Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
PGP001 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic Investigation of the Aspergillus nomius Type Strain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Moore, Geromy G.; Mack, Brian M.; Beltz, Shannon B.. | Aspergillus nomius genomics Gene ontology phylogenomics Mating-type idiomorph |
PGP002 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | UGT74S1 Is a Single-Copy Gene and Is Unique In Controlling Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside (SDG) Formation In Flax (Linum usitatissimum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Fofana, Bourlaye; Ghose, Kaushik; McCallum, Jason; You, Frank M.; Cloutier, Sylvie J.. | Flax SDG UGT74S1 gene family evolution gene expression Enzyme activity |
PGP003 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic perspective of variation in Phytophthora ramorum virulence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Hammett, Craig; Shamoun, Simon Francis; Hamelin, Richard C.. | Sudden Oak Death Phytophthora ramorum genomics NA1 lineage Phenotype Wild and non-wild isolates virulence |
PGP004 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome analysis of Leptosphaeria maculans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | El-mezawy, Aliaa; Vidmar, John; Lange, Ralph. | Blackleg Transcriptome Leptosphaeria maculans RNAi |
PGP005 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Use of NGS and Phenotyping for Developing EMS-Mutagenized Pre-breeding Potato lines Potentially Low in Anti-nutritional Factors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Somalraju, Ashok; Alkhnajari, Aisha; Ghose, Kaushik; Main, David; Fofana, Bourlaye. | Pre-breeding Potato lines EMS-Mutagenesis Anti-nutrients next generation sequencing Phenotyping Steroidal Glycoalkaloids Acrylamide Single nucleotide polymorphism SGT1, SGT2, AS1 and AS2 |
PGP006 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Heterogeneity in loss rates following whole genome duplication across land plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Tiley, George; Ane, Cecile; Burleigh, Gordon. | whole genome duplication gene family evolution gene duplication |
PGP007 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Redox regulation of seed dormancy release in spring wheat revealed through tissue-specific proteomics, metabolomics and antioxidant activity profiling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Hu, Junjie (Grace); Radovanovic, Natasa; Fan, Tao; Bykova, Natalia. | Dormancy After-ripening Oxidative stress Metabolomics Tissue-specific proteomics Redox proteomics embryo Aleurone layer Spring wheat nano-LC-MS/MS Two dimensional (2D)IEF/SDS PAGE |
PGP008 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Tracking Disease Resistance in Wheat through Identification of R-gene Orthologs in Aegilops tauschii Coss. (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Nepal, Madhav P.; Shaw, Samantha R.; Andersen, Ethan. | Disease Resistance Genes CNL Genes Wheat D genome gene duplication |
PGP009 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome-wide analysis of known and potential cis-regulatory elements in promoter regions of the grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Wong, Darren C. J.; Gambetta, Greg; Castellarin, Simone Diego. | Gene regulation Fruit transcriptomics Ripening water deficit |
PGP010 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Production of a complete library of the plastid derived transcipts of Karenia brevis and phylogenetic analysis of 6 proteins adds to the complex story of dinoflagellate endosymbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Cahoon, Aubrey Bruce; Carroll, Hyrum; Wang, Matthew Yu-Wei; Newby, Robert J.; Al-Tobasei, Rafet Faeq; Ewool, Richard C.; Evangelista, Delio; Stanley, Conner D.; Leblond, Jeffrey. | plastid Transcriptome algae Dinoflagellate |
PGP011 | July 27th 5:30 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | The miR156/SPL network determine floral organ development and plant fertility by regulating AS2 gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Wang, Zhishuo; Wang, Ying; Kohalmi, Susanne; Amyot, Lisa; Hannoufa, Abdelali. | silique fertility miR156 SPL2 AS2 |
PGP012 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative Genomics of CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Six Grass Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Nepal, Madhav P.; Andersen, Ethan; Shaw, Samantha R.; Gonzalez, Jose L.; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil. | CNL Genes Disease Resistance NB-ARC Grass Genomes NBS-LRR gene duplication Ks Values |
PGP013 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Phenotypic and genotypic correlations of wood ultrastructure traits and lignin composition on Populus trichocarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Unda, Faride; Skyba, Alex; Klapste, Jaroslav; Araujo, Francis; Hart, Foster; Guy, Robert; Douglas, Carl J.; Mansfield, Shawn. | wood traits |
PGP014 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Simple Synteny: An accessible tool for comparisons of genomic regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Veltri, Daniel; Malapi-Wight, Martha; Crouch, Jo Anne. | Comparative Genomics Bioinformatics Fungi syntenic analysis Calonectria Colletotrichum |
PGP015 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Investigation of gene expression in Arceuthobium spp. during the explosive seed dispersal with special attention to aquaporins Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Urban, Joanna; Ross Friedman, Cynthia; Kaldenhoff, Ralf; Bouditchevskaia, Anastassia. | Arceuthobium spp Microarray seed dispersal aquaporins Affymetrix |
PGP016 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Dual RNA-Seq transcriptome profiling of canola (Brassica napus L.) and Sclerotinia sclerotiorum during a compatible interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Joshi, Raj Kumar; Megha, Swati; Rahman, Muhammad Hafiz; Basu, Urmila; Kav, Nat N. V.. | RNA-Seq Sclerotinia sclerotiorum Canola transcriptomics |
PGP017 | July 27th 5:45 pm | Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre | Unraveling the Transcriptome of the Moringa oleifera Lam. Mature Embryo Using Direct RNA-Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Panes, Vivian. | Transcriptome Moringa embryo RNA-Seq |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
39001 | July 28th 9:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Challenges of using transcriptomes for comparative gene family evolution: Examples from Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Cronn, Richard C.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Transcriptome Asclepias Apocynaceae gene family evolution Comparative Genomics |
39002 | July 28th 9:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptomic and genomic investigations of the homosporous fern, Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marchant, Blaine; Sessa, Emily Butler; Heo, Kweon; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | fern Polyploidy transcriptomics genomics |
39003 | July 28th 9:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | CAM physiology and transcriptomics in the homoploid hybrid Yucca gloriosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Heyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy N.; Burrell, Nia; Lalani, Falak; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | Crassulacean acid metabolism Photosynthesis transcriptomics comparative cenomics |
39004 | July 28th 9:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transposable elements of Agavoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hertweck, Kate L.; Bousios, Alexandros; McKain, Michael. | transposable elements Comparative Genomics Agave asparagales monocots repetitive sequences |
| July 28th 10:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
39006 | July 28th 10:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Cryptic Diversity in the Cryptococcus gattii Genome Revealed through Population-Level Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steenwyk, Jacob; Gibbons, John. | genomics population variation genetic variation Pathogenicity Fungi |
39007 | July 28th 10:45 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Intragenomic polymorphisms among high-copy loci: a genus-wide study of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Asclepias (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | Asclepias Concerted evolution Genome skimming High-copy Intragenomic polymorphism Partial SNP (pSNP) nuclear ribosomal DNA nrDNA Intra-individual site polymorphism 2ISP ITS |
39008 | July 28th 11:00 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Quantifying transcriptome-wide levels of gene expression following autopolyploidy in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Visger, Clayton; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Polyploidy autopolyploidy gene expression RNA-Seq |
39009 | July 28th 11:15 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evolution and development of storage roots in morning glories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | morning glories storage root root anatomy transcriptomics RNA Sequencing |
39010 | July 28th 11:30 am | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Not all magnoliid genomes are “fossils.” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John. | Asarum Saruma Magnoliid mitochondrion mitochondrial genome |
|
48001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Early flowering soybean: the art of mixing plant breeding, molecular biology and bioinformatics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Samanfar, Bahram; Charette, Martin; Cober, Elroy; Molnar, Stephen. | Soybean Early maturity Flowering E10 SSR SNP Bioinformatics PPI PIPE Functional genomics genomics |
48002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Regulation of Isoflavonoid Biosynthesis and GmMYB176 interactome in soybean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anguraj Vadivel, Arun Kumaran; Dhaubhadel, Sangeeta. | Co-immunoprecipitation Transcriptional regulation protein protein interactions Mass Spectrometry Isoflavonoid Biosynthetic pathway regulation |
48003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Overexpression of miR156 affects forage yield and other traits in alfalfa by regulating SPL genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hannoufa, Abdelali; Gruber, Margaret; Aung, Banyar; Bertrand, Annick; Amyot, Lisa; Omari, Khalid. | Forage microRNA gene expression Biomass yield and quality |
48004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genome Sequence for OAC Rex, a Dry Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Line with Common Bacterial Blight Resistance Introgressed from Phaseolus acutifolius Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Perry, Gregory; Dinatalle, D; Xie, Weilong; Munholland, Seth; Crosby, William L.; Pauls, Karl Peter. | Phaseolus vulgaris genomes bacterial disease Disease Resistance Genes introgression |
48005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Evaluating evidence for ancient Whole Genome Duplications from Synonymous Substitution Rates Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tiley, George; Burleigh, Gordon. | gene family evolution gene duplication synonymous substitution rates whole genome duplication |
48006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Examination of clock related post-translational protein regulation through quantitative proteomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Uhrig, R. Glen; Echevarría-Zomeño, Sira; Grossmann, Jonas; Roschitzki, Bernd; Gruissem, Wilhelm. | Proteomics Phosphorylation Arabidopsis Mass Spectrometry Circadian Clock |
48007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Using a hypomethylated population of strawberry to demonstrate that epigenetic variation can be subject to selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Jihua; Robinson, Steve; Tanino, Karen. | Strawberry epigenetic flowering time DNA methylation inheritance |
| July 28th 3:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
48009 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Genomic dissection of an important malting quality QTL in barley Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Singh, Surinder; Singh, Jaswinder. | genomics barley Malting Functional genomics Molecular genetics Transposon Cereals quality breeding |
48010 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome profiling reveals whitebark pine genetic diversity for resistance to white pine blister rust Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Jun-jun; Sniezko, Richard; Murray, Michael; Wang, Ning; Sturrock, Rona; Zamany, Arezoo; Kegley, Angelia; Savin, Douglas. | Genetic resistance RNA-Seq Transcriptome SNP genotyping whitebark pine white pine blister rust |
48011 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Transcriptome profiling of Amaranthus hypochondriacus. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Adhikary, Dinesh; Deyholos, Michael. | Transcriptome Amaranthus |
48012 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre | Comparative transcriptomics of two closely related grapevine species (Vitis riparia and V. rupestris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Allison. | transcriptomics grapevine natural variation common garden adaptation Abiotic stress |