Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 24th, 2015
MorningEX1BR1FT01
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 25th, 2015
MorningBR2BR3EX7RG2FT02FT03WS01FT04FT05M01BK1FT06WS20
AfternoonEX2EX8BK2
EveningBQ1M02
Sessions for Sunday, July 26th, 2015
MorningBR4BR5EX9RG3FT08FT10M03WS02WS03WS04WS05FT11M04FT12M05M06BK3FT13M07M08WS06WS13WS20M09M10M11
AfternoonEX3M12PR1FT14FT15WS07WS08WS08AWs09WS12WS14M13M17BK4M14WS10WS10AM16M20M21M22M15M18WS11M19
EveningS01EX4MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 27th, 2015
MorningBR6PR2RG4TE01TE02TE031234567C1S02SY01SY02SY0389BR7EX5S03BK51011M53S04
AfternoonM24M25TE04TE05TE06TE07121314151617181921C2SY04SY05SY0620M27BK6222324M28S05S06PR1TE10
EveningM29M30TE09M31S07TE11
Sessions for Tuesday, July 28th, 2015
MorningEX6BR8M23M32PR3RG5TE122526272829313233343536SY07SY08SY093738C339BK740414243M34
AfternoonM26M35TE13TE14TE15TE16TE17TE18TE18A4445464748495051C4SY10SY11SY125253D2D35455BK8D4M36S08S09M37TE19M38M39TE22M40TE21
EveningMX3MX4R2TE20
Sessions for Wednesday, July 29th, 2015
MorningBR10BR9M33M41PR4RG6TE23TE2430565758596061C5SY13SY14SY15SY166263D5EX7BK96465S10
AfternoonL1M42M43TE25TE26M556667686970717273C6D1D6L2SY17SY18SY19S11BK10747576M51R4M44M45M46M48M47M49M50S12TE27TE28
EveningTE29
Sessions for Thursday, July 30th, 2015
MorningBR11FT16FT17M52FT21FT22
AfternoonFT23

Presentations for Session 39

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 28th
9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Genomics / Proteomics
Presiding: Shannon C.K. Straub, Hobart and William Smith Colleges; John Gibbons, Clark University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 28th 9:00 amChallenges of using transcriptomes for comparative gene family evolution: Examples from Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperStraub, Shannon C.K.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Cronn, Richard C.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Transcriptome
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
gene family evolution
Comparative Genomics
39002July 28th 9:15 amTranscriptomic and genomic investigations of the homosporous fern, Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperMarchant, Blaine; Sessa, Emily Butler; Heo, Kweon; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..fern
Polyploidy
transcriptomics
genomics
39003July 28th 9:30 amCAM physiology and transcriptomics in the homoploid hybrid Yucca gloriosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy N.; Burrell, Nia; Lalani, Falak; Leebens-Mack, James H..Crassulacean acid metabolism
Photosynthesis
transcriptomics
comparative cenomics
39004July 28th 9:45 amTransposable elements of Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperHertweck, Kate L.; Bousios, Alexandros; McKain, Michael.transposable elements
Comparative Genomics
Agave
asparagales
monocots
repetitive sequences
39005July 28th 10:00 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / Proteomics
39006July 28th 10:30 amCryptic Diversity in the Cryptococcus gattii Genome Revealed through Population-Level Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperSteenwyk, Jacob; Gibbons, John.genomics
population variation
genetic variation
Pathogenicity
Fungi
39007July 28th 10:45 amIntragenomic polymorphisms among high-copy loci: a genus-wide study of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Asclepias (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Asclepias
Concerted evolution
Genome skimming
High-copy
Intragenomic polymorphism
Partial SNP (pSNP)
nuclear ribosomal DNA
nrDNA
Intra-individual site polymorphism
2ISP
ITS
39008July 28th 11:00 amQuantifying transcriptome-wide levels of gene expression following autopolyploidy in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperVisger, Clayton; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
autopolyploidy
gene expression
RNA-Seq
39009July 28th 11:15 amEvolution and development of storage roots in morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, James H..morning glories
storage root
root anatomy
transcriptomics
RNA Sequencing
39010July 28th 11:30 amNot all magnoliid genomes are “fossils.”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsOral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Saruma
Magnoliid
mitochondrion
mitochondrial genome

Copyright 2000-2015, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved