Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Botanical Society of France
Canadian Botanical Society (CBA)
Canadian Phytopathological Society (CPS)
Canadian Society of Agronomy (CSA)
Canadian Society of Horticultural Science (CSHS)
Canadian Society of Plant Biologists (CSPB)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Plant Canada (PC)
Mycological Society of America/Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Genetics Section


Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Genetics I
Presiding: Neil S. Harris, University of Alberta; Carla Verna, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 27th 8:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreEpistatic interaction between P1B-ATPase genes, HMA3-B1 and HMA3-A1, generates a cadmium-specific phenotype for Cdu-B1, the major locus controlling grain cadmium concent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, Neil S.; Wiebe, Krystalee; Clarke, John M.; Pozniak, Curtis J.; Taylor, Gregory J..durum wheat
cadmium
Zinc
Epistasis
Vacuole
Transport
Biofortification
6002July 27th 8:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreCross-species and cross-ploidy level transcriptomic data support important roles for selection on gene dosage in shaping gene networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoate, Jeremy; Song, Michael; Bombarely, Aureliano; Doyle, Jeff J..gene duplication
gene expression
gene dosage
Polyploidy
6003July 27th 8:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreHigher substitution rates and more deleterious loci in polyploid plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Xinshuai; Li, Zheng; Baniaga, Anthony Ernest-Fiorentino; Barker, Michael.Polyploidy
deleterious mutations
purifying selection
substitution rates
6004July 27th 8:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre
Canceled
Patterns of heterosis in natural populations of Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOakley, Christopher G..Heterosis
Genetic drift
Population bottleneck
Adaptive constrait
Genetic rescue
Arabidopsis
6005July 27th 9:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreAnalyzing the non-enzymatic role of Arogenate dehydratase 5 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRad, Sara Abolhassani; Kohalmi, Susanne E.arogenate dehydratase 5
phenylalanine biosynthesis
nuclear localization
Chloroplast localization
6006July 27th 9:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreCharacterization of natural variation of shoot and root growth in response to nitrogen availability in Brassica rapa L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmed Wahocho, Dr. Niaz.natural variation
root growth
nitrogen
Brassica rapa
Shoot growth
6007July 27th 9:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreReshaped patterns of alternative splicing after allopolyploidy in Brassica napus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTack, David; Adams, Keith.Polyploidy
polyploids
gene duplication
splicing
gene expression
Transcriptome profiles
Brassica
July 27th 9:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6009July 27th 10:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreControl of vein formation by auxin transport
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVerna, Carla; Sawchuk, Megan G.; Linh, Nguyen Manh; Scarpella, Enrico.Auxin transport
Vein formation
PINs
Arabidopsis
6010July 27th 10:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreStructural and Syntenic Variability in Asaraceae Plastomes: A phylogenetic perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Saruma
plastome
Magnoliid
6011July 27th 10:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreReconstructing the Evolutionary History of the Cyphocarpoideae: Evidence for an Early and Rapid Diversification of the Campanulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Kimberley; Ayers, Tina.
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Salon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session C1: Colloquium: Phylogenomics and the 1000 plants (1KP) initiative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 27th 8:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre1000 Plants (1KP): Objectives and Achievements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWong, Gane Ka-Shu.
C1002July 27th 8:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreThe power and perils of phylotranscriptomics deep in the green tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLeebens-Mack, James H.; Mirarab, Siavash; Nguyen, Nam-phuong; Wafula, Eric; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Der, Joshua; dePamphilis, Claude D.; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu.phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
transcriptomics
Viridiplantae
C1003July 27th 8:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenomics of Viridiplantae using plastid genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoltis, Douglas E.; Ruhfel, Brad; Feng, Guanqiao; Segovia-Salcedo, Claudia; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Gitzendanner, Matthew.plastid genomes
phylogenomics
green plants
C1004July 27th 8:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreLarge-scale syntheses of plant relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBurleigh, Gordon.phylogenomics
supertree
supermatrix
C1005July 27th 9:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylotranscriptomics of the Caryophyllales: paleopolyploidy, gene tree discordance and evolution of genes associated with adaptive changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsYang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A..Caryophyllales
1KP
RNA-Seq
phylogenomics
Transcriptome
Carnivorous plants
Polyploidy
reticulate evolution
C1006July 27th 9:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreGene family evolution across the green tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsChanderbali, Andre; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..1KP
phylogenomics
C1007July 27th 9:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePaleopolyploidy and the evolution of green plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLi, Zheng; Barker, Michael Shane.Polyploidy
genomics
Evolution
C1008July 27th 9:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreNuclear phylogenomics of the seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPuzey, Joshua; Zhan, Shing Hei; Chen, Tao; Deyholos, Michael; Leebens-Mack, James; Stevenson, Dennis; Thomas, Philip; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Graham, Sean W.; Mathews, Sarah.seed plant
gymnosperm
Phylogeny
species tree
Transcriptome
phylogenomics
July 27th 10:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1010July 27th 10:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference Centre1KP and Angiosperm Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew.angiosperms
1KP
phylogenomics
C1011July 27th 10:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreCurated phylogenomics and the first single-copy nuclear phylogeny of the ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Sigel, Erin M.; Huiet, Layne; Larsson, Anders; Graham, Sean W.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Pryer, Kathleen M..codon models
curated phylogenomics
deep coalescence
divergence time
Equisetum
fern chronogram
incomplete lineage sorting
model selection
moderate data
monilophytes
single-copy nuclear gene
taxon sampling
C1012July 27th 10:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenomics of the seedless land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsZhan, Shing Hei; Rothfels, Carl; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W..Phylotranscriptomics
tracheophytes
euphyllophytes
ferns
lycophytes
mosses
liverworts
hornworts
C1013July 27th 11:00 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreLinking 1KP back to plant biology, some evo/devo possibilities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W.; Wickett, Norm; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu.
C1014July 27th 11:15 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreGametophyte vs. sporophyte dominance and accompanying changes in gene content across land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSessa, Emily Butler; Szovenyi, Peter; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis; Wolf, Paul; Rothfels, Carl; Li, Fay-Wei; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Der, Joshua.gametophyte
sporophyte
tracheophyte
Bryophyte
gene expression
transcriptomics
C1015July 27th 11:30 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreParasitic and mycotrophic plants as foci for horizontal gene transfer: evidence from 1kp transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsdePamphilis, Claude D.; Wafula, Eric; Zhang, Yeting; Der, Joshua; Mirarab, Siavash; Ayyampalayam, Raj; Villegente, Matthieu; Wulff, Adrien; Fogliani, Bruno; Gateble, Gildas; Munzinger, Jerome; Westwood, Jim; Warnow, Tandy; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Leebens-Mack, James H..phylogenomics
horizontal gene transfer
parasitic plants
C1016July 27th 11:45 amSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreThe evolutionary consequences of losing sex in the evening primroses​
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHollister, Jesse D..evening primrose
asexual reproduction
deleterious mutations
Population Genomics
phylogenomics
C1017July 27th 12:00 pmSalon 4/The Shaw Conference CentreThe 1KP Project and the Evolution of C4 Photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSage, Rowan F.; Stata, Matthew; Kelly, Steve; Covshoff, Sarah J.; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Hibberd, Julian M..Evolution
C4 photosynthesis
Kranz anatomy
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 11/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session SY02: Symposium: A Broader view for Plant EvoDevo: novel approaches for diverse model systems
Presiding: Veronica Di Stilio, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02002July 27th 8:15 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreDevelopmental Modules and the Evolution of Multicellularity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationNiklas, Karl J..multicellularity
developmental toolkits
Morphospace
SY02003July 27th 8:45 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution of the alternation of generation in Land Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSakakibara, Keiko.alternation of generations
SY02004July 27th 9:15 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution and development in lycophytes and ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationAmbrose, Barbara; Smalls, Tynisha; Vasco, Alejandra.leaves
lycophytes
ferns
evo devo
July 27th 9:45 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02006July 27th 10:15 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreEvo-devo in gymnosperm clades - the tremendous potential of old and new tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMathews, Sarah.gymnosperms
Evolution
Development
SY02007July 27th 10:45 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreTurning a loss into a gain: Reduction of protein interactions among MADS-domain transcription factors may have facilitated diversification of flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMelzer, Rainer; Ruempler, Florian; Haerter, Andrea; Theissen, Guenter.flower evolution
MADS-domain protein
protein protein interactions
ancestral state reconstruction
SY02008July 27th 11:15 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomics and reproductive morphology of Salicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationCronk, Quentin; Rudall, Paula J..Salicaceae
catkin
July 27th 11:45 amSalon 11/The Shaw Conference CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Genetics II
Presiding: Amanda S. Gregoris, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 27th 1:30 pmSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreDefining Roles for SVP-like Genes in the Activity-Dormancy Transition of White Spruce Terminal Buds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGregoris, Amanda S.; Hall, Jocelyn C.; El Kayal, Walid; Cooke, Janice E. K..Picea glauca
SVP-like
Dormancy
Bud
17002July 27th 1:45 pmSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreUnraveling the history of the North American Eurasian watermilfoil invasion using traditional sequence and RADseq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael Lee; Mohl, Jonathon E.; Palomino, Nayell; Thum, Ryan A.; Weyl, Philip.Phylogeography
hybrids
RADseq
cpDNA
Invasion
Evolution
17003July 27th 2:00 pmSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreClimate Change in a Minnesota Prairie: Fitness and Adaptation in a Population of Partridge Pea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEule-Nashoba, Amber.UGT74S1
adaptation
Fitness
17004July 27th 2:15 pmSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreEvidence for genetic pollution of a California native tree, Platanus racemosa, via recent, ongoing introgressive hybridization with an introduced ornamental species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Matthew; Lang, Kylene; Schierenbeck, Kristina; Manos, Paul.hybridization
Platanus
admixture
17005July 27th 2:30 pmSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreIs Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici population in western Canada is really clonal?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrar, Gurcharn.
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreEffect of plant height on Fusarium head blight in spring wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMoidu, Hana; Brownlee, Jane; Xuelian, Wang; Deschiffart, Ian; Langille, Linda; Voldeng, Harvey; Khanizadeh, Shahrokh.Fusarium
breeding
Spring wheat
PGN002July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMutants in the rice Auxin Response Factor 11 gene have reduced growth, fecundity and leaf vein density
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionSamakoush, Fatemeh Abedi; Mattsson, Jim.Vein density
Auxin response factor
Auxin signaling
Monopteros
PGN003July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePyramiding genes for resistance to stem rust, leaf rust and Fusarium head blight
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZhang, Bo; Chi, Dawn; Hiebert, Colin; Fetch, Tom; Xue, Allen; Cao, Wenguang; Fedak, George.Stem rust
leaf rust
fusarium head blight
wheat
PGN004July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreWheat germplasm development by gene pyramiding for ressitance to Ug99
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionJin, Xiaojie; Chi, Dawn; Zhang, Bo; Xue, Allen; Cao, Wenguang; Fedak, George.Stem rust
Ug99
wheat
gene pyramids
PGN005July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreProcess of transferring FHB resistance from Thinopyrum elongatum to spring wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionFedak, George; Wolfe, Danielle; Chi, Dawn; Cao, Wenguang; Xue, Allen.wheat
meiotic pairing control genes
Thinopyrum elongatum
fusarium head blight
PGN006July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreRole of DE-ETIOLATED 1 (DET1) in regulation of seed germination in ABA mediated salinity and osmotic stress conditions in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionFernando, Dilukshi; Belmonte, Mark F.; Schroeder, Dana.Seed germination
ABA
osmotic stress
salt stress
PGN007July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreControl of vein network formation by auxin transport
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionVerna, Carla; Sawchuk, Megan G.; Linh, Nguyen Manh; Scarpella, Enrico.Auxin transport
Vein formation
PINs
Arabidopsis
PGN008July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreExpression profiling of lodgepole and jack pine chitinase gene family in response to inoculation by mountain pine beetle fungal associate Grosmania clavigera.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMahon, Elizabeth Louise; Arango-Velez, Adriana; Cooke, Janice E. K..Mountain Pine Beetle
Chitinases
Plant defense 
forest trees trees 
gene expression
pines
genomics
allelic resequencing
selective pressure
adaptive variation
Grosmania clavigera 
PGN009July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePotential for ongoing adaptation of a native prairie plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGoldsmith, Nicholas; Shaw, Ruth.Fitness
seed sourcing
genetics
PGN010July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreEvidence of invasive introduced cattail in marshes of the Mississippi River delta and central U.S. Gulf Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionHuaber, Donald P.; White, David A..Typha
invasive species
hybridization
PGN011July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhylogenetic Placement of the Whole Genome Duplication in Malvaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionKarimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Scott, Alison; Baum, David A..whole genome duplication
Malvaceae
PGN012July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreStudy of Sr2 prevalence using KASPar marker in Canadian wheat varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionKumar, Santosh; Kaur, Jasdeep; Fetch, Tom; Burt, Andrew; Fetch, Jennifer M..Sr2
Stem rust
KASPar
wheat
Canada
PGN013July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMorphological and Molecular Analysis of Solanum asymmetriphyllum × S. sejunctum Interspecific Hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionCaton, Tara; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris.Solanum
solanaceae
hybrids
morphology
Australia
dioecy
PGN014July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreIdentifying SNP markers for multiple leaf scald resistance in barley through restriction-site associated sequencing with the Ion Torrent PGM
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionXue, Shiming; Zantinge, Jennifer; Juskiw, Patricia; Xi, Kequan; Holtz, Michael.barley
SNPs
GBS
PGN015July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreAn emperical review: Characteristics of plant microsatellite markers that confer greater levels of genetic variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMerritt, Ben; Culley, Theresa; Avanesyan, Alina; Stokes, Richard; Brzyski, Jessica.genetic variation
heterozygosity
microsatellite
plants
taxonomy
PGN016July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePyramiding by marker assisted selection resistance to Scald into malting barley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZantinge, Jennifer; Juskiw, Patricia; Xue, Shiming; Xi, Kequan; Holtz, Michael; Helm, Jim.Pyramiding
scald
barley
Molecular markers
PGN017July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreNew tools to study phytochromes in fern Ceratopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionMohamed, Abeer; Timothy, Short.Ceratopteris richardii
phytochrome
microinjection
RNAi
PGN018July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenetic mapping and marker development for high-throughput marker-assisted breeding for Ug99 stem rust resistance gene SrCad/Sr42
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionKassa, Mulualem T.; Hiebert, Colin; You, Frank M.; Fobert, Pierre; Jordan, Mark C.; Andrew, Sharpe; Pozniak, Curtis J.; Fetch, Tom; Zegeye, Taye; Menzies, Jim; McCartney, Curt.Stem rust
Ug99
SrCad
Sr42
linkage mapping
PGN019July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGene mapping stem and leaf rust resistance genes in wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionBabel, Cherilyn; McCallum, Brent; Fetch, Tom; Hiebert, Colin; McCartney, Curt.linkage mapping
Gene mapping
Stem rust
Ug99
TTKSK
leaf rust
wheat leaf rust
infinium
90K SNP chip
seedling
Genetic resistance
Disease Resistance
Disease Resistance Genes
resistance genes
virulence
PGN020July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreCharacterizing the cross of CDC Sage and CDC Centennial field pea for heat resistance through flowering duration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionHuang, Shaoming.
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomic Investigation of the Aspergillus nomius Type Strain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsMoore, Geromy G.; Mack, Brian M.; Beltz, Shannon B..Aspergillus nomius
genomics
Gene ontology
phylogenomics
Mating-type idiomorph
PGP002July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreUGT74S1 Is a Single-Copy Gene and Is Unique In Controlling Secoisolariciresinol Diglucoside (SDG) Formation In Flax (Linum usitatissimum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsFofana, Bourlaye; Ghose, Kaushik; McCallum, Jason; You, Frank M.; Cloutier, Sylvie J..Flax
SDG
UGT74S1
gene family evolution
gene expression
Enzyme activity
PGP003July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomic perspective of variation in Phytophthora ramorum virulence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHammett, Craig; Shamoun, Simon Francis; Hamelin, Richard C..Sudden Oak Death
Phytophthora ramorum
genomics
NA1 lineage
Phenotype
Wild and non-wild isolates
virulence
PGP004July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptome analysis of Leptosphaeria maculans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsEl-mezawy, Aliaa; Vidmar, John; Lange, Ralph.Blackleg
Transcriptome
Leptosphaeria maculans
RNAi
PGP005July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreUse of NGS and Phenotyping for Developing EMS-Mutagenized Pre-breeding Potato lines Potentially Low in Anti-nutritional Factors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsSomalraju, Ashok; Alkhnajari, Aisha; Ghose, Kaushik; Main, David; Fofana, Bourlaye.Pre-breeding Potato lines
EMS-Mutagenesis
Anti-nutrients
next generation sequencing
Phenotyping
Steroidal Glycoalkaloids
Acrylamide
Single nucleotide polymorphism
SGT1, SGT2, AS1 and AS2
PGP006July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreHeterogeneity in loss rates following whole genome duplication across land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsTiley, George; Ane, Cecile; Burleigh, Gordon.whole genome duplication
gene family evolution
gene duplication
PGP007July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreRedox regulation of seed dormancy release in spring wheat revealed through tissue-specific proteomics, metabolomics and antioxidant activity profiling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHu, Junjie (Grace); Radovanovic, Natasa; Fan, Tao; Bykova, Natalia.Dormancy
After-ripening
Oxidative stress
Metabolomics
Tissue-specific proteomics
Redox proteomics
embryo
Aleurone layer
Spring wheat
nano-LC-MS/MS
Two dimensional (2D)IEF/SDS PAGE
PGP008July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTracking Disease Resistance in Wheat through Identification of R-gene Orthologs in Aegilops tauschii Coss. (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNepal, Madhav P.; Shaw, Samantha R.; Andersen, Ethan.Disease Resistance Genes
CNL Genes
Wheat D genome
gene duplication
PGP009July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenome-wide analysis of known and potential cis-regulatory elements in promoter regions of the grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWong, Darren C. J.; Gambetta, Greg; Castellarin, Simone Diego.Gene regulation
Fruit
transcriptomics
Ripening
water deficit
PGP010July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreProduction of a complete library of the plastid derived transcipts of Karenia brevis and phylogenetic analysis of 6 proteins adds to the complex story of dinoflagellate endosymbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsCahoon, Aubrey Bruce; Carroll, Hyrum; Wang, Matthew Yu-Wei; Newby, Robert J.; Al-Tobasei, Rafet Faeq; Ewool, Richard C.; Evangelista, Delio; Stanley, Conner D.; Leblond, Jeffrey.plastid
Transcriptome
algae
Dinoflagellate
PGP011July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreThe miR156/SPL network determine floral organ development and plant fertility by regulating AS2 gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWang, Zhishuo; Wang, Ying; Kohalmi, Susanne; Amyot, Lisa; Hannoufa, Abdelali.silique
fertility
miR156
SPL2
AS2
PGP012July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreComparative Genomics of CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Six Grass Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNepal, Madhav P.; Andersen, Ethan; Shaw, Samantha R.; Gonzalez, Jose L.; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil.CNL Genes
Disease Resistance
NB-ARC
Grass Genomes
NBS-LRR
gene duplication
Ks Values
PGP013July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePhenotypic and genotypic correlations of wood ultrastructure traits and lignin composition on Populus trichocarpa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsUnda, Faride; Skyba, Alex; Klapste, Jaroslav; Araujo, Francis; Hart, Foster; Guy, Robert; Douglas, Carl J.; Mansfield, Shawn.wood traits
PGP014July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreSimple Synteny: An accessible tool for comparisons of genomic regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsVeltri, Daniel; Malapi-Wight, Martha; Crouch, Jo Anne.Comparative Genomics
Bioinformatics
Fungi
syntenic analysis
Calonectria
Colletotrichum
PGP015July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreInvestigation of gene expression in Arceuthobium spp. during the explosive seed dispersal with special attention to aquaporins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsUrban, Joanna; Ross Friedman, Cynthia; Kaldenhoff, Ralf; Bouditchevskaia, Anastassia.Arceuthobium spp
Microarray
seed dispersal
aquaporins
Affymetrix
PGP016July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreDual RNA-Seq transcriptome profiling of canola (Brassica napus L.) and Sclerotinia sclerotiorum during a compatible interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsJoshi, Raj Kumar; Megha, Swati; Rahman, Muhammad Hafiz; Basu, Urmila; Kav, Nat N. V..RNA-Seq
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum 
Canola
transcriptomics
PGP017July 27th 5:45 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreUnraveling the Transcriptome of the Moringa oleifera Lam. Mature Embryo Using Direct RNA-Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsPanes, Vivian.Transcriptome
Moringa
embryo
RNA-Seq
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology & Evolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTribal-specific reciprocal translocation in the tribe Cardamineae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMandakova, Terezie; Lysak, Martin.Brassicaceae
Cardamine
karyotype evolution
chromosome rearrangements
Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
PME002July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreAnalysis of the composition and diversity of soil fungi in seasonal tropical forests in Thailand with massive parallel DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionAmma, Sarasa.soil fungi
454 pyrosequencing
ITS DNA sequence
Community ecology
Tropical forest
PME003July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptomic and proteomic comparisons reveal mechanisms of growth inhibition of Arabidopsis thaliana by the parasitism of Cuscuta australis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionDu, Zhaokui; Li, Junmin; Jin, Zexin; Shi, Yongbin.Transcriptomic 
proteomic 
parasitism 
Arabidopsis thaliana
Photosynthesis
PME004July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreBar-coding of Siwa Oasis flora in Egypt
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMohamed, Abeer; Little, Damon.DNA bar-coding
Flora
biodiversity
Egypt
PME005July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreCoprophilous fungi and their associations with animals and plants across diverse ecosystems in New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionO'Connell, Kristen Anna; Hutchinson, Miriam; Natvig, Donald O..coprophilous
Fungi
Endophytes
Bouteloua gracilis
PME006July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference Centrendh gene loss from the plastid genome of the saguaro, Carnegiea gigantea (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionSteele, Kelly; Wojciechowski, Martin.plastid genome
saguaro
ndh
cyclic electron flow
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Hall D/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreDevelopment of species-specific PCR primers and molecular diagnostic assay for the identification and differentiation of North American Heterobasidion spp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsShamoun, Simon Francis; Hammett, Craig; Li, X.Heterobasidion root and butt rot
DNA diagnostic
Species-specific PCR primers
Phytosanitary and trade
White rot wood decay fungi
PPG002July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenetic diversity of the rare plant species Phlox pungens (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsSantiago, Mercedes; Waselkov, Katherine; Heidel, Bonnie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Phlox pungens
Polemoniaceae
microsatellite
Wyoming
rare plant
PPG003July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenetic diversity, genetic divergence and phylogeographical patterns in Calocedrus based inferred by microsatellite data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsChiang, Yu-Chung; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Chen, Mei-Hui; Chung, Chia-Ying.microsatellite
Calocedrus
genetic diversity
population genetics
Phylogeography
PPG004July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetics of the naturally rare tree Dimorphandra wilsonii (Caesalpinioideae) of the Brazilian Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsOliveira, Luiz Orlando de; Vinson, Christina C.; Dal'sasso, Thais C. S.; Sudre, Claudia P.; Mangaravite, Erica.Cerrado
conservation
mating system
microsatellite
forest tree species
rare plant
PPG005July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetics of two study systems using ddRADtag and HiSeq Illumina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsRoche, Morgan; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Boni, Alexandra; Martine, Chris.ddRADtag
Brassicaceae
solanaceae
population genetics
restriction enzymes
PPG006July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreGenetic divergence in three Asian Cycad Sections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsChiang, Yu-Chung; Shen, Hsien-Hui.Cycas
Phylogeny
divergence time
genetic diversity
phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic clustering
PPG007July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentreMorphological characteristics of wild Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsArlinghaus, Kellen R.; Mardonovich, Sandra; Acosta, Johnsua; Moore, Richard C..population genetics
morphology
crop wild relatives
PPG008July 27th 5:30 pmHall D/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetic variability and structure of Aconitum austrokoreense (Ranunculaceae) endemic to Korean peninsula inferred from microsatellite markers and chloroplast intergenic spacer marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsLim, Chae Eun; Choi, Ji-Eun; Yu, Jeong-Nam; Lee, Byoung-Yoon.Aconitum austrokoreense
Molecular markers
Medicinal plants
endemic
rare plant

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 17/18/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session SY08: Symposium: Underutilized Crops for Secure and Green Futures
Presiding: Nyree Zerega, Northwestern University / Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08002July 28th 8:15 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreThe ecological side of an ethnobotanical coin: how long do our selective impacts on the landscape persist?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRoss, Nanci J..ethnobotany
unconscious selection
legacies
historical ecology
land-use history
in situ management
SY08003July 28th 8:45 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreIncreasing homogeneity in global food supplies, agricultural research funding, and recommendations for diversifying food systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKhoury, Colin.food security
Crop Diversity
crop wild relatives
climate change
Plant genetic resources
SY08004July 28th 9:15 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreCrop wild relatives – how much do we really understand?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKnapp, Sandra.Solanum
solanaceae
crop wild relatives
taxonomy
distribution
conservation
food security
July 28th 9:45 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006July 28th 10:15 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreBasic research with practical applications: Phylogenomics and pollination biology in a genus of underutilized tree crops (Artocarpus, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree.economic botany
phylogenomics
pollination
Moraceae
underutilized crops
SY08007July 28th 10:45 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreThe African Orphan Crops Consortium, an Uncommon Collaboration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationVan Deynze, Allen; Simons, Tony; Jamnadass, Ramni; Shapiro, Howard.Domestication
nutrition
breeding
Africa
Orphan
SY08008July 28th 11:15 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreAmaranthus – Highly Adaptable and Underutilized Crops and Weeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLawton-Rauh, Amy.Amaranthus
amaranthaceae
Population Genomics
Phylogenetics
adaptation
food security
weedy species
underutilized crops
July 28th 11:45 amSalon 17/18/The Shaw Conference CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Genomics/Proteomics I
Presiding: Shannon C.K. Straub, Hobart and William Smith Colleges; John Gibbons, Clark University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 28th 9:00 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreChallenges of using transcriptomes for comparative gene family evolution: Examples from Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon C.K.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Cronn, Richard C.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Transcriptome
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
gene family evolution
Comparative Genomics
39002July 28th 9:15 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptomic and genomic investigations of the homosporous fern, Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchant, Blaine; Sessa, Emily Butler; Heo, Kweon; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..fern
Polyploidy
transcriptomics
genomics
39003July 28th 9:30 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreCAM physiology and transcriptomics in the homoploid hybrid Yucca gloriosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy N.; Burrell, Nia; Lalani, Falak; Leebens-Mack, James H..Crassulacean acid metabolism
Photosynthesis
transcriptomics
comparative cenomics
39004July 28th 9:45 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreTransposable elements of Agavoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHertweck, Kate L.; Bousios, Alexandros; McKain, Michael.transposable elements
Comparative Genomics
Agave
asparagales
monocots
repetitive sequences
July 28th 10:00 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39006July 28th 10:30 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreCryptic Diversity in the Cryptococcus gattii Genome Revealed through Population-Level Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteenwyk, Jacob; Gibbons, John.genomics
population variation
genetic variation
Pathogenicity
Fungi
39007July 28th 10:45 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreIntragenomic polymorphisms among high-copy loci: a genus-wide study of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Asclepias (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Asclepias
Concerted evolution
Genome skimming
High-copy
Intragenomic polymorphism
Partial SNP (pSNP)
nuclear ribosomal DNA
nrDNA
Intra-individual site polymorphism
2ISP
ITS
39008July 28th 11:00 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreQuantifying transcriptome-wide levels of gene expression following autopolyploidy in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
autopolyploidy
gene expression
RNA-Seq
39009July 28th 11:15 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution and development of storage roots in morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, James H..morning glories
storage root
root anatomy
transcriptomics
RNA Sequencing
39010July 28th 11:30 amSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreNot all magnoliid genomes are “fossils.”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Sedmak, Dylan; Kelly, Lawrence; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Saruma
Magnoliid
mitochondrion
mitochondrial genome
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon 19/20/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Genomics/Proteomics II
Presiding: Bahram Samanfar, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 28th 1:30 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreEarly flowering soybean: the art of mixing plant breeding, molecular biology and bioinformatics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamanfar, Bahram; Charette, Martin; Cober, Elroy; Molnar, Stephen.Soybean
Early maturity
Flowering
E10
SSR
SNP
Bioinformatics
PPI
PIPE
Functional genomics
genomics
48002July 28th 1:45 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreRegulation of Isoflavonoid Biosynthesis and GmMYB176 interactome in soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnguraj Vadivel, Arun Kumaran; Dhaubhadel, Sangeeta.Co-immunoprecipitation
Transcriptional regulation
protein protein interactions
Mass Spectrometry
Isoflavonoid
Biosynthetic pathway regulation
48003July 28th 2:00 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreOverexpression of miR156 affects forage yield and other traits in alfalfa by regulating SPL genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHannoufa, Abdelali; Gruber, Margaret; Aung, Banyar; Bertrand, Annick; Amyot, Lisa; Omari, Khalid.Forage
microRNA
gene expression
Biomass yield and quality
48004July 28th 2:15 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreGenome Sequence for OAC Rex, a Dry Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Line with Common Bacterial Blight Resistance Introgressed from Phaseolus acutifolius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPerry, Gregory; Dinatalle, D; Xie, Weilong; Munholland, Seth; Crosby, William L.; Pauls, Karl Peter.Phaseolus vulgaris
genomes
bacterial disease
Disease Resistance Genes
introgression
48005July 28th 2:30 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreEvaluating evidence for ancient Whole Genome Duplications from Synonymous Substitution Rates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiley, George; Burleigh, Gordon.gene family evolution
gene duplication
synonymous substitution rates
whole genome duplication
48006July 28th 2:45 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreExamination of clock related post-translational protein regulation through quantitative proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUhrig, R. Glen; Echevarría-Zomeño, Sira; Grossmann, Jonas; Roschitzki, Bernd; Gruissem, Wilhelm.Proteomics
Phosphorylation
Arabidopsis
Mass Spectrometry
Circadian Clock
48007July 28th 3:00 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreUsing a hypomethylated population of strawberry to demonstrate that epigenetic variation can be subject to selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXu, Jihua; Robinson, Steve; Tanino, Karen.Strawberry
epigenetic
flowering time
DNA methylation
inheritance
July 28th 3:15 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48009July 28th 3:45 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomic dissection of an important malting quality QTL in barley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSingh, Surinder; Singh, Jaswinder.genomics
barley
Malting
Functional genomics
Molecular genetics
Transposon
Cereals
quality
breeding
48010July 28th 4:00 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptome profiling reveals whitebark pine genetic diversity for resistance to white pine blister rust
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Jun-jun; Sniezko, Richard; Murray, Michael; Wang, Ning; Sturrock, Rona; Zamany, Arezoo; Kegley, Angelia; Savin, Douglas.Genetic resistance
RNA-Seq
Transcriptome
SNP genotyping
whitebark pine
white pine blister rust
48011July 28th 4:15 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreTranscriptome profiling of Amaranthus hypochondriacus.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdhikary, Dinesh; Deyholos, Michael.Transcriptome
Amaranthus 
48012July 28th 4:30 pmSalon 19/20/The Shaw Conference CentreComparative transcriptomics of two closely related grapevine species (Vitis riparia and V. rupestris)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Allison.transcriptomics
grapevine
natural variation
common garden
adaptation
Abiotic stress
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Hall C/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session C4: Colloquium: Coevolution/Mutualisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4001July 28th 1:30 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreTiming of rapid diversification and parallel origins of active pollination within Agavoideae (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcKain, Michael; Heyduk, Karolina; McNeal, Joel; Kellar, P. Roxanne; Linder, Peter; Pires, J. Chris; Eguiarte, Luis E.; Leebens-Mack, James.Yucca
yucca moth
pollination
Agavoideae
whole chloroplast
divergence time
mutualism
C4002July 28th 1:45 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomic and geographic clines in the Joshua tree (Yucca) hybrid zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSmith, Christopher; Royer, Anne.coevolution
pollination
Hyrbridization
Yucca
Agavaceae
Population Genomics
Clines
C4003July 28th 2:00 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreGeographic variation in Yucca-Yucca moth interactions: volatile handshakes and footprints
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRaguso, Robert Andrew.pollination
partner choice
private channels
chemical ecology
olfaction
C4004July 28th 2:15 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreThe role of mutualism and antagonism in diversification of yuccas and yucca moths
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAlthoff, David.mutualism
coevolution
speciation
antagonism
herbivory
pollination
C4005July 28th 2:30 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentrePollinator-mediated reproductive isolation among dioecious fig species (Ficus, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWeiblen, George D.; Moe, Annika M..coevolution
hybridization
speciation
C4006July 28th 2:45 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreHost sanctions in the fig tree – fig wasp mutualism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJander, Karin Charlotte.mutualism
pollination
cooperation
coevolution
sanctions
Ficus
July 28th 3:00 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4008July 28th 3:30 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreThe impact of cheating on mutualism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSegraves, Kari A..mutualism
coevolution
synthetic biology
cheating
C4009July 28th 3:45 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution of Ecologically Generalized Pollination through Phenotypic Specialization and “Adaptive Behavior” of Stylidium flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsArmbruster, W. Scott; Wege, Juliet; Evans, Sian; Forest, Felix.Adaptive floral behavior
pollination
Specialization
Stylidium
Western Australia
C4010July 28th 4:00 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreDiversification of the brood pollination mutualism between leafflower trees (Phyllanthus s. l. [Glochidion]) and leafflower moths (Epicephala) on oceanic islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHembry, David.coevolution
mutualism
brood pollination
leafflower
Phyllanthaceae
host-shift
ecological network
island biogeography
Specialization
C4011July 28th 4:15 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreThe role of floral scent in Epicephala moth nursery pollination system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSvensson, Glenn P.; Okamoto, Tomoko.mutualism
pollination
Floral scent
Electrophysiology
Odour-guided behaviour
Post-pollination mechanism
C4012July 28th 4:30 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreOverview of Foliar Fungal Endophyte interactions with their host plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHerre, Edward Allen.fungal endophytes
host gene expression
Photosynthesis
Stable isotope enrichment
lignin
induced resistance
herbivory
C4013July 28th 4:45 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreUnderstanding the dynamics of mutualistic symbiosis with population genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsYoder, Jeremy; Tiffin, Peter.mutualism
Medicago truncatula
Sinorhizobium
symbiosis
Nitrogen fixation
C4014July 28th 5:00 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genomics in the model legume, Medicago truncatula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGrillo, Michael; Heath, Katy.coevolution
mutualism
legume
Medicago
Population Genomics
C4015July 28th 5:15 pmHall C/The Shaw Conference CentreFitness alignment and conflict in the mutualism between plants and nitrogen-fixing rhizobium bacteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPorter, Stephanie; Simms, Ellen.legume
rhizobia
mutualism
symbiosis
functional leaf traits
ecophysiological traits

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Salon 12/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session M41: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amSalon 12/The Shaw Conference CentreGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon 15/16/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 61: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Hannah Reynolds, The Ohio State University; Joel Nitta, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
61001July 29th 8:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreEvolution and diversity of the New Caledonian Diospyros (Ebenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTurner, Barbara; Duangjai, Sutee; Paun, Ovidiu; Munzinger, Jerome; Chase, Mark; Samuel, Mary Rosabelle.Ebenaceae
Diospyros
New Caledonia
Rapid radiation
AFLP
61002July 29th 8:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreMultiple independent plastid gene losses in the Burmannia (Burmanniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJo, Sang-Jin; Kim, Ki-Joong.chloroplast genome
61003July 29th 8:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreLife Cycle Matters: Divergent Patterns of Community Structure Between Fern Sporophytes and Gametophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNitta, Joel; Meyer, Jean-Yves; Taputuarai, Ravahere; Davis, Charles.Community Assembly
distribution
elevational gradient
ferns
gametophyte
Community ecology
Moorea
sporophyte
Tahiti
tropical islands
61004July 29th 8:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreInvestigating adaptation to plant phenolic compounds through fungal evolutionary genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSlot, Jason; Greene, George; Rokas, Antonis; Vijayakumar, Vinod; Gluck-Thaler, Emile.co-evolution
horizontal gene transfer
gene cluster
61005July 29th 9:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreFruit evolution and diversification rate in Lantana and Lippia (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu-Irving, Patricia; Salimena, Fátima; Silva, Tânia; Bitencourt, Cássia; Viccini, Lyderson; Olmstead, Richard.Phylogeny
Verbenaceae
Lantaneae
Diversification
seed dispersal
61006July 29th 9:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreConcerted divergence of duplicated gene products in the Brassicaceae PRC2 complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQiu, Yichun; Liu, Shao-Lun; Adams, Keith.gene duplication
Brassicaceae
Polycomb group protein
Molecular divergence
July 29th 9:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
61008July 29th 10:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreRe-duplication of nitrate reductase (NRT2) and dual nitrate response and in Pseudogymnoascus destructans, the White-nose Syndrome bat pathogen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReynolds, Hannah; Barton, Hazel; Slot, Jason.White nose syndrome
nitrate
Pseudogymnoascus destructans
gene duplication
genomics
gene cluster
61009July 29th 10:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreDifferential expression and molecular evolution of genes expressed in an adaptive trait: Developing wild sunflower seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAssey, Edward; Burke, John.sunflower
local adaptation
transcriptomics
seed
Fatty acid
61010July 29th 10:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreBarFF: towards a complete set of DNA barcode data for the vascular plants of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt M.; Abbott, Richard; Majure, Lucas; Allen, Julie M.; Whitten, M. Mark; García, Nicolas; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.DNA barcoding
Florida
floristics
61011July 29th 10:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreAdaptation to extreme environments: Transcriptome comparisons of the serpentine endemic Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae and its non-serpentine sister species,C. amplexicaulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela K.; Pepper, Alan E..serpentine
Brassicaceae
Transcriptome
extreme
Caulanthus
61012July 29th 11:00 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreAutogamy depression and the production of high-fitness selfed offspring in Mimulus guttatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCruzan, Mitchell B.; Jered, Thompson.Autogamy depression
Mimulus
Cell lineage selection
gametophytic selection
somatic mutation
61013July 29th 11:15 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreGenomic consequences of hybridization and allopolyploidization in British monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdger, Patrick; Smith, Ron; Vallejo-Marin, mario; Cooley, Arielle; Platts, Adrian; Childs, Kevin; Pires, J. Chris; Smith, Greg; Puzey, Joshua.Population Genomics
allopolyploid
hybridization
Transposon
Comparative Genomics
61014July 29th 11:30 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreGenic x Genomic Interactions and the Phenotypic Effects of Whole Genome Duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreen, Adam; Husband, Brian.Arabidopsis
plants
Evolution
61015July 29th 11:45 amSalon 15/16/The Shaw Conference CentreInbreeding Depression and the Spread of Selfing in Polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLayman, Nathan; Busch, Jeremiah.Polyploidy
Inbreeding Depression
simulation modeling
Self Incompatibility
plant mating systems
selfing
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon 6/The Shaw Conference Centre
Session 71: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, Bucknell University; Paul Blischak, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
71001July 29th 1:30 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation structure in Carica papaya in Panamá
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMardonovich, Sandra; Tepe, Eric J.; Moore, Richard C..gene flow
introgression
Domestication
crop wild relatives
71002July 29th 1:45 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreIdentification, validation and cross-species transferability of novel Lavandula EST-SSRs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdal, Ayelign Mengesha; Demissie, Zerihun A.; Mahmoud, Soheil S..EST-SSR
Genetic marker
Lavandula
L. angustifolia
L. x intermedia
Polymorphism
71003July 29th 2:00 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetics of an alpine, polyploid, apomict, Draba oligosperma Hook. (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Boni, Alexandra; Roche, Morgan; Stoughton, Thomas; Martine, Chris.Brassicaceae
Draba
population genetics
ddRADtag
apomixis
North America
Flow Cytometry Seed Screen (FCSS)
71004July 29th 2:15 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetics of Phaedranassa cuencana Minga, C. Ulloa & Oleas (Amaryllidaceae), an endemic species of Southern Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora H.; Peñafiel, Nicolás; Minga, Danilo; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Meerow, Alan W..
71005July 29th 2:30 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreAustralian Solanum: A model system for evaluating genetic variability in populations of dioecious taxa compared to potentially selfing congeners in sympatry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Chris; Roche, Morgan; Boni, Alexandra; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid.population genetics
conservation genetics
ddRADtag
Solanum
solanaceae
Australia
dioecy
andromonoecy
outcrossing
inbreeding
selfing
71006July 29th 2:45 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreConservation of the highly endangered Lactuca watsoniana: new advances from microsatellite data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDias, Elisabete Furtado; Moura, Monica; Schaefer, Hanno; Kilian, Norbert; Silva, Luis.Azores
population genetics
endemic
conservation
Microsatellites
71007July 29th 3:00 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentrePopulation genetics of Laccaria sp. A: comparison of microsatellite and SNP data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndrew, Wilson; Elizabeth, Sheedy; Tom, May; Gregory, Mueller.Agaricales Population Genetics
genotyping by sequencing
glacial refugia
 Nothofagus cunninghamii
DADI
structure
Australia
July 29th 3:15 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
71009July 29th 3:45 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreEstimating allele frequencies in non-model polyploids using high throughput sequencing data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea.Polyploidy
RADseq
statistical modeling
SNP data
allele frequencies
71010July 29th 4:00 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreThe worldwide movement of the fungus Leptographium procerum, symbiont of the red turpentine beetle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaerum, Stephen Joshua; Duong, Tuan A.; de Beer, Z. Wilhelm; Wingfield, Michael J..Microsatellites
Mating-type loci
Network analyses
biological invasions
symbiosis
Forestry
71011July 29th 4:15 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreThe Role Of Glacial Oscillatory Demographic Changes In The Central And Southern Rocky Mountains In Shaping The Genetic Structure Of Gunnison’s Mariposa Lily
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuller, Ryan Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E..Liliaceae
Calochortus
Refugia
71012July 29th 4:30 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentreExtreme genetic diversity in populations of Exobasidium maculosum, an emerging blueberry pathogen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrewer, Marin; Stewart, Jane; Glenn, Travis.
71013July 29th 4:45 pmSalon 6/The Shaw Conference CentrePloidy, genome size and breeding mosaics of Eriotheca (Malvaceae-Bombacoideae) in the Brazilian Cerrados
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMendes-Rodrigues, Clesnan; Marinho, Rafaela; Balao, Francisco; Ortiz, Pedro Luis; Yamagishi, Júlia; Bonetti, Ana Maria; Oliveira, Paulo Eugenio.ecology
Savanna
Polyploidy
genome size
apomixis
plant mating systems

Copyright © 2000-2015, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved