the complex evolutionary history of dispersal mode across living and fossil Fagales and its impact on extant biogeography and diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson-Johnson, Kathryn. | Phylogeny Total Evidence fossil seed dispersal biogeography Diversification angiosperm |
|
5001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Recircumscription of Berebris s.l. and Why Mahonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | Berberidaceae Mahonia sect. Horridae Berberis claireae South California floristic province Baja California |
5002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetics and a revised classification of Vitaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Ze-Long; Manchester, Steven R.; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Chen, Zhi-Duan. | Vitaceae classification Phylogenetics plastomes transcriptomes |
5003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Inflorescence development in the Vitis–Ampelocissus clade of Vitaceae: The lamellate inflorescence of Pterisanthes confirms the Ampelocissus bauplan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Posluszny, Usher; Wen, Jun. | Ampelocissus Vitis-Ampelocissus clade Pterisanthes Vitaceae lamellate inflorescence thyrse |
5004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | An integrative approach to understanding the evolution and biodiversity of Copiapoa (Cactaceae), a threatened genus from Chile’s coastal desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larridon, Isabel; Walter, Helmut E.; Guerrero, Pablo C.; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | Atacama Desert evolutionary biogeography conservation cpDNA infrageneric classification morphology species distribution modelling systematics Cactaceae |
5005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Host specificity of Balanophora laxiflora and allied taxa (Balanophoraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hsieh, Yun-Chen; Chang, Shih-Pai; Su, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Balanophora laxiflora Phylogeny Host preference Balanophoraceae |
5006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species tree estimation in Cucurbita provides new insight into the genetic origins of crop species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | species tree species level phylogeny deep coalescence Rapid radiation single-copy nuclear gene crop wild relatives crop domesticaton Phylogenetics phylogenomics Cucurbitaceae |
5007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Evolution of papilionate flowers in the Fabales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aygoren Uluer, Deniz; Forest, Felix; Hawkins, Julie. | papilionate flowers Fabales Polygalaceae Papilionoideae Leguminosae |
| July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intraspecific variation and its importance to taxonomy of Chamaecrista in the Southeast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa; Dorman, Hanna Elizabeth; Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh. | Chamaecrista morphological features distribution |
5010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cryptic species and leaf adaptations in North American Cercis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Nowell, Camille; Leatherman, Lila S.T.; Cruz, Boni C.. | Cercis Fabaceae North America Morphometrics Phylogenetics molecular dating adaptation drought tolerance disjunct taxonomy |
5011 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of the Ononis L. (Fabaceae) species in Iran Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mostafavi, Golaleh. | Fabaceae Iran molecular phylogeny Ononis L. |
5012 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comprehensive generic-level phylogeny of Millettioid/Phaseoloid legumes (Fabaceae) places many genera never before sampled into evolutionary context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.. | Leguminosae Fabaceae Phaseoleae classification Phylogeny Millettieae |
5013 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Re-evaluating the evolutionary and taxonomic significance of morphological innovations in the trans-Pacific tropical tree genus Ormosia (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Torke, Benjamin M.; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Cardoso, Domingos. | Ormosia Fabaceae Leguminosae taxonomy systematics Phylogeny Evolution |
5014 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Terraces in phylogenetic tree space in a supermatrix phylogeny of the inverted repeat-lacking clade of legumes (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Charboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael. | phylogenetic methods supermatrix Fabaceae Leguminosae |
5015 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of pollen morphology in tribe Plukenetieae (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Gillespie, Lynn. | Euphorbiaceae pollen SEM ancestral character reconstruction Phylogenetics Evolution taxonomy |
|
C1001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | 1000 Plants (1KP): Objectives and Achievements Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | |
C1002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The power and perils of phylotranscriptomics deep in the green tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Leebens-Mack, James H.; Mirarab, Siavash; Nguyen, Nam-phuong; Wafula, Eric; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Der, Joshua; dePamphilis, Claude D.; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | phylogenomics Phylogenetics transcriptomics Viridiplantae |
C1003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomics of Viridiplantae using plastid genome sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Douglas E.; Ruhfel, Brad; Feng, Guanqiao; Segovia-Salcedo, Claudia; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | plastid genomes phylogenomics green plants |
C1004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Large-scale syntheses of plant relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Burleigh, Gordon. | phylogenomics supertree supermatrix |
C1005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylotranscriptomics of the Caryophyllales: paleopolyploidy, gene tree discordance and evolution of genes associated with adaptive changes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A.. | Caryophyllales 1KP RNA-Seq phylogenomics Transcriptome Carnivorous plants Polyploidy reticulate evolution |
C1006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gene family evolution across the green tree of life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Chanderbali, Andre; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | 1KP phylogenomics |
C1007 | July 27th 9:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Paleopolyploidy and the evolution of green plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Li, Zheng; Barker, Michael Shane. | Polyploidy genomics Evolution |
C1008 | July 27th 9:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear phylogenomics of the seed plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Puzey, Joshua; Zhan, Shing Hei; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Leebens-Mack, James; Stevenson, Dennis; Thomas, Philip; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Graham, Sean W.; Mathews, Sarah. | seed plant gymnosperm Phylogeny species tree Transcriptome phylogenomics |
| July 27th 10:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C1010 | July 27th 10:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | 1KP and Angiosperm Phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | angiosperms 1KP phylogenomics |
C1011 | July 27th 10:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Curated phylogenomics and the first single-copy nuclear phylogeny of the ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Sigel, Erin M.; Huiet, Layne; Larsson, Anders; Graham, Sean W.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | codon models curated phylogenomics deep coalescence divergence time Equisetum fern chronogram incomplete lineage sorting model selection moderate data monilophytes single-copy nuclear gene taxon sampling |
C1012 | July 27th 10:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomics of the seedless land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Zhan, Shing Hei; Rothfels, Carl; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W.. | Phylotranscriptomics tracheophytes euphyllophytes ferns lycophytes mosses liverworts hornworts |
C1013 | July 27th 11:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking 1KP back to plant biology, some evo/devo possibilities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W.; Wickett, Norm; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu. | |
C1014 | July 27th 11:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Gametophyte vs. sporophyte dominance and accompanying changes in gene content across land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sessa, Emily Butler; Szovenyi, Peter; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis; Wolf, Paul; Rothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Der, Joshua. | gametophyte sporophyte tracheophyte Bryophyte gene expression transcriptomics |
C1015 | July 27th 11:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Parasitic and mycotrophic plants as foci for horizontal gene transfer: evidence from 1kp transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | dePamphilis, Claude D.; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Der, Joshua; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Villegente, Matthieu; Wulff, Adrien; Fogliani, Bruno; Gateble, Gildas; Munzinger, Jerome; Westwood, Jim; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | phylogenomics horizontal gene transfer parasitic plants |
C1016 | July 27th 11:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolutionary consequences of losing sex in the evening primroses​ Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hollister, Jesse D.. | evening primrose asexual reproduction deleterious mutations Population Genomics phylogenomics |
C1017 | July 27th 12:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The 1KP Project and the Evolution of C4 Photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sage, Rowan F.; Stata, Matthew; Kelly, Steve; Covshoff, Sarah J.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Hibberd, Julian M.. | Evolution C4 photosynthesis Kranz anatomy |
|
18001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Semi-automated approaches for extracting phylogenetically informative phenomic datasets from the taxonomic descriptions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Cui, Hong. | Phenomics systematics |
18002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Documenting the Occurrence through Space & Time of Aquatic Non-indigenous Fish, Mollusks, Algae, & Plants Threatening North America's Great Lakes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.. | invasive species Digitization herbarium Symbiota database Aquatic natural history |
18003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Floristic Study of the South Fork Tule River Watershed, southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Orozco, Jessica. | |
18004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Chuck. | WFO World Flora Online GSPC |
18005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | New Floristic Manual for Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada: Status report and emerging patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert F. C.; Abbott, J. Richard; Downey, Alisen. | Northeastern USA Canada Floristic Manual identification Flora |
18006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | NYBG Contributions to World Flora Online – Digitization of the Flora Neotropica Monographs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zimmerman, Charles J.; Tulig, Melissa; Thomas, William Wayt; Thiers, Barbara. | World Flora Online Flora Neotropica Digital Monographs New York Botanical Garden Plant Taxonomy |
| July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18008 | July 27th 3:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Melbourne Code Appendices: announcing a new approach for tracking nomenclatural decisions and a analysis of the history of nomenclatural proposals Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wiersema, John H.; McNeill, John; Turland, Nicholas J.; Orli, Sylvia S.; Wagner, Warren. | conservation rejection binding decisions Online Database |
18009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Biodiversity Collections Network (BEeCoN): Promoting the Use of Digitized Biocollections Data for Research and Education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thiers, Barbara; Monfils, Anna. | Collections Digitization progress biodiversity |
18010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Botany in the Outback – The Alice Springs Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jobson, Peter. | Herbarium networks herbarium specimen Australia arid taxonomy systematics |
18011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Worldwide Engagement for Digitization of Biocollections (WeDigBio) Event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin R.; Kimberly, Paul; Flemons, Paul; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Love, Kevin; Paul, Deborah; Guralnick, Robert. | citizen science Public Participation in Scientific Research Biocollections Herbaria iDigBio WeDigBio Digitization herbarium specimen |
18012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruit qualities of Lonicera caerulea advanced selections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bors, Bob; Dawson, James; Sawchuk, Ellen. | Haskap Lonicera caerulea breeding diversity honeysuckle hybrids Fruit quality |
|
19001 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigating species hypotheses for the Malagasy clade of the genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ranarivelo, Heritiana. | Psorospermum Hypericaceae Species delimitation Madagascar Phylogeny Morphometrics |
19002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Are we missing species diversity in the acaulescent blue violets? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard, Harvey; Zumwalde, Bethany; Gahagen, Benjamin; Roth, Todd. | Viola Species delimitation Microsatellites endemic cryptic diversity new species |
19003 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species-level phylogenetic resolution of Madagascan Commiphora (Burseraceae) revealed by multilocus target enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea. | High-throughput Sequencing target enrichment MiSeq multilocus phylogenetics |
19004 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematic Identification of African Sapindaceae using DNA Barcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin. | Africa Bio-conservation DNA barcodes Molecular identification Sapindaceae |
19005 | July 27th 2:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics and Phylogeography of Parrya (Brassicaceae) in the North American Arctic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Godfrey, Samantha; Gillespie, Lynn. | Parrya Brassicaceae Arctic Phylogeography taxonomy |
19006 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical patterns of the Melastomataceae of the Atlantic Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Michelangeli, Fabian; Reginato, Marcelo; Caddah, Mayara K.; Goldenberg, Renato. | Melastomataceae Atlantic Forest biogeography endemism |
19007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | On the anther morphospace and evolutionary trends in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reginato, Marcelo; Kriebel, Ricardo. | Melastomataceae Morphospace flower evolution Comparative analysis |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Progress towards a revised classification of the Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Penneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian; Fritsch, Peter W.. | Melastomataceae Phylogenetics classification character evolution biogeography |
19010 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variations in Leaf Micromorphology of Hawaiian Metrosideros Taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sur, Gary; Adolf, Jason; Stacy, Elizabeth. | Hawaiian Metrosideros leaf micromorphology taxonomy ecology Stomatal complex Stomatal density Stomatal length Hydathode Oil gland Unidentified structure Stomatal crypt Domatia |
19011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Finding the elusive floral synapomorphies for the disparate, yet closely related, families Actinidiaceae, Roridulaceae, and Sarraceniaceae (Ericales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loefstrand, Stefan D.; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | morphology Anatomy Histology Androecium Perianth Gynoecium Anther inversion |
19012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | What's going on in Gonolobinae? Systematics and Evolution in New World Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | milkweeds vines systematics |
19013 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny and Biogeography of Arid-Adapted Milkweeds (Podostemma Clade, Asclepias L., Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark. | Asclepias Phylogenetics Podostemma clade COSII loci biogeography Sierra Madre Occidental Cochise Filter Barrier |
19014 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre | The complexity of delimiting species in a mostly selfing species group. How many species in the Myosotis pygmaea group? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prebble, Jessica; tate, Jennifer; Meudt, Heidi; Symonds, Vaughan. | Boraginaceae Species delimitation Microsatellites |
|
| July 27th 1:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06002 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphospaces in evolutionary biology: state of the art and challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gerber, Sylvain. | Morphospace Morphometrics morphology Theoretical morphology morphological disparity |
SY06003 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Statistical shape analysis of complex symmetry in botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Savriama, Yoland. | radial flower symmetry bilateral flower symmetry fluctuating asymmetry developmental instability natural selection diatoms algae Procrustes superimposition directional asymmetry Procrustes ANOVA PCA |
SY06004 | July 27th 2:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylomorphospace: combining morphospace and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Perrard, Adrien. | Comparative analysis morphology Ancestral state Rapid radiation Convergence Phylogenetic signal |
| July 27th 3:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06006 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hypothesis testing in circumscription-resistant lineages: morphometric methods for estimating patterns of floral evolution in species complexes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jolles, Diana; Johnson, Melissa; Stoughton, Thomas; Roberts, Julian. | Cyrtandra Pyrola Claytonia floral morphology morphometry species complex speciation |
SY06007 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolution of shape and size in the pollen of Myrtales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kriebel, Ricardo; Berger, Brent; Spalink, Daniel; Reginato, Marcelo; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | elliptic Fourier analysis Morphometrics Myrtales Phylogeny pollen |
SY06008 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | How (much) do flowers vary? – The floral morphospace of Ericales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Chartier, Marion; Gerber, Sylvain; Lofstrand, Stefan; von Balthazar, Maria; Jabbour, Florian; Sauquet, Herve; Crane, Peter; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | Ericales Morphospace Proteus flower morphology eFLOWER morphological diversity |
| July 27th 5:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PBG001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Parallel colonisation of the Arctic by plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Tkach, Natalia; Röser, Martin; Hoffmann, Matthias H.. | biogeography Evolution Arctic |
PBG002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Water macrophytes from Camalaú reservoir (Cariri Ocidental, Paraíba – Northeast, Brazil) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | De Lima Marinho, Pedro Emmílio; de Oliveira Machado Filho, Hermes; Ferreira Alexandre, Glauris; Alves, Cecília Ventura. | Aquatic plants Semiarid Flora |
PBG003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | How sensitive are climatic niche inferences to distribution data sampling? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Pender, Jocelyn; Starr, Julian; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Niche Climate Species distribution GBIF BONAP |
PBG004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Combining regional data on plant species distribution to support biodiversity assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Kricsfalusy, Vladimir; Li, Meng; Gupta, Charu. | herbarium records phenological observations vegetation relevés range limits habitats conservation Anemone patens Canada |
PBG005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Contemporary patterns of genetic diversity of Cedrela fissilis (Meliaceae) offer insight into the shaping of seasonal forests in Eastern South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de; Mangaravite, Erica; Vinson, Christina C.; Garcia, Magali G.; Carniello, Maria Antonia; Silva, Roberta S.. | biogeography Microsatellites Pleistocene Arc Refugia population genetics |
PBG006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Effects of Sampling Effort on Estimates of the Mean of Range Size Distributions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ruffley, Megan; Jimenez, Ivan. | |
PBG007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biodiversity in the shadows. Do forest understory herbs exhibit a latitudinal diversity gradient? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Ramos, Michael; Skillman, John B.. | latitudinal diversity gradient diversity forest ecology understory |
PBG008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Large-scale intercontinental disjunctions in the Omphalodes clade (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Otero, Ana; Jimenez-Mejias, Pedro; Valcarcel, Virginia; Vargas, Pablo. | Boraginaceae biogeography Disjunction Intercontinental seed dispersal |
PBG009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of Mutisia (Asteraceae, Mutisieae) with biogeographic implications in the Neotropical disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Scherson, Rosa Amelia; Moreira-Muñoz, Andrés; Monge, Marcelo; Silva, Herman. | Mutisia Asteraceae biogeography Disjunction |
PBG010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Great Lakes-Western North America Disjuncts: a study on the phylogeography, timing, and climate niche space of three representative lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Drummond, Chloe; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | disjunct Phylogeography Refugia |
|
PSY001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Diversity of Phylloporia (Hymenochaetaceae) from the lower Guineo Congolian rainforest in Gabon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Yombiyeni, Prudence; Cony, Decock. | Phylloporia in gabon |
PSY002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Miller, Chuck. | WFO World Flora Online GSPC |
PSY003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Physical and digital renovation of the vascular plant herbarium at Brigham Young University Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Johnson, Robert; Sadler, Camilla; Nufer, Jonathon; Sanders, Kayla; Johnson, Leigh. | |
PSY004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic placement of Diplazium laffanianum (Athyriaceae), a fern species endemic to Bermuda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Houser, Dilys C.; From, Marge; Copeland, Alison I.; Kellar, P. Roxanne. | systematics plastid markers morphology conservation |
PSY005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A phylogeny of Pyrrosia Mirb. (Polypodiaceae) inferred from chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Choi, Tae Young; Park, Chong-Wook. | Pyrrosia Phylogeny trnL–trnF intergenic spacer atpF–atpH intergenic spacer rbcL gene |
PSY006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of Jeffrey Pine in the Klamath Mountains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lefler, Julia; Willyard, Ann. | pinus hybridization cpSSR mitochondrial DNA |
PSY007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrative Data Techniques for Species Delimitation in Ponderosa Pine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Huynh, Eric; Willyard, Ann. | integrative data Phylogeography Species delimitation |
PSY008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mitochondrial lineages of Pinus ponderosa s.l. in the USA and related species in Mexico and Central America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Karemera, Hassan; Gernandt, David S.; Willyard, Ann. | pinus mitochondrial DNA |
PSY009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeeographic study of Iris leavigata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Won, Hyosig; Lim, Chang Kun. | Iris laevigata hybrid zone Phylogeography nrITS cp trnK intron-matK |
PSY010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastid genome diversity from four populations of Iris laevigata, Iridaceae, based on complete chloroplast genomic sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lee, Jungho; Lee, Minjee; Park, Jihye; Sohn, Seong-Han; Won, Hyosig. | chloroplast genome Iridaceae Iris laevigata population |
PSY011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of three series of breadless Iris in Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Rodriguez, Jennifer; Wilson, Carol. | Asia Iris Iridaceae Phylogeny |
PSY012 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Two new species of Calanthe (Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Oh, Sang-Hun; Suh, Hwa-Jung; Park, Chong-Wook. | conservation island endemic taxonomy |
PSY013 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tecophilaeaceae in Chile: A phylogenetic study of a highly endemic geophyte clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Roman, Maria Jose; Urbina-Casanova, Rafael; Ramirez, Pamela; Scherson, Rosa Amelia. | Tecophilaeaceae Geophyte Phylogeny endemism |
PSY014 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetics, ancestral state reconstruction, and a new infrageneric classification of Scleria (Cyperaceae) based on three DNA regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Bauters, Kenneth; Asselman, Pieter; Goetghebeur, Paul; Larridon, Isabel. | Cyperaceae Scleria ancestral states reconstruction hypogynium rps16 ndhF ITS systematics |
PSY015 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Testing sectional monophyly in Carex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Waterway, Marcia J.; Prado, Alberto; Bruhl, Jeremy; Gehrke, Berit; Hoshino, Takuji; Jin, Xiao-Feng; Luceño, Modesto; Masaki, Tomomi; Phulphong, Kamolhathai; Simpson, David; Wilson, Karen; Zhang, Shuren. | Carex Cyperaceae molecular phylogeny infrageneric classification |
PSY016 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A preliminary analysis of phylogeography and species diversification of Ostrya (Betulaceae) in the southwestern US and Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | McCauley, Ross A.; Paces, Margo N.. | Betulaceae Ostrya Phylogeography Morphometrics Mesoamerican Cloud Forest |
PSY017 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear and Chloroplast Sequences Resolve the Concord Grape Mystery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Herron, Sterling; Wen, Jun; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Concord grape grapes Vitis Vitis vinifera Vitis labrusca Vitis aestivalis wine grape fox grape Ephraim Bull Vitis hybrid Phylogeny Splitstree Nuclear genes Chloroplast genes plastid matK psba-trnH petN-trnC ycf1 trnLF trnS-G AT103 sqd1 phyA GAI1 nuclear marker chloroplast marker bisexual flower |
PSY018 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Mysterious chokeberries: genus Aronia in space and time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Shipunov, Alexey; Lee, Hye Ji; Choi, Jin Hee; Connolly, Bryan. | Phylogeny Aronia Rosaceae chockeberry |
PSY019 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Elucidating the Evolutionary History of Tropaeolum (Tropaeolaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gonzalez, Lauren; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Tropaeolaceae Phylogenetics biogeography Andes |
PSY020 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Germination Studies on the Basella Linn. Species of the South western Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Adenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo A.. | Basella germination index germination percentage germinatio rate |
PSY021 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Global biogeography of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplast loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Last, Noah; Thulin, Mats; Struwig, Madeleen; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J.. | Commicarpus Nyctaginaceae gypsum endemism biogeography Rapid radiation Phylogenetics |
PSY022 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome size and chromosome number evolution in early diverging species of Medicago (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Steier, Julia; Steele, Kelly; Mandakova, Terezie; Wojciechowski, Martin. | Medicago genome size Chromosome number |
PSY023 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | DNA Barcoding Study of Korean Euphorbiaceae Juss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lim, Chae Eun; Ryu, Se-A; Park, Ki-Ryong. | Euphorbiaceae DNA barcode Medicinal plants |
PSY024 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | New insights into the evolution of the Austral-Pacific Passiflora (Passifloraceae: supersection Disemma, section Disemma) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Sanz Sancho, Ernesto; Krosnick, Shawn. | Disemma molecular phylogeny Passiflora aurantia P. herbertiana P. cinnabarina evolutionary biogeography |
PSY025 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenetic and micromorphological studies in Passiflora sect. Dysosmia (Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Svoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey. | Passiflora Dysosmia micromorphology Passifloraceae phenetics |
PSY026 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Specific circumscription problems and habitat diversity of Schinus sect. Pseudoduvaua Barkley (Anacardiaceae): simple leaved, non-spinescent species from Southern South America (Bolivia, Argentina and Chile) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Luz, Cintia; Pirani, Jose Rubens. | Species delimitation Dry forests Moist forests Temperate forests Patagonia |
PSY027 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Review of the Taxonomy of African Sapindaceae based on Quantitative and Qualitative Characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Olowokudejo, James D.. | Dendogram Plant identification UPGMA Sapindaceae |
PSY028 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastome evolution and the plastome phylogeny of the basal asterids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Hoe-Won; Kim, Ki-Joong. | chloroplast genome |
PSY029 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular systematics of Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae) using whole genome sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Guzman-Zaragoza, Lizette; de la Torre, Jose; Burge, Dylan; Parker, Tom. | arctostaphylos manzanita Ericaceae High-throughput Sequencing next generation sequencing whole genome sequencing phylogenomics |
PSY030 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Mitreola petiolata (Loganiaceae) complex: cryptic species revealed with DNA and micromorphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Flowers, Nicholas; Neubig, Kurt M.; Abbott, Richard; Liesner, Ron; Piatkowski, Bryan. | Species delimitation Loganiaceae Mitreola |
PSY031 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the phylogenetic position of a bizarre, poorly known gypsum endemic plant: Hedyotis teretifolia (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Johnson, Erin; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J.. | gypsum endemism Hedyotis Rubiaceae Houstonia Spermacoceae Phylogenetics North America |
PSY032 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) using ITS (nuclear) and ndhF (chloroplast) Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Wills, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.. | Phacelia taxonomy ITS DNA sequence chloroplast |
PSY033 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Two new species of Tabebuia ex Dc Gomez (Bignoniaceae) from Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Salazar, Jackeline; Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio; Clase, Teodoro; Martinez, Nirzka; Mateo, Amelia. | Hispaniola Bignoniaceae Tabebuia Dominican Republic |
PSY034 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Phylogeny and Biogeographical History of the Genus Agastache (Lamiaceae): Examining an East Asian-North American Disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Wiese, Joshua; Drew, Bryan. | Agastache Phylogenetics Disjunction Lamiaceae |
PSY035 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Molecular Systematics of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae), a California Vernal Pools Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Everett, Amanda; Simpson, Michael. | Lamiaceae systematics Pogogyne Vernal Pool |
PSY036 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Celebrating difference: Morphological comparison between a narrowly-endemic Australian species (Solanum eburneum) and a locally-recognized variant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Frawley, Emma; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Rachel F.; Martine, Chris. | Solanum Australia undergraduate research new species andromonoecy |
PSY037 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A new species of Peucedanum (Apiaceae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Kyeonghee; Oh, Sang-Hun; Kim, Chan-Soo; Park, Chong-Wook. | Peucedanum Apiaceae Chuja islands chloroplast DNA |
PSY038 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | A morphological and phylogenetic study of African Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Sokolik, John; Tippery, Nicholas. | Menyanthaceae Nymphoides morphology |
PSY039 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | An expanded species-level phylogeny for Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its evolutionary implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gallagher, Patrick; Goble, Amanda; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy. | Viburnum species level phylogeny |
|
| July 27th 7:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Herbarium Curators meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
31001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative phylogenetic analysis of angiosperm diversification in the Hengduan Mountains biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xing, Yaowu; Ree, Richard. | biodiversity hotspot diversification rates biogeography extinction mountain radiation |
31002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of the hemi-epiphythic Aroids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Araceae Monsteroideae Genome skimming biogeography |
31003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic Utility of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS) at the Species-Level: An Example from Flowering Plants (Porroglossum: Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae GBS Phylogenetics stacks loci SNPs |
31004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics, biogeography, and morphological evolution of the Ronnbergia Alliance (Bromeliaceae), an undescribed clade within the Core Bromelioideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aguirre-Santoro, Julian; Michelangeli, Fabian; Stevenson, Dennis. | Bromeliaceae Ronnbergia Aechmea Hohenbergia Disjunction core Bromelioideae |
31005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rhodoscirpus (Scirpeae, Cyperaceae), a new South American sedge genus supported by molecular, morphological, anatomical and embryological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Donadío, Sabina; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.. | Amphiscirpus Andes Phylloscirpus Phylogeny Scirpus asper Scirpus trachycaulos taxonomy Zameioscirpus |
31006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | When you can’t run and you can’t hide: biological and climatic threats to a globally imperiled bulrush (Scirpus) revealed by genotyping-by-sequencing and ecological niche modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; MacKay, Ron; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Cyperaceae Scirpus genotyping by sequencing Population Genomics Phylogeography ecological niche modeling climate change hybridization introgression extinction |
31007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dumpster diving for clade resolution: Next Generation Sequencing of Claytonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas. | next generation sequencing ddRAD ddRADtag Claytonia systematics hybridization molecular phylogeny multigene phylogeny biogeography |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Australian Myrteae (Myrtaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Retamales, Hernán; Scharaschkin, Tanya. | Anatomy systematics anatomical characters xerophytic mesophytic histochemistry |
31010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics and Character Evolution in Monnina (Polygalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freire-Fierro, Alina; Horn, James W.; Forest, Felix; Devey, Dion D.; Pastore, José Floriano B.; Bien, Walter F.. | Monnina Polygalaceae fleshy fruits evolution Trait evolution Neotropics extra-floral nectaries |
31011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence times in Linaceae and the recent, rapid serpentine radiation Hesperolinon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam; Freyman, William; Guilliams, C. Matt; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Linaceae Hugonia neoendemism serpentine Phylogeny Hesperolinon |
31012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nature or Nurture? Investigating the Evolution of Cotyledons In Polemoniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Polemoniaceae Morphospace Morphometrics cotyledon Fouquieriaceae climatic niche |
31013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Distinctive phenotypic patterns in polyploid Phlox amabilis (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chansler, Matt; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Prather, L. Alan. | Phlox Polyploidy morphology Morphometrics Shape amabilis Polemoniaceae MSU Arizona biodiversity |
|
33001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Resolving the overall pattern of marattialean fern phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothwell, Gar W.; Millay, Michael A.; Stockey, Ruth A.. | Marattiales Phylogeny morphology Total Evidence fossil |
33002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Disentangling the phylogeny of Isoetes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina. | Isoetes Phylogeny molecular dating |
33003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Plastid phylogenomics resolves relationships among cycad genera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Damon; Hansen, Kimberley; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Ross, Gregory; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Graham, Sean W.; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Stevenson, Dennis; Mathews, Sarah. | cycads phylogenomics plastid genes |
33004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Moonlight pollination and more in gnetalean evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rydin, Catarina; Bolinder, Kristina; Norback Ivarsson, Lena; Thureborn, Olle; Humphreys, Aelys; Han, Fang; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Hoorn, Carina. | Ephedra fossils Gnetum palynology pollen pollination drops Welwitschia |
33005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ephedra – the gymnosperm genus with the largest and most diverse genome sizes driven by a high frequency of recently-derived polyploid taxa and a lack of genome downsizing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Pellicer, Jaume; Souza, Aretuza; Metzgar, Jordan; Leitch, Ilia. | Ephedra Chromosomes C-value molecular phylogeny ancestral state reconstruction Polyploidy Bayes traits |
33006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Ephedra revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thureborn, Olle; Rydin, Catarina. | Ephedra external transcribed spacer Gnetales Phylogeny |
33007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Stricter taxon selection criteria and implied character weighting increases phylogenetic resolution of living and fossil Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gernandt, David S.; Holman, Garth; Campbell, Christopher S.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W.. | fossil Phylogenetics Pinaceae morphology phyP plastome |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
33009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of ponderosa pine based on the integration of several distinct data types Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willyard, Ann. | Phylogeography pinus |
33010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Variation in noncoding chloroplast DNA regions at the lowest taxonomic levels: Tortoise and Hare IV and beyond Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Ashley; Leonard, O. Rayne; Shafer, Haden; Schorr, Mark; Kovach, Margaret; Shaw, Joey. | plastome chloroplast comparative plastomics basal angiosperms Illicium Phylogeography |
33011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A newly discovered Central Canadian endemic water-lily, Nymphaea loriana (Nymphaeaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wiersema, John H.; Borsch, Thomas; Hellquist, C. Barre; Loehne, Cornelia; Govers, Kim. | Phylogeny hybridization |
33012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Creating order out of chaos: a phylogeny of the Radula clade of Piper Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tepe, Eric J.; Bornstein, Allan J.; Carvalho-Silva, Micheline; Egydio, Anary P.M.; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra; Smith, James F.. | Piper Piperaceae Phylogeny ITS petA-psbJ |
33013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular Phylogeny of the genera Dracaena Vand.ex L. and Sansevieria Thunb. (Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Takawira Nyenya, Ratidzayi; Brysting, Anne Krag; Kativu, Shakkie; Wilkin, Paul; Stedje , Brita. | biogeography Dracaena Phylogeny Sansevieria systematics |
33014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Orchid phylogenomics and multiple drivers of their extraordinary diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Hunter, Steven J.; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Iles, William J. D.; Clements, Mark A.; Arroya, Mary T. K.; Leebens-Mack, James; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Neubig, Kurt M.; Whitten, M. Mark; Williams, Norris H.; Cameron, Kenneth M.. | Andes BAMM BiSSE New Guinea Highlands Pleurothallidinae speciation |
|
| July 28th 8:00 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The ecological side of an ethnobotanical coin: how long do our selective impacts on the landscape persist? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ross, Nanci J.. | ethnobotany unconscious selection legacies historical ecology land-use history in situ management |
SY08003 | July 28th 8:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Increasing homogeneity in global food supplies, agricultural research funding, and recommendations for diversifying food systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Khoury, Colin. | food security Crop Diversity crop wild relatives climate change Plant genetic resources |
SY08004 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Crop wild relatives – how much do we really understand? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Knapp, Sandra. | Solanum solanaceae crop wild relatives taxonomy distribution conservation food security |
| July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08006 | July 28th 10:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Basic research with practical applications: Phylogenomics and pollination biology in a genus of underutilized tree crops (Artocarpus, Moraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree. | economic botany phylogenomics pollination Moraceae underutilized crops |
SY08007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | The African Orphan Crops Consortium, an Uncommon Collaboration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Van Deynze, Allen; Simons, Tony; Jamnadass, Ramni; Shapiro, Howard. | Domestication nutrition breeding Africa Orphan |
SY08008 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Amaranthus – Highly Adaptable and Underutilized Crops and Weeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Lawton-Rauh, Amy. | Amaranthus amaranthaceae Population Genomics Phylogenetics adaptation food security weedy species underutilized crops |
| July 28th 11:45 am | Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
47001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The Evolution of Heterostyly in Boraginaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae Heterostyly Distyly Evolution |
47002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Species of Hybrid Origin in Columnea (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, James F.; Clark, John K.; Marín-Gómez, Oscar H.; Amaya-Marquez, Marisol. | Columnea Gesneriaceae hybrid species |
47003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unravelling Species Relationships and Diversification within the Iconic California Floristic Province Sages (Salvia subgenus Audibertia, Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Walker, Jay; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Salvia Lamiaceae California Floristic Province Audibertia |
47004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Supermatrix phylogeny of Salvia and the taxonomic state of the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Guadalupe Gonzáles-Gallego, Jesús; Xiang, Chunlei; walker, Jay; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Salvia Lamiaceae supermatrix taxonomy |
47005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Hyobanche sanguinea (Orobanchaceae): there’s more than meets the eye Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea; Stone, Benjamin; Padmalwar, Niharika; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura. | parasitic plant holoparasitic plant Orobanchaceae Hyobanche AFLP Species delimitation cryptic |
47006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics of Penstemon section Ericopsis using genus-specific low-copy nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae single-copy nuclear gene Whole genome shotgun sequencing Coalescence Phylogenetics |
47007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Global phylogeny of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) and its radiations across the Northern Hemisphere Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ree, Richard; Kuss, Patrick. | Phylogeny Hengduan Mountains radiation ancestral range reconstruction |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
47009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenomic data and dense taxon sampling reveal repeated episodes of hybridization throughout the complex evolutionary history of Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; McCullough, Jenna; Torpey, Samuel; Tank, David. | Castilleja Orobanchaceae introgression hybridization microfluidic PCR next generation sequencing species tree chloroplast capture |
47010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrated species delimitation in the Castilleja cusickii (Orobanchaceae) species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah J.; Torpey, Samuel; Latvis, Maribeth; Tank, David. | Species delimitation Castilleja Orobanchaceae morphology Gaussian clustering spedeSTEM non-metric multidimensional scaling BPP geography ecological niche modeling |
47011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny and evolution of a historically challenging species group: mixed data types identify cryptic species and a history of gene flow in the Castilleja latifolia (Orobanchaceae) species alliance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tank, David; Laney, Widener; Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; Skogen, Krissa; Fant, Jeremie. | Orobanchaceae Polyploidy Microsatellites morphology microfluidic PCR High-throughput Sequencing Pacific coast |
47012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological and clinal variation in Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ahedor, Adjoa R.; Elisens, Wayne. | Mecardonia acuminata peninsularis microphylla multivariate analyses clinal variation |
|
49001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolution of androecial form in the 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda. | Acanthaceae Justicia anther plant-pollinator interactions |
49002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | A phylogeny of the earliest diverging lineage in Bignoniaceae (Jacarandeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Farias-Singer, Rosana; Lohmann, Lucia; Freitas, Loreta; Olmstead, Richard. | Jacaranda Digomphia Jacarandeae Bignoniaceae Phylogeny |
49003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating the Monophyly and Biogeography of Cryptantha (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael. | amphitropical Cryptantha Genome skimming |
49004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Salvia subgenus Calosphace section Lavanduloideae (Lamiaceae) based on a combined parsimony analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Martinez-Gordillo, Martha; Salazar-Chavez, Gerardo; De Luna, Efrain; Granados Mendoza, Carolina. | Salvia Phylogeny Geometric morphometrics molecular phylogeny Phylogenetics Calosphace Lamiaceae |
49005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny of Daucus broteri, D. guttatus, and related species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arbizu, Carlos; Simon, Philipp; Ruess, Holly; Spooner, David. | |
49006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Explosive Radiation Phylogeny of the Andean Genus Diplostephium Elucidated by High-throughput Sequencing: Insight into Paramo Plant Evolution and the Discovery of at Least One New genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vargas, Oscar M.; Simpson, Beryl. | paramo Diplostephium Astereae Compositae Asteraceae Andes High-throughput Sequencing Genome skimming Explosive radiation chloroplast genome nuclear ribosomal DNA mitochondrial genome |
| July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
49008 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fitness implications of introgression of novel traits from Camelina sativa to C. microcarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hall, Linda; Martin, Sara. | camelina Fitness hybridization |
49009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Does reconstructing ancestral progenitor phenotypes alter the interpretation of morphological evolution in allopolyploids? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Litt, Amy. | Polyploidy hybridization floral evolution ancestral state reconstruction Nicotiana |
49010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Floral phenotypes of Asimina triloba, Asimina parviflora, and putative natural hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodrich, Katherine; Raguso, Robert Andrew. | hybrids Floral scent Floral form and size |
49011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Contemporary evolution and the dynamics of persistence in crop-wild hybrids with heritable variation for two weedy life histories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Lesley; Teitel, Zachary; Miriti, Maria; Snow, Allison. | |
49012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using Hyb-Seq data to test phylogenetic hypotheses in hawthorns (Crataegus, Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liston, Aaron; Weitemier, Kevin; Kronmiller, Brent; Zarrei, Mehdi; Dickinson, Tim. | diploid tetraploid gametophytic apomixis hybrids |
49013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Linking floral anthesis, pollination, and species boundaries in Camassia (Agavoideae: Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kephart, Susan R.; Mortimer, Sebastian. | Agavaceae Camassia anthesis Species delimitation reproductive isolation temporal variation hybridization |
|
50001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Deep branch support and extensive variation in substitution rate in the commelinid monocots based on plastid genomes, with emphasis on the palms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Baker, William; Comer, Jason; Conran, John; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Leebens-Mack, James; Li, Jeff; Lim, Gwynne; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Medina, Jesus; Perez, Leticia; Pires, J. Chris; Santos, Cristian; Stevenson, Dennis; Zomlefer, Wendy; Davis, Jerrold. | Arecaceae Arecales chloroplast phylogenomics next generation sequencing rate heterogeneity plastome branch support poales Zingiberales commelinales dasypogonaceae |
50002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A preliminary investigation of phylogeny and plastid genome evolution in the palm genus Brahea (Mart. ex Endl.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Medina, Jesus; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Barrett, Craig. | Arecaceae Arecales monocot plastome next generation sequencing hesper palm |
50003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Morphological and Molecular Evidences of the Greatest Variable Monochoria Species in Thailand Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tungmunnithum, Duangjai. | morphological analysis phylogenetic analysis Monochoria Thailand |
50004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Searching for the sister to sedges (Carex): resolving relationships within the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Carex Cariceae Scirpeae Dulichieae Scirpus Eriophorum Trichophorum Phylloscirpus Amphiscirpus Zameioscirpus Cypringlea Oreobolopsis Dulichium Blysmus Khaosokia matK ndhF Phylogenetics |
50005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Three new, early diverging Carex (Cariceae, Cyperaceae) lineages from East and Southeast Asia with important evolutionary and biogeographic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Starr, Julian; Janzen, Francesco; Ford, Bruce. | Sedges biogeography Major Clades pollination |
50006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Systematics of the Carex laxiflora complex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna. | Carex Carex section Laxiflorae |
50007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patching a persisting paraphyly in Cyperaceae: divergent geographical, morphological, and ecological evolution in the bulrushes (Scirpus) and cotton-grasses (Eriophorum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Cyperaceae genotyping by sequencing biogeography Niche evolution Trait evolution Scirpus Eriophorum Morphometrics elliptic Fourier analysis |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
50009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) as revealed through whole plastomes and nrDNA via genome skimming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, Richard; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Judd, Walter; Whitten, M. Mark. | Dichanthelium poaceae Illumina HiSeq Phylogeny plastome |
50010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploidy in Dominant Great Plains Grasses: Investigating the Geographic Distribution of Cytotypes in Buffalograss (Buchloë dactyloides) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hadle, Jacob; Beck, James. | buffalograss Polyploidy microsatellite Great Plains |
50011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | A molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda. | classification Halopyrum ITS plastid DNA sequences Pogononeura systematics Tridens |
50012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Nuclear phylogeny of chloridoid grasses with >100 targeted loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fisher, Amanda Elizabeth; Hasenstab, Kristen M.; Bell, Hester; Ingram, Amanda; Columbus, J. Travis. | Chloridoideae Grass phylogeny targeted enrichment phylogenomics poaceae |
50013 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Chlorenchyma shape variation in the grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Wysocki, William; Attigala, Lakshmi; Craine, Joe; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn. | poaceae Cell shape cell size Cell Biology Grass Photosynthesis Chlorenchyma Bundle Sheath plant functional trait functional leaf traits |
50014 | July 28th 5:00 pm | Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution of Heliconia: Temporal and Spatial Diversification at the Species Level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Specht, Chelsea; Iles, William J.D.; Sass, Chodon; Benson-Martin, Gracie; Ng, Molly; Kress, John; Gupta, Shalika; Driscoll, Heather. | Zingiberales targeted enrichment Heliconia molecular phylogeny Trait evolution biogeography |
|
| July 28th 5:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 6:30 pm | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 28th 7:30 pm | Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 29th |
---|
|
59001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Historical biogeography of Melicope (Rutaceae): Diversification rates and Pacific dispersal routes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Appelhans, Marc; Wagner, Warren; Wen, Jun. | Phylogeny biogeography Rutaceae Melicope Pacific SE Asia Hawaii |
59002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A Deep Divergence of Intercontinental Disjunct Genus Symplocarpus (Araceae) Corresponding to the Two Different Ploidy Levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Joon Seon; Kim, Seung-Chul. | biogeography Araceae cpDNA noncoding regions intercontinental disjunction molecular dating Symplocarpus |
59003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating range genetics in black cherry (Prunus serotina Ehrh.) with an expansive set of herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Konrade, Lauren; Shaw, Joey; Beck, James. | Prunus serotina Isolation by distance microsatellite herbarium specimen |
59004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The “odd man out” in mycoheterotrophic angiosperms: a Gondwanan origin of Corsiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mennes, Constantijn B.; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Rudall, Paula J.; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Graham, Sean W.; Smets, Erik F.; Merckx, Vincent S.F.T.. | BEAST Corsiaceae Gondwana biogeography Liliales Phylogeny |
59005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Interpreting the biogeographic history of Myrtaceae using a fossil-calibrated dated molecular phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thornhill, Andrew; Ho, Simon; Külheim, Carsten; Crisp, Michael. | Myrtaceae Myrtaceidites biogeography fossil calibrations molecular dating pollen |
59006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Topographic and glacial influences on the phylogeography of Synthyris rubra (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry. | Phylogeography biogeography Plantaginaceae |
| July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
59008 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence times, historical biogeography, and shifts in speciation rates of Myrtales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | BAMM diversification BioGeoBEARS biogeography fossil Myrtales Gondwana Cretaceous |
59009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Rare plastome structural changes illuminate demography and dispersal across a gypsum archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael J.; Douglas, Norman; Hernández Ledesma, Patricia; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Bruenn, Riva; Brunner, Anna; Drummond, Chloe; Last, Noah; Leatherman, Lila S.T.; Mandala, Venkata Shiva; Mostow, Rebecca. | gypsum endemism Nyctaginaceae Chihuahuan Desert long-distance dispersal plastome Anulocaulis |
59010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical analyses of the core Brassicales reveal a lineage driven by long distance dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hall, Jocelyn C.; Cardinal-McTeague, Warren; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Brassicaceae Brassicales Cleomaceae biogeography BioGeoBEARS BAMM diversification |
59011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The biogeographic origin of a radiation of trees in Madagascar: Implications for the assembly of a tropical forest biome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Federman, Sarah B.; Dornburg, Alex; Downie, Alexander; Daly, Douglas; Richard, Alison; Donoghue, Michael. | biogeography Canarium long-distance dispersal Madagascar Phylogeny radiation |
59012 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographic analysis of the woody plants of the Southern Appalachians: implications for the origins of a regional flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manos, Paul; Meireles, Jose Eduardo. | Flora Phylogeny eastern deciduous forest phytogeography |
59013 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Citizen science as a tool for expanding our capacity to georeference biodiversity specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ellwood, Elizabeth; Bart, Henry; Krings, Michael; Jue, Dean; Mann, Justin; Nelson, Gil; Rios, Nelson; Mast, Austin R.. | georeferencing herbarium specimen biodiversity citizen science Public Participation in Scientific Research Biocollections Digitization |
|
60001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Molecular phylogeny of Penstemon section Fasciculus (Plantaginaceae) based on single copy orthologous genes (COSII) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zacarias-Correa, Ana Gabriela; Wenzel, Aaron J.; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea; Calix, Emmanuel Perez; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | single-copy nuclear gene Penstemon Plantaginaceae Phylogeny Mexico |
60002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Speciation and biogeography of Rhaphithamnus venustus (Verbenaceae) in the Juan Fernández archipelago, Chile: a perspective from simple sequence repeat and AFLP markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | López-Sepúlveda, P.; Takayama, K.; Crawford, Daniel J.; Greimler, J.; Peñailillo, P.; Baeza, Carlos M.; Ruiz, E.; Kohl, G.; Tremetsberger, K.; Gatica, A.; Letelier, L.; Novoa, P.; Novak, J.; Stuessy, Tod F.. | Juan Fernandez Islands speciation genetic diversity Rhaphithamnus |
60003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | A complicated evolutionary history of Cuscuta pentagona clade (Convolvulaceae) and consequences of ignoring systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Costea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Baute, Kurtis; Stefanović, Saša. | Convolvulaceae field dodder Galapagos Islands homoploid hybridization |
60004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | First phylogenetic classification of parasitic genus Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Costea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Stefanović, Saša. | Cuscuta Convolvulaceae infrageneric classification Phylogeny morphology systematics taxonomy |
60005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome-mined introns offer new understandings of phylogenetic relationships among Australian bush tomatoes (Solanum) within the context of the Old World spiny solanums Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martine, Chris; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Roche, Morgan; Hayes, Daniel; Tank, David. | Solanum solanaceae Leptostemonum dioecy andromonoecy Australia MarkerMiner transcriptomics breeding system reproductive biology |
60006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revision of the South American species of Hypochaeris (Compositae, Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stuessy, Tod F.; Urtubey, Estrella; Tremetsberger, Karin; Baeza, Carlos M.; Lopez-Sepulveda, Patricio; Samuel, Mary Rosabelle; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Ortiz, Maria Angeles; Talavera, Salvador. | Asteraceae speciation biogeography |
60007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Are cytotypes non-randomly distributed in the giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea Ait.)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martino, Maria; Beck, James. | Solidago Asteraceae autopolyploidy microsatellite North America |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
60009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | The systematics of Antennaria in western Canada revisited: recognition of two neglected agamospecies clarifies the taxonomy of a notoriously challenging agamic complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fenneman, Jamie. | Antennaria systematics British Columbia Antennaria pallida Antennaria pulvinata Antennaria alpina Antennaria rosea Antennaria media morphology agamospecies |
60010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Revisiting evolutionary shifts in habitat, habit, and chromosomal structure and number in the pincushions (Chaenactis; Compositae–Chaenactideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baldwin, Bruce G.; Kyhos, Donald W.. | Asteraceae California Chaenactis chromosome rearrangements Compositae cryptic diversity Desert dysploidy ecological transitions habital shifts habitat shifts |
60011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Low-copy nuclear genes support allopolyploid diversification in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tippery, Nicholas. | Aquatic plants Asterales hybridization Phylogenetics Polyploidy |
60012 | July 29th 11:00 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cladogenesis and Reticulation in Downingia (Lobeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric. | Campanulaceae Cladogenesis Downingia Lobeliaceae molecular phylogeny reticulate evolution |
60013 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | A comparison of nuclear and chloroplast gene trees for Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clement, Wendy; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum gene trees |
60014 | July 29th 11:30 am | Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre | Fruit morphology and anatomy of modern and fossil Torricelliaceae (Apiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven; Collinson, Margaret; Herrera, Fabiany; Soriano Hoyuelo, Carmen; Andrew, Mary J.. | fossil Apiales Eocene |
|
| July 29th 8:00 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY15002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | A global phylogeny of Carex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Global Carex Group, .; Jimenez-Mejias, Pedro; Starr, Julian; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Roalson, Eric H.; Waterway, Marcia J.; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Cyperaceae Macrophylogeny GenBank barcoding |
SY15003 | July 29th 8:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological niche diversification and trait evolution in North American Carex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pender, Jocelyn; Starr, Julian; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Hahn, Marlene; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Niche Morphospace Trait evolution Climate Habitat Phylogeny Species richness |
SY15004 | July 29th 9:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Is chromosome differentiation a driver of ecological diversification at microevolutionary scale? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Escudero, Marcial; Hahn, Marlene; Brown, Bethany; Lueders, Kate; Arroyo, Juan M.; Jordano, Pedro; Hipp, Andrew L.. | Chromosomes hybrid dysfunction population dynamics postzygotic barrier meiotic selection prezygotic barrier linkage mapping RADseq crosses Seed germination |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY15006 | July 29th 10:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Ecological and evolutionary diversification within the genus Carex: consequences for community assembly Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Waterway, Marcia J.; Lechowicz, Martin J.; Dabros, Anna; Guillet, Joelle; Martins, Kyle. | Carex Cyperaceae Niche Community Assembly ecophylogenetics peatlands Diversification |
SY15007 | July 29th 10:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Convergence in sedges of the high arctic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hoffmann, Matthias H.; Gebauer, Sebastian. | ecology Convergence Rapid radiation morphology |
SY15008 | July 29th 11:15 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Training the next generation of sedge taxonomists: school kids tackle sedge morphological and ecological diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Global Carex Group, The; Hahn, Marlene; Budaitis, Breane; Grant, Jeff; Wetta, Donna; Murphy, Patrick; Cotton, Alexa; Pham, Kasey; Hipp, Andrew L.. | K-12 science education science outreach Carex morphology authentic research |
| July 29th 11:45 am | Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
72001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Effect of niche conservation versus niche evolution on diversification in the Neotropical plant genus Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard. | Phylogenetic niche conservatism Niche evolution Neotropics Citharexylum |
72002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Community assembly meets biogeography: Malpighiaceae and the origin of seasonally dry tropical forests of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willis, Charles; Franzone, Brian; Xi, Zhenxiang; Davis, Charles. | evolutionary biogeography Diversification long-distance dispersal Panamanian land bridge adaptive lag time species pol |
72003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Correlates of Lichen Biogeography: Continental-Scale Exploration of Taxon and Trait Distributions Across the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin A.; Lendemer, James; Albert, Barberán; Robert, Dunn; Noah, Fierer. | biogeography distribution lichen symbiosis microbe abiotic human |
72004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | The role of small herbaria in contributing to the understanding of biodiversity patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marsico, Travis D.; Caron, Jeremey; Carter, Richard; Gillespie, Emily; Krimmel, Erica R.; Lowe, Phillip D.; McCauley, Ross A.; Morris, Ashley; Nelson, Gil; Smith, Michelle; Monfils, Anna. | herbarium small collection biodiversity county record locality spatial pattern invasive species rare plant |
72005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Divergence time estimates and historical biogeography of the neotropical genus Lachemilla (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morales-Briones, Diego Fernando; Tank, David. | fossil calibrations Rosaceae Andean diversification BEAST BioGeoBEARS |
72006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Biogeographical Study of Diversification of Eastern North American Rose Gentians (Sabatia, Gentianaceae) on the U.S. Coastal Plain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathews, Katherine Gould; Ruigrok, Michelle S.; Mansion, Guilhem. | aneuploidy coastal plain Floral form and size molecular dating S-DIVA |
| July 29th 3:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
72008 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Preliminary analysis of local cytotypic, morphological and ecological variation in Phlox amabilis plants at Table Top Mountain, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prather, L. Alan; VanTill, Alex; Chansler, Matt; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Phlox amabilis Polyploidy diploid tetraploid Arizona Prescott |
72009 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | A mega-diverse genus in a mega-diverse country: Solanum L. (Solanaceae) in Peru Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Särkinen, Tiina; Baden, Maria; Gonzáles, Paul J.; Cueva, Marco; Giacomin, Leandro L.; Spooner, David M.; Simon, Reinhard; Juarez, Henry; Nina, Pamela; Molina, Johanny; Knapp, Sandra. | diversity Andes collecting Solanum solanaceae Peru |
72010 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeography of arctic-alpine species in western North America: is there a common pattern? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Geraldine A.. | arctic-alpine species North America Last Glacial Maximum |
72011 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre | Canceled Species limits in a widespread Australasian monsoon-tropics tree complex (Melaleuca leucadendra group - Myrtaceae) and the role of multiple biogeographic barriers in differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edwards, Robert D.; Crisp, Michael; Cook, Lyn. | biogeography Barriers speciation Myrtaceae Australia |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogenetic diversity metrics using high-throughput sequencing: a comparison between Nebraska prairies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kellar, P. Roxanne; Ahrendsen, Dakota L.; Aust, Shelly K.. | biodiversity angiosperms conservation Community ecology Asterids rosids |
SY17003 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phylogeny-based biodiversity assessment in the Chilean flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Scherson, Rosa Amelia; Urbina-Casanova, Rafael; Carvallo, Gastón O.; Pinochet, Constanza; Pliscoff, Patricio; Arroyo, Mary T.K.. | phylogenetic diversity Chile Native flora |
SY17004 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Integrating phylogenies with biodiversity databases Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Miller, Joseph; Varghese, Temi; Pirzl, Rebecca. | |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17006 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Spatial phylogenetics: methods for exploring phylogenetic diversity and phylogenetic endemism on the landscape, with examples from Acacia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mishler, Brent D.; Thornhill, Andrew; Knerr, Nunzio; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Laffan, Shawn; Miller, Joseph. | phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic endemism CANAPE phylobetadiversity Australia Acacia |
SY17007 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Patterns of diversity and endemism at different phylogenetic scales using examples from the Australian flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thornhill, Andrew; Knerr, Nunzio; Gonzalez-Orozco, Carlos; Laffan, Shawn; Mishler, Brent; Miller, Joseph. | Spatial phylogenetics Australia biodiversity phylogenetic diversity phylogenetic endemism eucalypts |
SY17008 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using herbarium data for niche modeling to study phylogenetic diversity and endemism of Florida plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie M.; Neubig, Kurt M.; Laffan, Shawn; Guralnick, Robert; Lamy, Thomas; Majure, Lucas; Mishler, Brent; Soltis, Douglas; Ponciano, Jose-Miguel; Abbott, Richard; Soltis, Pamela. | |
| July 29th 5:15 pm | Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:30 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY19002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | The evolutionary consequences of polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Otto, Sarah. | Polyploidy modelling yeast Phylogenetics |
SY19003 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploid Formation Shapes Flowering Plant Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Scarpino, Samuel V.; Levin, Donald A.; Meyers, Lauren Ancel. | Polyploidy angiosperms ratchet model diversification rates |
SY19004 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dissecting the Shared Allopolyploid History of Zea and Tripsacum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | McKain, Michael; Layton, Daniel J.; Pasquet, Rémy; Schnable, James C.; Estep, Matt C.; Malcomber, Simon T.; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Zhong, Jinshun; Brutnell, Thomas P.; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Polyploidy Zea Tripsacum phylogenomics |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY19006 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Polyploidy, shifts in diversification and associated changes in characters in angiosperm evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Pennell, Matthew W.; Harmon, Luke J.; Tank, David. | Polyploidy Diversification angiosperms character evolution |
SY19007 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Exploring the Divergent Fates of Polyploid Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Barker, Michael Shane. | Polyploidy genomics Evolution |
| July 29th 4:45 pm | Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |