Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Botanical Society of France
Canadian Botanical Society (CBA)
Canadian Phytopathological Society (CPS)
Canadian Society of Agronomy (CSA)
Canadian Society of Horticultural Science (CSHS)
Canadian Society of Plant Biologists (CSPB)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Plant Canada (PC)
Mycological Society of America/Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Systematics Section/ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 26th

Sunday, July 26th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · Salon 5/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Patrick Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:30 amSalon 5/The Shaw Conference CentreASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Basal eudicots, Fabids I
Presiding: Isabel Larridon, Ghent University; Jer-Ming Hu, National Taiwan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 27th 8:00 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular Recircumscription of Berebris s.l. and Why Mahonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Berberidaceae
Mahonia sect. Horridae
Berberis claireae
South California floristic province
Baja California
5002July 27th 8:15 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetics and a revised classification of Vitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Ze-Long; Manchester, Steven R.; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Chen, Zhi-Duan.Vitaceae
classification
Phylogenetics
plastomes
transcriptomes
5003July 27th 8:30 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreInflorescence development in the VitisAmpelocissus clade of Vitaceae: The lamellate inflorescence of Pterisanthes confirms the Ampelocissus bauplan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Posluszny, Usher; Wen, Jun.Ampelocissus
Vitis-Ampelocissus clade
Pterisanthes
Vitaceae
lamellate inflorescence
thyrse
5004July 27th 8:45 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreAn integrative approach to understanding the evolution and biodiversity of Copiapoa (Cactaceae), a threatened genus from Chile’s coastal desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLarridon, Isabel; Walter, Helmut E.; Guerrero, Pablo C.; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Atacama Desert
evolutionary biogeography
conservation
cpDNA
infrageneric classification
morphology
species distribution modelling
systematics
Cactaceae
5005July 27th 9:00 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreHost specificity of Balanophora laxiflora and allied taxa (Balanophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHsieh, Yun-Chen; Chang, Shih-Pai; Su, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming.Balanophora laxiflora
Phylogeny
Host preference
Balanophoraceae
5006July 27th 9:15 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreSpecies tree estimation in Cucurbita provides new insight into the genetic origins of crop species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.species tree
species level phylogeny
deep coalescence
Rapid radiation
single-copy nuclear gene
crop wild relatives
crop domesticaton
Phylogenetics
phylogenomics
Cucurbitaceae
5007July 27th 9:30 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre
Canceled
Evolution of papilionate flowers in the Fabales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAygoren Uluer, Deniz; Forest, Felix; Hawkins, Julie.papilionate flowers
Fabales
Polygalaceae
Papilionoideae
Leguminosae
July 27th 9:45 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5009July 27th 10:15 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreIntraspecific variation and its importance to taxonomy of Chamaecrista in the Southeast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Dorman, Hanna Elizabeth; Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh.Chamaecrista
morphological features
distribution
5010July 27th 10:30 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreCryptic species and leaf adaptations in North American Cercis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Nowell, Camille; Leatherman, Lila S.T.; Cruz, Boni C..Cercis
Fabaceae
North America
Morphometrics
Phylogenetics
molecular dating
adaptation
drought tolerance
disjunct
taxonomy
5011July 27th 10:45 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular phylogeny of the Ononis L. (Fabaceae) species in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMostafavi, Golaleh.Fabaceae
Iran
molecular phylogeny
Ononis L.
5012July 27th 11:00 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreA comprehensive generic-level phylogeny of Millettioid/Phaseoloid legumes (Fabaceae) places many genera never before sampled into evolutionary context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N..Leguminosae
Fabaceae
Phaseoleae
classification
Phylogeny
Millettieae
5013July 27th 11:15 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreRe-evaluating the evolutionary and taxonomic significance of morphological innovations in the trans-Pacific tropical tree genus Ormosia (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTorke, Benjamin M.; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Cardoso, Domingos.Ormosia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
taxonomy
systematics
Phylogeny
Evolution
5014July 27th 11:30 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreTerraces in phylogenetic tree space in a supermatrix phylogeny of the inverted repeat-lacking clade of legumes (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael.phylogenetic methods
supermatrix
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
5015July 27th 11:45 amSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution of pollen morphology in tribe Plukenetieae (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren; Gillespie, Lynn.Euphorbiaceae
pollen
SEM
ancestral character reconstruction
Phylogenetics
Evolution
taxonomy
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Systematics/Hybrids & Hybridization I
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York botanical Garden; Peter Jobson, Northern Territory Herbarium, Alice Springs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 27th 1:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreSemi-automated approaches for extracting phylogenetically informative phenomic datasets from the taxonomic descriptions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurleigh, Gordon; Endara, Lorena; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Cui, Hong.Phenomics
systematics
18002July 27th 1:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreDocumenting the Occurrence through Space & Time of Aquatic Non-indigenous Fish, Mollusks, Algae, & Plants Threatening North America's Great Lakes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth M..invasive species
Digitization
herbarium
Symbiota
database
Aquatic
natural history
18003July 27th 2:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreA Floristic Study of the South Fork Tule River Watershed, southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrozco, Jessica.
18004July 27th 2:15 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreThe World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Chuck.WFO
World Flora Online
GSPC
18005July 27th 2:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreNew Floristic Manual for Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada: Status report and emerging patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert F. C.; Abbott, J. Richard; Downey, Alisen.Northeastern USA
Canada
Floristic Manual
identification
Flora
18006July 27th 2:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreNYBG Contributions to World Flora Online – Digitization of the Flora Neotropica Monographs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Charles J.; Tulig, Melissa; Thomas, William Wayt; Thiers, Barbara.World Flora Online
Flora Neotropica
Digital Monographs
New York Botanical Garden
Plant Taxonomy
July 27th 3:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18008July 27th 3:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Melbourne Code Appendices: announcing a new approach for tracking nomenclatural decisions and a analysis of the history of nomenclatural proposals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWiersema, John H.; McNeill, John; Turland, Nicholas J.; Orli, Sylvia S.; Wagner, Warren.conservation
rejection
binding decisions
Online Database
18009July 27th 3:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Biodiversity Collections Network (BEeCoN): Promoting the Use of Digitized Biocollections Data for Research and Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara; Monfils, Anna.Collections
Digitization progress
biodiversity
18010July 27th 4:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreBotany in the Outback – The Alice Springs Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJobson, Peter.Herbarium networks
herbarium specimen
Australia
arid
taxonomy
systematics
18011July 27th 4:15 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Worldwide Engagement for Digitization of Biocollections (WeDigBio) Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin R.; Kimberly, Paul; Flemons, Paul; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Love, Kevin; Paul, Deborah; Guralnick, Robert.citizen science
Public Participation in Scientific Research
Biocollections
Herbaria
iDigBio
WeDigBio
Digitization
herbarium specimen
18012July 27th 4:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreFruit qualities of Lonicera caerulea advanced selections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBors, Bob; Dawson, James; Sawchuk, Ellen.Haskap
Lonicera
caerulea
breeding
diversity
honeysuckle
hybrids
Fruit
quality
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon 9/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Fabids II, Malvids, Asterids I
Presiding: Morgan Gostel, George Mason University; Jessica Prebble, Massey University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 27th 1:30 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreInvestigating species hypotheses for the Malagasy clade of the genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
Hypericaceae
Species delimitation
Madagascar
Phylogeny
Morphometrics
19002July 27th 1:45 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreAre we missing species diversity in the acaulescent blue violets?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, Harvey; Zumwalde, Bethany; Gahagen, Benjamin; Roth, Todd.Viola
Species delimitation
Microsatellites
endemic
cryptic diversity
new species
19003July 27th 2:00 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreSpecies-level phylogenetic resolution of Madagascan Commiphora (Burseraceae) revealed by multilocus target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea.High-throughput Sequencing
target enrichment
MiSeq
multilocus phylogenetics
19004July 27th 2:15 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematic Identification of African Sapindaceae using DNA Barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.Africa
Bio-conservation
DNA barcodes
Molecular identification
Sapindaceae
19005July 27th 2:30 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematics and Phylogeography of Parrya (Brassicaceae) in the North American Arctic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodfrey, Samantha; Gillespie, Lynn.Parrya
Brassicaceae
Arctic
Phylogeography
taxonomy
19006July 27th 2:45 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreBiogeographical patterns of the Melastomataceae of the Atlantic Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian; Reginato, Marcelo; Caddah, Mayara K.; Goldenberg, Renato.Melastomataceae
Atlantic Forest
biogeography
endemism
19007July 27th 3:00 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreOn the anther morphospace and evolutionary trends in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReginato, Marcelo; Kriebel, Ricardo.Melastomataceae
Morphospace
flower evolution
Comparative analysis
July 27th 3:15 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 27th 3:45 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreProgress towards a revised classification of the Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPenneys, Darin S.; Almeda, Frank; Michelangeli, Fabian; Fritsch, Peter W..Melastomataceae
Phylogenetics
classification
character evolution
biogeography
19010July 27th 4:00 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreVariations in Leaf Micromorphology of Hawaiian Metrosideros Taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSur, Gary; Adolf, Jason; Stacy, Elizabeth.Hawaiian Metrosideros
leaf micromorphology
taxonomy
ecology
Stomatal complex
Stomatal density
Stomatal length
Hydathode
Oil gland
Unidentified structure
Stomatal crypt
Domatia
19011July 27th 4:15 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreFinding the elusive floral synapomorphies for the disparate, yet closely related, families Actinidiaceae, Roridulaceae, and Sarraceniaceae (Ericales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoefstrand, Stefan D.; Schoenenberger, Juerg.morphology
Anatomy
Histology
Androecium
Perianth
Gynoecium
Anther inversion
19012July 27th 4:30 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreWhat's going on in Gonolobinae? Systematics and Evolution in New World Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark.milkweeds
vines
systematics
19013July 27th 4:45 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny and Biogeography of Arid-Adapted Milkweeds (Podostemma Clade, Asclepias L., Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
Phylogenetics
Podostemma clade
COSII loci
biogeography
Sierra Madre Occidental
Cochise Filter Barrier
19014July 27th 5:00 pmSalon 9/The Shaw Conference CentreThe complexity of delimiting species in a mostly selfing species group. How many species in the Myosotis pygmaea group?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrebble, Jessica; tate, Jennifer; Meudt, Heidi; Symonds, Vaughan.Boraginaceae
Species delimitation
Microsatellites
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreDiversity of Phylloporia (Hymenochaetaceae) from the lower Guineo Congolian rainforest in Gabon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTYombiyeni, Prudence; Cony, Decock.Phylloporia in gabon
PSY002July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreThe World Flora Online – Achieving Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMiller, Chuck.WFO
World Flora Online
GSPC
PSY003July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhysical and digital renovation of the vascular plant herbarium at Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Robert; Sadler, Camilla; Nufer, Jonathon; Sanders, Kayla; Johnson, Leigh.
PSY004July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetic placement of Diplazium laffanianum (Athyriaceae), a fern species endemic to Bermuda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHouser, Dilys C.; From, Marge; Copeland, Alison I.; Kellar, P. Roxanne.systematics
plastid markers
morphology
conservation
PSY005July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreA phylogeny of Pyrrosia Mirb. (Polypodiaceae) inferred from chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChoi, Tae Young; Park, Chong-Wook.Pyrrosia
Phylogeny
trntrnF intergenic spacer
atpatpH intergenic spacer
rbcL gene
PSY006July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeography of Jeffrey Pine in the Klamath Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLefler, Julia; Willyard, Ann.pinus
hybridization
cpSSR
mitochondrial DNA
PSY007July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreIntegrative Data Techniques for Species Delimitation in Ponderosa Pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHuynh, Eric; Willyard, Ann.integrative data
Phylogeography
Species delimitation
PSY008July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMitochondrial lineages of Pinus ponderosa s.l. in the USA and related species in Mexico and Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKaremera, Hassan; Gernandt, David S.; Willyard, Ann.pinus
mitochondrial DNA
PSY009July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeeographic study of Iris leavigata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWon, Hyosig; Lim, Chang Kun.Iris laevigata
hybrid zone
Phylogeography
nrITS
cp trnK intron-matK
PSY010July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePlastid genome diversity from four populations of Iris laevigata, Iridaceae, based on complete chloroplast genomic sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLee, Jungho; Lee, Minjee; Park, Jihye; Sohn, Seong-Han; Won, Hyosig.chloroplast genome
Iridaceae
Iris laevigata
population
PSY011July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny of three series of breadless Iris in Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRodriguez, Jennifer; Wilson, Carol.Asia
Iris
Iridaceae
Phylogeny
PSY012July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTwo new species of Calanthe (Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae) from Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOh, Sang-Hun; Suh, Hwa-Jung; Park, Chong-Wook.conservation
island
endemic
taxonomy
PSY013July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTecophilaeaceae in Chile: A phylogenetic study of a highly endemic geophyte clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRoman, Maria Jose; Urbina-Casanova, Rafael; Ramirez, Pamela; Scherson, Rosa Amelia.Tecophilaeaceae
Geophyte
Phylogeny
endemism
PSY014July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetics, ancestral state reconstruction, and a new infrageneric classification of Scleria (Cyperaceae) based on three DNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBauters, Kenneth; Asselman, Pieter; Goetghebeur, Paul; Larridon, Isabel.Cyperaceae
Scleria
ancestral states reconstruction
hypogynium
rps16
ndhF
ITS
systematics
PSY015July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTesting sectional monophyly in Carex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWaterway, Marcia J.; Prado, Alberto; Bruhl, Jeremy; Gehrke, Berit; Hoshino, Takuji; Jin, Xiao-Feng; Luceño, Modesto; Masaki, Tomomi; Phulphong, Kamolhathai; Simpson, David; Wilson, Karen; Zhang, Shuren.Carex
Cyperaceae
molecular phylogeny
infrageneric classification
PSY016July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreA preliminary analysis of phylogeography and species diversification of Ostrya (Betulaceae) in the southwestern US and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMcCauley, Ross A.; Paces, Margo N..Betulaceae
Ostrya
Phylogeography
Morphometrics
Mesoamerican Cloud Forest
PSY017July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreNuclear and Chloroplast Sequences Resolve the Concord Grape Mystery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHerron, Sterling; Wen, Jun; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Concord grape
grapes
Vitis
Vitis vinifera
Vitis labrusca
Vitis aestivalis
wine grape
fox grape
Ephraim Bull
Vitis hybrid
Phylogeny
Splitstree
Nuclear genes
Chloroplast genes
plastid
matK
psba-trnH
petN-trnC
ycf1
trnLF
trnS-G
AT103
sqd1
phyA
GAI1
nuclear marker
chloroplast marker
bisexual flower
PSY018July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMysterious chokeberries: genus Aronia in space and time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTShipunov, Alexey; Lee, Hye Ji; Choi, Jin Hee; Connolly, Bryan.Phylogeny
Aronia
Rosaceae
chockeberry
PSY019July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreElucidating the Evolutionary History of Tropaeolum (Tropaeolaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGonzalez, Lauren; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Tropaeolaceae
Phylogenetics
biogeography
Andes
PSY020July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGermination Studies on the Basella Linn. Species of the South western Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTAdenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo A..Basella
germination index
germination percentage
germinatio rate
PSY021July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGlobal biogeography of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae) based on nuclear and chloroplast loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLast, Noah; Thulin, Mats; Struwig, Madeleen; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J..Commicarpus
Nyctaginaceae
gypsum endemism
biogeography
Rapid radiation
Phylogenetics
PSY022July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenome size and chromosome number evolution in early diverging species of Medicago (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSteier, Julia; Steele, Kelly; Mandakova, Terezie; Wojciechowski, Martin.Medicago
genome size
Chromosome number
PSY023July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreDNA Barcoding Study of Korean Euphorbiaceae Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLim, Chae Eun; Ryu, Se-A; Park, Ki-Ryong.Euphorbiaceae
DNA barcode
Medicinal plants
PSY024July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreNew insights into the evolution of the Austral-Pacific Passiflora (Passifloraceae: supersection Disemma, section Disemma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSanz Sancho, Ernesto; Krosnick, Shawn.Disemma
molecular phylogeny
Passiflora aurantia
P. herbertiana
P. cinnabarina
evolutionary biogeography
PSY025July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhenetic and micromorphological studies in Passiflora sect. Dysosmia (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSvoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey.Passiflora
Dysosmia
micromorphology
Passifloraceae
phenetics
PSY026July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreSpecific circumscription problems and habitat diversity of Schinus sect. Pseudoduvaua Barkley (Anacardiaceae): simple leaved, non-spinescent species from Southern South America (Bolivia, Argentina and Chile)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLuz, Cintia; Pirani, Jose Rubens.Species delimitation
Dry forests
Moist forests
Temperate forests
Patagonia
PSY027July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreA Review of the Taxonomy of African Sapindaceae based on Quantitative and Qualitative Characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Olowokudejo, James D..Dendogram
Plant identification
UPGMA
Sapindaceae
PSY028July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePlastome evolution and the plastome phylogeny of the basal asterids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Hoe-Won; Kim, Ki-Joong.chloroplast genome
PSY029July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular systematics of Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae) using whole genome sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGuzman-Zaragoza, Lizette; de la Torre, Jose; Burge, Dylan; Parker, Tom.arctostaphylos
manzanita
Ericaceae
High-throughput Sequencing
next generation sequencing
whole genome sequencing
phylogenomics
PSY030July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Mitreola petiolata (Loganiaceae) complex: cryptic species revealed with DNA and micromorphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFlowers, Nicholas; Neubig, Kurt M.; Abbott, Richard; Liesner, Ron; Piatkowski, Bryan.Species delimitation
Loganiaceae
Mitreola
PSY031July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreExploring the phylogenetic position of a bizarre, poorly known gypsum endemic plant: Hedyotis teretifolia (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Erin; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael J..gypsum endemism
Hedyotis
Rubiaceae
Houstonia
Spermacoceae
Phylogenetics
North America
PSY032July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreResolving Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) using ITS (nuclear) and ndhF (chloroplast) Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWills, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E..Phacelia
taxonomy
ITS DNA sequence
chloroplast
PSY033July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTwo new species of Tabebuia ex Dc Gomez (Bignoniaceae) from Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSalazar, Jackeline; Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio; Clase, Teodoro; Martinez, Nirzka; Mateo, Amelia.Hispaniola 
Bignoniaceae
Tabebuia 
Dominican Republic
PSY034July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular Phylogeny and Biogeographical History of the Genus Agastache (Lamiaceae): Examining an East Asian-North American Disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTWiese, Joshua; Drew, Bryan.Agastache
Phylogenetics
Disjunction
Lamiaceae
PSY035July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Molecular Systematics of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae), a California Vernal Pools Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTEverett, Amanda; Simpson, Michael.Lamiaceae
systematics
Pogogyne
Vernal Pool
PSY036July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreCelebrating difference: Morphological comparison between a narrowly-endemic Australian species (Solanum eburneum) and a locally-recognized variant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTFrawley, Emma; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Rachel F.; Martine, Chris.Solanum
Australia
undergraduate research
new species
andromonoecy
PSY037July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreA new species of Peucedanum (Apiaceae) from Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Kyeonghee; Oh, Sang-Hun; Kim, Chan-Soo; Park, Chong-Wook.Peucedanum
Apiaceae
Chuja islands
chloroplast DNA
PSY038July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreA morphological and phylogenetic study of African Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSokolik, John; Tippery, Nicholas.Menyanthaceae
Nymphoides
morphology
PSY039July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreAn expanded species-level phylogeny for Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its evolutionary implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGallagher, Patrick; Goble, Amanda; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy.Viburnum
species level phylogeny
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session M30: Meeting: Herbarium Curators meeting
Presiding: Barbara Whitlock,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreASPT Herbarium Curators meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards I
Presiding: Sandra Knapp, Natural History Museum; Robert F. C. Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 28th 8:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreComparative phylogenetic analysis of angiosperm diversification in the Hengduan Mountains biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXing, Yaowu; Ree, Richard.biodiversity hotspot
diversification rates
biogeography
extinction
mountain radiation
31002July 28th 8:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution of the hemi-epiphythic Aroids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth M..Araceae
Monsteroideae
Genome skimming
biogeography
31003July 28th 8:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetic Utility of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS) at the Species-Level: An Example from Flowering Plants (Porroglossum: Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth M..Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
GBS
Phylogenetics
stacks
loci
SNPs
31004July 28th 8:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematics, biogeography, and morphological evolution of the Ronnbergia Alliance (Bromeliaceae), an undescribed clade within the Core Bromelioideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguirre-Santoro, Julian; Michelangeli, Fabian; Stevenson, Dennis.Bromeliaceae
Ronnbergia
Aechmea
Hohenbergia
Disjunction
core Bromelioideae
31005July 28th 9:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreRhodoscirpus (Scirpeae, Cyperaceae), a new South American sedge genus supported by molecular, morphological, anatomical and embryological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Donadío, Sabina; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R..Amphiscirpus
Andes
Phylloscirpus
Phylogeny
Scirpus asper
Scirpus trachycaulos
taxonomy
Zameioscirpus
31006July 28th 9:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreWhen you can’t run and you can’t hide: biological and climatic threats to a globally imperiled bulrush (Scirpus) revealed by genotyping-by-sequencing and ecological niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; MacKay, Ron; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Cyperaceae
Scirpus
genotyping by sequencing
Population Genomics
Phylogeography
ecological niche modeling
climate change
hybridization
introgression
extinction
31007July 28th 9:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreDumpster diving for clade resolution: Next Generation Sequencing of Claytonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas.next generation sequencing
ddRAD
ddRADtag
Claytonia
systematics
hybridization
molecular phylogeny
multigene phylogeny
biogeography
July 28th 9:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31009July 28th 10:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Australian Myrteae (Myrtaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRetamales, Hernán; Scharaschkin, Tanya.Anatomy
systematics
anatomical characters
xerophytic
mesophytic
histochemistry
31010July 28th 10:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematics and Character Evolution in Monnina (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Horn, James W.; Forest, Felix; Devey, Dion D.; Pastore, José Floriano B.; Bien, Walter F..Monnina
Polygalaceae
fleshy fruits evolution
Trait evolution
Neotropics
extra-floral nectaries
31011July 28th 10:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreDivergence times in Linaceae and the recent, rapid serpentine radiation Hesperolinon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam; Freyman, William; Guilliams, C. Matt; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce G..Linaceae
Hugonia
neoendemism
serpentine
Phylogeny
Hesperolinon
31012July 28th 11:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreNature or Nurture? Investigating the Evolution of Cotyledons In Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Polemoniaceae
Morphospace
Morphometrics
cotyledon
Fouquieriaceae
climatic niche
31013July 28th 11:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreDistinctive phenotypic patterns in polyploid Phlox amabilis (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChansler, Matt; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Prather, L. Alan.Phlox
Polyploidy
morphology
Morphometrics
Shape
amabilis
Polemoniaceae
MSU
Arizona
biodiversity
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal angiosperms, Monocots I
Presiding: Catarina Rydin, Stockholm University; Eric J. Tepe, University Of Cincinnati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 28th 8:00 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreResolving the overall pattern of marattialean fern phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar W.; Millay, Michael A.; Stockey, Ruth A..Marattiales
Phylogeny
morphology
Total Evidence
fossil
33002July 28th 8:15 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreDisentangling the phylogeny of Isoetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLarsén, Eva; Rydin, Catarina.Isoetes
Phylogeny
molecular dating
33003July 28th 8:30 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePlastid phylogenomics resolves relationships among cycad genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Damon; Hansen, Kimberley; Lam, Vivienne K.Y.; Ross, Gregory; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Graham, Sean W.; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Stevenson, Dennis; Mathews, Sarah.cycads
phylogenomics
plastid genes
33004July 28th 8:45 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreMoonlight pollination and more in gnetalean evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRydin, Catarina; Bolinder, Kristina; Norback Ivarsson, Lena; Thureborn, Olle; Humphreys, Aelys; Han, Fang; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Hoorn, Carina.Ephedra
fossils
Gnetum
palynology
pollen
pollination drops
Welwitschia
33005July 28th 9:00 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreEphedra – the gymnosperm genus with the largest and most diverse genome sizes driven by a high frequency of recently-derived polyploid taxa and a lack of genome downsizing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Pellicer, Jaume; Souza, Aretuza; Metzgar, Jordan; Leitch, Ilia.Ephedra
Chromosomes
C-value
molecular phylogeny
ancestral state reconstruction
Polyploidy
Bayes traits
33006July 28th 9:15 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny of Ephedra revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThureborn, Olle; Rydin, Catarina.Ephedra
external transcribed spacer
Gnetales
Phylogeny
33007July 28th 9:30 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreStricter taxon selection criteria and implied character weighting increases phylogenetic resolution of living and fossil Pinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGernandt, David S.; Holman, Garth; Campbell, Christopher S.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W..fossil
Phylogenetics
Pinaceae
morphology
phyP
plastome
July 28th 9:45 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33009July 28th 10:15 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeography of ponderosa pine based on the integration of several distinct data types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann.Phylogeography
pinus
33010July 28th 10:30 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreVariation in noncoding chloroplast DNA regions at the lowest taxonomic levels: Tortoise and Hare IV and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley; Leonard, O. Rayne; Shafer, Haden; Schorr, Mark; Kovach, Margaret; Shaw, Joey.plastome
chloroplast
comparative plastomics
basal angiosperms
Illicium
Phylogeography
33011July 28th 10:45 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreA newly discovered Central Canadian endemic water-lily, Nymphaea loriana (Nymphaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWiersema, John H.; Borsch, Thomas; Hellquist, C. Barre; Loehne, Cornelia; Govers, Kim.Phylogeny
hybridization
33012July 28th 11:00 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreCreating order out of chaos: a phylogeny of the Radula clade of Piper
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTepe, Eric J.; Bornstein, Allan J.; Carvalho-Silva, Micheline; Egydio, Anary P.M.; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra; Smith, James F..Piper 
Piperaceae
Phylogeny
ITS
petA-psbJ
33013July 28th 11:15 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular Phylogeny of the genera Dracaena Vand.ex L. and Sansevieria Thunb. (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTakawira Nyenya, Ratidzayi; Brysting, Anne Krag; Kativu, Shakkie; Wilkin, Paul; Stedje , Brita.biogeography
Dracaena
Phylogeny
Sansevieria
systematics
33014July 28th 11:30 amSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreOrchid phylogenomics and multiple drivers of their extraordinary diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie P.; Hunter, Steven J.; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Iles, William J. D.; Clements, Mark A.; Arroya, Mary T. K.; Leebens-Mack, James; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Neubig, Kurt M.; Whitten, M. Mark; Williams, Norris H.; Cameron, Kenneth M..Andes
BAMM
BiSSE
New Guinea Highlands
Pleurothallidinae
speciation
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Asterids II
Presiding: Jim Cohen, ; David Tank, University of Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 28th 1:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Evolution of Heterostyly in Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
Heterostyly
Distyly
Evolution
47002July 28th 1:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreSpecies of Hybrid Origin in Columnea (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, James F.; Clark, John K.; Marín-Gómez, Oscar H.; Amaya-Marquez, Marisol.Columnea
Gesneriaceae
hybrid species
47003July 28th 2:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreUnravelling Species Relationships and Diversification within the Iconic California Floristic Province Sages (Salvia subgenus Audibertia, Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Walker, Jay; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Salvia
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
Audibertia
47004July 28th 2:15 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreSupermatrix phylogeny of Salvia and the taxonomic state of the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Guadalupe Gonzáles-Gallego, Jesús; Xiang, Chunlei; walker, Jay; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Salvia
Lamiaceae
supermatrix
taxonomy
47005July 28th 2:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreHyobanche sanguinea (Orobanchaceae): there’s more than meets the eye
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Stone, Benjamin; Padmalwar, Niharika; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura.parasitic plant
holoparasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
Hyobanche
AFLP
Species delimitation
cryptic
47006July 28th 2:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematics of Penstemon section Ericopsis using genus-specific low-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
single-copy nuclear gene
Whole genome shotgun sequencing
Coalescence
Phylogenetics
47007July 28th 3:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreGlobal phylogeny of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) and its radiations across the Northern Hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRee, Richard; Kuss, Patrick.Phylogeny
Hengduan Mountains
radiation
ancestral range reconstruction
July 28th 3:15 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47009July 28th 3:45 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenomic data and dense taxon sampling reveal repeated episodes of hybridization throughout the complex evolutionary history of Castilleja (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; McCullough, Jenna; Torpey, Samuel; Tank, David.Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
introgression
hybridization
microfluidic PCR
next generation sequencing
species tree
chloroplast capture
47010July 28th 4:00 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreIntegrated species delimitation in the Castilleja cusickii (Orobanchaceae) species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah J.; Torpey, Samuel; Latvis, Maribeth; Tank, David.Species delimitation
Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
morphology
Gaussian clustering
spedeSTEM
non-metric multidimensional scaling
BPP
geography
ecological niche modeling
47011July 28th 4:15 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny and evolution of a historically challenging species group: mixed data types identify cryptic species and a history of gene flow in the Castilleja latifolia (Orobanchaceae) species alliance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTank, David; Laney, Widener; Latvis, Maribeth; Jacobs, Sarah J.; Skogen, Krissa; Fant, Jeremie.Orobanchaceae
Polyploidy
Microsatellites
morphology
microfluidic PCR
High-throughput Sequencing
Pacific coast
47012July 28th 4:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreMorphological and clinal variation in Mecardonia acuminata (Plantaginaceae) species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhedor, Adjoa R.; Elisens, Wayne.Mecardonia acuminata
peninsularis
microphylla
multivariate analyses
clinal variation
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards II/Hybrids & hybridization II
Presiding: Katherine Goodrich, Widener University; Tim Dickinson, University of Toronto
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 28th 1:30 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreThe evolution of androecial form in the 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda.Acanthaceae
Justicia
anther 
plant-pollinator interactions
49002July 28th 1:45 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreA phylogeny of the earliest diverging lineage in Bignoniaceae (Jacarandeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Farias-Singer, Rosana; Lohmann, Lucia; Freitas, Loreta; Olmstead, Richard.Jacaranda
Digomphia
Jacarandeae
Bignoniaceae
Phylogeny
49003July 28th 2:00 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreEvaluating the Monophyly and Biogeography of Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael.amphitropical
Cryptantha
Genome skimming
49004July 28th 2:15 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny of Salvia subgenus Calosphace section Lavanduloideae (Lamiaceae) based on a combined parsimony analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Martinez-Gordillo, Martha; Salazar-Chavez, Gerardo; De Luna, Efrain; Granados Mendoza, Carolina.Salvia
Phylogeny
Geometric morphometrics
molecular phylogeny
Phylogenetics
Calosphace
Lamiaceae
49005July 28th 2:30 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogeny of Daucus broteri, D. guttatus, and related species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Simon, Philipp; Ruess, Holly; Spooner, David.
49006July 28th 2:45 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreExplosive Radiation Phylogeny of the Andean Genus Diplostephium Elucidated by High-throughput Sequencing: Insight into Paramo Plant Evolution and the Discovery of at Least One New genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar M.; Simpson, Beryl.paramo
Diplostephium
Astereae
Compositae
Asteraceae
Andes
High-throughput Sequencing
Genome skimming
Explosive radiation
chloroplast genome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
mitochondrial genome
July 28th 3:00 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49008July 28th 3:30 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreFitness implications of introgression of novel traits from Camelina sativa to C. microcarpa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall, Linda; Martin, Sara.camelina
Fitness
hybridization
49009July 28th 3:45 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreDoes reconstructing ancestral progenitor phenotypes alter the interpretation of morphological evolution in allopolyploids?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Litt, Amy.Polyploidy
hybridization
floral evolution
ancestral state reconstruction
Nicotiana
49010July 28th 4:00 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreFloral phenotypes of Asimina triloba, Asimina parviflora, and putative natural hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodrich, Katherine; Raguso, Robert Andrew.hybrids
Floral scent
Floral form and size
49011July 28th 4:15 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreContemporary evolution and the dynamics of persistence in crop-wild hybrids with heritable variation for two weedy life histories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Lesley; Teitel, Zachary; Miriti, Maria; Snow, Allison.
49012July 28th 4:30 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreUsing Hyb-Seq data to test phylogenetic hypotheses in hawthorns (Crataegus, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperListon, Aaron; Weitemier, Kevin; Kronmiller, Brent; Zarrei, Mehdi; Dickinson, Tim.diploid
tetraploid
gametophytic apomixis
hybrids
49013July 28th 4:45 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreLinking floral anthesis, pollination, and species boundaries in Camassia (Agavoideae: Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan R.; Mortimer, Sebastian.Agavaceae
Camassia
anthesis
Species delimitation
reproductive isolation
temporal variation
hybridization
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon 10/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Craig Barrett, California State University, Los Angeles; Chelsea Specht, University of California at Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 28th 1:30 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreDeep branch support and extensive variation in substitution rate in the commelinid monocots based on plastid genomes, with emphasis on the palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Baker, William; Comer, Jason; Conran, John; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Leebens-Mack, James; Li, Jeff; Lim, Gwynne; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Medina, Jesus; Perez, Leticia; Pires, J. Chris; Santos, Cristian; Stevenson, Dennis; Zomlefer, Wendy; Davis, Jerrold.Arecaceae
Arecales
chloroplast
phylogenomics
next generation sequencing
rate heterogeneity
plastome
branch support
poales
Zingiberales
commelinales
dasypogonaceae
50002July 28th 1:45 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreA preliminary investigation of phylogeny and plastid genome evolution in the palm genus Brahea (Mart. ex Endl.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMedina, Jesus; Lahmeyer, Sean Anthony; Barrett, Craig.Arecaceae
Arecales
monocot
plastome
next generation sequencing
hesper palm
50003July 28th 2:00 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreMorphological and Molecular Evidences of the Greatest Variable Monochoria Species in Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTungmunnithum, Duangjai.morphological analysis
phylogenetic analysis
Monochoria
Thailand
50004July 28th 2:15 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreSearching for the sister to sedges (Carex): resolving relationships within the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Gilmour, Claire N.; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Carex
Cariceae
Scirpeae
Dulichieae
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Trichophorum
Phylloscirpus
Amphiscirpus
Zameioscirpus
Cypringlea
Oreobolopsis
Dulichium
Blysmus
Khaosokia
matK
ndhF
Phylogenetics
50005July 28th 2:30 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreThree new, early diverging Carex (Cariceae, Cyperaceae) lineages from East and Southeast Asia with important evolutionary and biogeographic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarr, Julian; Janzen, Francesco; Ford, Bruce.Sedges
biogeography
Major Clades
pollination
50006July 28th 2:45 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreSystematics of the Carex laxiflora complex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorey, Jenna.Carex
Carex section Laxiflorae
50007July 28th 3:00 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePatching a persisting paraphyly in Cyperaceae: divergent geographical, morphological, and ecological evolution in the bulrushes (Scirpus) and cotton-grasses (Eriophorum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Cyperaceae
genotyping by sequencing
biogeography
Niche evolution
Trait evolution
Scirpus
Eriophorum
Morphometrics
elliptic Fourier analysis
July 28th 3:15 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50009July 28th 3:45 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePreliminary phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) as revealed through whole plastomes and nrDNA via genome skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, Richard; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Judd, Walter; Whitten, M. Mark.Dichanthelium
poaceae
Illumina HiSeq
Phylogeny
plastome
50010July 28th 4:00 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentrePolyploidy in Dominant Great Plains Grasses: Investigating the Geographic Distribution of Cytotypes in Buffalograss (Buchloë dactyloides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHadle, Jacob; Beck, James.buffalograss
Polyploidy
microsatellite
Great Plains
50011July 28th 4:15 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreA molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.classification
Halopyrum
ITS
plastid DNA sequences
Pogononeura
systematics
Tridens
50012July 28th 4:30 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreNuclear phylogeny of chloridoid grasses with >100 targeted loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda Elizabeth; Hasenstab, Kristen M.; Bell, Hester; Ingram, Amanda; Columbus, J. Travis.Chloridoideae
Grass phylogeny
targeted enrichment
phylogenomics
poaceae
50013July 28th 4:45 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreChlorenchyma shape variation in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Wysocki, William; Attigala, Lakshmi; Craine, Joe; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn.poaceae
Cell shape
cell size
Cell Biology
Grass
Photosynthesis
Chlorenchyma
Bundle Sheath
plant functional trait
functional leaf traits
50014July 28th 5:00 pmSalon 10/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution of Heliconia: Temporal and Spatial Diversification at the Species Level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpecht, Chelsea; Iles, William J.D.; Sass, Chodon; Benson-Martin, Gracie; Ng, Molly; Kress, John; Gupta, Shalika; Driscoll, Heather.Zingiberales
targeted enrichment
Heliconia
molecular phylogeny
Trait evolution
biogeography
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Salon 3/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session M38: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kenneth J. Sytsma, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmSalon 3/The Shaw Conference CentreASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session MX3: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session TE20: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:30 pmSalon 12/The Shaw Conference CentreASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Salon 2/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 60: Contributed Papers: Asterids III
Presiding: Saša Stefanović, University Of Toronto Mississauga; Eric Knox, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60001July 29th 8:00 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreMolecular phylogeny of Penstemon section Fasciculus (Plantaginaceae) based on single copy orthologous genes (COSII)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZacarias-Correa, Ana Gabriela; Wenzel, Aaron J.; Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea; Calix, Emmanuel Perez; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.single-copy nuclear gene
Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
Phylogeny
Mexico
60002July 29th 8:15 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreSpeciation and biogeography of Rhaphithamnus venustus (Verbenaceae) in the Juan Fernández archipelago, Chile: a perspective from simple sequence repeat and AFLP markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLópez-Sepúlveda, P.; Takayama, K.; Crawford, Daniel J.; Greimler, J.; Peñailillo, P.; Baeza, Carlos M.; Ruiz, E.; Kohl, G.; Tremetsberger, K.; Gatica, A.; Letelier, L.; Novoa, P.; Novak, J.; Stuessy, Tod F.. Juan Fernandez Islands
speciation
genetic diversity
Rhaphithamnus
60003July 29th 8:30 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreA complicated evolutionary history of Cuscuta pentagona clade (Convolvulaceae) and consequences of ignoring systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Baute, Kurtis; Stefanović, Saša.Convolvulaceae
field dodder
Galapagos Islands
homoploid hybridization
60004July 29th 8:45 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreFirst phylogenetic classification of parasitic genus Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; García, Miguel; Stefanović, Saša.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
infrageneric classification
Phylogeny
morphology
systematics
taxonomy
60005July 29th 9:00 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptome-mined introns offer new understandings of phylogenetic relationships among Australian bush tomatoes (Solanum) within the context of the Old World spiny solanums
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Chris; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Roche, Morgan; Hayes, Daniel; Tank, David.Solanum
solanaceae
Leptostemonum
dioecy
andromonoecy
Australia
MarkerMiner
transcriptomics
breeding system
reproductive biology
60006July 29th 9:15 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreRevision of the South American species of Hypochaeris (Compositae, Cichorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStuessy, Tod F.; Urtubey, Estrella; Tremetsberger, Karin; Baeza, Carlos M.; Lopez-Sepulveda, Patricio; Samuel, Mary Rosabelle; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Ortiz, Maria Angeles; Talavera, Salvador.Asteraceae
speciation
biogeography
60007July 29th 9:30 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreAre cytotypes non-randomly distributed in the giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea Ait.)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartino, Maria; Beck, James.Solidago
Asteraceae
autopolyploidy
microsatellite
North America
July 29th 9:45 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60009July 29th 10:15 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreThe systematics of Antennaria in western Canada revisited: recognition of two neglected agamospecies clarifies the taxonomy of a notoriously challenging agamic complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFenneman, Jamie.Antennaria
systematics
British Columbia
Antennaria pallida
Antennaria pulvinata
Antennaria alpina
Antennaria rosea
Antennaria media
morphology
agamospecies
60010July 29th 10:30 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreRevisiting evolutionary shifts in habitat, habit, and chromosomal structure and number in the pincushions (Chaenactis; Compositae–Chaenactideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Kyhos, Donald W..Asteraceae
California
Chaenactis
chromosome rearrangements
Compositae
cryptic diversity
Desert
dysploidy
ecological transitions
habital shifts
habitat shifts
60011July 29th 10:45 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreLow-copy nuclear genes support allopolyploid diversification in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas.Aquatic plants
Asterales
hybridization
Phylogenetics
Polyploidy
60012July 29th 11:00 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreCladogenesis and Reticulation in Downingia (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Campanulaceae
Cladogenesis
Downingia
Lobeliaceae
molecular phylogeny
reticulate evolution
60013July 29th 11:15 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreA comparison of nuclear and chloroplast gene trees for Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Cohen, Alanna; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
gene trees
60014July 29th 11:30 amSalon 2/The Shaw Conference CentreFruit morphology and anatomy of modern and fossil Torricelliaceae (Apiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven; Collinson, Margaret; Herrera, Fabiany; Soriano Hoyuelo, Carmen; Andrew, Mary J..fossil
Apiales
Eocene

Copyright © 2000-2015, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved